Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 05:02:08 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory not updating/showing balance  (Read 517 times)
PeregrinTook
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 23, 2017, 08:58:26 AM
 #1

Hello,

my Armory does not update the balance of my wallet. I sent 0.05btc from my online wallet on 2017-02-22 09:26:39 but it is still not available in my armory-wallet, but already confirmed in blockchain.

Transaction on blockchain.info: https://blockchain.info/address/1J1j2iPyUDeCJnjn4h62NwTpqzhNCT5uh1

My System: Surface Book i7/512GBSSD/16GBRAM - Win10Pro 64b - Armory 0.95.1 beta - Bitcoin Core 0.13.2

Armory is online, I did rescan balances and rebuild & rescan databases, transaction is still not visible.

Armory Settings:
- unchecked "Let Armory run Bitcoin Core in the background"
- Bitcoin Core install dir: blank
- Bitcoin Core Home Dir: C:\bitcoin


What do I have to do to get my balance updated?

Thank you

Ben
1511110928
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110928

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110928
Reply with quote  #2

1511110928
Report to moderator
1511110928
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110928

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110928
Reply with quote  #2

1511110928
Report to moderator
1511110928
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110928

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110928
Reply with quote  #2

1511110928
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511110928
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110928

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110928
Reply with quote  #2

1511110928
Report to moderator
1511110928
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110928

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110928
Reply with quote  #2

1511110928
Report to moderator
PeregrinTook
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 23, 2017, 10:02:30 AM
 #2

Just a shot in the dark: I setup bitcoin core with a different data dir (C:\bitcoin) and running armory without the option to run bitcoin core in the background (does not work). Is armory then using the default dir of bitcoin core and getting mixed up with the blockchain?

Update: transaction is now visible in armory! Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!