Bitcoin Forum
April 20, 2024, 02:51:04 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 [244] 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 ... 417 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining  (Read 417953 times)
msmde
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 08:16:56 PM
 #4861

i'm working on getting KMD going but rig doesn't seem to be picking it up. some coins are working while others are not, so it is probably a small detail that i'm overlooking.

I followed the instructions in this post https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg21422521#msg21422521

here's my 1bash file

KMD_WORKER="$MSMDE"
KMD_ADDRESS="myaddresshere"
KMD_POOL="luckpool.org"
KMD_PORT="3857"

as per the above instructions, i also added to the 3main file. maybe i put it in the wrong spot? I put it right before hush and after zen and I placed the KMD information for the 1bash file in the same spot.

the zen 1bash file info looks just like the kmd info but zen runs fine

ZEN_WORKER="$MSMDE"
ZEN_ADDRESS="myaddresshere"
ZEN_POOL=" luckpool.org"
ZEN_PORT="3057"



terminal returns

Code:
[screen is terminating]

1713581464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713581464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713581464
Reply with quote  #2

1713581464
Report to moderator
1713581464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713581464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713581464
Reply with quote  #2

1713581464
Report to moderator
1713581464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713581464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713581464
Reply with quote  #2

1713581464
Report to moderator
I HATE TABLES I HATE TABLES I HA(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻ TABLES I HATE TABLES I HATE TABLES
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713581464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713581464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713581464
Reply with quote  #2

1713581464
Report to moderator
1713581464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713581464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713581464
Reply with quote  #2

1713581464
Report to moderator
1713581464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713581464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713581464
Reply with quote  #2

1713581464
Report to moderator
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 08:26:43 PM
 #4862

i'm working on getting KMD going but rig doesn't seem to be picking it up. some coins are working while others are not, so it is probably a small detail that i'm overlooking.

I followed the instructions in this post https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg21422521#msg21422521

here's my 1bash file

KMD_WORKER="$MSMDE"
KMD_ADDRESS="myaddresshere"
KMD_POOL="luckpool.org"
KMD_PORT="3857"

as per the above instructions, i also added to the 3main file. maybe i put it in the wrong spot? I put it right before hush and after zen and I placed the KMD information for the 1bash file in the same spot.

the zen 1bash file info looks just like the kmd info but zen runs fine

ZEN_WORKER="$MSMDE"
ZEN_ADDRESS="myaddresshere"
ZEN_POOL=" luckpool.org"
ZEN_PORT="3057"



terminal returns

Code:
[screen is terminating]


Please delete the $ in the worker name, should be like this KMD_WORKER="MSMDE"

do the same with ZEN too, I remember fullzero replied to one of the similar issue.

Give it a try and let me know if it has worked for you.

if it still doesn't type 'ps aux | grep miner' when you see the 'screen terminated error' and paste the result here.

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
msmde
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 08:32:03 PM
Last edit: October 23, 2017, 08:44:32 PM by msmde
 #4863




Please delete the $ in the worker name, should be like this KMD_WORKER="MSMDE"

do the same with ZEN too, I remember fullzero replied to one of the similar issue.

Give it a try and let me know if it has worked for you.

if it still doesn't type 'ps aux | grep miner' when you see the 'screen terminated error' and paste the result here.
no go, here is what the terminal returns
Code:
There is no screen to be resumed matching miner.
/home/m1/2unix: line 30:  2280 Terminated              bash '/home/m1/3main'


here is quake return for ps aux | grep miner
Code:
m1        2838  0.0  0.0  14224   928 pts/16   S+   16:32   0:00 grep --color=auto miner





if [ $COIN == "KMD" ]
then

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/KMD/v3_3/miner'
fi

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/KMD/v3_4/miner'
fi

KMDADDR="$KMD_ADDRESS.$KMD_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $KMD_POOL --user $KMDADDR --pass z --port $KMD_PORT;

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 08:49:44 PM
 #4864




Please delete the $ in the worker name, should be like this KMD_WORKER="MSMDE"

do the same with ZEN too, I remember fullzero replied to one of the similar issue.

Give it a try and let me know if it has worked for you.

if it still doesn't type 'ps aux | grep miner' when you see the 'screen terminated error' and paste the result here.
no go, here is what the terminal returns
Code:
There is no screen to be resumed matching miner.
/home/m1/2unix: line 30:  2280 Terminated              bash '/home/m1/3main'


here is quake return for ps aux | grep miner
Code:
m1        2838  0.0  0.0  14224   928 pts/16   S+   16:32   0:00 grep --color=auto miner





if [ $COIN == "KMD" ]
then

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/KMD/v3_3/miner'
fi

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/KMD/v3_4/miner'
fi

KMDADDR="$KMD_ADDRESS.$KMD_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $KMD_POOL --user $KMDADDR --pass z --port $KMD_PORT;

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

Ok replace the above 3main KMD code with the below.

Code:
if [ $COIN == "KMD" ]
then

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner'
fi

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner'
fi

KMDADDR="$KMD_ADDRESS.$KMD_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $KMD_POOL --user $KMDADDR --pass z --port $KMD_PORT;

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi


DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
msmde
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 09:06:00 PM
 #4865




problem solved, thank you!
z-axis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 09:28:20 PM
 #4866

Please excuse my n00b questions:

- I'd like to read the OC script to understand it; can somebody give me the path to it?
- Is there a log of the OC process so I can see if they get applied (instead of just looking at nvidia-smi)?

Thanks!
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2017, 10:00:26 PM
 #4867

I cut the cable and my miner was keep mining for over 15 minutes without network
Was just getting some slow network warnings from zm

It is interesting that you say that because wdog would catch that (low GPU utilization) and restart which tells me that you probably aren't running it. Correct?
That's exactly the problem,
It was keep mining with all gpu Utilizations at 100%
It was only showing slow network warning without restarting or dropping gpu power
Would love others test zm 0.5.1 without network and see if they experience same or it was some thing else

So your theory is that somehow ZM was caching the sols? Beyond that, I don't know how it would know what work to do beyond a few seconds with no connection.
I was making some tests to improve the webinfo and telegram alerts so I remove the cable to see wdog alerts
when didnt come after a while I checked wdog log and there was no gpu under utilization ... my surprise ... checked miner log and there were lots of " Slow Network" ... ha?
checked miner screen and it was mining ...
I dont know where it got the sols, but it was mining for over 15 min then I get tired and attach network cable.

Will test it again soon.

moofone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 10:57:03 PM
 #4868

fullzero,

I'm sure you thought of this, and hopefully its already planned for a future version, but it would be really nice for the new "advanced 1bash" to split out individual clocks/power limits to per-algorithm (context of WTM switching)

I also like the idea of moving to json

pantalyra
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 09:25:41 AM
 #4869

weird bug with version 1.3 on my p106 headless rig.

Claymore only reads 11 cards but will mine. I can not get it to find the 12th even though linux sees the card. no error logs

Ethminer selected and the rig never gets past setting the OC before locking up
Genoil works the same as Ethminer. It never gets past setting the OC settings before system locks up.

Quite weird, since I am a newb I went back to the old version of nvOC19 that seemed more stable for now.
woodl1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 10:36:11 AM
 #4870

hi, all!

I'm using nvOC for a while and today got some rigs broken, tried to see what's wrong and got this error when launching nvidia-smi: "Failed to initialize NVML: Driver/library version mismatch". This happened to every nvidia rig that I tried to reboot. Never touched the drivers in nvOC distro, so I'm confused how this could happen... Does anyone have ideas? Is there any kind of autoupdater which could change something after reboot? How to disable it and make everything working again?
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 10:48:59 AM
 #4871

hi, all!

I'm using nvOC for a while and today got some rigs broken, tried to see what's wrong and got this error when launching nvidia-smi: "Failed to initialize NVML: Driver/library version mismatch". This happened to every nvidia rig that I tried to reboot. Never touched the drivers in nvOC distro, so I'm confused how this could happen... Does anyone have ideas? Is there any kind of autoupdater which could change something after reboot? How to disable it and make everything working again?

This exactly happened to me this morning!!

Don't know what has triggered this! haven't rebooted my for almost 2 weeks as it was running flawless!! I have restarted it, can connect through teamviewer but cannot see anything, just some blank screen!!

It took 3 hours to get my RIG back UP with version 19.13

My last telegram message ended up like this

Quote
System Boot Time: 2017-10-11 05:11:19
System Up Time: up 1 week, 6 days, 57 minutes
Miner Uptime:    16:13:22
GPU Count: 1

 GPU_UTILIZATIONS: Failed to initialize NVML: Driver/library version mismatch

 TEMPS: Failed to initialize NVML: Driver/library version mismatch 

  POWERDRAW: Failed to initialize NVML: Driver/library version mismatch

  FAN SPEEDS: Failed to initialize NVML: Driver/library version mismatch

No idea why it happened, can't even access logs because of no access.

I had 3 wallets in there, I need to access it soon or rather than later! (haven't made any backup for them).

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
Arek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 11:02:21 AM
 #4872

I have the same issue. Both of my rigs running nvOC are down. It looks like some kind of update was done and drivers stopped working.
Heguli97
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 223
Merit: 101


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 11:04:54 AM
 #4873

This is all of a sudden asking me a login password on both my rigs and when i input miner1 it does nothing.

Heguli97
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 223
Merit: 101


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 11:14:26 AM
 #4874

I managed to grab an image:

This is happening on both my rigs

martyroz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 325
Merit: 110


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 11:26:39 AM
 #4875

Total noob question; Do I have to purchase a supported motherboard in the exact model number listed? Or will most motherboards just work?
I have a Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3R
Arek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 11:29:24 AM
 #4876

Total noob question; Do I have to purchase a supported motherboard in the exact model number listed? Or will most motherboards just work?
I have a Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3R

Most mobos will work, my rigs are running on fm2 and fm2+ mobos.
codereddew12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 11:29:47 AM
 #4877

I'm getting similar errors as those above me have mentioned this morning where I reach a llogin screen asking me for my password but cannot login. SSH shows this error
Failed to initialize NVML: Driver/library version mismatch -- what's going on here? It only happened on 1 rig for me...so far anyway
...
Arek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 11:31:38 AM
 #4878

I'm getting similar errors as those above me have mentioned this morning where I reach a llogin screen asking me for my password but cannot login. SSH shows this error
Failed to initialize NVML: Driver/library version mismatch -- what's going on here? It only happened on 1 rig for me...so far anyway
...

My stopped working few hours apart.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2017, 11:35:32 AM
 #4879

Nvidia driver updated today on one of my rigs
A reboot fixed my problem
The other one already had latest 384-90

run update / upgrade again

Code:
sudo apt update && sudo apt upgrade && sudo reboot

papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2017, 11:36:57 AM
 #4880

I managed to grab an image:

This is happening on both my rigs

Thats not a problem
Ubuntu is checking drive, wait and it will boot

Pages: « 1 ... 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 [244] 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 ... 417 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!