Bitcoin Forum
April 16, 2024, 05:18:21 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 [243] 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 ... 417 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining  (Read 417953 times)
Stubo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 13


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 09:08:02 AM
 #4841


I know very little about this but it seems it is not connecting to something. On the Terminal side it keeps saying SCREEN IS TERMINATING.

Should it be set to ZM or EWBF??

Did you start with the 19-1.3 image? If so, you may be missing the ZM miner so try this at the command line and see what response you get:

   file /home/m1/zec/zm/5_1/zm_miner

If you get no such file or directory, the easiest fix to get started mining is to change from ZM to EWBF by changing this flag in 1bash:

   ZM_or_EWBF="EWBF"  # choose  ZM  or  EWBF

Hope this helps.
1713244701
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713244701

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713244701
Reply with quote  #2

1713244701
Report to moderator
1713244701
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713244701

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713244701
Reply with quote  #2

1713244701
Report to moderator
1713244701
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713244701

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713244701
Reply with quote  #2

1713244701
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713244701
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713244701

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713244701
Reply with quote  #2

1713244701
Report to moderator
1713244701
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713244701

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713244701
Reply with quote  #2

1713244701
Report to moderator
1713244701
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713244701

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713244701
Reply with quote  #2

1713244701
Report to moderator
_S_C_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 10:26:35 AM
 #4842

Hi,

Is it possible to add ZOIN (ticker ZOI) to nvOC ?

Only mineable with a CPU ... It's an interesting alternative for the "plusCPU".

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2085112.0

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1326803.0

Best regards.

_S_C_
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 10:44:45 AM
 #4843

Should someone start a community on Facebook or Slack or Discord or something? I feel like this thread is moving too fast.

I had the idea of having a telegram channel group first place, but haven't initiated, asked fullzero (he is already occupied with so many things).

Slack seems send lots of spam, I was also a victim of losing 3.5 ETH and some tokens. It would be better not to involve slack because of lots of newbies would be using it, high chance of getting robbed.

I hate using Facebook (more personal Cheesy), because don't want to be part of their data collection.

I like Discord and we can pin many messages (all the important one's so that users can easily get there without much scrolling), it would be very useful for many other people for instant answers.

I've just started this channel on discord, anyone interested please join Smiley


https://discord.gg/8YDFEvY

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
kk003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 11:16:21 AM
 #4844

This one is for coders:
Code:
function genoil_statics ()

{
#### Arrange the output for Genoil statics

if [[ "$ETHMINER_or_GENOIL_or_CLAYMORE" == "GENOIL" ]]; then

    # Check if Genoil is running. Note that I have to search the full path as there is a few miners with the same exec's name
    ps aux | grep -v grep | grep miner | grep -q "$KEY_GENOIL"
    if  [[ $? -eq 0 ]]; then
        GENOIL_IS_RUNNING="YES"
        TIMEOUT_FOR_TIMEOUT_IN_SECONDS=20       # The timeout for the command timeout to wait
        GENOIL_NUMBER_OF_HASHRATES_TO_SHOW=3    # Default 3, and I want to keep this value independent for each miner
        echo
        echo "It seems that GENOIL is running!!"

        # Extract the output from screen
        echo "Running timeout+script+screen for $TIMEOUT_FOR_TIMEOUT_IN_SECONDS seconds"
        timeout $TIMEOUT_FOR_TIMEOUT_IN_SECONDS script -q ~/kk003_telegram_data/files/output_miner_from_screen --command "screen -dr miner"
        sleep 2
#      screen -d miner # does not seem to need to be Detached

        # I don't see any valuable information than the total hashrate (I'll show a few at last)
        # Surprise!!!, sed 's/ /\n/g' no convierte espacios en saltos de linea, pero la misma linea en la consola si lo hace!!!
        TOTAL_HASHRATE=$(cat ~/kk003_telegram_data/files/output_miner_from_screen | grep "Mining on PoWhash" | cut -d":" -f4 |  cut -d" " -f2 | sed 's/ /\n/g' | tail -$GENOIL_NUMBER_OF_HASHRATES_TO_SHOW

        # Mount the little thing Genoil gives us
        #
        echo "Latest total hashrates : " > ~/kk003_telegram_data/files/miner_statics.txt
        echo $TOTAL_HASHRATE >> ~/kk003_telegram_data/files/miner_statics.txt

        echo "Latest total hashrates   : " > ~/kk003_telegram_data/files/miner_statics_log_file.txt
        echo $TOTAL_HASHRATE >> ~/kk003_telegram_data/files/miner_statics_log_file.txt


        # Insert the Title for Genoil mining information
        sed -i "1s/^/** Genoil mining  Information **\n/" ~/kk003_telegram_data/files/miner_statics.txt
        sed -i "1s/^/\n/" ~/kk003_telegram_data/files/miner_statics.txt

        sed -i "1s/^/** Genoil mining  Information **\n/" ~/kk003_telegram_data/files/miner_statics_log_file.txt
        sed -i "1s/^/\n/" ~/kk003_telegram_data/files/miner_statics_log_file.txt

    else
        echo "Genoil does not seem to be running!!. Skiping this bit."
        GENOIL_IS_RUNNING="NO"
    fi
fi
}

I found out a way to capture the output from screen in real time. See the lines:

Code:
# Extract the output from screen
        echo "Running timeout+script+screen for $TIMEOUT_FOR_TIMEOUT_IN_SECONDS seconds"
        timeout $TIMEOUT_FOR_TIMEOUT_IN_SECONDS script -q ~/kk003_telegram_data/files/output_miner_from_screen --command "screen -dr miner"
        sleep 2
#      screen -d miner # does not seem to need to be Detached

This run screen for 20 seconds (timeout command) and saves output to file ~/kk003_telegram_data/files/output_miner_from_screen (script command). -dr forces to attach miner (so if user have screen open in a terminal will close it and the script will do its job). After 20 seconds miner is detached without need to send CTRL+d.
This works better if ran from a non interactive terminal, ejem: from nvoc system  Tongue.

This means it is possible to capture the output of any miner even if all of it shows only on terminal (no log file, web server, argument -L on screen, etc).
I hope it will be useful for you too.

PD: if you use "tail -f file" to watch the output in real time don't trust what you see. The real output is in the file (do a cat file or whatever). Keep in main, if you log the output of your script probably you'll get those 20 seconds from screen in the log file too.

Nice; this is very useful.  Even as a methodology it can be applied to many different features.  Smiley

I am sorry to say that I have tested this method all night and it is unstable. At any given moment stop writing the file.
car1999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 12:26:26 PM
 #4845

Regarding basic vs. advanced 1bash... I'd like to see it broken into three pieces.

  • I would love to see the logical functions in the 1bash; choices of logic and add-ons to use (or not, for basic.) Many of us would largely use the same settings on groups of rigs, but the file necessarily changes with every update.
  • I would love to see the per-GPU and per-coin OC settings broken out into another stand-alone file; these all need to preserved between versions and rebuilds, but are completely unique to each rig. Persistent but local.
  • I would love to see the Addresses, Workers, Pools, Ports section become a stand-alone file; these are all the same on all my rigs, and when I change any, I want to change them on all my rigs. These don't change for rebuilds or for upgrades and need to be copied every time. Persistent and global.

Just a thought.

What do you think about CryptAtomeTrader44's idea and my thoughts on how to use it?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg23380597#msg23380597

Would this work for you?

I think the best idea would be to have separate conf file for each coin and place all those conf files in new folder.

This conf file, lets say ETH.conf will have ETH wallet address, choice of workername, list of ETH pools, proper OC settings for ethash, choice of miner, new variable ALGO="ethash"

I know that it will take a bit longer to edit all conf files for the coins you would like to mine, but it will be done only once per coin and it will be preserved during updates.

The benefit of doing so is easy and non-confusing setup for newcomers, proper OC settings for the particular algo, easy addition of new coins - just add new coin.conf file.

As proposed, having one conf file with all coin addresses, pools, miners and another file with all different algo OC settings won't help much in my opinion.

All that will be left in 1bash would be choice of coin, choice to use switchers, temp control, watchdog, etc. I would also rename 1bash to settings.conf

For easy addition of new coins, all we would have to add is new conf file with all the pertaining settings and the new ALGO variable.
For example, we have all the logic for ETH (ethash) already in 3main. We want to add UBQ (also ethash). 3main reads the $COIN from 1bash then reads the $COIN.conf from the new folder where all the conf files are. Then reads the ALGO variable and apply the ethash logic to mine UBQ. This will also simplify 3main since it will have per algo instead of per coin logic.
In rare case if particular algo logic could not apply to the new coin we can always ECHO new_logic > 3main to the end of 3main.

Makes sence? Thoughts?
totally agree with you,  now it's a pain  to  switch from ETH to ZEC with individual.OC settings.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2017, 01:52:58 PM
 #4846

Quote from: car1999
totally agree with you,  now it's a pain  to  switch from ETH to ZEC with individual.OC settings.
You can use damNmad auto OC switch

mraug
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 02:41:02 PM
Last edit: October 23, 2017, 03:04:33 PM by mraug
 #4847

I have a problem with the 19-1.3 beta update process.

I followed these instructions: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg22109824#msg22109824

Once the the machine reboots, my teamviewer stopped to work. So I used putty/ssh and checked the home folder. There was no "your_old_1bash" file and when I opened the 1bash to check version number it still says v19 (not 19-1.3, it's my old v19 bash file).

Now when I try to run the update again, it just downloads some pastebin files and claims "no change".

What to do besides burning new stick?
Stubo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 13


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 03:27:04 PM
 #4848

I have a problem with the 19-1.3 beta update process.

I followed these instructions: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg22109824#msg22109824

Once the the machine reboots, my teamviewer stopped to work. So I used putty/ssh and checked the home folder. There was no "your_old_1bash" file and when I opened the 1bash to check version number it still says v19 (not 19-1.3, it's my old v19 bash file).

Now when I try to run the update again, it just downloads some pastebin files and claims "no change".

What to do besides burning new stick?

In your 1bash, do you have this:

   AUTO_UPDATE="BETA"         # STABLE  or  BETA

It needs be set to BETA not STABLE to get to 19.1-3 by running 4update.

Hope this helps.
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 03:35:49 PM
 #4849

I have a problem with the 19-1.3 beta update process.

I followed these instructions: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg22109824#msg22109824

Once the the machine reboots, my teamviewer stopped to work. So I used putty/ssh and checked the home folder. There was no "your_old_1bash" file and when I opened the 1bash to check version number it still says v19 (not 19-1.3, it's my old v19 bash file).

Now when I try to run the update again, it just downloads some pastebin files and claims "no change".

What to do besides burning new stick?

In your 1bash, do you have this:

   AUTO_UPDATE="BETA"         # STABLE  or  BETA

It needs be set to BETA not STABLE to get to 19.1-3 by running 4update.

Hope this helps.

Thanks @Stubo

I really like it when newbies answering the questions, it will easy of the dev, so that he can concentrate on actual development and fix the issues.

Good going guys keep it up Smiley

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
mraug
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 03:38:25 PM
 #4850

I have a problem with the 19-1.3 beta update process.

I followed these instructions: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg22109824#msg22109824

Once the the machine reboots, my teamviewer stopped to work. So I used putty/ssh and checked the home folder. There was no "your_old_1bash" file and when I opened the 1bash to check version number it still says v19 (not 19-1.3, it's my old v19 bash file).

Now when I try to run the update again, it just downloads some pastebin files and claims "no change".

What to do besides burning new stick?

In your 1bash, do you have this:

   AUTO_UPDATE="BETA"         # STABLE  or  BETA

It needs be set to BETA not STABLE to get to 19.1-3 by running 4update.

Hope this helps.

I did that, I followed these instructions: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg22109824#msg22109824

Anyway, I managed to find a workaround, I run the 2unix bash manualy with

 bash '/home/m1/2unix'

This started the v0019-1.3 update process and after reboot it was running OK.


Havesovgosh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 04:21:52 PM
 #4851

Hi,
I need some support.
I have installed nvoc 0019 in my two rigs:
motherboard: ASUS B250 MIning
Videos: ASUS 106-100 mining edition.

I have disabled IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG="NO", because miner is restarting periodically.

In first RIG In temp Screen I have following errors for all GPUs:

ERROR: The GPU has fallen off the bus or has otherwise become inaccessible
ERROR: Error assigning value 57 to attribute 'GPUTargetFanSpeed' (m1-desktop:0[fan:13]) as specified in assignment '[fan:13]/GPUTargetFanSpeed=57' (Unknown Error).
------------------------

IN Second in temp Screen the following:

ERROR: Error assigning value 52 to attribute 'GPUTargetFanSpeed' (m1-desktop:0[fan:7]) as specified in assignment '[fan:7]/GPUTargetFanSpeed=52' (Unknown Error).
GPU 8, Target temp: 70, Current: 46, Diff: 24, Fan: 51, Power: 99.41
Sun Oct 22 00:35:58 EDT 2017 - Adjusting Fan for gpu:8. Old: 51 New: 46 Temp: 46
------------------------------


Please help, What I'm doing wrong or what is missing in my config.


are you using:

Code:
P106_100_FULL_HEADLESS_MODE="YES"

?




My configuration was set to "NO".

I changed on one rig to "YES" and getting this error in the "temp" screen:

----------------
Mon Oct 23 01:24:05 EDT 2017 - Adjusting Fan for gpu:8. Old: 50 New: 45 Temp: 46
Failed to connect to Mir: Failed to connect to server socket: No such file or directory
Unable to init server: Could not connect: Connection refused

ERROR: The control display is undefined; please run `nvidia-settings --help` for usage information.

Mon Oct 23 01:24:05 EDT 2017 - All good, will check again soon
----------

Also there was an error related to "persistence mode". I have enabled it manually for all GPUs.

Please Help!

Hi fullzero, Guys,

I have digged and try lot of things.
Unfortunately, without good results.
Now, I'm sure that very small thing I have missed and that's killing me. Smiley
What is I'm doing wrong?? Please support.
leenoox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 200
Merit: 101



View Profile
October 23, 2017, 05:49:00 PM
 #4852

Hi,
I need some support.
I have installed nvoc 0019 in my two rigs:
motherboard: ASUS B250 MIning
Videos: ASUS 106-100 mining edition.

I have disabled IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG="NO", because miner is restarting periodically.

In first RIG In temp Screen I have following errors for all GPUs:

ERROR: The GPU has fallen off the bus or has otherwise become inaccessible
ERROR: Error assigning value 57 to attribute 'GPUTargetFanSpeed' (m1-desktop:0[fan:13]) as specified in assignment '[fan:13]/GPUTargetFanSpeed=57' (Unknown Error).
------------------------

IN Second in temp Screen the following:

ERROR: Error assigning value 52 to attribute 'GPUTargetFanSpeed' (m1-desktop:0[fan:7]) as specified in assignment '[fan:7]/GPUTargetFanSpeed=52' (Unknown Error).
GPU 8, Target temp: 70, Current: 46, Diff: 24, Fan: 51, Power: 99.41
Sun Oct 22 00:35:58 EDT 2017 - Adjusting Fan for gpu:8. Old: 51 New: 46 Temp: 46
------------------------------


Please help, What I'm doing wrong or what is missing in my config.


are you using:

Code:
P106_100_FULL_HEADLESS_MODE="YES"

?




My configuration was set to "NO".

I changed on one rig to "YES" and getting this error in the "temp" screen:

----------------
Mon Oct 23 01:24:05 EDT 2017 - Adjusting Fan for gpu:8. Old: 50 New: 45 Temp: 46
Failed to connect to Mir: Failed to connect to server socket: No such file or directory
Unable to init server: Could not connect: Connection refused

ERROR: The control display is undefined; please run `nvidia-settings --help` for usage information.

Mon Oct 23 01:24:05 EDT 2017 - All good, will check again soon
----------

Also there was an error related to "persistence mode". I have enabled it manually for all GPUs.

Please Help!

Hi fullzero, Guys,

I have digged and try lot of things.
Unfortunately, without good results.
Now, I'm sure that very small thing I have missed and that's killing me. Smiley
What is I'm doing wrong?? Please support.

Don't worry about persistence mode, it's not fatal, just ignore that message.

Not many of us have those P106 cards to help troubleshoot. Hopefuly someone that has them and have a working setup can help you.

Your problem might be related to your motherboard. Apperantly there is known problem where motherboard doesn't work well with more than 12 or was it 13 GPU's. Asus is aware of the problem and they intend to fix it with new bios update. Check if they released new bios.

Havesovgosh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 05:59:59 PM
 #4853

Hi,
I need some support.
I have installed nvoc 0019 in my two rigs:
motherboard: ASUS B250 MIning
Videos: ASUS 106-100 mining edition.

I have disabled IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG="NO", because miner is restarting periodically.

In first RIG In temp Screen I have following errors for all GPUs:

ERROR: The GPU has fallen off the bus or has otherwise become inaccessible
ERROR: Error assigning value 57 to attribute 'GPUTargetFanSpeed' (m1-desktop:0[fan:13]) as specified in assignment '[fan:13]/GPUTargetFanSpeed=57' (Unknown Error).
------------------------

IN Second in temp Screen the following:

ERROR: Error assigning value 52 to attribute 'GPUTargetFanSpeed' (m1-desktop:0[fan:7]) as specified in assignment '[fan:7]/GPUTargetFanSpeed=52' (Unknown Error).
GPU 8, Target temp: 70, Current: 46, Diff: 24, Fan: 51, Power: 99.41
Sun Oct 22 00:35:58 EDT 2017 - Adjusting Fan for gpu:8. Old: 51 New: 46 Temp: 46
------------------------------


Please help, What I'm doing wrong or what is missing in my config.


are you using:

Code:
P106_100_FULL_HEADLESS_MODE="YES"

?




My configuration was set to "NO".

I changed on one rig to "YES" and getting this error in the "temp" screen:

----------------
Mon Oct 23 01:24:05 EDT 2017 - Adjusting Fan for gpu:8. Old: 50 New: 45 Temp: 46
Failed to connect to Mir: Failed to connect to server socket: No such file or directory
Unable to init server: Could not connect: Connection refused

ERROR: The control display is undefined; please run `nvidia-settings --help` for usage information.

Mon Oct 23 01:24:05 EDT 2017 - All good, will check again soon
----------

Also there was an error related to "persistence mode". I have enabled it manually for all GPUs.

Please Help!

Hi fullzero, Guys,

I have digged and try lot of things.
Unfortunately, without good results.
Now, I'm sure that very small thing I have missed and that's killing me. Smiley
What is I'm doing wrong?? Please support.

Don't worry about persistence mode, it's not fatal, just ignore that message.

Not many of us have those P106 cards to help troubleshoot. Hopefuly someone that has them and have a working setup can help you.

Your problem might be related to your motherboard. Apperantly there is known problem where motherboard doesn't work well with more than 12 or was it 13 GPU's. Asus is aware of the problem and they intend to fix it with new bios update. Check if they released new bios.

Thx for your soon feedback. I'll check the bios update.

Hope someone can help!!
wesleypolling
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 07:08:06 PM
 #4854

Hello fellow miners,

Currently I'm running 3 rigs with 6x 1070 GPU.
Setup NVOC Nvidea miner on Zcash ZEC on Flypool.

I have some problems since yesterday, where the miners work fine and suddenly stop working all 3 together.

Mail alert :
•   XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX Last seen 51 minutes 59 seconds ago
•   XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX Last seen 58 minutes 38 seconds ago
•   XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX Last seen 51 minutes 51 seconds ago

Then I reboot and everything seems to be working fine.

I checked my internet connection but everything seems fine, rebooted central modem several times but seems fine.
I don't think it is hardware, since everything is stable for over a month and works perfect when I reboot.

If the cause is a power surge or internet malfunction, it is weird that they don't stop working all together.

If anyone has similar problems or has some tips to try feel free to share !
Thanks.

https://ibb.co/fMjxfm
https://ibb.co/kd0aY6

Kind regards,
Wesley Polling
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2017, 07:30:38 PM
 #4855

Hello fellow miners,

Currently I'm running 3 rigs with 6x 1070 GPU.
Setup NVOC Nvidea miner on Zcash ZEC on Flypool.

I have some problems since yesterday, where the miners work fine and suddenly stop working all 3 together.

Mail alert :
•   XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX Last seen 51 minutes 59 seconds ago
•   XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX Last seen 58 minutes 38 seconds ago
•   XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX Last seen 51 minutes 51 seconds ago

Then I reboot and everything seems to be working fine.

I checked my internet connection but everything seems fine, rebooted central modem several times but seems fine.
I don't think it is hardware, since everything is stable for over a month and works perfect when I reboot.

If the cause is a power surge or internet malfunction, it is weird that they don't stop working all together.

If anyone has similar problems or has some tips to try feel free to share !
Thanks.




Kind regards,
Wesley Polling

Do you use dstm zm miner or ewbf?
I noticed zm don't disconnect when network is not present
I cut the cable and my miner was keep mining for over 15 minutes without network
Was just getting some slow network warnings from zm

mikespax
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 362
Merit: 102


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 07:58:08 PM
 #4856

Joined the discord! - https://discord.gg/8YDFEvY

Just thought I would add that after upgrading my CPU, claymore is still the only miner that doesn't crash immediately on the 19 GPU rig. Still on 4GB of ram though, so I suppose I should wait for that upgrade to arrive. If it helps, claymore does specifically list that his miner supports like 30+ GPUs so I'm thinking that's the reason why it's the only one that works.

Bitrated user: mikespax.
Stubo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 13


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 08:01:02 PM
 #4857

I cut the cable and my miner was keep mining for over 15 minutes without network
Was just getting some slow network warnings from zm

It is interesting that you say that because wdog would catch that (low GPU utilization) and restart which tells me that you probably aren't running it. Correct?
prodigz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 08:02:59 PM
 #4858

I an running into an issue mining VTC.  I am running my own pool and for some reason it is not accepting any shares if there is a worker name present.  If it is just the wallet address it works fine.
I cant seem to get nvOC to use no worker name, I have tried to use the wallet as the name and to hash it out completely and it still inputs "." as the name.  Has anyone else ran into this?  
Can you disable worker names somehow?

Thanks
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2017, 08:07:46 PM
 #4859

I cut the cable and my miner was keep mining for over 15 minutes without network
Was just getting some slow network warnings from zm

It is interesting that you say that because wdog would catch that (low GPU utilization) and restart which tells me that you probably aren't running it. Correct?
That's exactly the problem,
It was keep mining with all gpu Utilizations at 100%
It was only showing slow network warning without restarting or dropping gpu power
Would love others test zm 0.5.1 without network and see if they experience same or it was some thing else

Stubo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 13


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 08:14:51 PM
 #4860

I cut the cable and my miner was keep mining for over 15 minutes without network
Was just getting some slow network warnings from zm

It is interesting that you say that because wdog would catch that (low GPU utilization) and restart which tells me that you probably aren't running it. Correct?
That's exactly the problem,
It was keep mining with all gpu Utilizations at 100%
It was only showing slow network warning without restarting or dropping gpu power
Would love others test zm 0.5.1 without network and see if they experience same or it was some thing else

So your theory is that somehow ZM was caching the sols? Beyond that, I don't know how it would know what work to do beyond a few seconds with no connection.
Pages: « 1 ... 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 [243] 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 ... 417 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!