Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:22:01 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Install more Cards on Windwos 7  (Read 1220 times)
miningnew
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 490



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 05:35:52 PM
 #1

Hi i recently mined with a 5870 on 420 m hash and it worked fine.

Now i put on 2 more 5850 and installed a dummy plugin http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html.
But the gui miner only sees the 5870 wich is connect to the main monitor what am i making wrong?

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/849/vgabuchse.jpg/ This is how i put the resistors in.

1481199721
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199721

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199721
Reply with quote  #2

1481199721
Report to moderator
1481199721
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199721

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199721
Reply with quote  #2

1481199721
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481199721
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199721

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199721
Reply with quote  #2

1481199721
Report to moderator
1481199721
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481199721

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481199721
Reply with quote  #2

1481199721
Report to moderator
tunatime
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 12:35:52 AM
 #2

that just looks like pieces of wire to me? edit just looked at it again is that done in paint over a pic? can you take a pic of the one you made? did you use the right resistors?
can you see the cards under device manager?
willphase
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 01:37:08 PM
 #3

you only need 1 resistor between 1 and 6.  Make sure it's around 60 - 100 ohm (doesn't have to be exact).

Have you tried connecting the monitor to one of the the new cards and checking it works that way - that would allow you to determine if the problem was with the null plug or something else.

Will

miningnew
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 490



View Profile
June 19, 2011, 02:45:30 PM
 #4

If i switch the monitors its works fine i use 75 ohm transistors

um0rion
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 04:15:12 AM
 #5

If i switch the monitors its works fine i use 75 ohm transistors

Your link to cyberdruid's post on OCN will work fine for dummy plugs, its what I used, works fine.

As for your problem, I had the same issue... If you're in XP, right click the desktop, properties, settings, then enable extended monitors on the other cards. Once you do this it'll let the miner be available for a guiminer or whatever.

If you're in vista or 7, right click the desktop and hit personalize, then go into display settings, and enable extended monitors. 1 per card if I remember right.

If you right click on my computer, hit manage, and go to device manager, does it show all of the cards under display adapters?
bc4md
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 03:53:04 AM
 #6

If you're in vista or 7, right click the desktop and hit personalize, then go into display settings, and enable extended monitors. 1 per card if I remember right.

If you right click on my computer, hit manage, and go to device manager, does it show all of the cards under display adapters?

Alright, I'm running windows 7, this does not work for me and yes device manager shows all my video cards.  I'm running 4 cards on one system.

I can get a card to show up if I physically plug a monitor into it, but the dummy plugs are not working they doe not see a monitor so I can use my video cards for mining.

Do you have any other suggestions?
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 04:11:11 AM
 #7

Are you absolutely sure you have used the right type of resistors?
What are the color bands on them? Even better take a picture of the resistors when plugged in so we can rule that out.

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
NANO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 11:17:21 AM
 #8

I think is a dummy plug problem... picture of resistors would be cool.
stellan0r
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


Medical Translations for Bitcoins


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 08:15:02 PM
 #9

I tried two different resistors, first small 68 ohm with low W rating, was hard to get them to work.

then I tried again and bought a couple of these babys

http://www.conrad.de/ce/de/product/419435/WIDERSTAND-METALL-1-W-1-82R-BF-0414/0241230&ref=list

yeah it's german, but you get it. 82 ohm, 1 W. and you have a picture.
has pretty thick wires and i was able to push one with little force directly into the dvi port of my 6870's (like this: http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11 ) - try what orientation works best for you, make sure the resistor wires actually meet the metal parts of the port (use a flashlight to see them if in doubt).

it worked like a charm - virtual screens poped up in the windows desktop manager even while the computer was running Wink

anyway I switched to Ubuntu a day later.. don't need the resistors anymore right now ^^

Allgemeine Gesundheitsberatung gegen Bitcoin-Zahlung. Bei Fragen einfach eine PM schicken!
If you want to send a thank you: BTC "1PZJvKvarRviQRQWejpvXW2j4e1xbT8MZb" / Doge "DHtN2YEFg1obv2VFps8RwQSL6xL1RRYyXN"
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!