Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 01:02:41 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CGMiner - Only 6 Intensity?  (Read 591 times)
Abacinate
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
April 21, 2013, 05:24:46 AM
 #1

So I've been running the standard setup with my 7970 on CGMiner -w 256 -v 1 -I 13 -g 2. I've been getting a solid 660MH/s for a while now. Just now I tried stepping down intensity one by one all the way down to 6, and my GPU is running much cooler AND I'm still getting 660MH/s

Wtf... What's the tradeoff here? Why am I not getting higher MH/s at higher intensity?

Thanks.
1513040561
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513040561

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513040561
Reply with quote  #2

1513040561
Report to moderator
1513040561
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513040561

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513040561
Reply with quote  #2

1513040561
Report to moderator
1513040561
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513040561

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513040561
Reply with quote  #2

1513040561
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513040561
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513040561

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513040561
Reply with quote  #2

1513040561
Report to moderator
btdir
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
April 21, 2013, 05:25:31 AM
 #2

how do you step down the intensity???

BTC:13x3bDvRZYzHpkF6mETAfEfPHz3pce5Vgv | FTC:6v9a3PZbC1VAUdoq41AQGed1fDcu1aPsub | DVC:15hP4uZCC4wXYcZMRMDEJkSsySG8vv9p95 | LTC:LdfM2M1j8BvLwWL9EanRqt1SJg8YkXE2Db
Abacinate
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
April 21, 2013, 05:29:17 AM
 #3

how do you step down the intensity???

.conf file
Motivate
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
April 21, 2013, 05:32:13 AM
 #4

i dont know this for sure but im sure its because its harder for it to do more threads then less threads at least i know thats what its like for all chips

Source's
i'm Comptia A+ Cetierfied 
Abacinate
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
April 21, 2013, 05:38:49 AM
 #5

i dont know this for sure but im sure its because its harder for it to do more threads then less threads at least i know thats what its like for all chips

Source's
i'm Comptia A+ Cetierfied 

Yes but my question is why am I still able to achieve the same hash rate.
Abacinate
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
April 21, 2013, 03:56:50 PM
 #6

Bump
btdir
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 05:44:16 AM
 #7

hmmmm

BTC:13x3bDvRZYzHpkF6mETAfEfPHz3pce5Vgv | FTC:6v9a3PZbC1VAUdoq41AQGed1fDcu1aPsub | DVC:15hP4uZCC4wXYcZMRMDEJkSsySG8vv9p95 | LTC:LdfM2M1j8BvLwWL9EanRqt1SJg8YkXE2Db
moriewat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 06:07:56 AM
 #8

Hash rate sometimes shows high on lower intensity on my 7950 rig but I believe the hashrate is technically "slower' look at your work per minute.  Every system a bit different i have noticed
HumpNRun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 06:26:53 AM
 #9

how do you step down the intensity???

hit G,

then I,

then a #
btcmcdizzle
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 06:58:36 AM
 #10

On a 7970, intensity of 7 is a sweet spot, so using 6 should not be significantly slower from a mhash/s standpoint.  I'd be surprised if it ran significantly cooler since it's doing virtually the same amount of work; but if it is, perhaps you can push the card further @ I6 and find an even better 'sweet spot'.
eadieni
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
April 25, 2013, 07:07:23 AM
 #11

I use 9, but what other settings do you use?
Abacinate
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 12:22:11 AM
 #12

I use 9, but what other settings do you use?

These

{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "xxx",
      "user" : "xxx",
      "pass" : "xxx"
   }
]
,
"intensity" : "6",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "poclbm",
"lookup-gap" : "0",
"thread-concurrency" : "0",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-0",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "83",
"temp-overheat" : "78",
"temp-target" : "69",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "1",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

Uping to 7 did not change anything.
Devastator
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4



View Profile
April 26, 2013, 12:34:40 AM
 #13

Isn't 7970 supose to use phatk kernel? maybe there will you see a diference...
Abacinate
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 03:10:39 AM
 #14

Isn't 7970 supose to use phatk kernel? maybe there will you see a diference...

I have no issue with my current hashrate. It's pretty much in line with many other people at these clocks. I don't know anything about phatk.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!