Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2019, 04:14:51 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 ... 182 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Work in progess] Burnins Avalon Chip to mining board service  (Read 623644 times)
fasmax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 01, 2013, 04:45:45 PM
 #501

@burnin
Thanks for doing this project. I am going to order 1 complete 20 chip board and 1 complete 10 chip board from my zefir ordered ASIC's.

Question on the PLL VCC input (ASIC lead 7) do you have a series connected inductor like the Avalon boards? Seems like some designers did not notice it.

Thanks:)
1566101691
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566101691

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566101691
Reply with quote  #2

1566101691
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566101691
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566101691

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566101691
Reply with quote  #2

1566101691
Report to moderator
1566101691
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566101691

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566101691
Reply with quote  #2

1566101691
Report to moderator
TheOrri
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 07:36:07 AM
 #502

Personally, I'd opt for a simple solution. The more features, like overvolting, the more things that can break. Especially with overvolting one could permanently damage you chips. If such a feature would be implemented, it should have a very narrow range.
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 07:47:27 AM
 #503

Personally, I'd opt for a simple solution. The more features, like overvolting, the more things that can break. Especially with overvolting one could permanently damage you chips. If such a feature would be implemented, it should have a very narrow range.
Can somebody link to a post where people overvolt and what (possible) issues they had?

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
burnin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 243
Merit: 250

ALTCOM Ab9upXvD7ChnJxDRZgMmwNNEf1ftCGWrsE


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 01:57:40 AM
 #504

@burnin
Thanks for doing this project. I am going to order 1 complete 20 chip board and 1 complete 10 chip board from my zefir ordered ASIC's.

Question on the PLL VCC input (ASIC lead 7) do you have a series connected inductor like the Avalon boards? Seems like some designers did not notice it.

Thanks:)

The PLL VCC is provided by a linear regulator and is individually ferrite filtered.


Personally, I'd opt for a simple solution. The more features, like overvolting, the more things that can break. Especially with overvolting one could permanently damage you chips. If such a feature would be implemented, it should have a very narrow range.
The Datasheet gives 1.0 to 1.3 Volts as Core voltage, with recommended at 1.2V, putting the capability in doesn't directly reduce the reliability.
Does it makes sense? - only tests can tell.

Personally, I'd opt for a simple solution. The more features, like overvolting, the more things that can break. Especially with overvolting one could permanently damage you chips. If such a feature would be implemented, it should have a very narrow range.
Can somebody link to a post where people overvolt and what (possible) issues they had?

No one has a board with the capabilities (yet), in the original avalons you'd have to solder some resistors to increase the voltage.
sprint347
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 02:14:30 AM
 #505

So I can simply order 20x chips, send them directly to burnside, pay ~€100 and I get a working ASIC miner sent out to me?

Stack
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 03, 2013, 04:16:42 AM
 #506

Personally, I'd opt for a simple solution. The more features, like overvolting, the more things that can break. Especially with overvolting one could permanently damage you chips. If such a feature would be implemented, it should have a very narrow range.

+1

bitcoinminer42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 1156


notorious shrimp!


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2013, 06:49:40 AM
 #507

hope your business will start soon

inuyasha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 09:11:36 AM
 #508

As i am finishing the hardware design a question popped up i'd like some feedback on:

Would you guys like software controlled over/under-volting?
I am thinking about providing 1.1/1.2/1.3V core voltage selection.

A per-module setting with automatic overclocking by the host software would require
huge changes to the protocol i can't provide in the given time.
But a per-cluster setting with manual overclocking would sure be do-able.
And as the Firmware is user-upgradeable more enhancements could be delivered later in deployment.


I'd go for the solution which will be ready when the chips arrive Smiley

Just a remark: if there would be a HW overclocking solution it would be nice if it was accessible when the boards are stacked... (I guess per-cluster means per-board...) So in the case of potentiometer or dip switch a 90deg solution accessible from the side.

Also a temp sensor would be nice for the calm of the mind if/when overclocking.

However if it would mean longer delivery times, I personally would opt-in for non-overclocked modules.
BenTuras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 03, 2013, 09:27:27 AM
 #509

IMO if we go for an overclocking option, it should be software controllable and then a temp sensor is mandatory. I like the way Ztex has implemented it for their FPGA boards, the software chooses a balance between hw errors and speed. Likewise we should go for a temp/hw errors controlled overvoltage and maybe also speed?

BUT, al this is nice to have, if it becomes too difficult, risky or fragile, we should KISS.

I am selling in stock OneStringMiner boards, based on the Bitfury chips. Have a look here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=495536.0
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 09:29:38 AM
 #510

IMO if we go for an overclocking option, it should be software controllable and then a temp sensor is mandatory. I like the way Ztex has implemented it for there FPGA boards, the software chooses a balance between hw errors and speed. Likewise we should go for a temp/hw errors controlled overvoltage and maybe also speed?

BUT, al this is nice to have, if it becomes too difficult, risky or fragile, we should KISS.

Post 1 says the fan will be temperature controlled, so the sensor should be already there?

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
BenTuras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 03, 2013, 09:34:06 AM
 #511

IMO if we go for an overclocking option, it should be software controllable and then a temp sensor is mandatory. I like the way Ztex has implemented it for there FPGA boards, the software chooses a balance between hw errors and speed. Likewise we should go for a temp/hw errors controlled overvoltage and maybe also speed?

BUT, al this is nice to have, if it becomes too difficult, risky or fragile, we should KISS.

Post 1 says the fan will be temperature controlled, so the sensor should be already there?
True, forgot that due to all the discussion about voltage ;-)

I am selling in stock OneStringMiner boards, based on the Bitfury chips. Have a look here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=495536.0
makngeerwork
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 100

???


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 10:26:02 PM
 #512

To summarize your answers: yes  Smiley

I'll add the components to support voltage changes on the fly.
Its not a big addition that takes a lots of time to do.


I love it, this is what we do with hardware.  Might have to order more chips now.

███    TWITTER   FLUX   WHITEPAPER  ███
███    WEBSITE   GAMING ECOSYSTEM        MEDIUM      ███
███  TELEGRAM  VALVE  UBISOFT  ██████ Origin  GAMELOFT      FACEBOOK   ███
Kiders
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10



View Profile
June 04, 2013, 12:40:11 AM
 #513

Ordering will be done through an dedicated website that is not up yet.
The website will open in mid May.

whats the status on the website?

unchained
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 361
Merit: 252


View Profile
June 04, 2013, 09:58:40 AM
 #514

The website is ready to launch, but I have to wait for a tax registration number from the Finanzamt.
My Company can be found in the Handelsregister Hamburg now.
Full Name:
"Burnin Electronics UG (Haftungsbeschränkt)"

Wink
Schrankwand
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 04, 2013, 10:11:02 AM
 #515

The website is ready to launch, but I have to wait for a tax registration number from the Finanzamt.
My Company can be found in the Handelsregister Hamburg now.
Full Name:
"Burnin Electronics UG (Haftungsbeschränkt)"

Wink

That takes between 10 days and one month. We had a U-St. ID Number after 2 months with a tax number far earlier in most projects.

You can, if the Impressum is an issue, state in the Impressum "Steuernummer: Beantragt, erwartet Registrierung."
This is factually right and from the moment you have your "Gewerbeanmeldung" you should be allowed to do business. Don't worry about that. The Steuernummer is NOT necessary for the Impressum before it has been issued.


However, make sure you get everything else right. I would in fact not state much about AGB, if you do want to stray from German law. Most retailers have huge walls of text that in fact do not even fucking differ from BGB and HGB law...
krasnolud
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10



View Profile
June 05, 2013, 01:28:40 PM
 #516

I've dissolved my GPU miner and I have one power supply left - Thermaltake Smart M750W 80+ Bronze (modular).
Will it be suitable to power a few Bitburners XX or should I rather get rid of it?
Schrankwand
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 05, 2013, 03:00:57 PM
 #517

I've dissolved my GPU miner and I have one power supply left - Thermaltake Smart M750W 80+ Bronze (modular).
Will it be suitable to power a few Bitburners XX or should I rather get rid of it?


That should work well. From the drawings, you can use Molex and PCI-e pin settings. That is all you need. Keep it. Or give it to me for ten bucks Cheesy:D:D:D
rjez86
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2013, 04:22:30 AM
Last edit: June 06, 2013, 06:26:25 AM by rjez86
 #518

Interesting I have not thought of this. I was planning on running mine off my laptop. Will I be able to run it of my laptops power or will I need a PSU?

Edit: Im only getting one 20 chip board.
minimin3r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2013, 07:32:03 AM
 #519

Interesting I have not thought of this. I was planning on running mine off my laptop. Will I be able to run it of my laptops power or will I need a PSU?

Edit: Im only getting one 20 chip board.

burnin stated in the first post that the 20 chips board will consume ~40Watts @ 12 Volts. So yes, if you have a Laptop PSU thats rated 40+ Watts at 12 Volt, it shouldn't be a problem.
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2013, 07:35:13 AM
 #520

Interesting I have not thought of this. I was planning on running mine off my laptop. Will I be able to run it of my laptops power or will I need a PSU?

Edit: Im only getting one 20 chip board.

burnin stated in the first post that the 20 chips board will consume ~40Watts @ 12 Volts. So yes, if you have a Laptop PSU thats rated 40+ Watts at 12 Volt, it shouldn't be a problem.

you can re-purpose laptop PSU for this (provided it does 40W), but u cant run it off your laptop's power. USB port provides 0.5A @5V = 2.5W which is slightly below the 40W requirement...

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 ... 182 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!