Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 09:00:46 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S5 AND S9 WONT CONNECT TO POOLS  (Read 1871 times)
clooney998
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 11, 2017, 04:08:36 PM
 #1

I recently purchased 2 antminer s5's and a s9, I connected them to my network and found the ip addresses. When I enter the pool information and click "save and apply", Nothing happens! My "miner status" is all blank!!  Please HELP!!!
1511082046
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511082046

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511082046
Reply with quote  #2

1511082046
Report to moderator
"I'm sure that in 20 years there will either be very large transaction volume or no volume." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511082046
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511082046

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511082046
Reply with quote  #2

1511082046
Report to moderator
unholycactus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


https://reg-charity.org/


View Profile WWW
February 11, 2017, 04:22:30 PM
 #2

Can you post a screenshot of your pool inputs in the miner?
Are the miners making any noises? Do they appear to be mining?
S5 and S9 make a lot of noise if they are.

clooney998
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 11, 2017, 04:57:26 PM
 #3

They are making a lot of noise,  and sorry I am new how do I insert a picture.
unholycactus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


https://reg-charity.org/


View Profile WWW
February 11, 2017, 08:19:29 PM
 #4

Just a link is fine.
If the miners aren't beeping, they are connected to the internet and mining.
Do you see a hash rate on your pool?

aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


View Profile
February 12, 2017, 01:05:09 AM
 #5

make sure that when you cut and past the url for the pool you didnt leave a blank space at the end..
antminers dont like that.. and wont mine if you do.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
February 12, 2017, 05:01:16 PM
 #6

I recently purchased 2 antminer s5's and a s9, I connected them to my network and found the ip addresses. When I enter the pool information and click "save and apply", Nothing happens! My "miner status" is all blank!!  Please HELP!!!



okay  did you wait a bit like 10 minutes?

use imgur.com

here is a link to an antminer gui


http://i.imgur.com/Y4W22BW.png

below is the same link  but I put it inside  [ i m g ]    ....   [/i m g]

you are new so you can not post an img like below just give us a link like the one above



Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
clooney998
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 13, 2017, 07:14:38 PM
 #7

http://imgur.com/a/I0TDD

http://imgur.com/a/qd1rO


Here is the screen shots, I let them sit for hours. Nothing!


VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
February 13, 2017, 07:50:38 PM
 #8

as aarons6 mentioned above, did you check for the infamous hidden space at the end of your pool address url's or usernames?  That got me once...  Just once!

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP), & S9-13.5
HagssFIN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Electrician. Home miner.


View Profile
February 13, 2017, 08:08:05 PM
 #9

http://imgur.com/a/I0TDD

http://imgur.com/a/qd1rO

Here is the screen shots, I let them sit for hours. Nothing!

Choose your Slush pool stratum server address from the following list:

Quote
USA, east coast   stratum+tcp://us-east.stratum.slushpool.com:3333
Europe   stratum+tcp://eu.stratum.slushpool.com:3333
China, mainland   stratum+tcp://cn.stratum.slushpool.com:3333
Asia-Pacific/Singapore   stratum+tcp://sg.stratum.slushpool.com:3333

Also check that what VRobb and aarons6 said.

clooney998
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 13, 2017, 08:48:20 PM
 #10

There was no spaces, Also tried new pool address nothing yet. Still blank miner status. Is there any program I need to download on to my computer for this to work??
o_solo_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


-> morgen, ist heute, schon gestern <-


View Profile
February 13, 2017, 08:58:44 PM
 #11

It would be a good idea to check the Advanced Settings as well,
Set the Frequency to some moderate value like 125 MHz for test.

Do you are able to SSH into the miner and then check for example using "ping google.com" that you are able
to connect to the internet as well.


http://ckpool.org "THE Pool" from the creator of CGMiner & CKPool / Payout System:SPLNS / ZERO FEE!
------------------------------------------- join now -----------------------------------------------
http://solo.ckpool.org for Solominers with the best block notify system
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


View Profile
February 13, 2017, 09:01:47 PM
 #12

There was no spaces, Also tried new pool address nothing yet. Still blank miner status. Is there any program I need to download on to my computer for this to work??

that space could be in pool 3's box.. it will cause an issue.
wait... also it could be the double use of the . and the _ in the first username. just make them simple.. like username.1 and username.2

and you dont need to put the stratum+tcp:// part.
clooney998
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 16, 2017, 01:50:30 PM
 #13

Still can not figure it out!
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


View Profile
February 16, 2017, 02:00:22 PM
 #14

Still can not figure it out!

on the network tab do you have the right gateway and dns server?

if its set to dhcp try to set it static and see if it works..

clooney998
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 21, 2017, 05:13:57 PM
 #15

Changed to static and can't find it now.
clooney998
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 21, 2017, 05:24:55 PM
 #16

http://imgur.com/a/xYMry


Could this have anything to do with it , It says failed
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
February 21, 2017, 08:32:06 PM
 #17

A socket connect fail usually means the miner is still going through its speed/temp checks before actually mining.  That should only last a few minutes to 20 or so depending on the unit.  If it just stays on Socket Connect Failed then there is a bigger problem with the board(s) and they're not coming online for the controller to utilize.

Bummer...  Sad

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP), & S9-13.5
HagssFIN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Electrician. Home miner.


View Profile
February 21, 2017, 08:38:39 PM
 #18

Can you post the kernel log, so that we can give a comment what could be the case?

fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
February 21, 2017, 10:36:01 PM
 #19

Looking at your screenshot I dont see a gateway or dns server listed. It will never start mining without those.



Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


View Profile
February 21, 2017, 10:56:37 PM
 #20

http://imgur.com/a/xYMry


Could this have anything to do with it , It says failed

you have your subnet on 12.. is this the subnet your network uses?? most of the time its only 1 or even 0..
look at your gateway ip to determine your subnet...

if its 192.168.1.1 then you need to put your ip range in 192.168.1.x
if its 192.168.0.1 then you need to put your ip range in 192.168.0.x

and if its 10.0.0.1 then you need to put your ip range in 10.0.0.x



plus also your ip range has to be above your dhcp range.. so if its set to 50 or 99.. your static ip needs to be 100 or higher, up to 254.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!