Bitcoin Forum
July 02, 2020, 04:18:17 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 [108] 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 ... 419 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining  (Read 416575 times)
alko67bi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 09:52:18 PM
 #2141

I have NV 1060. How I can change Performance Level from 2 to 3 in Nvidia X server settings?


in 1bash set:

Code:
GPUPowerMizerMode_Adjust="YES"

GPUPowerMizerMode=3


or open a new guake tab and enter:

Code:
sudo nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/GPUPowerMizerMode=3

changing the number in (gpu:0) for the GPU you are adjusting.

"Valid values for 'GPUPowerMizerMode' are: 0, 1 and 2." Sad
But in Nvidia X server settings displayed 0, 1, 2 and 3
1593706697
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593706697

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593706697
Reply with quote  #2

1593706697
Report to moderator
100% First Deposit Bonus Instant Withdrawals Best Odds 10+ Sports Since 2014 No KYC Asked Play Now
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1593706697
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593706697

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593706697
Reply with quote  #2

1593706697
Report to moderator
1593706697
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593706697

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593706697
Reply with quote  #2

1593706697
Report to moderator
darkfortedx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 10:17:55 PM
 #2142

my rigs keep restarting after few minutes. Some after 5 mins some after 30. Im not sure why this keeps happening.

im using all 1070's with core 100 / 1050 also i tried 150-200 / 1100-1600. No luck
ducksauce88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 11:05:45 PM
 #2143

I'm trying to make changes to my xorg.conf, and when I do after reboot the file is always wiped. Why does this file keep getting overwritten after reboot?
Nexillus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 02:09:41 AM
 #2144

my rigs keep restarting after few minutes. Some after 5 mins some after 30. Im not sure why this keeps happening.

im using all 1070's with core 100 / 1050 also i tried 150-200 / 1100-1600. No luck

what is your power limit on them? for 1070s I would push around 120-125 with a moderate/heavy OC. Anything less can cause stability problems.
darkfortedx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 02:48:06 AM
 #2145

my rigs keep restarting after few minutes. Some after 5 mins some after 30. Im not sure why this keeps happening.

im using all 1070's with core 100 / 1050 also i tried 150-200 / 1100-1600. No luck

what is your power limit on them? for 1070s I would push around 120-125 with a moderate/heavy OC. Anything less can cause stability problems.

my power limits are all at 125
salfter
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 650
Merit: 500


My PGP Key: 92C7689C


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2017, 02:49:43 AM
 #2146

I've updated my switcher to separate out the configuration from the rest of the code:

https://gitlab.com/salfter/nvoc-nicehash-switcher

Configuration now resides in a JSON file that is easily edited, whether manually or automatically.  I'm looking at the latest 1bash to have it generate this file at runtime.

I also think I've found and eliminated a source of instability in my mining rig:



After moving from a tower case to a Spotswood frame, I noticed that the power cable feeding one of the GPUs was noticeably warm, and so were the Molex connectors on that cable that plugged into the adapter shown above.  I suspect the wiring on the Molex-connector cable on this power supply isn't as beefy as the others, on the theory that it'll only have some fans and (very rarely) a floppy drive hanging off of it, not a hard drive (since those are all SATA now) or anything more power-hungry.  daggerhashimoto was the only algo running with any stability, and a voltmeter on one of the unused Molex connectors showed a drop on the +12V line down to 11.3V.  Nearly any other algo would cause the GPU to drop off the bus.

I picked up different adapters at Fry's this afternoon that go from two SATA connectors to one PCIe connector.  (I already had one of these in use powering another GPU with an 8-pin connector.  I bought two more for the 8- and 6-pin connectors on the problematic GPU.)  I swapped them in when I got home, fired up the rig, and saw that the drop on +12V had improved to 11.65V, which I think is in spec.  Not only that, but I benchmarked all algos supported by the switcher with the new three-GPU configuration, and not once did I have to reboot.

Now I just need my PCIe risers to arrive...and maybe also to replace the 650W ATX power supply I'm currently using with one of those server power supplies with an adapter that provides lots of PCIe outputs, as this one's nearly maxed out for connectivity.  (Three 1070s and an Asus Prime Z270-AR also draw about 400W with the cards underclocked.)  I remember seeing one company bundling a picoPSU with theirs so you could run the motherboard off a PCIe cable.

Tipjars: BTC 1TipsGocnz2N5qgAm9f7JLrsMqkb3oXe2 LTC LTipsVC7XaFy9M6Zaf1aGGe8w8xVUeWFvR | My Bitcoin Note Generator | Pool Auto-Switchers: zpool MiningPoolHub NiceHash
Bitgem Resources: Pool Explorer Paper Wallet
dbolivar
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 03:44:34 AM
 #2147

I've updated my switcher to separate out the configuration from the rest of the code:

https://gitlab.com/salfter/nvoc-nicehash-switcher

Configuration now resides in a JSON file that is easily edited, whether manually or automatically.  I'm looking at the latest 1bash to have it generate this file at runtime.

Hey salfter / Scott, is it possible to add individual OC settings to the JSON file? For instance:

Original:
"power_limit": [115,115,95], "gpu_oc": -200, "mem_oc": 600, "fan": [70,75,70]

Individual OC:
"power_limit": [115,115,95], "gpu_oc": [-200,0,50], "mem_oc": [600,1000,800], "fan": [70,75,70]

From what I could see in the "for i in range(0, cards)" loop in switch.py, you already implemented that. Smiley So, just checking if my understanding is correct -- otherwise, I'd like to suggest it as a new feature.

And thanks for your great work (very elegant approach with the JSON file, btw).

EDIT: ooops, checking the SIA example in the README, it seems my question is already answered, lol.
salfter
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 650
Merit: 500


My PGP Key: 92C7689C


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2017, 04:23:10 AM
 #2148

Hey salfter / Scott, is it possible to add individual OC settings to the JSON file? For instance:

Original:
"power_limit": [115,115,95], "gpu_oc": -200, "mem_oc": 600, "fan": [70,75,70]

Individual OC:
"power_limit": [115,115,95], "gpu_oc": [-200,0,50], "mem_oc": [600,1000,800], "fan": [70,75,70]

From what I could see in the "for i in range(0, cards)" loop in switch.py, you already implemented that. Smiley So, just checking if my understanding is correct -- otherwise, I'd like to suggest it as a new feature.

That's exactly how it works.  I left in examples configured both ways.

Tipjars: BTC 1TipsGocnz2N5qgAm9f7JLrsMqkb3oXe2 LTC LTipsVC7XaFy9M6Zaf1aGGe8w8xVUeWFvR | My Bitcoin Note Generator | Pool Auto-Switchers: zpool MiningPoolHub NiceHash
Bitgem Resources: Pool Explorer Paper Wallet
salfter
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 650
Merit: 500


My PGP Key: 92C7689C


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2017, 04:33:21 AM
 #2149

I took a stab at updating 1bash for the new switcher.  Instead of writing a bunch of small files, a heredoc with the necessary JSON is written, and then the switcher is started with that JSON file.  The following patch should work:

Code:
--- 1bash.orig  2017-07-20 05:26:02.000000000 -0700
+++ 1bash       2017-07-23 20:50:43.995192600 -0700
@@ -1021,79 +1021,92 @@
 echo ""
 fi
 
-rm /home/m1/currency
-rm /home/m1/pwrcost
-rm /home/m1/minprofit
-rm /home/m1/paymentaddr
-rm /home/m1/minername
-rm /home/m1/f
-rm /home/m1/g
-rm /home/m1/h
-#rm /home/m1/ii
-rm /home/m1/j
-rm /home/m1/k
-rm /home/m1/l
-#rm /home/m1/m
-rm /home/m1/n
-rm /home/m1/o
-rm /home/m1/p
-#rm /home/m1/q
-rm /home/m1/r
-rm /home/m1/s
-rm /home/m1/t
-#rm /home/m1/u
-rm /home/m1/v
-rm /home/m1/ww
-rm /home/m1/x
-#rm /home/m1/y
-#rm /home/m1/z
-#rm /home/m1/za
-#rm /home/m1/zb
-#rm /home/m1/zc
 sleep 2
 
 cd /home/m1
 
-echo $CURRENCY > '/home/m1/currency'
-echo $POWER_COST > '/home/m1/pwrcost'
-echo $MINIMUM_PROFIT > '/home/m1/minprofit'
-echo $PAYMENT_ADDRESS > '/home/m1/paymentaddr'
-echo $WORKER_NAME > '/home/m1/minername'
-
-echo $daggerhashimoto_POWERLIMIT_WATTS > '/home/m1/f'
-echo $__daggerhashimoto_CORE_OVERCLOCK > '/home/m1/g'
-echo $daggerhashimoto_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK > '/home/m1/h'
-#echo $_______daggerhashimoto_FAN_SPEED > '/home/m1/ii'
-
-echo $equihash_POWERLIMIT_WATTS > '/home/m1/j'
-echo $__equihash_CORE_OVERCLOCK > '/home/m1/k'
-echo $equihash_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK > '/home/m1/l'
-#echo $_______equihash_FAN_SPEED > '/home/m1/m'
-
-echo $neoscrypt_POWERLIMIT_WATTS > '/home/m1/n'
-echo $__neoscrypt_CORE_OVERCLOCK > '/home/m1/o'
-echo $neoscrypt_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK > '/home/m1/p'
-#echo $_______neoscrypt_FAN_SPEED > '/home/m1/q'
-
-echo $lyra2rev2_POWERLIMIT_WATTS > '/home/m1/r'
-echo $__lyra2rev2_CORE_OVERCLOCK > '/home/m1/s'
-echo $lyra2rev2_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK > '/home/m1/t'
-#echo $_______lyra2rev2_FAN_SPEED > '/home/m1/u'
-
-echo $lbry_POWERLIMIT_WATTS > '/home/m1/v'
-echo $__lbry_CORE_OVERCLOCK > '/home/m1/ww'
-echo $lbry_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK > '/home/m1/x'
-#echo $_______lbry_FAN_SPEED > '/home/m1/y'
-
-#echo $pascal_POWERLIMIT_WATTS > '/home/m1/z'
-#echo $__pascal_CORE_OVERCLOCK > '/home/m1/za'
-#echo $pascal_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK > '/home/m1/zb'
-#echo $_______pascal_FAN_SPEED > '/home/m1/zc'
+if [ "$INDIVIDUAL_CLOCKS" == "YES" ]
+then
+  gpu_clks_daggerhashimoto="[$__CORE_OVERCLOCK_0,$__CORE_OVERCLOCK_1,$__CORE_OVERCLOCK_2,$__CORE_OVERCLOCK_3,$__CORE_OVERCLOCK_4,$__CORE_OVERCLOCK_5,$__CORE_OVERCLOCK_6,$__CORE_OVERCLOCK_7,$__CORE_OVERCLOCK_8,$__CORE_OVERCLOCK_9,$__CORE_OVERCLOCK_10,$__CORE_OVERCLOCK_11,$__CORE_OVERCLOCK_12,$__CORE_OVERCLOCK_13]"
+  mem_clks_daggerhashimoto="[$MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_0,$MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_1,$MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_2,$MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_3,$MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_4,$MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_5,$MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_6,$MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_7,$MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_8,$MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_9,$MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_10,$MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_11,$MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_12,$MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_13]"
+  gpu_clks_equihash=$gpu_clks_daggerhashimoto
+  mem_clks_equihash=$mem_clks_daggerhashimoto
+  gpu_clks_neoscrypt=$gpu_clks_daggerhashimoto
+  mem_clks_neoscrypt=$mem_clks_daggerhashimoto
+  gpu_clks_lyra2rev2=$gpu_clks_daggerhashimoto
+  mem_clks_lyra2rev2=$mem_clks_daggerhashimoto
+  gpu_clks_lbry=$gpu_clks_daggerhashimoto
+  mem_clks_lbry=$mem_clks_daggerhashimoto
+else
+  gpu_clks_daggerhashimoto="$__daggerhashimoto_CORE_OVERCLOCK"
+  mem_clks_daggerhashimoto="$daggerhashimoto_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK"
+  gpu_clks_equihash="$__equihash_CORE_OVERCLOCK"
+  mem_clks_equihash="$equihash_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK"
+  gpu_clks_neoscrypt="$__neoscrypt_CORE_OVERCLOCK"
+  mem_clks_neoscrypt="$neoscrypt_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK"
+  gpu_clks_lyra2rev2="$__lyra2rev2_CORE_OVERCLOCK"
+  mem_clks_lyra2rev2="$lyra2rev2_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK"
+  gpu_clks_lbry="$__lbry_CORE_OVERCLOCK"
+  mem_clks_lbry="$lbry_MEMORY_OVERCLOCK"
+fi
+
+if [ "$INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT" == "YES" ]
+then
+  pwr_lim_daggerhashimoto="[$INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_0,$INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_1,$INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_2,$INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_3,$INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_4,$INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_5,$INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_6,$INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_7,$INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_8,$INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_9,$INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_10,$INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_11,$INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_12,$INDIVIDUAL_POWERLIMIT_13]"
+  pwr_lim_equihash=$pwr_lim_daggerhashimoto
+  pwr_lim_neoscrypt=$pwr_lim_daggerhashimoto
+  pwr_lim_lyra2rev2=$pwr_lim_daggerhashimoto
+  pwr_lim_lbry=$pwr_lim_daggerhashimoto
+else
+  pwr_lim_daggerhashimoto=$daggerhashimoto_POWERLIMIT_WATTS
+  pwr_lim_equihash=$equihash_POWERLIMIT_WATTS
+  pwr_lim_neoscrypt=$neoscrypt_POWERLIMIT_WATTS
+  pwr_lim_lyra2rev2=$lyra2rev2_POWERLIMIT_WATTS
+  pwr_lim_lbry=$lbry_POWERLIMIT_WATTS
+fi
+
+cat <<EOF >/home/m1/1bash_conf.json
+{
+ "currency": "$CURRENCY",
+ "pwrcost": $POWER_COST,
+ "min_profit": $MINIMUM_PROFIT,
+ "payment_addr": "$PAYMENT_ADDR",
+ "miner_name": "$WORKER_NAME",
+ "performance":
+ {
+   "daggerhashimoto": {
+     "speed": 0.087, "power": 0.397,
+     "power_limit": $pwr_lim_daggerhashimoto, "gpu_oc": $gpu_clks_daggerhashimoto, "mem_oc": $mem_clks_daggerhashimoto, "fan": 0,
+     "cmd": "/home/m1/eth/Genoil-U/ethminer -SP 2 -S daggerhashimoto.usa.nicehash.com:3353 -O {ADDR}.{MINER}:x -U"
+   },
+   "equihash": {
+     "speed": 0.000001140, "power": 0.397,
+     "power_limit": $pwr_lim_equihash, "gpu_oc": $gpu_clks_equihash, "mem_oc": $mem_clks_equihash, "fan": 0,
+     "cmd": "/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner --eexit 3 --fee 0 --pec --server equihash.usa.nicehash.com --user {ADDR}.{MINER} --pass z --port 3357"
+   },
+   "neoscrypt": {
+     "speed": 0.002160, "power": 0.397,
+     "power_limit": $pwr_lim_neoscrypt, "gpu_oc": $gpu_clks_neoscrypt, "mem_oc": $mem_clks_neoscrypt, "fan": 0,
+     "cmd": "/home/m1/SPccminer/ccminer -a neoscrypt -o stratum+tcp://neoscrypt.usa.nicehash.com:3341 -u {ADDR}.{MINER} -p x"
+   },
+   "lyra2rev2": {
+     "speed": 0.081, "power": 0.386,
+     "power_limit": $pwr_lim_lyra2rev2, "gpu_oc": $gpu_clks_lyra2rev2, "mem_oc": $mem_clks_lyra2rev2, "fan": 0,
+     "cmd": "/home/m1/SPccminer/ccminer -a lyra2v2 -o stratum+tcp://lyra2rev2.usa.nicehash.com:3347 -u {ADDR}.{MINER} -p x"
+   },
+   "lbry": {
+     "speed": 0.639, "power": 0.392,
+     "power_limit": $pwr_lim_lbry, "gpu_oc": $gpu_clks_lbry, "mem_oc": $mem_clks_lbry, "fan": 0,
+     "cmd": "/home/m1/SPccminer/ccminer -a lbry -o stratum+tcp://lbry.usa.nicehash.com:3356 -u {ADDR}.{MINER} -p x"
+   }
+ }
+}
+EOF
 
 echo "LAUNCHING:  SALFTER_NICEHASH_PROFIT_SWITCHING "
 echo ""
 
-python2.7 '/home/m1/switch'
+python2.7 '/home/m1/switch' /home/m1/1bash_conf.json
 
 if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
 then

Tipjars: BTC 1TipsGocnz2N5qgAm9f7JLrsMqkb3oXe2 LTC LTipsVC7XaFy9M6Zaf1aGGe8w8xVUeWFvR | My Bitcoin Note Generator | Pool Auto-Switchers: zpool MiningPoolHub NiceHash
Bitgem Resources: Pool Explorer Paper Wallet
laletinv
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 09:08:22 AM
 #2150

Hi guys! Guys with 1080Ti mining LBC, how did you set up 1bash to mine this coin? I still can't beat an issue with worker autentification. What should I paste in 1bash? Please advice. Thank you!
Maxximus007
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 09:08:35 AM
 #2151

Hi All,

A GPU was lost in a rig this weekend, and unfortunately the watchdog did not reboot the rig. After inspection, nvidia-smi is not just reporting the new number of GPU's, but gives a warning. Watchdog was not ready for this message, and just errored.

Therefore a new code block for Watchdog:
Code:
 numtest='^[0-9]+$'
  
  for UTIL in $UTILIZATIONS
  do
    if ! [[ $UTIL =~ $numtest ]]
    then
        # Not numeric so: Help we've lost a GPU, so reboot
        echo "$(date) - Lost GPU so restarting system. Found GPU's:" | tee -a ${LOG_FILE}
        echo "" | tee -a ${LOG_FILE}
        #Hope PCI BUS info will help find the faulty GPU
        nvidia-smi --query-gpu=gpu_bus_id --format=csv | tee -a ${LOG_FILE}
        echo "reboot in 10 seconds"
        echo ""
        sleep 10
        sudo reboot
    fi

    # If utilization is lower than threshold count them:
    if [ $UTIL -lt $THRESHOLD ]
    then
      echo "$(date) - GPU under threshold found"
      echo ""
      let COUNT=COUNT-1
    fi
    let GPU=GPU+1
  done

just replace the old "for UTIL in $UTILIZATIONS.." block with the new one.
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 106


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2017, 10:41:46 AM
Last edit: July 24, 2017, 05:12:35 PM by Bibi187
 #2152

I have NV 1060. How I can change Performance Level from 2 to 3 in Nvidia X server settings?


in 1bash set:

Code:
GPUPowerMizerMode_Adjust="YES"

GPUPowerMizerMode=3


or open a new guake tab and enter:

Code:
sudo nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/GPUPowerMizerMode=3

changing the number in (gpu:0) for the GPU you are adjusting.

Hi fullzero, any fix issue about this ?

Mode on GPUPowerMizer 0-1-2-3
Ubuntu dont detect the 3 one.
Screen as evidence Wink

http://imgur.com/a/wp7kx

Thanks for all your hardwork, to the other hard contributor to Wink

EDIT : how can i grab some log when i soft crash ? I would like to check this.

EDIT2 : My main GPU0, with display attached, got some mh/s drop like -3mh/s on max on period. That from the display ? Working on "REMOTE" + ssh fix the issue ?

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
Nexillus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 11:14:49 AM
 #2153

my rigs keep restarting after few minutes. Some after 5 mins some after 30. Im not sure why this keeps happening.

im using all 1070's with core 100 / 1050 also i tried 150-200 / 1100-1600. No luck

what is your power limit on them? for 1070s I would push around 120-125 with a moderate/heavy OC. Anything less can cause stability problems.

my power limits are all at 125

With your core around 100, 125 may not be enough for the card. Try running 100cc and put it around power level 130-135, if you are doing ETH, it is sometimes better to do negative core since it has very little affect on hash rate and uses a lot more power. My 1070 ETH rig runs -100 cc and between 1200-1275 mem.

If that does not solve the problem, I would check to make sure everything is connected properly, I had one time one of my riser USB was not in all the way and had intermittent connection and was causing my problems.
shony78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 12:53:06 PM
 #2154

Hi Fullzero! Great job!! Thank you.
New coin is out there  SIGT signatum. Can you add it please?
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1683
Merit: 1017



View Profile WWW
July 24, 2017, 01:35:05 PM
Last edit: July 24, 2017, 06:47:56 PM by scryptr
 #2155

I AM WAITING ON THE 0019 RELEASE--

With the "1bash" file corrections and the many bug fixes being put in place, I think I will wait for the next release.  The system looks good, but it is complex with a steep learning curve.  The promise of profit-switching is attractive, really.

I was not able to configure my system.  The many file changes required to start up and mine in a stable configuration escaped me.  I suggest releasing a configuration GUI, or at least a tutorial page, soon.

Another thing; it would make more sense to me if there was one block of script where all the temperature, overclock, time duration, and etc. is set.  Then all the other patched together crazy quilt parts of 1bash could read`from there.  I'm looking from outside in, and haven't been working along with the project.

I'm following along in the blog until the system makes sense.  I'd like to be able to boot and mine with no overclock or temperature control, and then add control, switching, and overclock in steps afterwards.

--scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
ivoldemar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 03:46:21 PM
 #2156

Good afternoon!
===
I'll start with the configuration of my equipment:
GPU - 13 Colorful P106-100 Mining (without video outputs) Edition or 12 + 1 MSI 1060/6 (with video output)
Motherboard H110 Pro BTC
===
Downloaded and installed nvoc 18 version.
Starting with the first run, the system immediately began to issue an error and go into reboot. (Screenshot attached) http://prntscr.com/fzo8uv http://prntscr.com/fzobub

If you quickly close this window with an error and try to start the miner - the system starts and mining.

But, the system does not respond to overclocking. Increasing the memory, setting the speed of the coolers, powerlimit - nothing is applied and the system can only run in the stock.

It did not work out, I tried to connect via integrated video graphics, also through a card with a video output. I suspect this is because of the error that pops up at the very beginning, related to xorg.

One error message also appears on one MSI 1060/6 card.

I tried to run the data on the motherboard H81 Pro BTC + net install Ubuntu + version of the drivers Nvidia 384.47 and everything was fine.

Tell me how to solve this problem?
For earlier I express my gratitude!

I ask for prognosis for the possibly incorrect text, tk. I used an interpreter.

OverEasy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 297
Merit: 251



View Profile
July 24, 2017, 06:08:52 PM
 #2157

Hi Fullzero! Great job!! Thank you.
New coin is out there  SIGT signatum. Can you add it please?

I see an awful lot of requests for Fullzero to add coins. Jeez people just add them yourself! He doesn't know or probably even care what coin your mining.
It's REALLY REALLY REALLY REALLY easy to add or even remove coins from 1bash.
I think of 1bash as a template that I can tailor to my own needs.

LOL just my opinion....

★★ King ★██
★★ Casino
████████████████████████Slot games    Sportsbetting     Poker████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
████████████▀▀░░░░███
███████████▌░░░░░░███
███████████░░░░██████
███████████░░░░██████
████████░░░░░░░░░░▐██
████████░░░░░░░░░░███

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

▀██████████░░░░█████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
████▀██████▀░░░▀▀▄███
████░░▀▀███░░░░░░▄███
████▀░░░░░░░░░░░▐████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░▄█████

████▀█▄░░░░░░░▄██████

█████▄░░░░░▄▄████████

█████████████████████

█████████████████████

▀███████████████████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
██████████████▀▀▀████
██████████▀▀░░░░▐████
██████▀▀░░░▄▀░░░█████
████░░░░▄▄▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄▐█░░░░░░██████

███████▌▌░░░░░▐██████

████████▄██▄▄░███████

█████████████████████

█████████████████████

▀███████████████████▀
IEO      02 April
★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★
STARTS  2020

OverEasy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 297
Merit: 251



View Profile
July 24, 2017, 06:11:58 PM
 #2158

I have NV 1060. How I can change Performance Level from 2 to 3 in Nvidia X server settings?


in 1bash set:

Code:
GPUPowerMizerMode_Adjust="YES"

GPUPowerMizerMode=3


or open a new guake tab and enter:

Code:
sudo nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/GPUPowerMizerMode=3

changing the number in (gpu:0) for the GPU you are adjusting.

Hi fullzero, any fix issue about this ?

Mode on GPUPowerMizer 0-1-2-3
Ubuntu dont detect the 3 one.
Screen as evidence Wink

http://imgur.com/a/wp7kx

Thanks for all your hardwork, to the other hard contributor to Wink

EDIT : how can i grab some log when i soft crash ? I would like to check this.

EDIT2 : My main GPU0, with display attached, got some mh/s drop like -3mh/s on max on period. That from the display ? Working on "REMOTE" + ssh fix the issue ?

Hey I have the same issue but my assumption is that the Nvidia GUI is showing level 1/2/3 BUT the Nvidia command line tool is showing 0/1/2 and (I am guessing) that 0=1, 1=2 and 2=3.

★★ King ★██
★★ Casino
████████████████████████Slot games    Sportsbetting     Poker████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
████████████▀▀░░░░███
███████████▌░░░░░░███
███████████░░░░██████
███████████░░░░██████
████████░░░░░░░░░░▐██
████████░░░░░░░░░░███

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

▀██████████░░░░█████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
████▀██████▀░░░▀▀▄███
████░░▀▀███░░░░░░▄███
████▀░░░░░░░░░░░▐████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░▄█████

████▀█▄░░░░░░░▄██████

█████▄░░░░░▄▄████████

█████████████████████

█████████████████████

▀███████████████████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
██████████████▀▀▀████
██████████▀▀░░░░▐████
██████▀▀░░░▄▀░░░█████
████░░░░▄▄▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄▐█░░░░░░██████

███████▌▌░░░░░▐██████

████████▄██▄▄░███████

█████████████████████

█████████████████████

▀███████████████████▀
IEO      02 April
★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★
STARTS  2020

car1999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 06:34:30 PM
 #2159

Code:
BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done

I can see this loop in 1bash multiple times,  it look like an endless loop, why do we need it?
car1999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 06:36:26 PM
 #2160

Hi guys! Guys with 1080Ti mining LBC, how did you set up 1bash to mine this coin? I still can't beat an issue with worker autentification. What should I paste in 1bash? Please advice. Thank you!

goto lbry.suprnova.cc, create an account, login, create a worker, paste worker name to 1bash.
Pages: « 1 ... 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 [108] 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 ... 419 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!