Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 08:27:18 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: issue with adding a 4th 5830 with PCIe x16 extender  (Read 751 times)
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 07:59:13 PM
 #1

- 890FXA-GD70 mobo. plenty of power

- using PCIe x1 & x16 Extender from:
  http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=6128.0

Windows7 x64. sdk2.4 video driver 11.5 or 11.6

The system is completely unstable.  BSOD (from video driver) or it simply freezes.

I don't even begin overclocking anything (not enough time to get that far before issues occur).  Stock settings.

if I take out the 4th card the system runs just fine... not using crossfire.

Does anyone have any ideas about this?  Have you experienced this too or have you heard about it?

Thanks!

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
1480710438
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480710438

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480710438
Reply with quote  #2

1480710438
Report to moderator
1480710438
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480710438

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480710438
Reply with quote  #2

1480710438
Report to moderator
1480710438
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480710438

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480710438
Reply with quote  #2

1480710438
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480710438
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480710438

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480710438
Reply with quote  #2

1480710438
Report to moderator
tito13kfm
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
June 20, 2011, 07:04:22 PM
 #2

I know you state plenty of power... But, what power supply (Brand, series, and wattage)

Just because the diablotek says 1200W and 98A I wouldn't trust it with more than 400W and 32A.

dikidera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 07:06:24 PM
 #3

Also, maybe the 4th card is defective.
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 07:21:27 PM
 #4

ST1500

I think it's the cable.  I'm getting a replacement sent out.

If I plug the card on the mobo, everything is fine.

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!