Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 08:19:02 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 [105] 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 ... 311 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 360067 times)
gs777
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
July 21, 2017, 09:42:05 PM
 #2081

First off all THANK YOU Fullzero for nvOC v0018!
Simply love it!

I have a question - WhatToMine shows great rev for DGB-Groestl (DGB), but I can not mine DGB with Myriad-Groestl algo
It always trying to mine with Skein algo.
If I'm not mistaken nvOC has this algo for Diamond(DMD)
so, how DGB-Groestl could be mined?

I will add this to the list.

Thank man I will appreciate this!
Can you also add Lbry for claymore dual mining?

U can dual ETH / LBRY, the coin name of LBRY is LBC, so just use DUAL_ETH_LBC.
Fullzero and the other primary free worker on this put a lot of work and have a lot to do. Read before ask ...

My apology.
Didn't know that LBRY and LBC same coin
thx for the answer!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513412342
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513412342

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513412342
Reply with quote  #2

1513412342
Report to moderator
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 21, 2017, 10:01:26 PM
 #2082

Why did my hash rate mining ETH on Claymore 9.7 go from 23.5 on Windows 7 down to 18.9 on nvOC?  I have the power set to 94 and the mc set to 825.  Is the latest driver that bad for 1060 cards? I am pretty sure I have the latest driver on Windows.

The OC curve for Linux is different than Windows.  You need to set a higher OC to get the same results in linux.  Also in Windows power limit is in % TDP; in linux it is in watts. 

Try a mc of 1000, then keep bumping it up until you see a soft crash.

If your 1060s have the standard TDP of 125: to set an equalivent power limit you need to use 0.87 * 125 (or whatever the exact TDP of your model is) = 109 watts

WoolF911
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
July 21, 2017, 10:10:54 PM
 #2083

fullzero, I just installed NvOc and I have a problem. For testing I installed 1 videocard 1080 Ti with Asus Prime Z270-A and connected monitor locally.
Every my attempt I have a error "Utilization is too low: reviving did not work so restarting system in 10 seconds", also EWBF showed 5-59 Sol/s on ZEC. Also user interface is very slow and lagging. In settings I can select only 1 resolution 2560x1440.
I'm use 018v with updated 1bash.
Maybe you have idea how can I fix it?
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 21, 2017, 10:16:09 PM
 #2084

fullzero, I'm just installed NvOc and I have a problem. For testing I installed 1 videocard 1080 Ti with Asus Prime Z270-A and connected monitor locally.
Every my attempt I have a error "Utilization is too low: reviving did not work so restarting system in 10 seconds", also EWBF showed 5-59 Sol/s on ZEC and crashed after some time. Also user interface is very slow and lagging. In settings I can select only 1 resolution 2560x1440.
I'm use 018v with updated 1bash.
Maybe you have idea how can I fix it?


What imaging program did you use?

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 21, 2017, 10:18:21 PM
 #2085

The following can be handy for ppl using ssh for their rig. Add to your .bashrc file the following lines:
Code:
#Alias for the screens
alias miner='screen -x miner'
alias temp='screen -x temp'
alias wdog='screen -x wdog'

After the command 'exec bash' or logging out and in again you can type miner / temp / wdog to go to the respective screens directly.

It is better to add in .bash_aliases

There are lots of ways to do things in linux; but yes I agree its putting a square in the rectangle.  Is there any functional difference _Parallax_?

Agree, there is no difference.
Developers are advised to make user settings in a separate file.

Makes sense.

I'm looking at your log script now.  I've been jugging forum responses and a bunch of other stuff locally today so, its taken me a while to catch up on responses.

WoolF911
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
July 21, 2017, 10:26:44 PM
 #2086

fullzero, I'm just installed NvOc and I have a problem. For testing I installed 1 videocard 1080 Ti with Asus Prime Z270-A and connected monitor locally.
Every my attempt I have a error "Utilization is too low: reviving did not work so restarting system in 10 seconds", also EWBF showed 5-59 Sol/s on ZEC and crashed after some time. Also user interface is very slow and lagging. In settings I can select only 1 resolution 2560x1440.
I'm use 018v with updated 1bash.
Maybe you have idea how can I fix it?


What imaging program did you use?

HDDRawCopy
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 21, 2017, 10:31:59 PM
 #2087

There is an idea how to more standartize the logs of programs for further processing them in scripts, notifications and monitoring:

I propose to do:

1) Create file  .screenrc in /home/m1 with content:
#
acladd root
multiuser on
logfile flush 1
log on
logfile /tmp/miner.output.tmp
caption always
caption string "%{= RW} $STY | host: %H | For return to terminal press: Ctrl+a d | %m/%d/%y %c:%s | go go to the mooooooon Smiley "
#

2) In the 1bash file, replace the line of the
screen -dmS miner $HCD -S $ETH_POOL -O $ETHADDR:x -U
on
/usr/bin/screen -c /home/m1/.screenrc -l -L -dmS miner $HCD -S $ETH_POOL -O $ETHADDR:x -U

For genoil, I use this script:
telegram.sh
#====================
#!/bin/bash

PATH=$PATH:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin

/usr/bin/tee /tmp/totalhash.log < /dev/null
/usr/bin/tail -n 1 /tmp/miner.log | awk '{print $2}' >> /tmp/totalhash.log

TOKEN=YOU_TELEGRAM_BOT_TOKEN
TOTALHASH="$(/bin/cat /tmp/totalhash.log)"
TARGET="$(/bin/cat /home/m1/target.log)"

FAN=$(/usr/bin/nvidia-smi --query-gpu=fan.speed --format=csv | awk '{print $1}' | tr '\n' ','|sed -e 's/,/  /g' -e 's/, $/\n/')
WATT=$(/usr/bin/nvidia-smi --query-gpu=power.draw --format=csv | awk '{print $1}' | tr '\n' ','|sed -e 's/,/  /g' -e 's/, $/\n/')
TEMP=$(/usr/bin/nvidia-smi --query-gpu=temperature.gpu --format=csv | awk '{print $1}' | tr '\n' ','|sed -e 's/,/  /g' -e 's/, $/\n/')
UPTIME=$(/usr/bin/uptime -p)
sleep 2

if [[ $TARGET > $TOTALHASH ]]; then
    wget -O /dev/null "http://crierbot.appspot.com/${TOKEN}/send?message=Warning!!!
host $(cat /etc/hostname) too slow hash
ip: $(ifconfig | grep inet | grep -v inet6 | grep -v 127.0.0.1 | cut -d: -f2 | awk '{printf $1}')
$UPTIME
$FAN
$WATT
$TEMP
Total Hash: $TOTALHASH"
    else
        echo > /dev/null
fi

/usr/bin/tee /tmp/miner.log < /dev/null
/usr/bin/tail -n 10 /tmp/miner.output.tmp | grep MH/s | awk '{print $3, $9}' | tr -d MH/s >> /tmp/miner.log
/usr/bin/tee /tmp/miner.output.tmp < /dev/null
#=====================

I created the /home/m1/target.log file and entered the approximate value of HASH for RIG
In crontab, I added the line that is executed every 3 minutes
*/3 *   * * *    m1      /home/m1/telegram.sh

The script compares the value from the /home/m1/target.log file with the value that
the /tmp/totalhash.log receives from the file and if there is a difference, sends me a notification.

I hope that our community optimizes this script and writes more universal, which wil work with all mining programs.


I am going to merge a lot of the notification scripts from you, lost_post, BaliMiner, and Maxximus007.  I will also make them variable for using telegram or email by user selection. 

A version of this method might be the best way to do this.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 21, 2017, 10:35:45 PM
 #2088

fullzero, I'm just installed NvOc and I have a problem. For testing I installed 1 videocard 1080 Ti with Asus Prime Z270-A and connected monitor locally.
Every my attempt I have a error "Utilization is too low: reviving did not work so restarting system in 10 seconds", also EWBF showed 5-59 Sol/s on ZEC and crashed after some time. Also user interface is very slow and lagging. In settings I can select only 1 resolution 2560x1440.
I'm use 018v with updated 1bash.
Maybe you have idea how can I fix it?


What imaging program did you use?

HDDRawCopy

What is

Code:
COIN="ZEC"

set to?

Also

What kind of USB key or SSD are you using?


Depending on if you have:

Code:
COIN="X"

where X is one of the following:

 DMD  GRS  ZPOOL_LYRA2V2  ZPOOL_BLAKE2S
 ZEC   ZCOIN  HUSH   ZEN  ZCL 
 NICE_ETHASH  ETH    MUSIC  ETC  EXP  DCR  PASC
 MONA  VTC    DGB    SIA  FTC  LBC 
 DUAL_ETC_DCR    DUAL_ETC_PASC    DUAL_ETC_LBC    DUAL_ETC_SC
 DUAL_EXP_DCR    DUAL_EXP_PASC    DUAL_EXP_LBC    DUAL_EXP_SC
 DUAL_ETH_DCR    DUAL_ETH_PASC    DUAL_ETH_LBC    DUAL_ETH_SC
 DUAL_MUSIC_DCR  DUAL_MUSIC_PASC  DUAL_MUSIC_LBC  DUAL_MUSIC_SC


If you do; then

I would try re imaging / adding updated 1bash and files.

WoolF911
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
July 21, 2017, 11:15:03 PM
 #2089

What is

Code:
COIN="ZEC"

set to?

Also

What kind of USB key or SSD are you using?


Depending on if you have:

Code:
COIN="X"

where X is one of the following:

 DMD  GRS  ZPOOL_LYRA2V2  ZPOOL_BLAKE2S
 ZEC   ZCOIN  HUSH   ZEN  ZCL  
 NICE_ETHASH  ETH    MUSIC  ETC  EXP  DCR  PASC
 MONA  VTC    DGB    SIA  FTC  LBC  
 DUAL_ETC_DCR    DUAL_ETC_PASC    DUAL_ETC_LBC    DUAL_ETC_SC
 DUAL_EXP_DCR    DUAL_EXP_PASC    DUAL_EXP_LBC    DUAL_EXP_SC
 DUAL_ETH_DCR    DUAL_ETH_PASC    DUAL_ETH_LBC    DUAL_ETH_SC
 DUAL_MUSIC_DCR  DUAL_MUSIC_PASC  DUAL_MUSIC_LBC  DUAL_MUSIC_SC


If you do; then

I would try re imaging / adding updated 1bash and files.


Also I have the error "Utilization is too low: restart 1bash" and multiple "Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL" tabs. What it's mean? Maybe this is a reason of problem?

Code:
ZEC_WORKER="nv$IP_AS_WORKER"
ZEC_ADDRESS="t1fs7FDSwQPayfp9B95NNw5LKLdqnfuTEcF"
ZEC_POOL="zec-ru1.dwarfpool.com"
ZEC_PORT="3337"

EWBF_VERSION="3_4"  # choose 3_3  or  3_4

I'm trying to change COIN="ZEC" to COIN="ZCL", but I still have 0-50 Sol/s.

I'm using Intenso Ultra Line USB3.0 32GB.

I trying to add 1bash and files again, but result is same.
TenaciousJ
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 123


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 01:38:41 AM
 #2090




I made an updated 1bash which should resolve these powerlimit / remote issues.  With the powerlimits the autotemp was not reinitializing unless explicitly killed or the rig was logged out or rebooted.  This had the effect of not allowing changes to the individual powerlimits until such killing or logout / reboot.

In your picture I can see another problem which is most likely what has been killing your 1bash prematurely.

By removing the unused individual powerlimit variables you have created a situation where later in 1bash those variables are undefined. 

For now; don't delete unused variables. 

I can add logic to check or otherwise avoid this type of problem in the future; but it is simple enough to leave the extra variables for now.



That seems to have resolved the issue.. thanks.
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
July 22, 2017, 02:44:35 AM
 #2091

What is

Code:
COIN="ZEC"

set to?

Also

What kind of USB key or SSD are you using?


Depending on if you have:

Code:
COIN="X"

where X is one of the following:

 DMD  GRS  ZPOOL_LYRA2V2  ZPOOL_BLAKE2S
 ZEC   ZCOIN  HUSH   ZEN  ZCL  
 NICE_ETHASH  ETH    MUSIC  ETC  EXP  DCR  PASC
 MONA  VTC    DGB    SIA  FTC  LBC  
 DUAL_ETC_DCR    DUAL_ETC_PASC    DUAL_ETC_LBC    DUAL_ETC_SC
 DUAL_EXP_DCR    DUAL_EXP_PASC    DUAL_EXP_LBC    DUAL_EXP_SC
 DUAL_ETH_DCR    DUAL_ETH_PASC    DUAL_ETH_LBC    DUAL_ETH_SC
 DUAL_MUSIC_DCR  DUAL_MUSIC_PASC  DUAL_MUSIC_LBC  DUAL_MUSIC_SC


If you do; then

I would try re imaging / adding updated 1bash and files.


Also I have the error "Utilization is too low: restart 1bash" and multiple "Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL" tabs. What it's mean? Maybe this is a reason of problem?

Code:
ZEC_WORKER="nv$IP_AS_WORKER"
ZEC_ADDRESS="t1fs7FDSwQPayfp9B95NNw5LKLdqnfuTEcF"
ZEC_POOL="zec-ru1.dwarfpool.com"
ZEC_PORT="3337"

EWBF_VERSION="3_4"  # choose 3_3  or  3_4

I'm trying to change COIN="ZEC" to COIN="ZCL", but I still have 0-50 Sol/s.

I'm using Intenso Ultra Line USB3.0 32GB.

I trying to add 1bash and files again, but result is same.


I would change

Code:
ZEC_PORT="3337"

to

Code:
ZEC_PORT="3333"

But your ZEC config looks like it should work with DwarfPool.

It is also worth trying removing the workername:
Code:
ZEC_WORKER="nv$IP_AS_WORKER"

to
Code:
ZEC_WORKER=""


With:

Also I have the error "Utilization is too low: restart 1bash" and multiple "Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL" tabs. What it's mean? Maybe this is a reason of problem?

Due to some changes I made in the last 1bash; currently when in LOCAL mode: each restart of 1bash will kill the existing Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL process, but not kill the tab containing it; then a new Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL tab will be created with a new process inside.

The problem is likely that you are not connecting to the pool for some reason; when this happens the watchdog will detect low utilization and restart 1bash.  

You can see if you can reach the pool by opening a new guake tab and entering the following cmd:

Code:
ping zec-ru1.dwarfpool.com

I would try to use a different pool and see if you can connect.  For now while troubleshooting; I would set :

Code:
IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG="NO"


WoolF911
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 05:09:22 AM
 #2092

I would change

Code:
ZEC_PORT="3337"

to

Code:
ZEC_PORT="3333"

But your ZEC config looks like it should work with DwarfPool.

It is also worth trying removing the workername:
Code:
ZEC_WORKER="nv$IP_AS_WORKER"

to
Code:
ZEC_WORKER=""


With:

Also I have the error "Utilization is too low: restart 1bash" and multiple "Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL" tabs. What it's mean? Maybe this is a reason of problem?

Due to some changes I made in the last 1bash; currently when in LOCAL mode: each restart of 1bash will kill the existing Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL process, but not kill the tab containing it; then a new Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL tab will be created with a new process inside.

The problem is likely that you are not connecting to the pool for some reason; when this happens the watchdog will detect low utilization and restart 1bash.  

You can see if you can reach the pool by opening a new guake tab and entering the following cmd:

Code:
ping zec-ru1.dwarfpool.com

I would try to use a different pool and see if you can connect.  For now while troubleshooting; I would set :

Code:
IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG="NO"


fullzero, thank you for your reply. I'm sure that is no problem with connection to the pool, also ping is ok. I think it's a some problem with powerlimit, because when I disabled watchdog and trying to change some parameters, include powerlimit, my hashrate is growing to 200 Sol/s, also when I changed some parameters I seen my hashrate grow to 400 Sol/s, but I don't remember parameters what I changed. So at this moment I have hashrate 200 Sol/s with powerlimit 200, when I trying to change it to 250 I have lower hashrate. Cc 150, mc 900 as you wrote in the first message here. Also console showed power consumption lower than I set powerlimit. Any idea?
engineerking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 05:26:02 AM
 #2093

I am experiencing the exact same problems almost verbatim as the poster above. I was thinking it is related to a bad flash drive possibly. I am trying a different one. Also version 14 and 15 seem to work better than 17 and 18. I am getting lag and freezes and random reboots just trying to use you ubuntu with no mining software running.
ijduncan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 05:36:27 AM
 #2094

How about the option to set auto shutdown when the power button is pressed?  I often need to move rigs and want to shut them down without plugging in or remoting in.

I have been running the following:

gsettings set org.gnome.settings-daemon.plugins.power button-power 'shutdown'

cheers
Nexillus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 03:27:06 PM
 #2095

fullzero,

After testing this week it seems the problems were the flash drive nothing more.

It must have been getting write errors for quite some time that finally it just died causing the rig instability. 

I appreciate all the hard work! Smiley

Bitrated user: nexillus.
ijduncan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 03:43:08 PM
 #2096

I am seeing a new error i have not seen before.

There is no screen to be resumed matching miner.  

In the terminal window right before the miner of choice starts.  And the mining still does seem to start in the background.

Could it have something to do with a high resolution screen being present?

I have tried another image and the same thing occurred.
WoolF911
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 03:54:17 PM
 #2097

I am seeing a new error i have not seen before.
There is no screen to be resumed matching miner.
In the terminal window right before the miner of choice starts.  And the mining still does seem to start in the background.

Yes, same problem.
newmz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 243


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 04:48:23 PM
 #2098

Hi @fullzero

when I recently upgraded my rig to run nvOC 0018, it did something nasty to an ssd that was connected to the rig which had a Windows 8.1 install on it. I remember reading something after it booted about how it was doing something to Windows partitions, and now if I remove the USB stick so the BIOs tries to boot from the SSD it says something like "NO OPERATING SYSTEM INSTALLED".

I do like to be able to swap to Windows to try out different things - do you have any idea how I may be able to repair the SSD so Windows will boot again? Or do I just have to go through the pain of installing it from scratch and unplug it when I use nvOC?

Install from scratch.

Then make sure it is not attached or you will kill it

BUMMER! A warning would have been nice.

Newmz, I had the identical thing happen to me. Most likely what happened is the boot record was wiped out on the hard drive where you had windows installed. I have not tried to recover mine yet but it should be a very simple thing. I would try something before taking philipma1957's advice; I would try putting a windows install disk into your DVD or USB key. Then run a recover. There is also (if I recall) an FSISK /MBR you can run.

I am going to try this myself but your windows partition should be fine, you're just missing an MBR. -No big deal really!

So give that some googling and you'll find it's easy to recover. Otherwise when I get to it this weekend. I will try to recover mine and let you know what I did to hopefully fix the issue.

My apologies; I had done a quick test to see if this would happen: but I realize now I needed to do a test with a standard option windows install; as I have used custom partitions will all the windows installs I have.  Embarrassed

I will add a warning to the OP; and add more logic to 2unix for v0019.

hatch789 is correct in that if you used a standard windows partition set; your primary ( C Drive ) partition is still on that SSD.  



A longer way to recover it with minimal risk ( and also make a backup of the primary partition ) You will need 3 additional SSDs of the same or larger capacity to do this:



Get SSD to be used as the primary partition backup ready:

Attach an already 1st booted nvOC USB key (make sure it is one that has already 1st booted so the same thing doesn't happen twice) and

an SSD that is empty or has data / an install you are willing to delete.

Boot the pc; and press the key for the boot menu, select the nvOC usb and boot

when it starts close the mining process and ensure the watchdog isn't running in the guake terminal (if it is select the tab and press ctrl + c to kill it)

go to the top right ( click Ubuntu button ) and type:

Disks

you should see a Disks application; click it to open

you should see the USB key and the SSD populate in the Disks app

select the SSD (its background should become orange)

at the top right of the application there is an icon with 3 horizontal lines

click this icon

and select Format Disk

set Erase to:  Quick

set Partioning to:  MBR / DOS

and Format the ssd

when it is done: underneath the orange horizontal bar that depicts the disk partitions:

click the

 +

set Erase to:  Quick

set Partitioning to:  NTFS

click Create

when it is done shutdown the computer.





Make an iso Backup of the primary Windows partition:

Attach an already 1st booted nvOC USB key (make sure it is one that has already 1st booted so the same thing doesn't happen twice) and

the SSD that you just got ready and

the original SSD with the affected windows install.

Boot the pc; and press the key for the boot menu, select the nvOC usb and boot

when it starts close the mining process and ensure the watchdog isn't running in the guake terminal (if it is select the tab and press ctrl + c to kill it)

go to the top right ( click Ubuntu button ) and type:

Disks

you should see a Disks application; click it to open

you should see the USB key and two SSDs populated in the Disks app

select the SSD (its background should become orange)

look at its partitions; if there are multiple then it is the affected SSD

if not and you see the single bar; select the other ssd from the list on the left.

select the primary partition: the largest and most likely furtherest to the right (its background should become orange)

underneath the horizontal bar that depicts the disk partitions:

click the

gear

select:

Create Partition Image

enter a title for the partition backup image ( leave the .img extention )

Save in Folder: select the Other SSD we got ready earlier

start imaging / enter password to authorize when prompted.

When imaging is complete power down and remove the affected SSD, the SSD with the created image and the nvOC USB key  ( make sure you mark the SSD with the created image for reference )





Make an new Windows install:

make a new windows install on another SSD which is the same or larger capacity as the one with the lost first partition.

just the initial install (no need to update or anything); ensure the primary partition is same size or larger as the one on the disabled ssd

When this is done, power down the computer





Restore the iso Backup of the primary Windows partition over the new Windows installs Primary partition:

Attach an already 1st booted nvOC USB key (make sure it is one that has already 1st booted so the same thing doesn't happen twice) and

the SSD that you just created the image on

ensure the SSD you just installed Windows on is still attached.

Boot the pc; and press the key for the boot menu, select the nvOC usb and boot

when it starts close the mining process and ensure the watchdog isn't running in the guake terminal (if it is select the tab and press ctrl + c to kill it)

go to the top right ( click Ubuntu button ) and type:

Disks

you should see a Disks application; click it to open

you should see the USB key and two SSDs populated in the Disks app

select the SSD (its background should become orange)

look at its partitions; if there are multiple then it is the affected USB

if not and you see the single bar; select the other ssd from the list on the left.

select the primary partition: the largest and most likely furtherest to the right (its background should become orange)

underneath the horizontal bar that depicts the disk partitions:

click the

gear

select:

Restore Partition Image

Select the Created Image from the other SSD

Click:

Start Restoring

and enter password to authorize when prompted.

When restoration is complete power down and remove the SSD with the created image and the nvOC USB key




Boot the windows SSD and see if it is a working version of your original install.


There are faster ways to do this with less SSDs: this way should minimize errors and be safe.



Thank you @fullzero for that long and detailed fix, but I just ended up doing a new clean install of windows 8.

Sorry to waste your time but I couldn't wait so just went ahead and did it myself.
newmz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 243


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 04:51:57 PM
 #2099

Hello, is anyone successfully using the Asrock Z87-Killer Socket 1150 motherboard with nvOC?

It has 7 PCIe sockets so I bought one hoping I could expand my 5 GPU rig to a 7 (Nvidia) GPU rig and get rid of some of my power hungry AMD R9 290s.

Any reason why it wont work?
newmz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 243


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 04:53:49 PM
 #2100

I am seeing a new error i have not seen before.

There is no screen to be resumed matching miner.  

In the terminal window right before the miner of choice starts.  And the mining still does seem to start in the background.

Could it have something to do with a high resolution screen being present?

I have tried another image and the same thing occurred.

go to the quake terminal window and type "screen -r miner" and you should see your miner running
Pages: « 1 ... 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 [105] 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 ... 311 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!