Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 04:25:02 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: dual 5970 on windows shows only 3 cores - 1BTC bounty  (Read 1689 times)
m4rkiz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 06:40:43 PM
 #1

i have two 5970, they both work ok separate, but when i put both of them together (pcie x1 and pcie x16, four dummy plugs)
i can see four desktops in catalysts but only have three cypress devices in poclbm

tried both phoenix and poclbm (lastest and 20101126) on 10.11 drivers with all versions of sdk (crashes)
and 11.3, 11.5, 11.6 with 2.3&2.4 (three devices available)


if there is no solution in next 12h there is 0.5BTC bounty for pointing me to tested and working linux mining guide for linux newbies
1481127902
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481127902

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481127902
Reply with quote  #2

1481127902
Report to moderator
1481127902
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481127902

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481127902
Reply with quote  #2

1481127902
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481127902
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481127902

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481127902
Reply with quote  #2

1481127902
Report to moderator
1481127902
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481127902

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481127902
Reply with quote  #2

1481127902
Report to moderator
1481127902
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481127902

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481127902
Reply with quote  #2

1481127902
Report to moderator
gogusrl
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 11:17:05 PM
 #2

Did you extend the desktop for both cores of the second GPU ? That's the only thing I can think off for showing you one gpu of the second 5970, but not the other.

ShareCoin Free and Fair Distribution. Sju9e2TURFCHsNsocHLPJGSYTxSN1wcZbD
MeowMixer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 11:22:54 PM
 #3

For the 0.5 bounty:
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=7514.0


BTC Address:
1MjCRsJXxTLeCT1AKAxGndrTXW8nKoW1qR

What would you do for a bitcoin? http://forbitcoin.com
m4rkiz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 11:29:37 PM
 #4

yes, desktops are extended

http://imageshack.us/g/827/40161937.jpg/

strange thing in performance -> overdrive
first card seems to look ok, one card, two cores, two desktops
second card is displayed as single core (and it seems that desktops 3 and 4 are on the same core with last core not displayed at all as there is high gpu activity displayed on all 4 cores\desktops even when last one is not listed in poclbm or working at all)
m4rkiz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 11:32:47 PM
 #5


somehow i managed to miss that thread, thanks

will get back to you tomorrow around noon GMT if there is no solutions for my main problem
gogusrl
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 11:43:41 PM
 #6

I see in your screenshots desktop 2 and 3. Can you select desktop 4 ? Also, launch Gpu-Z, does it see all 4 gpus ?

Also on desktop 2 (videocard 1) you have the gpu core at 850 and desktop 3(videocard) is at 770 mhz. I take it you can mine on the first core of the second 5970 without any problems, right ?

I noticed that you're using TeamViewer. If you want, I can join in presentation mode (I have no access to your compter) and see if we can fix the problem that way.

ShareCoin Free and Fair Distribution. Sju9e2TURFCHsNsocHLPJGSYTxSN1wcZbD
m4rkiz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 11:18:50 AM
 #7

I see in your screenshots desktop 2 and 3. Can you select desktop 4 ? Also, launch Gpu-Z, does it see all 4 gpus ?

Also on desktop 2 (videocard 1) you have the gpu core at 850 and desktop 3(videocard) is at 770 mhz. I take it you can mine on the first core of the second 5970 without any problems, right ?

I noticed that you're using TeamViewer. If you want, I can join in presentation mode (I have no access to your compter) and see if we can fix the problem that way.

i believe the problems is somewhere in stream sdk rather than in catalysts, anyway im positive that i already tried everything in desktops settings that i could, thanks for offer but i rather go to linux than spend more time trying to fix it in windows
m4rkiz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 11:20:13 AM
 #8

bounty for finding linux guide went to 1MjCRsJXxTLeCT1AKAxGndrTXW8nKoW1qR as requested, cheers
MeowMixer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 11:19:31 PM
 #9

bounty for finding linux guide went to 1MjCRsJXxTLeCT1AKAxGndrTXW8nKoW1qR as requested, cheers
Thanks man.  Grin

What would you do for a bitcoin? http://forbitcoin.com
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!