Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 03:04:18 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help adding another HD7770  (Read 372 times)
tyrion70
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 934



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 05:16:22 PM
 #1

Hi All,

I recently added a second HD7770 to my trusty mining rig (if you can call it that :p). Its now running a smooth 370MH using only 250W, which actually surprised me since it was at 170W with 1 HD7770.

Now I'm thinking of adding a third HD7770. However my mainboard has only 2 PCI-E slots. It's a ASUS P5K MB (with a Q6600 CPU).

The question is; what mainboard do u advise that is able to support 3 HD7770's? Before you all say buy a 7970 instead; prices here in Holland for those cards are idiotic.. A 7770 costs me 110,- while a 7970 starts at 370,-. With the reported MH/J and MH/s it would only cost me to switch to 7970's. Also my PSU is 550W so I'm not comfortable sticking 2 7970's in it without replacing that as well (which would make it even more expensive).

TIA,
Tyrion70

1513350258
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513350258

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513350258
Reply with quote  #2

1513350258
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513350258
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513350258

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513350258
Reply with quote  #2

1513350258
Report to moderator
avive
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 05:21:37 PM
 #2

Im using Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H

http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4325#ov

How do you monitor the power?

BTC: 1FYp9ZxMLHaSQn5hrV1v2wEQ1E9Zyxdavg
tyrion70
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 934



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 05:28:02 PM
 #3

Hmm.. I thought my english was good, but no way to explain this.. Smiley

I use this: http://tuinenbouwmarkt.nl/rce-1106cresta-waterpasinstrumenten?utm_source=Google%2BShopping&utm_medium=Winkelvergelijkers&utm_campaign=Google%2BShopping&gclid=CKXr9JTm3rYCFQm33godKUoAqw (Dutch site)

We call it an "Energiemeter" in Dutch.. You just plug it in and plug your PC or other equipment in the meter and voila Cheesy

With regards to the mainboard; It says it has one PCI-X4, one PCI-X8 and one PCI-X16 slot, doesn't that influence the speed?

Thanks

avive
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 05:38:00 PM
 #4

No influence on the speed.

I have one 5870 which makes 350 Mhash
and two 5830 which makes 500 Mhash together

Im using Seasonic X Gold 850W
I need to check the actual power rate in full load.

BTC: 1FYp9ZxMLHaSQn5hrV1v2wEQ1E9Zyxdavg
tyrion70
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 934



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 05:52:27 PM
 #5

OK Cool; I'll see if I can find that MB somewhere here Smiley

I'm not sure where ur from but in US I found:
http://www.walmart.com/ip/Stanley-Energy-Meter/14146175

Maybe that helps..

Rgds

FiatKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 06:06:25 PM
 #6

You can use powered risers to convert a 1X slot to a 16X. Most common source is cablesaurus.com

LTC: LdxgJQLUdr8hZ79BV5AYbxkBUdaXctXAPi
MoonCoin Gambling: https://coin-horse.com/MON/
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!