Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2024, 08:59:12 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: excavator by NiceHash - multi-algorithm NVIDIA GPU miner [1.5.6a]  (Read 179212 times)
baten
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 05:21:00 PM
Last edit: May 23, 2017, 05:59:13 PM by baten
 #481


Can you please explain what is the difference between "device.set.power_limit" and device.set.tpd"?

I have tried to use "device.set.power_limit","params":["0","80"] on my 1070 but it is not applied - although the other params like clock and mem are applied. I must be doing something wrong, but I cannot figure what...


https://github.com/nicehash/excavator/tree/master/api#device-set-power-limit

Thanks very much - I will look carefully over that list.

I get this error sometime - CUDA error "an illegal memory access was encountered" in func "cuda_eq_run" line 2380 -- can you please let me know what it means? What parameter of the overclock is pushed too high?

Yep, this means your OC is too high and excavator does safety shutdown (calling on_quit event). A restart script can bring it back on. It is fine if you have few such crashes per day... but not if you have them too often. Also some unstable OCs can somehow corrupt your driver and restart of OS is needed in that case.

Indee - I experienced that, after a crash one card was gone from the list, so I had to restart.
I will step back a little bit.
What would a restart script look like? Or is it this one already provided?

:start
echo Starting Excavator...
excavator.exe -c %COMMAND_FILE% -d %CONSOLE_LOG_LEVEL% -f %FILE_LOG_LEVEL% -p 0 -wp %WEB_PORT% -wi %WEB_HOST%
echo Excavator has crashed... restarting in %RESTART_DELAY% seconds...
ping 127.0.0.1 -n %RESTART_DELAY% > nul
goto start
1714078752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714078752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714078752
Reply with quote  #2

1714078752
Report to moderator
1714078752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714078752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714078752
Reply with quote  #2

1714078752
Report to moderator
1714078752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714078752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714078752
Reply with quote  #2

1714078752
Report to moderator
"If you don't want people to know you're a scumbag then don't be a scumbag." -- margaritahuyan
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714078752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714078752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714078752
Reply with quote  #2

1714078752
Report to moderator
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 304


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 06:17:14 PM
 #482

json file:
Code:
[
{"time":0,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["equihash","eu1-zcash.flypool.org:3333","wallet.h"]}
]},
{"time":3,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0","1"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0","0","1"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0","1","0"]}
]},
{"time":10,"loop":10,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["1"]},
                {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["2"]},
                {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["3"]},
{"id":1,"method":"algorithm.print.speeds","params":[""]}
]}
]

result:
Code:
[14:55:34][0x00001490][info] ocl-equihash | Loaded an OpenCL kernel.
[14:55:34][0x000006ec][info] ocl-equihash | Loaded an OpenCL kernel.
[14:55:34][0x00003380][info] ocl-equihash | Loaded an OpenCL kernel.
[14:55:34][0x000033a0][info] ocl-equihash | Loaded an OpenCL kernel.
[14:55:35][0x00001490][info] ocl-equihash | GDS segment size: 0 bytes
[14:55:34][0x00001490][info] wrkr0-0 | Algorithm: opencl-equihash parameters: BIN=0,GDS=0
[14:55:35][0x000033a0][info] ocl-equihash | GDS segment size: 0 bytes
[14:55:34][0x000033a0][info] wrkr0-1 | Algorithm: opencl-equihash parameters: BIN=0,GDS=0
[14:55:36][0x00003380][info] ocl-equihash | GDS segment size: 0 bytes
[14:55:34][0x00003380][info] wrkr0-2 | Algorithm: opencl-equihash parameters: BIN=0,GDS=0
[14:55:37][0x000006ec][info] ocl-equihash | GDS segment size: 0 bytes
[14:55:34][0x000006ec][info] wrkr0-3 | Algorithm: opencl-equihash parameters: BIN=0,GDS=0
I tried to set equihash parameters , but it seems they are 0 no matter if I set additional params or not

That happens with GCN1 cards. I will get to it after the Linux port and ethash.

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 274


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 02:43:16 AM
 #483

by readme, in order to run equihash one has to run it "as admin"
But then the bat file (excavator+web+restart_script.bat) won't start from excavator's folder
so in the beginning of bat file one has to add cd to program folder

like:
Code:
@setlocal enableextensions
@cd /d "%~dp0"

It works with equihash on Pitcairn and Tahiti, but the speed is way lower than optiminer's - 3x slower for Pitcairn and 2x for Tahiti

still doesn't work, what the bat should look like, can you give me an example? i don't know where to put the pool and the username and password, i was able to get the webgui though, but that is the only thign that worked for me

pool username and password all need to go in the default_command_file.json  --- if you are mining on NiceHash you only need the algorithm, nicehash pool, and your BTC address.
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1793
Merit: 1028



View Profile WWW
May 24, 2017, 05:06:46 PM
Last edit: May 24, 2017, 05:25:37 PM by scryptr
 #484

NICEHASHMINER V2 ALPHA IS OUT--

I received my alpha-tester notice today.  The new NHM v2 alpha  still includes Excavator v1.1.4a.  It does install nicely, but I am not able to specify the NiceHash server location or the install directory during setup.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 304


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 25, 2017, 04:15:08 AM
 #485

I was told that the next alpha version of NHM2 would automatically download the latest version of excavator. We will see...

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
Vaccinus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 25, 2017, 08:26:46 AM
Last edit: May 26, 2017, 12:36:00 PM by Vaccinus
 #486

by readme, in order to run equihash one has to run it "as admin"
But then the bat file (excavator+web+restart_script.bat) won't start from excavator's folder
so in the beginning of bat file one has to add cd to program folder

like:
Code:
@setlocal enableextensions
@cd /d "%~dp0"

It works with equihash on Pitcairn and Tahiti, but the speed is way lower than optiminer's - 3x slower for Pitcairn and 2x for Tahiti

still doesn't work, what the bat should look like, can you give me an example? i don't know where to put the pool and the username and password, i was able to get the webgui though, but that is the only thign that worked for me

pool username and password all need to go in the default_command_file.json  --- if you are mining on NiceHash you only need the algorithm, nicehash pool, and your BTC address.

something like this work? zec.suprnova.cc:2142 -u anonymous.2 -p x.1 no error this time but it stuck there saying initialized and don't go beyond that

usuksobad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 26, 2017, 11:45:39 AM
 #487

yeah I need a line for equihash on supernova aswell. using it trough awesome miner, don't know what to write in to the command line :/ <<n00b alert>>
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 274


View Profile
May 26, 2017, 04:35:56 PM
 #488

by readme, in order to run equihash one has to run it "as admin"
But then the bat file (excavator+web+restart_script.bat) won't start from excavator's folder
so in the beginning of bat file one has to add cd to program folder

like:
Code:
@setlocal enableextensions
@cd /d "%~dp0"

It works with equihash on Pitcairn and Tahiti, but the speed is way lower than optiminer's - 3x slower for Pitcairn and 2x for Tahiti

still doesn't work, what the bat should look like, can you give me an example? i don't know where to put the pool and the username and password, i was able to get the webgui though, but that is the only thign that worked for me

pool username and password all need to go in the default_command_file.json  --- if you are mining on NiceHash you only need the algorithm, nicehash pool, and your BTC address.

something like this work? zec.suprnova.cc:2142 -u anonymous.2 -p x.1 no error this time but it stuck there saying initialized and don't go beyond that

It should look like what I have posted below. The amount of parameters in sections 2,3, and 5 will vary depending on how many video cards you are mining with, but the rest should be the same as far as I know.
Quote
[
   {"time":1,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["equihash","equihash.usa.nicehash.com:3357","15UbHz42Zq9ef9ognKbVrB4qtngK3QMhkP"]}
   ]},
   {"time":2,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","1"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","2"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","3"]}
   ]},
   {"time":5,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["0","150"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["0","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["0","-500"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["1","150"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["1","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["1","-500"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["2","150"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["2","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["2","-500"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["3","150"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["3","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["3","-500"]}
   ]},
   {"time":15,"loop":15,"commands":[
        {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.print.speeds","params":[]}
   ]},
   {"event":"on_quit","commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["0","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["0","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["0","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["1","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["1","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["1","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["2","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["2","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["2","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["3","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["3","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["3","0"]}
   ]}
]

The items in Green at the top are what you need to change for the algorithm you want to mine, the pool you want to mine at, and your BTC address (some pools will require username and password instead of an address).
djeZo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 520


View Profile
May 26, 2017, 06:37:03 PM
 #489

yeah I need a line for equihash on supernova aswell. using it trough awesome miner, don't know what to write in to the command line :/ <<n00b alert>>

Is awesome miner using latest excavator version?

Vaccinus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 26, 2017, 07:53:33 PM
 #490

by readme, in order to run equihash one has to run it "as admin"
But then the bat file (excavator+web+restart_script.bat) won't start from excavator's folder
so in the beginning of bat file one has to add cd to program folder

like:
Code:
@setlocal enableextensions
@cd /d "%~dp0"

It works with equihash on Pitcairn and Tahiti, but the speed is way lower than optiminer's - 3x slower for Pitcairn and 2x for Tahiti

still doesn't work, what the bat should look like, can you give me an example? i don't know where to put the pool and the username and password, i was able to get the webgui though, but that is the only thign that worked for me

pool username and password all need to go in the default_command_file.json  --- if you are mining on NiceHash you only need the algorithm, nicehash pool, and your BTC address.

something like this work? zec.suprnova.cc:2142 -u anonymous.2 -p x.1 no error this time but it stuck there saying initialized and don't go beyond that

It should look like what I have posted below. The amount of parameters in sections 2,3, and 5 will vary depending on how many video cards you are mining with, but the rest should be the same as far as I know.
Quote
[
   {"time":1,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["equihash","equihash.usa.nicehash.com:3357","15UbHz42Zq9ef9ognKbVrB4qtngK3QMhkP"]}
   ]},
   {"time":2,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","1"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","2"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","3"]}
   ]},
   {"time":5,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["0","150"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["0","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["0","-500"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["1","150"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["1","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["1","-500"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["2","150"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["2","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["2","-500"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["3","150"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["3","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["3","-500"]}
   ]},
   {"time":15,"loop":15,"commands":[
        {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.print.speeds","params":[]}
   ]},
   {"event":"on_quit","commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["0","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["0","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["0","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["1","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["1","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["1","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["2","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["2","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["2","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["3","100"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["3","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["3","0"]}
   ]}
]

The items in Green at the top are what you need to change for the algorithm you want to mine, the pool you want to mine at, and your BTC address (some pools will require username and password instead of an address).

ok it worked, but the speed is really slow, how to increase the speed, there is a command for intensity or thread like with old exscavator?

denis78
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 20



View Profile
May 27, 2017, 11:15:01 AM
 #491

EWBF's 485 Sol
Palit GTX 1070 Jetstream
Core 1964 Voltage 0.900 Mem +800 micron
Please give core Curve setting.
usuksobad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 03:14:09 PM
 #492

yeah I need a line for equihash on supernova aswell. using it trough awesome miner, don't know what to write in to the command line :/ <<n00b alert>>

Is awesome miner using latest excavator version?

1.1.4a its using this version dunno is it latest. What about the line guys []
djeZo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 520


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 05:49:42 PM
 #493

yeah I need a line for equihash on supernova aswell. using it trough awesome miner, don't know what to write in to the command line :/ <<n00b alert>>

Is awesome miner using latest excavator version?

1.1.4a its using this version dunno is it latest. What about the line guys []

Ah okay. v1.1.4a doesn't have special EULA, but 1.2+ does and it cannot be bundled with any other miner/package without our permission.

patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3290
Merit: 1084


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2017, 07:51:44 PM
 #494

yeah I need a line for equihash on supernova aswell. using it trough awesome miner, don't know what to write in to the command line :/ <<n00b alert>>

Is awesome miner using latest excavator version?

1.1.4a its using this version dunno is it latest. What about the line guys []

Ah okay. v1.1.4a doesn't have special EULA, but 1.2+ does and it cannot be bundled with any other miner/package without our permission.
It's correct that it's Excavator 1.1.4 that can be automatically downloaded from Awesome Miner today. Thanks for pointing out the EULA changes because I might have missed them otherwise.

Awesome Miner doesn't bundle any mining software, but can do automatic download on demand. So I assume this is the point we need to discuss for the future versions?

Awesome Miner - Complete solution to manage and monitor mining operations of ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Optimized Antminer firmware - Increased hashrate, improved power efficiency and more features. For S9, S9i, S9j, T9+, L3+, S17, S17 Pro, S17+, T17, T17+, S19, S19 Pro, S19j, S19j Pro, T19
Up to 200,000 miners | Notifications | Native overclocking | Profit switching | Customizable rules | API | Windows application | Mobile web
djeZo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 520


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 08:41:21 PM
 #495

yeah I need a line for equihash on supernova aswell. using it trough awesome miner, don't know what to write in to the command line :/ <<n00b alert>>

Is awesome miner using latest excavator version?

1.1.4a its using this version dunno is it latest. What about the line guys []

Ah okay. v1.1.4a doesn't have special EULA, but 1.2+ does and it cannot be bundled with any other miner/package without our permission.
It's correct that it's Excavator 1.1.4 that can be automatically downloaded from Awesome Miner today. Thanks for pointing out the EULA changes because I might have missed them otherwise.

Awesome Miner doesn't bundle any mining software, but can do automatic download on demand. So I assume this is the point we need to discuss for the future versions?

Yes, but EULA doesn't even permit you to do remote downloading. You cannot distribute Excavator v1.2+ in any way, except of course, if you get permission from NiceHash.

patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3290
Merit: 1084


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2017, 08:46:07 PM
 #496

yeah I need a line for equihash on supernova aswell. using it trough awesome miner, don't know what to write in to the command line :/ <<n00b alert>>

Is awesome miner using latest excavator version?

1.1.4a its using this version dunno is it latest. What about the line guys []

Ah okay. v1.1.4a doesn't have special EULA, but 1.2+ does and it cannot be bundled with any other miner/package without our permission.
It's correct that it's Excavator 1.1.4 that can be automatically downloaded from Awesome Miner today. Thanks for pointing out the EULA changes because I might have missed them otherwise.

Awesome Miner doesn't bundle any mining software, but can do automatic download on demand. So I assume this is the point we need to discuss for the future versions?

Yes, but EULA doesn't even permit you to do remote downloading. You cannot distribute Excavator v1.2+ in any way, except of course, if you get permission from NiceHash.
Thanks for the clarification. Let's continue by PM.

Awesome Miner - Complete solution to manage and monitor mining operations of ASIC, GPU and CPU miners
Optimized Antminer firmware - Increased hashrate, improved power efficiency and more features. For S9, S9i, S9j, T9+, L3+, S17, S17 Pro, S17+, T17, T17+, S19, S19 Pro, S19j, S19j Pro, T19
Up to 200,000 miners | Notifications | Native overclocking | Profit switching | Customizable rules | API | Windows application | Mobile web
mez
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 197
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 09:20:37 PM
 #497

great miner thanks for developing this =)

about 650 sol on a nvidia 1080TI

jonfrakes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 11:40:23 PM
 #498

Are the 435 Sol/s for Nvidia GTX 1070's stock values? When I run excavator I always get around 333 Sol/s on stock values for Asus GTX 1070 Dual OC. Can anyone enlighten me about this?
djeZo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 520


View Profile
May 27, 2017, 11:45:24 PM
 #499

Are the 435 Sol/s for Nvidia GTX 1070's stock values? When I run excavator I always get around 333 Sol/s on stock values for Asus GTX 1070 Dual OC. Can anyone enlighten me about this?

Make sure you launch two workers and not only 1. 1 is used for low intensity.

jonfrakes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 12:26:43 AM
Last edit: May 28, 2017, 12:45:17 AM by jonfrakes
 #500

Yeah, but I only have one GTX 1070 for testing purposes. So I should run two instances of excavator using the same card?

Edit:

I added the following to the start_equihash+restart_script.bat in excavator directory:

excavator.exe -a equihash -s equihash.%LOCATION%.nicehash.com:3357 -u %BTCADDR%.%WORKER%:x -d %DEBUG_MODE% -cd 0 0

Is -cd 0 0 the way to add workers? I still get the same 320+ H/s value.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!