Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 01:24:27 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [SUCCESS] 7 GPU Mining with Asrock H81 Pro BTC + PCIe Switch/Hub  (Read 27796 times)
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 457


View Profile
April 01, 2017, 10:15:17 PM
 #1

UPDATE: Steps I did to do the same is on the bottom of this post.
UPDATE2: Tried 8 GPU, and it was blank screen/no post or boot, so 7 GPU is max with this setup.


Well, after reading all this talk about motherboards with 7 PCIe slots for 7 GPU rigs, it got me into the hype of wanting it too. But all my rigs are Asrock H81 Pro BTC motherboards and didn't want to buy a new motherboard for each of them, just to add a 7th GPU. I've read about PCIe switches/hubs and decided to give it a try and want to share my findings with others.

Here's my setup:

Motherboard: Asrock H81 Pro BTC
Processor: Intel Pentium G3240
Ram: 8GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Series
Storage: 60GB SSD
Power Supply: EVGA 1300 G2
Cards: (7) XFX 480 8GB Reference (Custom public bios, thanks @Eliovp)
PCIe Switch/Hub: https://www.amazon.com/PCI-E-Switch-Multiplier-Expander-Expansion/dp/B01ERXUEOM
Custom power cables for the EVGA to power 7 GPU and 7 Risers (thanks @sidehack for the nice quality cables, and a custom CPU to VGA modular cable https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=940317.0)
Drivers: 16.11.5
Tools: http://www.overclock.net/t/1609782/watttool-a-simple-tool-that-combines-overclocking-with-vrm-monitoring-tweaking-for-rx-400-series
O/S: Windows 7 X64 with 6+ GPU MOD (https://lbr.id.lv/6xgpu_mod/)
Bios settings changes: Set PCIE2 Link Speed to gen1, and disable onboard GPU, Also, see post #44 for all my bios settings here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1851487.msg18803505#msg18803505
NOTE: HDMI Dummy plug used because sometimes it would not boot without a display connected so I used a dummy plug 24/7 since I manage it remotely with teamviewer https://www.amazon.com/CompuLab-fit-Headless-Display-Emulator/dp/B00FLZXGJ6/

And a shout out to @Spotswood for the nice quality open frame (http://spotswoodcomputercases.com/wp/?page_id=8791), puts my PVC frame to shame:








And a look at the PCIe Switch/Hub nicely mounted:






Now time for the good stuff...

I downclock/lowered my numbers a bit instead of going for the 31+ Mh because power consumption and heat is a big factor for me.

Here is my Claymore mining ETH at a stable ~204 Mh:


Here is my GPU-Z:


Here is my WattTool settings (results may vary):


Now after all that is done, here is my Kill-A-Watt meter:


So 204 Mh at about 976 watts is pretty dang good for me. Just a shy under 1000 watts for a 7 GPU rig setup with 200+ Mh.

Now one is done, time to do the others (fun stuff)!

Here are my steps:
1. Install the hardware of the PCIe splitter (only need power from molex or sata, not both) and GPU's and connect everything.
2. Boot into BIOS and change PCIE link speed to gen1.
3. Boot computer in safe mode.
4. Run DDU to install all old drivers from here http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/display-driver-uninstaller-download.html
5. Reboot computer normally.
6. It should show 7 gpu in device manager, if so, install drivers 16.9.1 (I have tested and it seems the most stable for me) http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop/previous/detail?os=Windows%207%20-%2064&rev=16.9.1
7. Once driver's are installed, do not reboot computer. Download this and run it and modify registry https://lbr.id.lv/6xgpu_mod/
8. Now reboot, and everything should work.

█ BTC: 12FLMGv2pMo7gFrwxVifsJcNYZEVwdHfkk █ ETH: 0x8087a135e9c8EDFf63A917AA0DF44e5F083a31a7 █ LTC: LhKGh5FAMy7ZagBBwj7ArUaktB2tgPp1dL
1513344267
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513344267

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513344267
Reply with quote  #2

1513344267
Report to moderator
1513344267
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513344267

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513344267
Reply with quote  #2

1513344267
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
icallpurps
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
April 01, 2017, 10:47:57 PM
 #2

Nicely done! Love the case too
matmator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378

bou !


View Profile
April 01, 2017, 11:50:27 PM
 #3

Hmm interested.

I will test.

What is this watttool tool?

It serves to modify the bios or is it a soft like msi after burner?

go to the moon !!
joe318
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
April 02, 2017, 01:44:34 AM
 #4

Hello,

it's makerbeam or openbeam?

it work well your pci express 1 to 3 Huh
fanta21
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
April 02, 2017, 04:26:14 AM
 #5

Hi Pikachuy. Are you using dummy plug? Any magic settings in BIOS? Thanks.

pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 457


View Profile
April 02, 2017, 04:32:17 AM
 #6

Hmm interested.

I will test.

What is this watttool tool?

It serves to modify the bios or is it a soft like msi after burner?

Watttool is kind of similar like MSI afterburner, but to me, I like WattTool better because I can change all the settings in a simple text .ini file and have it load at startup easily. I'm not much of a graphical interface kind of person when it comes to underclocking/overclocking. All the settings I need (voltage offset, GPU control, memory control, fan control, and etc) all in a plain text file easily for me to modify.


Hi Pikachuy. Are you using dummy plug? Any magic settings in BIOS? Thanks.

Yes, I am using a dummy plug as you can see from the pictures, only setting I changed was set PCIe to gen1, and disable onboard GPU.


Hello,

it's makerbeam or openbeam?

it work well your pci express 1 to 3 Huh

This is the case I got, http://spotswoodcomputercases.com/wp/?page_id=8791

█ BTC: 12FLMGv2pMo7gFrwxVifsJcNYZEVwdHfkk █ ETH: 0x8087a135e9c8EDFf63A917AA0DF44e5F083a31a7 █ LTC: LhKGh5FAMy7ZagBBwj7ArUaktB2tgPp1dL
generalt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 920


View Profile
April 02, 2017, 05:05:52 AM
 #7

Nice setup.  Just wondering what kind of PCIe cables those are and where did you get them.  I've been looking for some spare PCIe cables for EVGA power supplies.

BTC: 1GENERALrtBAjEv2Ps5cmEW1FADnXh1bCZ
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 457


View Profile
April 02, 2017, 05:30:56 AM
 #8

Nice setup.  Just wondering what kind of PCIe cables those are and where did you get them.  I've been looking for some spare PCIe cables for EVGA power supplies.

I got my cables from sidehack, can see his thread here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=940317.0

█ BTC: 12FLMGv2pMo7gFrwxVifsJcNYZEVwdHfkk █ ETH: 0x8087a135e9c8EDFf63A917AA0DF44e5F083a31a7 █ LTC: LhKGh5FAMy7ZagBBwj7ArUaktB2tgPp1dL
matmator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378

bou !


View Profile
April 02, 2017, 08:47:20 AM
 #9

What does it serve your dummy plug?

To keep a resolution when you take remote control?

Or did you find that? Do you have a stp link? I'm from europe.




Actually it works well wattTool I did not get down to 0.90v with msi afterburner, but with wattTool no problem. Smiley

The file that tut speaks is the file ExampleProfile?

Do you place it or this file so that it starts automatically?


thank you in advance

go to the moon !!
DrYM
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

Decentralized Smart Community Network


View Profile
April 02, 2017, 10:05:06 AM
 #10


The switch has both SATA and Molex connectors. I think I see in your pictures that you only connected the Molex? No need to connect the SATA as well?

pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 457


View Profile
April 02, 2017, 12:28:51 PM
 #11

What does it serve your dummy plug?

To keep a resolution when you take remote control?

Or did you find that? Do you have a stp link? I'm from europe.

From my experience, with this motherboard, it would not boot sometimes if there is no display/monitor connected. So the dummy plug emulates a monitor being connecting all the time, that way, I am guarantee the computer to boot up, even if I restart the computer remotely. I updated the original post to include comments about the dummy plug and link.

Actually it works well wattTool I did not get down to 0.90v with msi afterburner, but with wattTool no problem. Smiley

The file that tut speaks is the file ExampleProfile?

Do you place it or this file so that it starts automatically?

What I did was go on the first GPU in WattTool, and set up the settings to my liking, and then save profile, and then I go onto the next GPU and repeat, and save profiles (like GPU1.ini GPU2.ini GPU3.ini and etc.). Once that is all done for your GPUs, create a new text file in the WattTool folder named "Run.Bat". Then right click that new file and choose edit, and enter in something like this "WattTool-0.92.exe GPU1.ini GPU2.ini GPU3.ini GPU4.ini GPU5.ini GPU6.ini GPU7.ini" and save. Then right click that file and create shortcut. Now take that shortcut file and place it into your startup folder. Now when your computer boots up, it will load up all your profiles automatically. When ever I need to tweak stuff, I just make my changes and re-save the profiles to their appropriate name and it will still auto-load at startup.

The switch has both SATA and Molex connectors. I think I see in your pictures that you only connected the Molex? No need to connect the SATA as well?

Correct, you can use either or. If you have no Molex, you can power the switch/hub with SATA. If you have no SATA, you can power it with Molex.

█ BTC: 12FLMGv2pMo7gFrwxVifsJcNYZEVwdHfkk █ ETH: 0x8087a135e9c8EDFf63A917AA0DF44e5F083a31a7 █ LTC: LhKGh5FAMy7ZagBBwj7ArUaktB2tgPp1dL
matmator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378

bou !


View Profile
April 02, 2017, 12:53:03 PM
 #12

Thank you for your answer pikachuy .

 Smiley

go to the moon !!
generalt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 920


View Profile
April 02, 2017, 01:25:28 PM
 #13

Nice setup.  Just wondering what kind of PCIe cables those are and where did you get them.  I've been looking for some spare PCIe cables for EVGA power supplies.

I got my cables from sidehack, can see his thread here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=940317.0

Great thanks!  I didn't realize he made cables as well.

BTC: 1GENERALrtBAjEv2Ps5cmEW1FADnXh1bCZ
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


ALGORY.io Crowdsale starts on 8/12/2017


View Profile
April 02, 2017, 03:05:18 PM
 #14

What processor are you using??

.
            ▀███████████████▄▄
              █████████████████
               █████████████████
                █████████████████
                 █████████████████
                  █████████████████
        ▄▄▄▄       █████████████████
    ▄██████████▄    █████████████████
   ██████████████    █████████████████
  ████████████████    █████████████████
 ██████████████████    █████████████████
 ██████████████████     █████████████████
 ██████████████████      █████████████████
  ████████████████        █████████████████
   ██████████████          █████████████████
    ▀██████████▀            ▀████████████████▄
       ▀▀▀▀▀▀ 
ALGORY  Multifunctional Tool for Cryptocurrency Trading 
Join Whitelist and Get 20% Bonus┃CROWDSALE ON DEC. 8
           ░████████████▒
       ░████████████████████░
     ░████████████████████████▒
   ░████████████████████████████░
  ░██████████████████   █████████▒
 ░███████████████      ▒██████████░
 █████████████         ████████████
░██████████            ████████████░
░██████                ████████████▒
░█████████████▒▒      ▒████████████▒
 ████████████████     █████████████░
 ▒████████████████    ████████████▒
  ▒████████████████▒  ████████████
   ░█████████████████ ██████████▒
     ██████████████████████████░
       ▒█████████████████████
          ░██████████████▒
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 457


View Profile
April 02, 2017, 09:23:15 PM
 #15

What processor are you using??

A basic Intel Pentium G3240

█ BTC: 12FLMGv2pMo7gFrwxVifsJcNYZEVwdHfkk █ ETH: 0x8087a135e9c8EDFf63A917AA0DF44e5F083a31a7 █ LTC: LhKGh5FAMy7ZagBBwj7ArUaktB2tgPp1dL
matmator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378

bou !


View Profile
April 02, 2017, 10:19:55 PM
 #16

Quote
What I did was go on the first GPU in WattTool, and set up the settings to my liking, and then save profile, and then I go onto the next GPU and repeat, and save profiles (like GPU1.ini GPU2.ini GPU3.ini and etc.). Once that is all done for your GPUs, create a new text file in the WattTool folder named "Run.Bat". Then right click that new file and choose edit, and enter in something like this "WattTool-0.92.exe GPU1.ini GPU2.ini GPU3.ini GPU4.ini GPU5.ini GPU6.ini GPU7.ini" and save. Then right click that file and create shortcut. Now take that shortcut file and place it into your startup folder. Now when your computer boots up, it will load up all your profiles automatically. When ever I need to tweak stuff, I just make my changes and re-save the profiles to their appropriate name and it will still auto-load at startup

I did exactly what you said, I think.

At startup windows wattTool loads automatically but it does not load my profin .ini


go to the moon !!
Skzzik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
April 02, 2017, 11:08:07 PM
 #17

Nice rig you got there. I could change the H81 PRO BTC for another 1150 with 6 pci x1? The H81 is really hard to find where I live.Ty Grin
thepaleobiker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
April 03, 2017, 12:21:53 AM
 #18

Nice rig you got there. I could change the H81 PRO BTC for another 1150 with 6 pci x1? The H81 is really hard to find where I live.Ty Grin

I couldnt find the H81 BTC, but I was able to buy one of these new Biostar BTC motherboards that use the B250 chipset (Kabylake + Skylake CPUS, DDR4)  - Got it from NewEgg (now it seems to be out of stock I guess) https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813138449&cm_re=Biostar_BTC-_-13-138-449-_-Product


I've built a frame with wood, and plant to start with a 3 GPU rig, and move up to 6 GPUs in  a month.

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/bbHoEb5MKy_lcjyrwWKelf3yGIYT3atQsmybAzk2DxM7mzyd_-_4r7IWdCq7Xugq9JJupBKe1LKYPR680yJPbymnsgqYg729k_rYJbRG41rY8dZKmiS4ZvCjyifFetpRtzE3LcjZ0kjC8357W9qhOGL4vrGoOByf23-35o9rS9iiKawMwnwYMU9KykFSb78Wqxcx_3BxQB9Xqs7jWtSwpN6f6Ab2V7AUM5stMD7C8PcHdDw1DacMaccncEpY4g41YF-QedQOZ3evfZyow2vh6ZZjenqcFHICxfrwVcmPv49Fyq4gw08AEU5S7dR0_ddm5fbyK2kOpTNKvrpqutwOlPMW9hlZLp24lSDii6F9mNDttpXo0Ra7vjoxzHW064Gvkmnx40LUQcP2_B01wwXgNHoQlRQQC1Rt3mVFHUfoSwek1PY6wBlCT5L9Q_rUCn_hJJuu14NmzLVxLkpha5BVjYn-Q6yB0FShxVXe_YbTB_sXWz94OoWkomQqGKlT0gIza7xT9Uv1aAXWEG7-W0Z9ZbNgQyJCwc1WlrjpX8_X6Ni7ltyw2ygxJPzLb-X7CyDJ7IsyBKEwRjvWOX7DYYVJmlTKSR3R-Rf0Eh_bG8J2yoYdO26yCRqPyg=w1234-h925-no

Regards,
Vish
Spotswood
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 459



View Profile WWW
April 03, 2017, 06:19:06 AM
 #19

@pikachuy I love how you leveraged the modularity of the extrusions to mount the PCIe Switch/Hub.   Cool

What is the distance from the top of the motherboard, to the bottom of the USB risers?

pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 457


View Profile
April 03, 2017, 10:52:05 AM
 #20

I did exactly what you said, I think.

At startup windows wattTool loads automatically but it does not load my profin .ini

Hmm, thats odd, it should of, mine does. Maybe it might need a delay and some adjustment. Try changing your .bat file to this and let me know if it helped:
Code:
timeout 15
start WattTool-0.92.exe gpu1.ini

@pikachuy I love how you leveraged the modularity of the extrusions to mount the PCIe Switch/Hub.   Cool

What is the distance from the top of the motherboard, to the bottom of the USB risers?

Yea, I had to get creative, I did the same thing with the SSD drive, and just slide it down near the PSU, so it won't be dangling around. Everything sits nice and stable, even did a tilt/wobble test =)

The distance from the top of the motherboard to the bottom of the USB risers is about 4.5 inches.

█ BTC: 12FLMGv2pMo7gFrwxVifsJcNYZEVwdHfkk █ ETH: 0x8087a135e9c8EDFf63A917AA0DF44e5F083a31a7 █ LTC: LhKGh5FAMy7ZagBBwj7ArUaktB2tgPp1dL
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!