Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2018, 04:20:11 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How many Megabytes does an Antminer consume monthly?  (Read 10164 times)
Rockou
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2017, 05:40:01 PM
 #1

Hi guys!!! I have Two S9 and I would like to know how much bandwidth does an Antminer take per month? thank you I hope you can help me
1537892411
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537892411

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537892411
Reply with quote  #2

1537892411
Report to moderator
1537892411
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537892411

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537892411
Reply with quote  #2

1537892411
Report to moderator
1537892411
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537892411

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537892411
Reply with quote  #2

1537892411
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537892411
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537892411

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537892411
Reply with quote  #2

1537892411
Report to moderator
1537892411
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537892411

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537892411
Reply with quote  #2

1537892411
Report to moderator
1537892411
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537892411

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537892411
Reply with quote  #2

1537892411
Report to moderator
wmabern
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


Visualize whirledps


View Profile
April 13, 2017, 11:56:08 PM
 #2

Hi guys!!! I have Two S9 and I would like to know how much bandwidth does an Antminer take per month? thank you I hope you can help me

I don't have a number for you, but a miner (S7, S9 etc.) uses very little bandwidth to UL/DL data from a pool. If you were to use a proxy it would take even less. But with only two miners, a proxy isn't really needed.
Good luck.

BITMIXER.IO Gone Baby, Gone.. ;-)
Not any good sig campaigns out there that I want!
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 14, 2017, 08:17:07 AM
 #3

according to this old thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=10860.0, the usage is very low around 2mb per hour, you can build a huge farm and still consume very low

bandwidth is never a problem with mining, initial investment, consumption/cooling and space are the real problem
dawnasor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


🌟-=BitCAD=-🌟 New_Business_Era


View Profile
April 14, 2017, 02:52:55 PM
 #4

according to this old thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=10860.0, the usage is very low around 2mb per hour, you can build a huge farm and still consume very low
Thanks for this information.
Im planning to build a mining rig but not to mine a Bitcoin I want to mine some popular altcoin this day.

                       
                               ▄▄▄
                             ▄█████▄
               ▄██         ▄█████████▄
              ██████▄    ███████▀███████
               ▀██████▄███████     ███████
                 ▐██████████         ███████▄
      ▄███▄        ▐██████             ███████▄
     ▐███████         █▀                 ▐██████▄
        ███████▄                           ▐███████
          ███████▄             ▄█▄            ███████
         ▄███████            ▄██████            ▐██████▄
       ▄██████▀            ███████████            ▀██████▄
     ▄██████▀            ██████▀   █████            ▐██████▄
   ███████▀           ▄██████▀       ▐███             ▐███████
 ███████            ▄████████        ▐████               ███████
 █████            ▄██████  ████▄    ▄█████               ███████
 █████          ██████▀      ▀███████████             ▄███████
 █████         ▐█████          ██████▀▀             ▄███████
 █████           ▐████▄        ████               ▄██████▀
 █████             ▐████▄    ▄█████              ▐██████
 █████▄              ▐████████████                ▐███████
 ████████▄              ▀▀█████▀           ▄         ███████
 ███████████▄                            ▄████▄        █████▀
 █████ ▐██████▄                        ▄████████▄        ▀▀
 █████   ▀███████                    █████████████▄
 █████     ▐██████                 ███████   ▐███████
 █████       ▐██████            ▄███████       ▐████
 ████████████████████████████████████▀
 ██████████████████████████████████▀
 ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀


Rockou
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 15, 2017, 05:27:27 AM
 #5

Thank you so much everyone Smiley
dwieyani
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 100

★ DISCIPLINA ★ Educational Blockchain


View Profile
April 17, 2017, 07:26:41 AM
 #6

hank you for the information
gets disasters, to build a new mining rig to increase revenue bitcoin

DISCIPLINA — The First Blockchain For HR & Education
From core developers of Cardano, PoS minting, unique Web Of Trust & Privacy algorithms. Be the first, join us!
  WEBSITE  TELEGRAM  ANN  BOUNTY  LINKEDIN  WHITEPAPER  Referral Program 5%
btctousd81
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 252


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2017, 08:32:56 PM
 #7

according to this old thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=10860.0, the usage is very low around 2mb per hour, you can build a huge farm and still consume very low

bandwidth is never a problem with mining, initial investment, consumption/cooling and space are the real problem

thanks for this., i always wondered how much bandwidth does the ASIC uses, at my place internet goes down frequently.
i wonder what hapens when internet goes down, does the ASIC keeps mining or just goes haywire ?

Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 30, 2017, 05:38:02 AM
 #8

according to this old thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=10860.0, the usage is very low around 2mb per hour, you can build a huge farm and still consume very low

bandwidth is never a problem with mining, initial investment, consumption/cooling and space are the real problem

thanks for this., i always wondered how much bandwidth does the ASIC uses, at my place internet goes down frequently.
i wonder what hapens when internet goes down, does the ASIC keeps mining or just goes haywire ?

obviously it can't mine, here everythign function with internet if you have no connection there is no mining and no bitcoin

but the good thing is that you can have your usb stick and connect just fine with it when connection go down from ISP
jpass022
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 08:54:20 PM
 #9

If you're not online, you are not mining.
NiHaoMike
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
May 21, 2017, 03:32:12 AM
 #10

If it's a sizable operation where a little downtime is costly, it can be worth setting up a cheap prepaid LTE hotspot as a backup. Probably the best way is to plug a LTE stick into a Raspberry Pi or similar, then configure it as the backup router. Set up the switches in a chain with the routers on opposite ends (ring/mesh if they support STP), thus minimizing the number of single failure points.
https://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/recipes/high-availability

I use cryptocurrency and solar power to help my best friend Naomi Wu... And I'm proud of it!
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1022


View Profile
May 21, 2017, 07:25:35 AM
 #11

I can confirm that even junky Virgin Mobile 3G cell connection was enough bandwidth to support a small-to-mid sized farm and would be plenty for a backup - but I don't think they offer their "unlimited" 3G plan any more, just LTE (which in theory should work a lot better).




I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
nuela
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 144
Merit: 100

Blocklancer - Freelance on the Blockchain


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 05:38:11 AM
 #12

Many thanks for helping the new miners rip to build up the bitcoin income.

froghousesolutions
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 02:44:41 PM
 #13

If it's a sizable operation where a little downtime is costly, it can be worth setting up a cheap prepaid LTE hotspot as a backup. Probably the best way is to plug a LTE stick into a Raspberry Pi or similar, then configure it as the backup router. Set up the switches in a chain with the routers on opposite ends (ring/mesh if they support STP), thus minimizing the number of single failure points.
https://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/recipes/high-availability

Probably the most easiest to have 4G LTE ethernet modem as it doesnt need complicated USB set up with routers and is 100% compatible with all router with dual wan support. 
https://www.netgear.com/home/products/mobile-broadband/lte-modems/LB1120.aspx 
NiHaoMike
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
June 13, 2017, 01:17:33 AM
 #14

If it's a sizable operation where a little downtime is costly, it can be worth setting up a cheap prepaid LTE hotspot as a backup. Probably the best way is to plug a LTE stick into a Raspberry Pi or similar, then configure it as the backup router. Set up the switches in a chain with the routers on opposite ends (ring/mesh if they support STP), thus minimizing the number of single failure points.
https://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/recipes/high-availability

Probably the most easiest to have 4G LTE ethernet modem as it doesnt need complicated USB set up with routers and is 100% compatible with all router with dual wan support. 
https://www.netgear.com/home/products/mobile-broadband/lte-modems/LB1120.aspx 
And then that router becomes a single failure point. Having two routers in failover configuration connected to opposite ends of the network is more reliable.

I use cryptocurrency and solar power to help my best friend Naomi Wu... And I'm proud of it!
leovanderlaak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 01:33:34 AM
 #15

why mine with a phone though?
NiHaoMike
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
June 13, 2017, 02:58:05 AM
 #16

why mine with a phone though?
Mining with a phone or router is not the same as using a phone or router to connect some ASIC boxes.

I use cryptocurrency and solar power to help my best friend Naomi Wu... And I'm proud of it!
physicist
Donator
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


the internet never sleeps


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 06:06:29 AM
 #17

according to this old thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=10860.0, the usage is very low around 2mb per hour, you can build a huge farm and still consume very low

bandwidth is never a problem with mining, initial investment, consumption/cooling and space are the real problem

thanks for this., i always wondered how much bandwidth does the ASIC uses, at my place internet goes down frequently.
i wonder what hapens when internet goes down, does the ASIC keeps mining or just goes haywire ?
The bandwidth requirements are very negligible. However, keep an eye on the latency times to your pool (I'm assuming you will use one).
High latency times will increase the number of stale blocks which are just wasted effort. Perhaps set up a quick and dirty script to watch ping times.

signature campaigns annoy me.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!