Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2020, 09:33:51 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 »
  Print  
Author Topic: excavator by NiceHash - multi-algorithm NVIDIA GPU miner [1.5.6a]  (Read 178651 times)
Trimegistus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1010



View Profile
June 21, 2017, 05:38:21 PM
Last edit: June 21, 2017, 05:48:55 PM by Trimegistus
 #641

No, but you can't use it in any pool. If you use it in Nicehash you'll pay a high service fee.
So the first post in this topic isn't correct?
Quote
Excavator is a multi-algorithm advanced CUDA and OpenCL miner. Miner is close-sourced, but open to ANY pool and does NOT contain any fees.
I'm still new to this miner and haven't really had a chance to use it properly. You're saying it won't work with ethermine?

I tried it yesterday with no success. Read the previous page and you'll see other user confirming it will only work with NiceHash and Suprnova (?)

If anyone figures how to get it to work with Ethermine, I would love to know!

NOTE: I'm obviously refering to ETH mining. You can use excavator with other algorithms in other pools. But wit DaggerHashimoto, only nicehash's stratum protocol is supported :-(

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1582277631
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582277631

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582277631
Reply with quote  #2

1582277631
Report to moderator
polymer_city
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 05:56:47 PM
 #642

Can anyone help with the hardware acceleration?

running just the admin-start.bat I get

Build time: 2017-06-20 22:37:05
Build number: 410
Provided startup commandline:
        excavator  -c default_command_file.json

[18:54:08][0x00001528][info] Log started
[18:54:08][0x00001528][info] opencl | Loaded phymem for direct PCIe access.
Press any key to continue . . .

Do i need to edit this bat file for excavator?

If i right click and run the original bat file as admin, I get a constant loop of "Excavator has crashed"

user0000001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 261


View Profile
June 22, 2017, 02:06:02 AM
 #643


When do you plan to add CUDA to algo daggerhashimoto?
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 22, 2017, 04:50:00 AM
 #644

Can anyone help with the hardware acceleration?

running just the admin-start.bat I get

Build time: 2017-06-20 22:37:05
Build number: 410
Provided startup commandline:
        excavator  -c default_command_file.json

[18:54:08][0x00001528][info] Log started
[18:54:08][0x00001528][info] opencl | Loaded phymem for direct PCIe access.
Press any key to continue . . .

Do i need to edit this bat file for excavator?

If i right click and run the original bat file as admin, I get a constant loop of "Excavator has crashed"



Which video card are you using? I'd like to see your command file as well.

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 22, 2017, 04:58:09 AM
 #645


When do you plan to add CUDA to algo daggerhashimoto?


The CUDA people are currently working on it. It will be ready very soon.

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
Adevill20
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 22, 2017, 06:06:03 AM
 #646

Can anyone help with the hardware acceleration?

running just the admin-start.bat I get

Build time: 2017-06-20 22:37:05
Build number: 410
Provided startup commandline:
        excavator  -c default_command_file.json

[18:54:08][0x00001528][info] Log started
[18:54:08][0x00001528][info] opencl | Loaded phymem for direct PCIe access.
Press any key to continue . . .

Do i need to edit this bat file for excavator?

If i right click and run the original bat file as admin, I get a constant loop of "Excavator has crashed"



I have the exact same issue, even when using the default command file.
polymer_city
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 22, 2017, 06:29:03 AM
 #647

Can anyone help with the hardware acceleration?

running just the admin-start.bat I get

Build time: 2017-06-20 22:37:05
Build number: 410
Provided startup commandline:
        excavator  -c default_command_file.json

[18:54:08][0x00001528][info] Log started
[18:54:08][0x00001528][info] opencl | Loaded phymem for direct PCIe access.
Press any key to continue . . .

Do i need to edit this bat file for excavator?

If i right click and run the original bat file as admin, I get a constant loop of "Excavator has crashed"



Which video card are you using? I'd like to see your command file as well.



This is my command file


[
   {"time":0,"commands":[      
      {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["daggerhashimoto","daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353","MYBTCADDRESS.gpurig1"]},
      {"id":2,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["sia","sia.eu.nicehash.com:3360","MYBTCADDRESS.gpurig1"]}
   ]},
   {"time":3,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","1"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","2"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","3"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","4"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","5"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","6"]}
   ]},
   {"time":10,"loop":10,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["1"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["2"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["3"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["4"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["5"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["6"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.print.speeds","params":["0"]}
   ]}
]

I was using the 17.4.4 Crimson package with the 16.9 drivers.
I thought that was causing the issue

I am now running 17.6.2 with ATK patcher applied and windows in test mode

Running claymore now
http://prntscr.com/fmpsnz


System specs
http://prntscr.com/fmps24

Hardware

6 x rx480 Strix (samsung)
1 x rx 480 MSI

I reset all bios / clocks to stock and still the same thing

I can run with modded bios and no hardware acceleration and get around 184-188 MH/S

Any help would be much appreciated.
cTnko
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 22, 2017, 05:07:13 PM
 #648

Hi, this is a question mostly for the devs of the miner.
I was wondering if you guys would have any objections to third party UI for the excavator (obviously using one of your APIs)?
I am aware that you guys are working on your own UI which will eventually be public, i just wanted to make sure that you would be "ok" with such before i invest any serious time into it.

Thank you for the miner, hashing away!
polymer_city
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 22, 2017, 05:39:39 PM
 #649

Hi, this is a question mostly for the devs of the miner.
I was wondering if you guys would have any objections to third party UI for the excavator (obviously using one of your APIs)?
I am aware that you guys are working on your own UI which will eventually be public, i just wanted to make sure that you would be "ok" with such before i invest any serious time into it.

Thank you for the miner, hashing away!

Good question
I was thinking of doing a WPF app for this, but i doubt i will get the time
djeZo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 22, 2017, 05:53:42 PM
 #650

Hi, this is a question mostly for the devs of the miner.
I was wondering if you guys would have any objections to third party UI for the excavator (obviously using one of your APIs)?
I am aware that you guys are working on your own UI which will eventually be public, i just wanted to make sure that you would be "ok" with such before i invest any serious time into it.

Thank you for the miner, hashing away!

As long as you don't distribute excavator (in any way), it is fine. Read EULA.

Taking into account the fees (Either Claymore's or Nicehash's), one of the best solutions might be to mine with GG on Ethermine :-). No devfee and low pool fee. Just an idea...
But excavator doesn't have any devfee, does it?

No, but you can't use it in any pool. If you use it in Nicehash you'll pay a high service fee.

Mind elaborating why using excavator on nicehash has a really high service fee???

https://www.nicehash.com/?p=faq

Code:
Sellers:
Fee for all nicehash-wallet mining payments (regardless of size) is 2%.
Fee for payments with unpaid balances, greater than 0.1 BTC to external-wallet is 3%.
Fee for payments with unpaid balances, greater than 0.01 BTC to external-wallet is 4%.


Well from that i see I am in the 4% category... that is quite high indeed

It may be high, but you earn about 15% more than any other pool + you are paid PPS - for each share.

https://new.nicehash.com/algorithm/daggerhashimoto

Trimegistus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1010



View Profile
June 22, 2017, 06:15:38 PM
Last edit: June 22, 2017, 07:38:08 PM by Trimegistus
 #651


It may be high, but you earn about 15% more than any other pool + you are paid PPS - for each share.

https://new.nicehash.com/algorithm/daggerhashimoto

Really?

Nicehash is currently paying 0.0565 BTC/GH/Day



I'm mining ETH at ~260 MHs and that means~.0143 BTC/day on Nicehash

But on Ethermine, I get a bit more, without the 4% fee!



Can you please explain how cant I get 15% more on Nicehash?

With numbers, please?

zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 04:33:26 AM
 #652

No, but you can't use it in any pool. If you use it in Nicehash you'll pay a high service fee.
So the first post in this topic isn't correct?
Quote
Excavator is a multi-algorithm advanced CUDA and OpenCL miner. Miner is close-sourced, but open to ANY pool and does NOT contain any fees.
I'm still new to this miner and haven't really had a chance to use it properly. You're saying it won't work with ethermine?

Yeah, that statement doesn't apply to daggerhashimoto/Ethash, at least for now. Sorry about that...

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 04:48:24 AM
 #653


It may be high, but you earn about 15% more than any other pool + you are paid PPS - for each share.

https://new.nicehash.com/algorithm/daggerhashimoto

Really?

Nicehash is currently paying 0.0565 BTC/GH/Day



I'm mining ETH at ~260 MHs and that means~.0143 BTC/day on Nicehash

But on Ethermine, I get a bit more, without the 4% fee!



Can you please explain how cant I get 15% more on Nicehash?

With numbers, please?

Although 15% sounds a bit too exaggerated even to me, I would be curious as to how NiceHash actually compares against other pools.
I used ethermine.org as a user for a while, and I am under the impression that its predictions are not particularly reliable.
If the actual data shows that there is room for improvements, we will take care of it. No worries.

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 05:04:21 AM
 #654

Can anyone help with the hardware acceleration?

running just the admin-start.bat I get

Build time: 2017-06-20 22:37:05
Build number: 410
Provided startup commandline:
        excavator  -c default_command_file.json

[18:54:08][0x00001528][info] Log started
[18:54:08][0x00001528][info] opencl | Loaded phymem for direct PCIe access.
Press any key to continue . . .

Do i need to edit this bat file for excavator?

If i right click and run the original bat file as admin, I get a constant loop of "Excavator has crashed"



Which video card are you using? I'd like to see your command file as well.



This is my command file


[
   {"time":0,"commands":[      
      {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["daggerhashimoto","daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353","MYBTCADDRESS.gpurig1"]},
      {"id":2,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["sia","sia.eu.nicehash.com:3360","MYBTCADDRESS.gpurig1"]}
   ]},
   {"time":3,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","1"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","2"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","3"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","4"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","5"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","6"]}
   ]},
   {"time":10,"loop":10,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["1"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["2"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["3"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["4"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["5"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["6"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.print.speeds","params":["0"]}
   ]}
]

I was using the 17.4.4 Crimson package with the 16.9 drivers.
I thought that was causing the issue

I am now running 17.6.2 with ATK patcher applied and windows in test mode

Running claymore now
http://prntscr.com/fmpsnz


System specs
http://prntscr.com/fmps24

Hardware

6 x rx480 Strix (samsung)
1 x rx 480 MSI

I reset all bios / clocks to stock and still the same thing

I can run with modded bios and no hardware acceleration and get around 184-188 MH/S

Any help would be much appreciated.


You need to add workers for Sia, too. Try:

Code:
[
{"time":0,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["daggerhashimoto","daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353","MYBTCADDRESS.gpurig1"]},
{"id":2,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["sia","sia.eu.nicehash.com:3360","MYBTCADDRESS.gpurig1"]}
]},
{"time":3,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","1"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","2"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","3"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","4"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","5"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","6"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["1","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["1","1"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["1","2"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["1","3"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["1","4"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["1","5"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["1","6"]}
]},
{"time":10,"loop":10,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"algorithm.print.speeds","params":[]}
]}
]


Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
polymer_city
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 05:35:24 AM
 #655

Quote
You need to add workers for Sia, too. Try:

Hi, im not fussed about dual mining as these ASUS Strix cards are a POS, and cannot handle dual mining.

I want to get the hardware acceleration working.

What is the issue with not being able to run it in admin mode?

Im using V1.28a still same issue.
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 05:52:47 AM
 #656

Quote
You need to add workers for Sia, too. Try:

Hi, im not fussed about dual mining as these ASUS Strix cards are a POS, and cannot handle dual mining.

I want to get the hardware acceleration working.

What is the issue with not being able to run it in admin mode?

Im using V1.28a still same issue.

Can I see the screen shot of the miner during the initialization?

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
Trimegistus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1010



View Profile
June 23, 2017, 06:19:17 AM
 #657


It may be high, but you earn about 15% more than any other pool + you are paid PPS - for each share.

https://new.nicehash.com/algorithm/daggerhashimoto

Really?

Nicehash is currently paying 0.0565 BTC/GH/Day



I'm mining ETH at ~260 MHs and that means~.0143 BTC/day on Nicehash

But on Ethermine, I get a bit more, without the 4% fee!



Can you please explain how cant I get 15% more on Nicehash?

With numbers, please?

Although 15% sounds a bit too exaggerated even to me, I would be curious as to how NiceHash actually compares against other pools.
I used ethermine.org as a user for a while, and I am under the impression that its predictions are not particularly reliable.
If the actual data shows that there is room for improvements, we will take care of it. No worries.

Ethermine's predictions are as flawed as Nicehash's... But in recent months, Ethermine as always been reliable. Therefore, a better pool for ETH than NH specially due to the much lower fee.

Kayfolom
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 06:25:31 AM
 #658

Release v1.2.8 alpha - Causes the operating system to crash on computers with Nvidia.

You can fix the problem by deleting the library phymem.sys

Why do I need to download the library first, if it is not really needed by the application?
polymer_city
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 06:45:30 AM
 #659

Quote
You need to add workers for Sia, too. Try:

Hi, im not fussed about dual mining as these ASUS Strix cards are a POS, and cannot handle dual mining.

I want to get the hardware acceleration working.

What is the issue with not being able to run it in admin mode?

Im using V1.28a still same issue.

Can I see the screen shot of the miner during the initialization?


Without Admin Mode
http://prntscr.com/fn5hw0


Admin Mode

http://prntscr.com/fn5i36

agis6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 07:59:10 AM
Last edit: June 23, 2017, 02:43:46 PM by agis6
 #660

@zawawa

Is there any progress with the linux version?
Waiting impatiently  Roll Eyes
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!