Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2018, 09:45:43 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Configure Antminer S7 on a different network?  (Read 426 times)
Tkopper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 28, 2017, 03:23:07 AM
 #1

HI, I have permission to run my Antminer S7 at my worksite. Now This is my first miner and I'm brand new to mining other then setting up my PC to mine with BFGminer to learn a little. Now since this miner won't be on my home network, how to I configure it? Do I just plug the miner into the workshops router along with a laptop to configure the miner? Then once it is set up with my pool and such, how to I monitor it from home? Thanks.
1529358343
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529358343

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529358343
Reply with quote  #2

1529358343
Report to moderator
1529358343
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529358343

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529358343
Reply with quote  #2

1529358343
Report to moderator
1529358343
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529358343

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529358343
Reply with quote  #2

1529358343
Report to moderator
Automated Bitcoin Fork Extraction Tool WE DO TOUGH WALLETS: BCH | BTG | BCD | SBTC | UBTC | B2X | BCX | BTF Electrum 2FA, Trezor, Ledger, SegWit, Bech32
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529358343
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529358343

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529358343
Reply with quote  #2

1529358343
Report to moderator
1529358343
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529358343

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529358343
Reply with quote  #2

1529358343
Report to moderator
1529358343
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529358343

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529358343
Reply with quote  #2

1529358343
Report to moderator
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 780
Merit: 502


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
February 28, 2017, 10:14:59 AM
 #2

Easiest way be, configure it to the mining pool you'd like to use at home and make sure the network setting is DHCP.  Then take the S7 to your work place and have them connect it to their network.  You may want to ask IT staff to tell  you what the new IP is and monitor stats from the pool.

if you'd like to change pool time to time and not easy to access your S7's pool setting, please let us know.


HI, I have permission to run my Antminer S7 at my worksite. Now This is my first miner and I'm brand new to mining other then setting up my PC to mine with BFGminer to learn a little. Now since this miner won't be on my home network, how to I configure it? Do I just plug the miner into the workshops router along with a laptop to configure the miner? Then once it is set up with my pool and such, how to I monitor it from home? Thanks.

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!