Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2020, 09:34:37 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 »
  Print  
Author Topic: excavator by NiceHash - multi-algorithm NVIDIA GPU miner [1.5.6a]  (Read 178651 times)
thhjs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 08:35:37 AM
 #541

I there an example how to set the tdp? I have tried it in the default_command_file.json. But is doesn't start.
I have added this to the file  {"id":2,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["0","60"]} but won't get it to work.
1582277677
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582277677

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582277677
Reply with quote  #2

1582277677
Report to moderator
1582277677
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582277677

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582277677
Reply with quote  #2

1582277677
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1582277677
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582277677

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582277677
Reply with quote  #2

1582277677
Report to moderator
davewantsmoore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 10:16:47 AM
 #542

Hi everyone - I feel this is probably a silly question, but I wasn't able to easily see the answer.


I have the nicehasminer gui.    It has come with the excavator version stable.    If I would like to try an alpha version like this one, can I simply replace what is in the folder .\miner\bin\excavator\   with the alpha version?

Is there anything else I must do?   (Please point me to a guide/post if there is one, and sorry).


Happy hashing!
baten
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 12:29:47 PM
 #543

I there an example how to set the tdp? I have tried it in the default_command_file.json. But is doesn't start.
I have added this to the file  {"id":2,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["0","60"]} but won't get it to work.

I experienced the same problem - it might be too low a value. Card probably cannot work at that level. Try 70 or 75.
baten
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 12:32:01 PM
 #544

Hi everyone - I feel this is probably a silly question, but I wasn't able to easily see the answer.


I have the nicehasminer gui.    It has come with the excavator version stable.    If I would like to try an alpha version like this one, can I simply replace what is in the folder .\miner\bin\excavator\   with the alpha version?

Is there anything else I must do?   (Please point me to a guide/post if there is one, and sorry).


Happy hashing!
This was answered before - iirc - and no, you cannot swap this version with that one, it would not work. This version of excavator will probably endup eventually in the nicehash miner, but we will need to wait until that happens.
thhjs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 02:50:42 PM
 #545

Is there an example how to set the tdp? I have tried it in the default_command_file.json. But is doesn't start.
I have added this to the file  {"id":2,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["0","60"]} but won't get it to work.

I experienced the same problem - it might be too low a value. Card probably cannot work at that level. Try 70 or 75.

This is how my file looks like :

[
   {"time":0,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["equihash","equihash.EU.nicehash.com:3357","15pxxxHP.jslrig"]}
   ]},
   {"time":3,"commands":[
      {"id":2,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["0","80"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]}
   ]},
   {"time":10,"loop":10,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["1"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.print.speeds","params":["0"]}
   ]}
]

It is still running at 100% tdp.

With the "old" 1.1.4a version I got it at 60% TDP drawing 90 Watts.

What I'm I doing wrong ?
djeZo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 04:00:20 PM
 #546

Is there an example how to set the tdp? I have tried it in the default_command_file.json. But is doesn't start.
I have added this to the file  {"id":2,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["0","60"]} but won't get it to work.

I experienced the same problem - it might be too low a value. Card probably cannot work at that level. Try 70 or 75.

This is how my file looks like :

[
   {"time":0,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["equihash","equihash.EU.nicehash.com:3357","15pxxxHP.jslrig"]}
   ]},
   {"time":3,"commands":[
      {"id":2,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["0","80"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]}
   ]},
   {"time":10,"loop":10,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["1"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.print.speeds","params":["0"]}
   ]}
]

It is still running at 100% tdp.

With the "old" 1.1.4a version I got it at 60% TDP drawing 90 Watts.

What I'm I doing wrong ?


Which cards are you trying to set TDP for? NVIDIA or AMD?

mindstate
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 07:06:37 PM
 #547

Hey guys , so I have nicehash been running for a month now -- getting paid in bitcoin

Was wondering ... can I mine other coins instead using nicehash? Like I want to say mine ethereum and earn ethereum outside of bitcoin

If not , can someone lead me to best way to make it easy like NiceHash to do so ?

Thanks <3
thhjs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 07:26:20 PM
 #548

Is there an example how to set the tdp? I have tried it in the default_command_file.json. But is doesn't start.
I have added this to the file  {"id":2,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["0","60"]} but won't get it to work.

I experienced the same problem - it might be too low a value. Card probably cannot work at that level. Try 70 or 75.

This is how my file looks like :

[
   {"time":0,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["equihash","equihash.EU.nicehash.com:3357","15pxxxHP.jslrig"]}
   ]},
   {"time":3,"commands":[
      {"id":2,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["0","80"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]}
   ]},
   {"time":10,"loop":10,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["1"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.print.speeds","params":["0"]}
   ]}
]

It is still running at 100% tdp.

With the "old" 1.1.4a version I got it at 60% TDP drawing 90 Watts.

What I'm I doing wrong ?


Which cards are you trying to set TDP for? NVIDIA or AMD?

I use an GTX 1070
djeZo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 08:46:12 PM
 #549

How did you check what TDP it is running? Did you use GPU-Z?

mirny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1074
Merit: 1005



View Profile
June 09, 2017, 12:36:19 AM
 #550

Hey guys , so I have nicehash been running for a month now -- getting paid in bitcoin

Was wondering ... can I mine other coins instead using nicehash? Like I want to say mine ethereum and earn ethereum outside of bitcoin

If not , can someone lead me to best way to make it easy like NiceHash to do so ?

Thanks <3

I will lead you, start fucking read the forum!
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 09, 2017, 01:38:44 AM
 #551

Hey guys , so I have nicehash been running for a month now -- getting paid in bitcoin

Was wondering ... can I mine other coins instead using nicehash? Like I want to say mine ethereum and earn ethereum outside of bitcoin

If not , can someone lead me to best way to make it easy like NiceHash to do so ?

Thanks <3

It is not possible at this point. That may or may not change in the future, though...

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
baten
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2017, 03:37:01 AM
 #552

Is there an example how to set the tdp? I have tried it in the default_command_file.json. But is doesn't start.
I have added this to the file  {"id":2,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["0","60"]} but won't get it to work.

I experienced the same problem - it might be too low a value. Card probably cannot work at that level. Try 70 or 75.

This is how my file looks like :

[
   {"time":0,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["equihash","equihash.EU.nicehash.com:3357","15pxxxHP.jslrig"]}
   ]},
   {"time":3,"commands":[
      {"id":2,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["0","80"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]}
   ]},
   {"time":10,"loop":10,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["1"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.print.speeds","params":["0"]}
   ]}
]

It is still running at 100% tdp.

With the "old" 1.1.4a version I got it at 60% TDP drawing 90 Watts.

What I'm I doing wrong ?


Try using power_limit instead of tpd. Power_limit is in watts - I use 120 value, which gives me about 80% tpd on my 1070.
I found out the power_limit is more stable also, with no rejects and hardly ever restarts.
thhjs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2017, 05:40:31 AM
Last edit: June 09, 2017, 09:50:11 AM by thhjs
 #553

How did you check what TDP it is running? Did you use GPU-Z?
No I see it in the usage. If i do a tdp of 60% the card uses 90 Watts. And with the new miner it goes to 145 Watts.
So I want to limit the power draw to about 90 Watts.

I will try the power_limit command as suggested.  

Can I place it in this section then ?

 {"time":3,"commands":[
      {"id":2,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["0","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]}
   ]},
mindstate
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2017, 09:08:38 PM
 #554

Hey guys , so I have nicehash been running for a month now -- getting paid in bitcoin

Was wondering ... can I mine other coins instead using nicehash? Like I want to say mine ethereum and earn ethereum outside of bitcoin

If not , can someone lead me to best way to make it easy like NiceHash to do so ?

Thanks <3

I will lead you, start fucking read the forum!

I will definintely read , mind sending me a link kindly
laik2
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 632
Merit: 266



View Profile WWW
June 09, 2017, 09:30:31 PM
 #555

And where is the anticipated Linux version? I have monitored this miner progress since day 1, so far no Linux support at all.

Miners Mining Platform [ MMP OS ] - https://app.mmpos.eu/
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 10, 2017, 03:38:06 AM
 #556

And where is the anticipated Linux version? I have monitored this miner progress since day 1, so far no Linux support at all.

I was stuck with Ethash for quite some time, but I am actually done for now.
I will start working on the Linux version to-day.

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 10, 2017, 03:43:49 AM
 #557

This is Ethash with RX 470 WITHOUT BIOS MODS.
My goal is to hit the 30MH/s mark.


Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 270


View Profile
June 10, 2017, 05:49:23 AM
 #558

This is Ethash with RX 470 WITHOUT BIOS MODS.
My goal is to hit the 30MH/s mark.



Hot dingitty, no Bios mods? Where do I sign up?  Will it be possible to dual mine with Ethash or only solo mining?  In any case, allot of bios modded 470s don't do any better then what you're showing already, nice work man. Smiley
kopija
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 307
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 10, 2017, 07:23:06 AM
 #559



Your Windows ver? Make sure you are using 1607+ if using Windows 10.

If other cards on same system can reach more, then it is probably really some hw issue with this one...


djeZo, why is v1607+ needed? Please elaborate.
I am using Windows 10 Enterprise LTSB Version 10.0.14393 Build 14393.
I noticed funny thing that I cannot explain.
When I manually install Nvidia driver, I get all sorts of problems when mining.
When I install driver via Windows Update, everything just works.
Problem is I have no idea why manually installed driver becomes problematic.
I seek understanding of my operating systems, and this leaves Huh? above my head.
Thanks.

we are nothing but a smart contracts on a cosmic blockchain
djeZo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 10, 2017, 07:30:35 AM
 #560

Because of WDDM 2.1.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!