Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2018, 03:34:11 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: What is a good hash rate?  (Read 9154 times)
Sarawak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 02:14:17 AM
 #1

I have a Phenom 6870 but am only getting a rate of approx 300 Khash/s.  Is something wrong?
1537976051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537976051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537976051
Reply with quote  #2

1537976051
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537976051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537976051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537976051
Reply with quote  #2

1537976051
Report to moderator
1537976051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537976051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537976051
Reply with quote  #2

1537976051
Report to moderator
1537976051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537976051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537976051
Reply with quote  #2

1537976051
Report to moderator
honolululu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 10



View Profile
August 10, 2011, 03:55:19 AM
 #2

I think so.  I'm pulling 240 Mhash/sec with my 6850 @910 MHz

Wait.  KHash?  Yes, there's a problem somewhere.

Copy some of the commands from this table maybe

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

Good luck.
jh1523
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 10:23:57 AM
 #3

There is no such thing as a "Phenom 6870"

Either you are talking about a Phenom which is a CPU, or about a 6870 which is a graphics card (GPU). Which is it?
ohforf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 326
Merit: 250


we are legion


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 10:35:31 AM
 #4

If you have a ATI 6870, use this one for Mining. Forget the CPU.
Which mining Software do you use ?
I get good results with GUIMiner and CGMiner.
If it fails, you may want to update your ATI Drivers.

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▀██████ EAT SLEEP DECENTRALIZE ██████▀
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
coincat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 10:38:05 AM
 #5

if your running khashes/sec your doing something wrong
unless your using a CPU, then your just wasting time+resources
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!