Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2020, 10:47:57 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 »
  Print  
Author Topic: excavator by NiceHash - multi-algorithm NVIDIA GPU miner [1.5.6a]  (Read 178651 times)
baten
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 12:17:28 PM
 #481

How to set up on 5 GTX1070?
Old start line:
excavator.exe -a equihash -s zcl.suprnova.cc:4042 -u User.node07:x -ca -ca -od 5 -or -os 0 %core_delta% %mem_delta% %tdp% -os 1 %core_delta% %mem_delta% %tdp% -os 2 %core_delta% %mem_delta% %tdp% -os 3 %core_delta% %mem_delta% %tdp% -os 4 %core_delta% %mem_delta% %tdp%

I'm probably stupid, but I can not translate it into json file config  Huh

The cmd file I use for my machine that has 4 various NVIDIA cards is following:
Code:
[
{"time":1,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["equihash","equihash.eu.nicehash.com:3357","EDITEDOUT"]}
]},
{"time":2,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","1"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","1"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","2"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","2"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","3"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","3"]}
]},
{"time":5,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["0","126"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["0","100"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["0","800"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["1","90"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["1","100"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["1","700"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["2","72"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["2","100"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["2","400"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["3","126"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["3","130"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["3","900"]}
]},
{"time":10,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"worker.reset","params":["0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.reset","params":["1"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.reset","params":["2"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.reset","params":["3"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.reset","params":["4"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.reset","params":["5"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.reset","params":["6"]}
]},
{"time":15,"loop":15,"commands":[
  {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.print.speeds","params":[]}
]},
{"event":"on_quit","commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["0","100"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["0","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["0","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["1","100"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["1","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["1","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["2","100"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["2","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["2","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["3","100"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["3","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["3","0"]}
]}
]

First, establish connection with remote pool - algorithm equihash.

Then I add workers so CUDA stuff is initialized (potential jump to P0 state can happen here).

Then waiting a bit for all these CUDA context are initialized and applying clocks and TDP.

After 10 seconds, I reset speed counter of all workers.

Then after 15 seconds and every 15 seconds print total speed to console.

And I also have on_quit even that resets applied clocks and TDPs back to default values.

Hope this helps you Smiley

Can you please explain what is the difference between "device.set.power_limit" and device.set.tpd"?

I have tried to use "device.set.power_limit","params":["0","80"] on my 1070 but it is not applied - although the other params like clock and mem are applied. I must be doing something wrong, but I cannot figure what...
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1582282077
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582282077

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582282077
Reply with quote  #2

1582282077
Report to moderator
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1129
Merit: 1001


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 01:29:43 PM
Last edit: May 23, 2017, 01:47:40 PM by restless
 #482

json file:
Code:
[
{"time":0,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["equihash","eu1-zcash.flypool.org:3333","wallet.h"]}
]},
{"time":3,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0","1"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0","0","1"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0","1","0"]}
]},
{"time":10,"loop":10,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["1"]},
                {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["2"]},
                {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["3"]},
{"id":1,"method":"algorithm.print.speeds","params":[""]}
]}
]

result:
Code:
[14:55:34][0x00001490][info] ocl-equihash | Loaded an OpenCL kernel.
[14:55:34][0x000006ec][info] ocl-equihash | Loaded an OpenCL kernel.
[14:55:34][0x00003380][info] ocl-equihash | Loaded an OpenCL kernel.
[14:55:34][0x000033a0][info] ocl-equihash | Loaded an OpenCL kernel.
[14:55:35][0x00001490][info] ocl-equihash | GDS segment size: 0 bytes
[14:55:34][0x00001490][info] wrkr0-0 | Algorithm: opencl-equihash parameters: BIN=0,GDS=0
[14:55:35][0x000033a0][info] ocl-equihash | GDS segment size: 0 bytes
[14:55:34][0x000033a0][info] wrkr0-1 | Algorithm: opencl-equihash parameters: BIN=0,GDS=0
[14:55:36][0x00003380][info] ocl-equihash | GDS segment size: 0 bytes
[14:55:34][0x00003380][info] wrkr0-2 | Algorithm: opencl-equihash parameters: BIN=0,GDS=0
[14:55:37][0x000006ec][info] ocl-equihash | GDS segment size: 0 bytes
[14:55:34][0x000006ec][info] wrkr0-3 | Algorithm: opencl-equihash parameters: BIN=0,GDS=0
I tried to set equihash parameters , but it seems they are 0 no matter if I set additional params or not
djeZo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 04:01:34 PM
 #483


Can you please explain what is the difference between "device.set.power_limit" and device.set.tpd"?

I have tried to use "device.set.power_limit","params":["0","80"] on my 1070 but it is not applied - although the other params like clock and mem are applied. I must be doing something wrong, but I cannot figure what...


https://github.com/nicehash/excavator/tree/master/api#device-set-power-limit

baten
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 04:48:00 PM
 #484


Can you please explain what is the difference between "device.set.power_limit" and device.set.tpd"?

I have tried to use "device.set.power_limit","params":["0","80"] on my 1070 but it is not applied - although the other params like clock and mem are applied. I must be doing something wrong, but I cannot figure what...


https://github.com/nicehash/excavator/tree/master/api#device-set-power-limit

Thanks very much - I will look carefully over that list.

I get this error sometime - CUDA error "an illegal memory access was encountered" in func "cuda_eq_run" line 2380 -- can you please let me know what it means? What parameter of the overclock is pushed too high?
djeZo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 05:05:19 PM
 #485


Can you please explain what is the difference between "device.set.power_limit" and device.set.tpd"?

I have tried to use "device.set.power_limit","params":["0","80"] on my 1070 but it is not applied - although the other params like clock and mem are applied. I must be doing something wrong, but I cannot figure what...


https://github.com/nicehash/excavator/tree/master/api#device-set-power-limit

Thanks very much - I will look carefully over that list.

I get this error sometime - CUDA error "an illegal memory access was encountered" in func "cuda_eq_run" line 2380 -- can you please let me know what it means? What parameter of the overclock is pushed too high?

Yep, this means your OC is too high and excavator does safety shutdown (calling on_quit event). A restart script can bring it back on. It is fine if you have few such crashes per day... but not if you have them too often. Also some unstable OCs can somehow corrupt your driver and restart of OS is needed in that case.

baten
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 05:21:00 PM
Last edit: May 23, 2017, 05:59:13 PM by baten
 #486


Can you please explain what is the difference between "device.set.power_limit" and device.set.tpd"?

I have tried to use "device.set.power_limit","params":["0","80"] on my 1070 but it is not applied - although the other params like clock and mem are applied. I must be doing something wrong, but I cannot figure what...


https://github.com/nicehash/excavator/tree/master/api#device-set-power-limit

Thanks very much - I will look carefully over that list.

I get this error sometime - CUDA error "an illegal memory access was encountered" in func "cuda_eq_run" line 2380 -- can you please let me know what it means? What parameter of the overclock is pushed too high?

Yep, this means your OC is too high and excavator does safety shutdown (calling on_quit event). A restart script can bring it back on. It is fine if you have few such crashes per day... but not if you have them too often. Also some unstable OCs can somehow corrupt your driver and restart of OS is needed in that case.

Indee - I experienced that, after a crash one card was gone from the list, so I had to restart.
I will step back a little bit.
What would a restart script look like? Or is it this one already provided?

:start
echo Starting Excavator...
excavator.exe -c %COMMAND_FILE% -d %CONSOLE_LOG_LEVEL% -f %FILE_LOG_LEVEL% -p 0 -wp %WEB_PORT% -wi %WEB_HOST%
echo Excavator has crashed... restarting in %RESTART_DELAY% seconds...
ping 127.0.0.1 -n %RESTART_DELAY% > nul
goto start
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 06:17:14 PM
 #487

json file:
Code:
[
{"time":0,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["equihash","eu1-zcash.flypool.org:3333","wallet.h"]}
]},
{"time":3,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0","1"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0","0","1"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0","1","0"]}
]},
{"time":10,"loop":10,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["1"]},
                {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["2"]},
                {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["3"]},
{"id":1,"method":"algorithm.print.speeds","params":[""]}
]}
]

result:
Code:
[14:55:34][0x00001490][info] ocl-equihash | Loaded an OpenCL kernel.
[14:55:34][0x000006ec][info] ocl-equihash | Loaded an OpenCL kernel.
[14:55:34][0x00003380][info] ocl-equihash | Loaded an OpenCL kernel.
[14:55:34][0x000033a0][info] ocl-equihash | Loaded an OpenCL kernel.
[14:55:35][0x00001490][info] ocl-equihash | GDS segment size: 0 bytes
[14:55:34][0x00001490][info] wrkr0-0 | Algorithm: opencl-equihash parameters: BIN=0,GDS=0
[14:55:35][0x000033a0][info] ocl-equihash | GDS segment size: 0 bytes
[14:55:34][0x000033a0][info] wrkr0-1 | Algorithm: opencl-equihash parameters: BIN=0,GDS=0
[14:55:36][0x00003380][info] ocl-equihash | GDS segment size: 0 bytes
[14:55:34][0x00003380][info] wrkr0-2 | Algorithm: opencl-equihash parameters: BIN=0,GDS=0
[14:55:37][0x000006ec][info] ocl-equihash | GDS segment size: 0 bytes
[14:55:34][0x000006ec][info] wrkr0-3 | Algorithm: opencl-equihash parameters: BIN=0,GDS=0
I tried to set equihash parameters , but it seems they are 0 no matter if I set additional params or not

That happens with GCN1 cards. I will get to it after the Linux port and ethash.

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 270


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 02:43:16 AM
 #488

by readme, in order to run equihash one has to run it "as admin"
But then the bat file (excavator+web+restart_script.bat) won't start from excavator's folder
so in the beginning of bat file one has to add cd to program folder

like:
Code:
@setlocal enableextensions
@cd /d "%~dp0"

It works with equihash on Pitcairn and Tahiti, but the speed is way lower than optiminer's - 3x slower for Pitcairn and 2x for Tahiti

still doesn't work, what the bat should look like, can you give me an example? i don't know where to put the pool and the username and password, i was able to get the webgui though, but that is the only thign that worked for me

pool username and password all need to go in the default_command_file.json  --- if you are mining on NiceHash you only need the algorithm, nicehash pool, and your BTC address.
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1656
Merit: 1014



View Profile WWW
May 24, 2017, 05:06:46 PM
Last edit: May 24, 2017, 05:25:37 PM by scryptr
 #489

NICEHASHMINER V2 ALPHA IS OUT--

I received my alpha-tester notice today.  The new NHM v2 alpha  still includes Excavator v1.1.4a.  It does install nicely, but I am not able to specify the NiceHash server location or the install directory during setup.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          ETH - 0x8a42dfAE53612E98daf8614bFA402f3DcD0546Fa    LTC - MKUHfUmRrJUQvELxzajhVaLE5uTPxU2bRK
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 25, 2017, 04:15:08 AM
 #490

I was told that the next alpha version of NHM2 would automatically download the latest version of excavator. We will see...

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
Vaccinus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 25, 2017, 08:26:46 AM
Last edit: May 26, 2017, 12:36:00 PM by Vaccinus
 #491

by readme, in order to run equihash one has to run it "as admin"
But then the bat file (excavator+web+restart_script.bat) won't start from excavator's folder
so in the beginning of bat file one has to add cd to program folder

like:
Code:
@setlocal enableextensions
@cd /d "%~dp0"

It works with equihash on Pitcairn and Tahiti, but the speed is way lower than optiminer's - 3x slower for Pitcairn and 2x for Tahiti

still doesn't work, what the bat should look like, can you give me an example? i don't know where to put the pool and the username and password, i was able to get the webgui though, but that is the only thign that worked for me

pool username and password all need to go in the default_command_file.json  --- if you are mining on NiceHash you only need the algorithm, nicehash pool, and your BTC address.

something like this work? zec.suprnova.cc:2142 -u anonymous.2 -p x.1 no error this time but it stuck there saying initialized and don't go beyond that

usuksobad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 26, 2017, 11:45:39 AM
 #492

yeah I need a line for equihash on supernova aswell. using it trough awesome miner, don't know what to write in to the command line :/ <<n00b alert>>

Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 270


View Profile
May 26, 2017, 04:35:56 PM
 #493

by readme, in order to run equihash one has to run it "as admin"
But then the bat file (excavator+web+restart_script.bat) won't start from excavator's folder
so in the beginning of bat file one has to add cd to program folder

like:
Code:
@setlocal enableextensions
@cd /d "%~dp0"

It works with equihash on Pitcairn and Tahiti, but the speed is way lower than optiminer's - 3x slower for Pitcairn and 2x for Tahiti

still doesn't work, what the bat should look like, can you give me an example? i don't know where to put the pool and the username and password, i was able to get the webgui though, but that is the only thign that worked for me

pool username and password all need to go in the default_command_file.json  --- if you are mining on NiceHash you only need the algorithm, nicehash pool, and your BTC address.

something like this work? zec.suprnova.cc:2142 -u anonymous.2 -p x.1 no error this time but it stuck there saying initialized and don't go beyond that

It should look like what I have posted below. The amount of parameters in sections 2,3, and 5 will vary depending on how many video cards you are mining with, but the rest should be the same as far as I know.
Quote
[
   {"time":1,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["equihash","equihash.usa.nicehash.com:3357","15UbHz42Zq9ef9ognKbVrB4qtngK3QMhkP"]}
   ]},
   {"time":2,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","1"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","2"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","3"]}
   ]},
   {"time":5,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["0","150"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["0","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["0","-500"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["1","150"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["1","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["1","-500"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["2","150"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["2","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["2","-500"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["3","150"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["3","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["3","-500"]}
   ]},
   {"time":15,"loop":15,"commands":[
        {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.print.speeds","params":[]}
   ]},
   {"event":"on_quit","commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["0","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["0","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["0","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["1","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["1","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["1","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["2","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["2","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["2","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["3","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["3","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["3","0"]}
   ]}
]

The items in Green at the top are what you need to change for the algorithm you want to mine, the pool you want to mine at, and your BTC address (some pools will require username and password instead of an address).
djeZo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 26, 2017, 06:37:03 PM
 #494

yeah I need a line for equihash on supernova aswell. using it trough awesome miner, don't know what to write in to the command line :/ <<n00b alert>>

Is awesome miner using latest excavator version?

Vaccinus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 26, 2017, 07:53:33 PM
 #495

by readme, in order to run equihash one has to run it "as admin"
But then the bat file (excavator+web+restart_script.bat) won't start from excavator's folder
so in the beginning of bat file one has to add cd to program folder

like:
Code:
@setlocal enableextensions
@cd /d "%~dp0"

It works with equihash on Pitcairn and Tahiti, but the speed is way lower than optiminer's - 3x slower for Pitcairn and 2x for Tahiti

still doesn't work, what the bat should look like, can you give me an example? i don't know where to put the pool and the username and password, i was able to get the webgui though, but that is the only thign that worked for me

pool username and password all need to go in the default_command_file.json  --- if you are mining on NiceHash you only need the algorithm, nicehash pool, and your BTC address.

something like this work? zec.suprnova.cc:2142 -u anonymous.2 -p x.1 no error this time but it stuck there saying initialized and don't go beyond that

It should look like what I have posted below. The amount of parameters in sections 2,3, and 5 will vary depending on how many video cards you are mining with, but the rest should be the same as far as I know.
Quote
[
   {"time":1,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["equihash","equihash.usa.nicehash.com:3357","15UbHz42Zq9ef9ognKbVrB4qtngK3QMhkP"]}
   ]},
   {"time":2,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","1"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","2"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","3"]}
   ]},
   {"time":5,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["0","150"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["0","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["0","-500"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["1","150"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["1","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["1","-500"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["2","150"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["2","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["2","-500"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["3","150"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["3","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["3","-500"]}
   ]},
   {"time":15,"loop":15,"commands":[
        {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.print.speeds","params":[]}
   ]},
   {"event":"on_quit","commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["0","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["0","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["0","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["1","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["1","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["1","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["2","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["2","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["2","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["3","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["3","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["3","0"]}
   ]}
]

The items in Green at the top are what you need to change for the algorithm you want to mine, the pool you want to mine at, and your BTC address (some pools will require username and password instead of an address).

ok it worked, but the speed is really slow, how to increase the speed, there is a command for intensity or thread like with old exscavator?

denis78
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 27, 2017, 11:15:01 AM
 #496

EWBF's 485 Sol
Palit GTX 1070 Jetstream
Core 1964 Voltage 0.900 Mem +800 micron
Please give core Curve setting.
usuksobad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 03:14:09 PM
 #497

yeah I need a line for equihash on supernova aswell. using it trough awesome miner, don't know what to write in to the command line :/ <<n00b alert>>

Is awesome miner using latest excavator version?

1.1.4a its using this version dunno is it latest. What about the line guys []

djeZo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 05:49:42 PM
 #498

yeah I need a line for equihash on supernova aswell. using it trough awesome miner, don't know what to write in to the command line :/ <<n00b alert>>

Is awesome miner using latest excavator version?

1.1.4a its using this version dunno is it latest. What about the line guys []

Ah okay. v1.1.4a doesn't have special EULA, but 1.2+ does and it cannot be bundled with any other miner/package without our permission.

patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1059


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2017, 07:51:44 PM
 #499

yeah I need a line for equihash on supernova aswell. using it trough awesome miner, don't know what to write in to the command line :/ <<n00b alert>>

Is awesome miner using latest excavator version?

1.1.4a its using this version dunno is it latest. What about the line guys []

Ah okay. v1.1.4a doesn't have special EULA, but 1.2+ does and it cannot be bundled with any other miner/package without our permission.
It's correct that it's Excavator 1.1.4 that can be automatically downloaded from Awesome Miner today. Thanks for pointing out the EULA changes because I might have missed them otherwise.

Awesome Miner doesn't bundle any mining software, but can do automatic download on demand. So I assume this is the point we need to discuss for the future versions?

Awesome Miner - Complete solution to manage and monitor mining operations of ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Optimized Antminer firmware - Increased hashrate, improved power efficiency and more features. For S9, S9i, S9j, T9+, L3+, S17, S17 Pro, T17
Up to 200,000 miners | Notifications | Native overclocking | Profit switching | Customizable rules | API | Windows application | Mobile web
djeZo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 08:41:21 PM
 #500

yeah I need a line for equihash on supernova aswell. using it trough awesome miner, don't know what to write in to the command line :/ <<n00b alert>>

Is awesome miner using latest excavator version?

1.1.4a its using this version dunno is it latest. What about the line guys []

Ah okay. v1.1.4a doesn't have special EULA, but 1.2+ does and it cannot be bundled with any other miner/package without our permission.
It's correct that it's Excavator 1.1.4 that can be automatically downloaded from Awesome Miner today. Thanks for pointing out the EULA changes because I might have missed them otherwise.

Awesome Miner doesn't bundle any mining software, but can do automatic download on demand. So I assume this is the point we need to discuss for the future versions?

Yes, but EULA doesn't even permit you to do remote downloading. You cannot distribute Excavator v1.2+ in any way, except of course, if you get permission from NiceHash.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!