Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2022, 07:23:25 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Optiminer/Zero v1.2.0 (AMD+NVIDIA GPU) Linux+Windows  (Read 13210 times)
Hurtman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 180
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 20, 2017, 05:19:29 AM
 #61

The miner sometimes stops work and is just closed
Can work week, and day can
There is any decision that miner was restarted ?
P.S Rig = 6x480 8 Gb
Code:
:start
ECHO "WARNING: You need 8GB of virtual memory in Windows for EACH graphic card you mine on! Otherwise the program might crash and you need to restart Windows."

ECHO "Change the user and password in start.bat to yours!"

SET GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR=1

optiminer -s zero.suprnova.cc:6568 -u user.wn -p wp -m 8080 --device 1 -d 2 -d 3 -c 0

goto :start
this makes it loops around if closes by itself.

Rig=4 1070 1 1080.

It's not true!
Anyway I have found a script which doesn't allow to be closed to a miner =)
1670311405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670311405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670311405
Reply with quote  #2

1670311405
Report to moderator
1670311405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670311405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670311405
Reply with quote  #2

1670311405
Report to moderator
1670311405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670311405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670311405
Reply with quote  #2

1670311405
Report to moderator
The forum strives to allow free discussion of any ideas. All policies are built around this principle. This doesn't mean you can post garbage, though: posts should actually contain ideas, and these ideas should be argued reasonably.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1670311405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670311405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670311405
Reply with quote  #2

1670311405
Report to moderator
halker2010
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 250

The harder your life is the more meaning it has.


View Profile
July 20, 2017, 09:44:57 AM
 #62

The miner sometimes stops work and is just closed
Can work week, and day can
There is any decision that miner was restarted ?
P.S Rig = 6x480 8 Gb
Code:
:start
ECHO "WARNING: You need 8GB of virtual memory in Windows for EACH graphic card you mine on! Otherwise the program might crash and you need to restart Windows."

ECHO "Change the user and password in start.bat to yours!"

SET GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR=1

optiminer -s zero.suprnova.cc:6568 -u user.wn -p wp -m 8080 --device 1 -d 2 -d 3 -c 0

goto :start
this makes it loops around if closes by itself.

Rig=4 1070 1 1080.

It's not true!
Anyway I have found a script which doesn't allow to be closed to a miner =)
what do you mean its not true and closed to a miner ?
:joe
command
goto :joe is like one of the oldest commands and it is true  Smiley
lokko
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 11


View Profile
August 19, 2017, 08:37:39 PM
 #63

I will put it here to see if we can come to something

Sometimes is mining ok, and then stops and give a build status -2
http://imgur.com/cn8wZdA

cl device not found closes my mining after some time
http://imgur.com/Drw7BqP
http://imgur.com/cbbdKAF
http://imgur.com/UN3A8AO

cl out of resources closes too
http://imgur.com/S5msEzE


sometimes closes the mining and give the pause command
http://imgur.com/JSK6uNX

 Undecided  Cry
Im sorry to bother you but i really don't know what else to do.
My virtual memory is 65gb for 7 1070s Huh

What do you guys suggest ?
thank you! Smiley


hey dude,

iknow this problem, take linux and this miner in linux and then are all problems solved

regards
lokko
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 11


View Profile
August 19, 2017, 10:50:06 PM
 #64

I will put it here to see if we can come to something

Sometimes is mining ok, and then stops and give a build status -2
http://imgur.com/cn8wZdA

cl device not found closes my mining after some time
http://imgur.com/Drw7BqP
http://imgur.com/cbbdKAF
http://imgur.com/UN3A8AO

cl out of resources closes too
http://imgur.com/S5msEzE


sometimes closes the mining and give the pause command
http://imgur.com/JSK6uNX

 Undecided  Cry
Im sorry to bother you but i really don't know what else to do.
My virtual memory is 65gb for 7 1070s Huh

What do you guys suggest ?
thank you! Smiley


hey dude,

iknow this problem, take linux and this miner in linux and then are all problems solved

regards
Hello my friend, i am really hoping that someone will come and say, hey, look, add -BLA BLA on the bat file and that's ok, or the next version working.
I don't know much of linux, you know ? I just used ubuntu for a year because it was simple to use, i don't know if i can format everything and go for linux. haha
thank you for your kindness, i will wait for some answers.
My best regards!

No panic, it has become even easier, simply ubuntu 16.04 install and the nvidia driver install, everything automatically, you do not have to configure the driver, it is all recognized and you can use directly all graphics cards
Judge-Dredd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 517
Merit: 257


CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile
September 21, 2017, 04:45:23 PM
 #65

Hey optiminer, do you have any plans to create a 4GB nvidia version? Just curious, not here to badger about it. I'll just buy Zero instead if not  Smiley

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
CryptoTalk.org| 
MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!
🏆
optiminer (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 21, 2017, 06:54:39 PM
 #66

Hey optiminer, do you have any plans to create a 4GB nvidia version? Just curious, not here to badger about it. I'll just buy Zero instead if not  Smiley

I could release a 6GB version for nvidia. Would that help? The problem with a 4GB version is that it would be much slower. You can see this in the AMD version, the 4GB version runs about at half the speed.
Judge-Dredd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 517
Merit: 257


CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile
September 21, 2017, 07:10:49 PM
 #67

Hey optiminer, do you have any plans to create a 4GB nvidia version? Just curious, not here to badger about it. I'll just buy Zero instead if not  Smiley

I could release a 6GB version for nvidia. Would that help? The problem with a 4GB version is that it would be much slower. You can see this in the AMD version, the 4GB version runs about at half the speed.

Yes I understand.. so really the solution is to upgrade my GPUs however I just don't want to do that right now because of cost. I am working with two GTX 970s so unfortunately 4GB would be my only option  Sad

I do appreciate your quick reply!

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
CryptoTalk.org| 
MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!
🏆
optiminer (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 22, 2017, 07:19:51 AM
 #68

Hey optiminer, do you have any plans to create a 4GB nvidia version? Just curious, not here to badger about it. I'll just buy Zero instead if not  Smiley

I could release a 6GB version for nvidia. Would that help? The problem with a 4GB version is that it would be much slower. You can see this in the AMD version, the 4GB version runs about at half the speed.

Yes I understand.. so really the solution is to upgrade my GPUs however I just don't want to do that right now because of cost. I am working with two GTX 970s so unfortunately 4GB would be my only option  Sad

I do appreciate your quick reply!

The best thing to get some Zeros then is probably just buying them. The price still is really low as the coin is undervalued.
adam1230
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 23, 2017, 12:27:37 PM
 #69

I have gtx 1060 card is there a version which works with my GPU's ?
I hope you will release it soon optiminer
optiminer (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 28, 2017, 07:07:41 AM
 #70

I have gtx 1060 card is there a version which works with my GPU's ?
I hope you will release it soon optiminer

You mean for the 6GB version?
dragon002
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 03:52:25 PM
 #71

Hey Optiminer, any chance you could fix the Windows miner to allow for multi-GPU configs (nVidia)? Currently it completely saturates the CPU, and ends up crashing the rigs within minutes... Undecided
icelove
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 711
Merit: 270



View Profile
October 11, 2017, 02:55:38 AM
 #72

is this miner support solo mining?
optiminer (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 11, 2017, 07:43:27 AM
 #73

Hey Optiminer, any chance you could fix the Windows miner to allow for multi-GPU configs (nVidia)? Currently it completely saturates the CPU, and ends up crashing the rigs within minutes... Undecided

Principally it should work with multiple NVidia CPUs. I suggest to try running it on Linux.

Fixing the high CPU usage will require rewriting the kernel in CUDA which is a major change, so will take time.

The miner only supports stratum mining at the moment.
Lucky - Luciano
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 711
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 18, 2017, 02:02:05 PM
 #74

I tried mining Zero with 1 X VEGA56, but it will not work. What's the problem? Maybe the miner does not support AMD Vega?

optiminer (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 09:50:52 PM
 #75

I tried mining Zero with 1 X VEGA56, but it will not work. What's the problem? Maybe the miner does not support AMD Vega?


Vega is not support yet.
fracas
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 100


Multiversum


View Profile
October 26, 2017, 01:53:26 PM
Last edit: October 26, 2017, 03:24:08 PM by fracas
 #76

I can't make it work with GTX980 4GB (full 4GB) card.

1.1 version tells: "no matching device found (even if it lists it with --list-devices)"

1.2 version tells: "ptxas fatal   : SM version specified by .target is higher than default SM version assumed"

Any help\suggestion?

█≣≣≣MULTIVERSUM≣≣≣█▐4th GenerationRelational BlockchainPre-ICO-Starts on 01 March,2018 until 31 March 2018
        WHITE PAPER                  ANN THREAD                                        3rd part blockchain applications infrastructure
✔     Reddit     ✔     Medium     ✔     Facebook          Telegram     ✔     Twitter     ✔
webtimmi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2017, 05:12:15 PM
 #77

I have gtx 1060 card is there a version which works with my GPU's ?
I hope you will release it soon optiminer

You mean for the 6GB version?

yes. the same quastion
gaissa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 10:03:22 PM
 #78

...

1.2 version tells: "ptxas fatal   : SM version specified by .target is higher than default SM version assumed"

...

I get the same when testing GTX 560 Ti for fun with OptiminerEquihash 2.0. Is this a matter of SM version being too low?
Coin++
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 811
Merit: 444


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 11:57:30 PM
 #79

A version for 4 GB GPU,
A version for 8 GB GPU, x2 faster than the 4 GB
...and a version for 11GB GPUs, like nVidia GTX 1080 Ti ?

My favorite faucets to earn real free bitcoins/satoshis : Moon BitCoin and Bit Fun.
You want some free AltCoins ? It's here : BCH (Bitcoin Cash) Moon BitCoinCash - DASH (Dash) Moon Dash - DOGE (DogeCoin) Moon DogeCoin - LTC (LiteCoin) Moon LiteCoin.
You want some free LBC (Lbry Credits) ? My LBC invite : Lbry.tv - LBC (Lbry Credits).
ConstantinGR
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 06:59:32 AM
 #80

I have a rig with two AMD and three Nvidia cards. Optiminer assigns number 0 and 1 to amd cards and numbers 0, 1 and 2 to the Nvidia cards. How can I distinguish between the cards and choose some of them, if they share the same numbers?
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!