Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2017, 09:53:02 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: CRACKED! Run 6+ RX 580's in Windows 10!!  (Read 13503 times)
minerman121
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
May 09, 2017, 07:44:02 AM
 #21

I can now confirm that this solution is a workable solution and works with copying the files from 16.11.5 to 17.4.1 Non-WQHL

After following the tutorial listed above in the OP and installing the graphics driver manually by right clicking the device in the Device Manager and pointing it to the directory where the modified 17.4.1 driver was, all drivers were installed in one hit eliminating the need to do them one by one. Once this was all completed, all the drivers loaded, and loaded after a reboot. The machine is currently hashing wth no variation to the speeds, heat or causing any HW errors.



1508622782
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508622782

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508622782
Reply with quote  #2

1508622782
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508622782
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508622782

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508622782
Reply with quote  #2

1508622782
Report to moderator
1508622782
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508622782

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508622782
Reply with quote  #2

1508622782
Report to moderator
Junkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
May 13, 2017, 05:39:03 AM
 #22

This process worked with my six RX580 4gb MSI gaming cards.  But with my six RX580 8gb cards it's only showing 5.  Anyone have ideas?  I am using the same drivers for both listed in the OP.

*EDIT*

After a restart my rx580 4gb system now only finds 5 cards too. Sad
dragonmike
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Genesis Vision - ICO is live!


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 10:54:31 AM
 #23

A few clarifications:

1. Only replacing atikmdag.sys WILL NOT WORK. Windows just says there was a problem installing the device if you do that;
2. You'll have to wait quite a bit if you have 7 cards for the system to acknowledge it after reboot. We're talking several minutes. But ultimately it will;
3. Afterburner will crash your PC with 7 cards (it did on both my rigs). Do not use it at startup. I've modded my vbioses and do not touch clocks with any app afterwards;
4. You won't be able to remotely monitor temps if you don't plug a monitor into the rig - I think the modded driver does not support this;
5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. DO NOT USE CLAYMORE TO OVERCLOCK OR MANAGE ANYTHING BUT THE MINING or you will break your system. Claymore's built a stable miner but his add-on features are buggy as fukc.

Good luck

Pennywis3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 11:04:31 AM
 #24

Funny you should say that as i've never had any issues overclocking directly in claymore.

What happened?
dragonmike
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Genesis Vision - ICO is live!


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 11:09:20 AM
 #25

Funny you should say that as i've never had any issues overclocking directly in claymore.

What happened?
Claymore gives no option to revert to previous settings, and sometimes just will not apply changes anymore. So no safeguards and no override functions, which means you make one mistake and you're toast. Re-install Windows. And that's for clocks, voltages, fan settings, everything. Use at your own risk.

piim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 12:41:06 PM
 #26

Re-install Windows.
It can probably be fixed much easier using onboard graphics and DDU (or maybe safe mode). Windows re-install is a nuclear option.

My problem was that Claymore does not apply new settings on every startup (or would only apply them to GPU0). I resorted to modifying the BIOS instead, now I don't have to worry if my settings survived a restart.
dragonmike
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Genesis Vision - ICO is live!


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 12:55:04 PM
 #27

Re-install Windows.
It can probably be fixed much easier using onboard graphics and DDU (or maybe safe mode). Windows re-install is a nuclear option.

My problem was that Claymore does not apply new settings on every startup (or would only apply them to GPU0). I resorted to modifying the BIOS instead, now I don't have to worry if my settings survived a restart.
Try rebooting to safe mode with vbios modded cards without UEFI.
To enter your mobo's bios with flashed cards you have to clear cmos first - assuming you're brave enough to enable on-board gfx when you already have 7 display adapters plugged in...

So yeah, modifying your GPU's vbios is the ideal option to set clocks right.

Flickspeed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 08:10:51 PM
 #28

What about the new AMD driver? issue fixed by default install or not?
dragonmike
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Genesis Vision - ICO is live!


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 08:21:04 PM
 #29

What about the new AMD driver? issue fixed by default install or not?
Wanted to ask the same thing actually... If anyone here is brave enough to try, please share the result! Cheesy

AzzAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 830


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 09:13:51 PM
 #30

What about the new AMD driver? issue fixed by default install or not?
Wanted to ask the same thing actually... If anyone here is brave enough to try, please share the result! Cheesy
If you ask did it stop driver reinstalling issue - no.
Flickspeed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
May 19, 2017, 11:07:18 PM
 #31

Can it see 6 gpu's? Not sure what the reinstalling issue is...
AzzAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 830


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 12:41:14 AM
 #32

Can it see 6 gpu's? Not sure what the reinstalling issue is...
yes

trashback
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 07:01:01 PM
 #33

Thank you so much for sharing this, i have a question i hope you will answer to me Smiley
Which card do you have, the model please for this beautiful hashrate ?

Thank you so much and happy mining.
studymore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 06:11:48 AM
 #34

Hi #1Quote :
I have 5 GPU MSI RX 580

Step 1 : I config bios Biostar http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en/support/faq_content.php?S_ID=768
Step 2 : I plug 5 card and turn on computer . After that i check Device Manager ( It show like this http://imgur.com/a/qsFfc )
Step 3 : I did like you on Quote #1 .Even try with with 16.11.5 - 17.5.1 but it only work with 3 GPU. 2 GPU error code 43 .

Anyway to go further ? What version do you use right now ? . Thanks for your share .
PeaMine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 698



View Profile
May 28, 2017, 07:18:52 AM
 #35

are these 580s stock or is the modded thanks

What card make and model did you use, and any tweaking?
Nice speeds!

Datacenter Technician and Electrician
AzzAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 830


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 10:14:43 AM
 #36

are these 580s stock or is the modded thanks

What card make and model did you use, and any tweaking?
Nice speeds!
well, 17.5.2 works nice on 6 580 moded ASUS T8s and MSI X 8Gs.  SAPHIRE Nitro +s 8G also ( thou Hynix memory ), Waiting GIGABYTEs...
studymore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 10:23:48 AM
 #37

are these 580s stock or is the modded thanks

What card make and model did you use, and any tweaking?
Nice speeds!
well, 17.5.2 works nice on 6 580 moded ASUS T8s and MSI X 8Gs.  SAPHIRE Nitro +s 8G also ( thou Hynix memory ), Waiting GIGABYTEs...
Hi bro , can you share a TUT step by step how to install 6 Vga RX 580 after i plug 5 vga and it show like this . http://imgur.com/a/qsFfc .
I don't need MOD just want to know how to get 5 Vga active at the same time . Did you use mix driver ?
AzzAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 830


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 10:38:02 AM
 #38

are these 580s stock or is the modded thanks

What card make and model did you use, and any tweaking?
Nice speeds!
well, 17.5.2 works nice on 6 580 moded ASUS T8s and MSI X 8Gs.  SAPHIRE Nitro +s 8G also ( thou Hynix memory ), Waiting GIGABYTEs...
Hi bro , can you share a TUT step by step how to install 6 Vga RX 580 after i plug 5 vga and it show like this . http://imgur.com/a/qsFfc .
I don't need MOD just want to know how to get 5 Vga active at the same time . Did you use mix driver ?
It's being talked so many times. You just have to turn windows updates of. Many ways are for doing that.
other than that, just normal instalation.
Your case: if you plug 6th card, windows installs driver for it. if updates are off, only driver it can install is yours, 1.7.5.2
so, turn windows update off( Windows Update Blocker is nice way ), then install drivers again.
Or before drivers use DDU if it fails.
Flickspeed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 10:03:25 PM
 #39

Driver 17.5.2 can run 6 GPUs without a problem and without the need of editing anything! Not sure about 7 or 8 Gpus.
jsanzsp
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 05:42:45 PM
 #40

 17.5.2 can run 6 GPUs in my case whith atikmdag-patcher

wattool seems work too.
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!