Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2024, 08:54:54 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 [159] 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 ... 417 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining  (Read 417953 times)
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2017, 05:57:13 AM
Last edit: February 04, 2018, 10:16:15 AM by papampi
 #3161

How to setup telegram for nvoc0019

First of all install Telegram, you can have it on almost all operating systems: Windows, Mac, Linux, Android, iOS, ...
Open your telegram and send /newbot to @BotFather
To send message to @botfather, click the search (magnifying glass) and search for @botfather, when found click start and send message /newbot
It will ask for name, send your desired bot name EX.  Mining Rigs Info
Then it ask for a username for your bot , send your desired unique username EX. papampi_mining_nvoc0019
it will give you an HTTP API token EX.     HTTP API: 408504581:AAHen-E4peZrlVhJx-GlnADyiVDgGiR4O8g
Put it in your 1bash  like this :
Code:
TELEGRAM_APIKEY="408504581:AAHen-E4peZrlVhJx-xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx"
Now send /getid to @myidbot same search process for @botfather
Click start, then send /getid
It will give you a 8 digit number put it in 1bash :
Code:
 TELEGRAM_CHATID="9799345"
Click the Start in your new bot
Thats it.
You will get some info every 30 min. and alerts from watchdog
You can edit your telegram file and get more info
I will send my edited telegram for more info later today.

1714078494
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714078494

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714078494
Reply with quote  #2

1714078494
Report to moderator
1714078494
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714078494

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714078494
Reply with quote  #2

1714078494
Report to moderator
The forum was founded in 2009 by Satoshi and Sirius. It replaced a SourceForge forum.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714078494
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714078494

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714078494
Reply with quote  #2

1714078494
Report to moderator
1714078494
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714078494

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714078494
Reply with quote  #2

1714078494
Report to moderator
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2017, 06:11:20 AM
Last edit: September 02, 2017, 06:52:27 AM by papampi
 #3162

Telegram with some detailed info for ewbf

First you need to edit 3main to enable ewbf log, find the ewbf line and make it like this:

Code:
screen -dmS miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $ZEC_POOL --user $ZECADDR --pass z --port $ZEC_PORT  --log 2 --logfile ewbf.log;
Also its better to add ewbf.log to clear_logs file so it get cleared on every boot and dont give you old info on boot time.
Here is what I'm using for my telegram,
Code:
#!/bin/bash
# Telegram Info Script
# By BaliMiner et al...
# for nvOC by fullzero
# ref: http://bernaerts.dyndns.org/linux/75-debian/351-debian-send-telegram-notification
#

source ~/1bash

CHATID=$TELEGRAM_CHATID
APIKEY=$TELEGRAM_APIKEY
HASH_RATE=$(tail -n 30 ewbf.log |grep GPU0:| tail -n 1)
TOTAL_HASH_RATE=$(tail -n 30 ewbf.log |grep Total| tail -n 1)
SYSTEM_BOOT_TIME=$(uptime -s)
SYSTEM_UP_TIME=$(uptime -p)
GPU_COUNT=$(nvidia-smi -L | tail -n 1| cut -c 5 |awk '{ SUM += $1+1} ; { print SUM }')
MINER_UP_TIME=$(ps -p `pgrep miner` -o etime | grep -v ELAPSED)
GPU_UTILIZATIONS=$(nvidia-smi --query-gpu=utilization.gpu --format=csv,noheader,nounits)
TEMP=$(/usr/bin/nvidia-smi --query-gpu=temperature.gpu --format=csv,noheader)
PD=$(/usr/bin/nvidia-smi --query-gpu=power.draw --format=csv,noheader)
FAN=$(/usr/bin/nvidia-smi --query-gpu=fan.speed --format=csv,noheader)
LF=$'\n'
MSG=" Worker: $WORKERNAME
System Boot Time: $SYSTEM_BOOT_TIME
System Up Time: $SYSTEM_UP_TIME
Miner Uptime: $MINER_UP_TIME
GPU Count: $GPU_COUNT
$TOTAL_HASH_RATE
$LF Hash Rate:
$HASH_RATE
$LF GPU Utilizations:
$GPU_UTILIZATIONS
$LF GPU Temps:
$TEMP
$LF GPU Fan Speeds:
$FAN
$LF Power Draws:
$PD"

/usr/bin/curl -s -X POST --output /dev/null https://api.telegram.org/bot${APIKEY}/sendMessage -d "text=${MSG}" -d chat_id=${CHATID}

You can test your telegram by runnung telegram command in guake or from ssh, no need to wait for it
Code:
./telegram


Edit it to your liking and share with us.


papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2017, 06:34:53 AM
Last edit: September 02, 2017, 06:49:11 AM by papampi
 #3163

Hi fullzero
As I said before I have a weird problem with one of my rigs that some times it does not recognize a gpu at boot time and needs a reboot.
So is it possible to add some thing like this


Code:
#Check if the installed GPU numbers is the same as recognized GPU, 
#Dont enable this at first boot so you can check if every thing is ok and dont get reboot loops.
CHECK_GPU_NUMBERS="NO" # YES,NO
#
INSTALLED_GPU_NUMBERS=6

And in 3main check for the number and reboot if not the same ?

EDIT:

Dont add this, its a bad idea
It could cause a reboot loop if there is a problematic GPU

dbolivar
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 02, 2017, 06:49:22 AM
 #3164

Hi Fullzero thanks for your effort - i am looking to load up v0019 soon on my 13x board.

question for you - is there a way i can create a scheduled system restart ever 48 hours in ubuntu?

You dont need reboot like windows but there is an option in 1bash
I have ubuntu servers running for over 3 months without restart

Code:
AUTO_REBOOT="NO"
 
    REBOOT_TIMEOUT_IN_MINUTES=1440  # once every 24 hours

change it to what you like

Should these rigs be rebooted ? Is that recommended or a waste of time basically

Linux dont need reboot, since i dont have issue for memory lost.
U can run your rig 24/24 7/7 365/365 with no problems at all.
We have two servers at my work running for 3 years and half without a simple reboot, actually we are afraid of doing a reboot Cheesy

The problem with never rebooting a Linux server has more to do with security, than with a technical need. There are many updates that require a reboot, the most obvious one being the Linux kernel itself (unless you use something like kexec or hot patching solutions, but even in these cases sometimes you need to reboot). Another case is when you update a service: you need to at least restart that service. Shared libraries updates is another critical situation: you need to reload *every* service that use these libraries, so they use the new versions.

I've been working with Linux for more than 15 years, and in some companies I've had to "struggle" with some people that kept saying "c'mon, Linux never needs a reboot!". Usually I just ran a vulnerability scanner on these servers and showed them the results. Smiley

Now for nvOC in particular, I'd say you don't need to schedule an automatic reboot through 1bash, but keep in mind the security updates: Ubuntu will usually tell you after applying some security updates when it needs a reboot.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2017, 06:55:07 AM
 #3165

Hi Fullzero thanks for your effort - i am looking to load up v0019 soon on my 13x board.

question for you - is there a way i can create a scheduled system restart ever 48 hours in ubuntu?

You dont need reboot like windows but there is an option in 1bash
I have ubuntu servers running for over 3 months without restart

Code:
AUTO_REBOOT="NO"
 
    REBOOT_TIMEOUT_IN_MINUTES=1440  # once every 24 hours

change it to what you like

Should these rigs be rebooted ? Is that recommended or a waste of time basically

Linux dont need reboot, since i dont have issue for memory lost.
U can run your rig 24/24 7/7 365/365 with no problems at all.
We have two servers at my work running for 3 years and half without a simple reboot, actually we are afraid of doing a reboot Cheesy

The problem with never rebooting a Linux server has more to do with security, than with a technical need. There are many updates that require a reboot, the most obvious one being the Linux kernel itself (unless you use something like kexec or hot patching solutions, but even in these cases sometimes you need to reboot). Another case is when you update a service: you need to at least restart that service. Shared libraries updates is another critical situation: you need to reload *every* service that use these libraries, so they use the new versions.

I've been working with Linux for more than 15 years, and in some companies I've had to "struggle" with some people that kept saying "c'mon, Linux never needs a reboot!". Usually I just ran a vulnerability scanner on these servers and showed them the results. Smiley

Now for nvOC in particular, I'd say you don't need to schedule an automatic reboot through 1bash, but keep in mind the security updates: Ubuntu will usually tell you after applying some security updates when it needs a reboot.
Hands up.
Totally agree with you.

Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 106


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2017, 07:09:19 AM
 #3166

Hi Fullzero thanks for your effort - i am looking to load up v0019 soon on my 13x board.

question for you - is there a way i can create a scheduled system restart ever 48 hours in ubuntu?

You dont need reboot like windows but there is an option in 1bash
I have ubuntu servers running for over 3 months without restart

Code:
AUTO_REBOOT="NO"
 
    REBOOT_TIMEOUT_IN_MINUTES=1440  # once every 24 hours

change it to what you like

Should these rigs be rebooted ? Is that recommended or a waste of time basically

Linux dont need reboot, since i dont have issue for memory lost.
U can run your rig 24/24 7/7 365/365 with no problems at all.
We have two servers at my work running for 3 years and half without a simple reboot, actually we are afraid of doing a reboot Cheesy

The problem with never rebooting a Linux server has more to do with security, than with a technical need. There are many updates that require a reboot, the most obvious one being the Linux kernel itself (unless you use something like kexec or hot patching solutions, but even in these cases sometimes you need to reboot). Another case is when you update a service: you need to at least restart that service. Shared libraries updates is another critical situation: you need to reload *every* service that use these libraries, so they use the new versions.

I've been working with Linux for more than 15 years, and in some companies I've had to "struggle" with some people that kept saying "c'mon, Linux never needs a reboot!". Usually I just ran a vulnerability scanner on these servers and showed them the results. Smiley

Now for nvOC in particular, I'd say you don't need to schedule an automatic reboot through 1bash, but keep in mind the security updates: Ubuntu will usually tell you after applying some security updates when it needs a reboot.
Hands up.
Totally agree with you.

Dont reboot not means, dont update ...
And if u use server in private network, where is the problem anyways ?

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2017, 07:52:48 AM
 #3167

Easy solution with telegram notification if reboot needed for update:
Make a file to check if reboot is required:
nano reboot-required
Code:
#!/bin/bash
if [ -f /var/run/reboot-required ]; then
  echo 'yes'
else
echo 'No'
fi
Code:
chmod +x reboot-required

Add to your telegram file
Code:
REBOOT_REQUIRED=$(/home/m1/reboot-required)

and add to the MSG part of telegram :
Code:
Reboot Required: $REBOOT_REQUIRED


I'm Loving the Telegram Notification ... Wink

damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
September 02, 2017, 08:48:39 AM
 #3168

So Claymore v10 just dropped

https://github.com/nicehash/NiceHashMinerLegacy/issues/255

What's the best way to upgrade claymore in NVOC v0019?

Download the Linux version on rig from this link :

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B69wv2iqszefdFZUV2toUG5HdlU

extract it (right click extract here)

Go to /home/m1/eth (can do it using GUI)

rename the 9_8 to 9_8_xx

copy the latest claymore folder from downloads and paste it in the above eth folder and rename it to 9_8.

It should work normally (this is the easiest work around, you don't need to edit any 1bash or 3main).

I've seen a little increase in dual mining lbc hashrates.


DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2017, 09:52:05 AM
 #3169

In my system both 5_restartlog and 6_autotemplog are empty,
how do I enable logging ?

Dhodge87
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2017, 04:22:23 PM
 #3170

Ahhhh where can I get v0018?

I've formatted another drive with 0019 and it just doesn't boot into ubuntu now.
It loads to a login screen with user M1 and when I put in miner1 is just hangs....
helpme85
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2017, 04:39:46 PM
 #3171

@fullzero

please help me, howto log ethminer console on a log file
Bigf00t
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2017, 04:42:29 PM
 #3172

I've formatted another drive with 0019 and it just doesn't boot into ubuntu now.
It loads to a login screen with user M1 and when I put in miner1 is just hangs....
Try it once again with HDD Raw Copy Tool. I had the same issue a few days ago and now everything works fine.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2017, 04:51:40 PM
 #3173

@fullzero

please help me, howto log ethminer console on a log file


Find ethminer line in 3main and add this to the end of it
Code:
2>&1 | tee your_log-file_name.log

like this :

Code:
screen -dmS miner $HCD -S $UBQ_POOL -O $UBQADDR:x -U   2>&1 | tee your_log-file_name.log

helpme85
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2017, 05:04:07 PM
 #3174

@fullzero

please help me, howto log ethminer console on a log file


Find ethminer line in 3main and add this to the end of it
Code:
2>&1 | tee your_log-file_name.log

like this :

Code:
screen -dmS miner $HCD -S $UBQ_POOL -O $UBQADDR:x -U   2>&1 | tee your_log-file_name.log

I tried but the log file was empty
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2017, 05:13:15 PM
 #3175

Try others like these

command >> output.txt. ...
command 2> output.txt. ...
command 2>> output.txt. ...
command &> output.txt. ...
command &>> output.txt. ...
command | tee output.txt. ...
command | tee -a output.txt

fullzero (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1009



View Profile
September 02, 2017, 05:59:37 PM
 #3176

Does this OS support z270p motherboard.
I've tried to run it with 6 gpu and it restarts.

Depends on the specific mobo; I have listed all the mobos I have tested on the OP.  I am sure it works with many more, but right now I recommend only using the ASRock H110 PRO BTC+ (13x gpu) mobo, and selling your other mobos to gamers.  I still have to do this myself.  I'm in the process of switching all my rigs to 13x now myself.

Does it reboot twice in a row, or only once?

Also if you are connecting a monitor directly to the motherboard (don't do this); only connect a monitor to the primary GPU (the one in the 16x slot closest to the CPU)
fullzero (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1009



View Profile
September 02, 2017, 06:14:21 PM
 #3177

Hi guys,

I've a problem with booting nvOS - never booted. I tried several USB sticks (16G and 32G), always successfully created (with Etcher, I've Mac). I tried on two computers.

Testing PC has ASUS ROG motherboard with 2x 1060.
RIG has ASRock H110 PRO BTC+ with 7x 1080Ti.

I tried connect DVI cable on primary GPU. On rig, I had a no signal, so I tried all GPUs - without signal. If I used motherboard DVI, so I got signal, but after choosing Ubuntu in boot menu, so it's freezy. After 30 minutes nothing happens.

Similar situation on second computer, I got monitor signal on both GPUs and motherboard, but always Ubuntu freezy and cursor blinking over 1 hour...

Can you help me, please? Thanks for any advice.


Disable on-board video (motherboard video) in the Bios. Connect monitor to GPU that is in the first x16 PCIe slot (the first long slot closest to the CPU).

Something is very wrong if boot takes longer than 3 minutes.

Did you verify the sha256 sum of the zip file?
fullzero (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1009



View Profile
September 02, 2017, 06:16:36 PM
 #3178

Someone has been able to unzip the file tree from the nvOC 0.19 (1.img) image on windows. I did it for the 0.18 with 7-zip but now says that it can not. The zip checksum is correct. Thx

Why not use winrar?

I haven't tested 7-zip.  The built in windows zip function should work; as well as winrar.  I have been using linux only (I image with dd or the Disks tool (which is a GUI front end for dd + a few additional features)

I uncompress nvOC_v0019.zip with winzip so it gives me nvOC_v0019.img. I uncompress nvOC_v0019.img with 7-zip and get this 3 files:
0.fat
1.img
2

I want to open 1.img and save the files tree to the hd so I can see the code etc.

So, no winrar, winzip 7-zip can do this. I don't find a software in windows to do this.
Its ok for me to uncompress on linux (VM in my case). Not sure how to do this with dd from tty. The VM do not have X server.
Thx.


Image nvOC_v0019.img to a USB key or SSD then copy the primary partition after doing do. 
fullzero (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1009



View Profile
September 02, 2017, 06:17:18 PM
 #3179

Two problems still exists in v0019 both woth upPaste
1- If your setting is REMOTE when upPaste update 1bash and restart 3main, it does not close 3main and terminal and start a new one, a new Gnome-Terminal pops up while last one is still open.
2- If you enable ewbf monitoring api, when upPaste update and restart ewbf, it cant bind api port and gives api bind error.

Thanks for finding bugs.  With 1 it should be easy to add a pkill -e gnome-terminal to fix.  2 I will have to look into; I don't usually use the api with ewbf.  Let me know if you solve this before me.
May be killing gnome-terminal release the port
Testing it now

Confirmed, killing gnome-terminal released the port, API is fixed now after upPaste update
Obviously multiple 3main and gnome-terminal fixed too.

Thanks for testing it out.
fullzero (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1009



View Profile
September 02, 2017, 06:19:42 PM
 #3180

Hi there nvoc-ers !

I may be stupid or definitely not paying enough attention to something as i can't for sake of me to be able to make AsRock H110 to recognize 13 x 1060 6GB GPU's. Tried with nvoc17, then 18, then 19..does not see the gpu on the last pciex slot.
It mines beautifully with 12 GPU's but there is no way i can make it see all the 13 GPU's.
The rig is built using a G4560, i tried using an i3... same result.
2 x Corsair 1000 W PSU's powering 6 gpu + mobo + risers and the 2nd powering 7 gpu's

Any hints ?
I struggled with this for a very long time. For me, it came down to a bad riser. I could have sworn I had tested and replaced them all, but this past weekend I started with one, and kept adding 1, one boot at a time, until I got to 13 working. I swear I did this a few times, but i find the pic-e risers LOVED to come loose as well, and may have had bad luck swapping a bad riser for a bad riser.

Aside from that, if you haven't, I would make sure the the 2 molex connectors on the motherboard are each connected to the separate power supplies.

Also, I noticed you have all risers on one PSU. I believe I have read that you should not have more than 2 per connector - I am unsure how many connectors are on those corsairs, but it might be worth trying splitting them up if you haven't.

Let me know if you get anywhere with this.


I put 3 risers per 1 connector - works fine

Depends on the GPU; 3 risers per 1 connector with AM 1080tis is unstable.
Pages: « 1 ... 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 [159] 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 ... 417 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!