Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2018, 07:12:08 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Power  (Read 1186 times)
Jigor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2017, 11:30:01 PM
 #1


If i was going to add more miners. How would i go about power? Getting a 240v plug from the breaker or what? How many antminers could i run off of one 240 plug. Using the Corsair ax1500i psu.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540105928
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540105928

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540105928
Reply with quote  #2

1540105928
Report to moderator
wmabern
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


Visualize whirledps


View Profile
May 07, 2017, 11:42:41 PM
 #2


If i was going to add more miners. How would i go about power? Getting a 240v plug from the breaker or what? How many antminers could i run off of one 240 plug. Using the Corsair ax1500i psu.

Hi,
Just a few questions first. Is 240v or 110/120v the norm where you live? I think you have an S7 now and you are using 2 PSU to run it, corrrect? I'm guessing that you are running these PSU's from a 110/120v outlet. Is that correct?

Sorry it took so long to get back online. I had to update the firmware on my firewall.


Well, without waiting for an answer, I'll tell you where I have been getting my PSU's. http://www.centrix-intl.com/index.asp

I think they have also split off into another company that handles nothing but mining hardware and PSU's.  http://www.parallelminer.com/

You may find cheaper prices somewhere else, but this will provide you with a great catalog of products to choose from.

BITMIXER.IO Gone Baby, Gone.. ;-)
Not any good sig campaigns out there that I want!
Jigor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2017, 11:47:03 PM
 #3

110v is the norm. 240v is for washers and stuff. Rn im using two 110v plugs for both power supplies.
wmabern
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


Visualize whirledps


View Profile
May 07, 2017, 11:53:42 PM
 #4

110v is the norm. 240v is for washers and stuff. Rn im using two 110v plugs for both power supplies.

OK, see what I have written above.

Same kinda electrical for me.

I had an electrician friend put in a 240v line into my coin room and also dedicated 20amp 110/120v line.

Of those two lines, I have a Bitmain 240v PSU plugged in for one S9 miner and an EVGA 1600 running another S9 that is plugged into the 20Amp outlet.

On the rest of my S9's, I am using 110/120v Server PSU's from http://www.centrix-intl.com/index.asp They are cheaper than the Bitmain PSU's and they work with what I have - 110/120v outlets.

If you have enough 110/120's outlets available, you may just want to stick with that type of PSU. Hold on a few minutes and I'll find the PSU's I'm running for my other S9's. They will of course work with S7's too.  Back in a few minutes.

This is what I am running on my other two S9's and an S7. This is considered a "Gold" PSUhttp://www.centrix-intl.com/details.asp?productid=13388

If you have some extra money to spend, you can always go with this slightly more efficient/more expensive PSU. This one is considered a "Platinum" PSU http://www.centrix-intl.com/details.asp?productid=13389

Like I said, you may be able to shop around and find something similar and less expensive. But I will vouch for Centrix and the "Gold" PSU I listed above. Mine are running mostly 24/7 and I have had no issues with them and they stay pretty cool.

The only issues about running two PSU's on a miner is that you need to be careful about the order in which the PSU's are plugged in. I have forgotten the order. LOL  Huh  So I just try to plug in and unplug both cords at the same time. I know I have certainly missed my timining on a number of occassions, but I haven't seemed to screw anything up yet.

I'm sure there is a "master" switch you could plug both PSU's into which would allow you to just flip one switch to turn on both PSU's. But what I have is going to have to do for now.

The first PSU I mentioned that I have on two S9's and an S7 is cheaper than Bitmains 240v PSu and works fine for my needs. Just plug in your two hash board from the HP 1200Ww PSU and plug in your third hash board and the controller with the 750w PSU. All done. Works like a champ.

S9PSUKIT
manufactured by CENTRIX

110v/120V 80+ Gold Power Supply For Bitmain Antminer S9 Bitcoin Miner. Include (2) Original HP 1200W & 750W 80+ Gold, (2) X-Adapter REV 4, (10)Pair 14AWG THHN PCIE cables. All PRE Assembled and fully tested. This is the highest quality components on the market, designed for 24/7 mining farm.

BITMIXER.IO Gone Baby, Gone.. ;-)
Not any good sig campaigns out there that I want!
Jigor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2017, 11:58:32 PM
 #5

I would order more of the ones im using now but they are 430$ each... thats more than the miner its self.
wmabern
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


Visualize whirledps


View Profile
May 08, 2017, 12:15:26 AM
 #6

I would order more of the ones im using now but they are 430$ each... thats more than the miner its self.

NO, don't do that!!!

Look at the one I am using. You get the two PSU's and everything you need to power the miners (except two power cords) for $119.00

You can use anyy type of power cord like the kind that plugs into PC's, monitors, etc. They are really cheap if you had to buy one. I probably have 30-40 around the house.

This is the one I recommend for you:    S9PSUKIT

   (If anyone has any thought or complaints about this PSU, let us know.)

Custom build using the X-Adapter REV 4. This 80+ Gold PSU kit is pre-wired and fully tested before shipping. Antminer S9 mining at full capacity will consume 1380watts at the wall in this configuration.

All components in this kit, including the PSU, are designed for 24/7 mining operation. They are many Grid-Seed adapter on the market. Only the REV:4 X-Adapter can safely power the Antminer S9 using household 110v/120V .

** Do not attempt this setup using other Grid-Seed Adapter or/and lower quality cables.

Kit includes:
(2) Original HP server power supply. (1) 750W (1) 1200W 80+ Gold 120v ~ 240v
(10) Pair 14AWG THHN PCIE cables
(2) Rev:4 X-Adapter, pre install, wired and tested
(4) 3M Rubber foot pads
(1) Instruction video
- See more at: http://www.centrix-intl.com/details.asp?productid=13388#sthash.9cLjS5u6.dpuf

EDIT: Also, there is a power switch on each of the break-out boards on the newer versions along with a nifty red, LED read-out of the power.

BITMIXER.IO Gone Baby, Gone.. ;-)
Not any good sig campaigns out there that I want!
Jigor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2017, 01:33:49 AM
 #7

Whats the thing that you plug into the back of the psu that has the cables on it.
wmabern
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


Visualize whirledps


View Profile
May 08, 2017, 01:40:41 AM
 #8

Whats the thing that you plug into the back of the psu that has the cables on it.
It's called a break-out board. But two break-out boards and the correct number of cables already attached come with the PSU kit.

BITMIXER.IO Gone Baby, Gone.. ;-)
Not any good sig campaigns out there that I want!
Jigor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2017, 01:48:34 AM
 #9

Is there a certain kind that works with the hp power supplies. Im thinking about getting this one 

HP 1400W Flex Slot Platinum Plus Hot Plug Power Supply Kit

But I need a breakout board.

wmabern
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


Visualize whirledps


View Profile
May 08, 2017, 02:04:31 AM
 #10

Is there a certain kind that works with the hp power supplies. Im thinking about getting this one 

HP 1400W Flex Slot Platinum Plus Hot Plug Power Supply Kit

But I need a breakout board.



I'm not sure why you would want to get that. It's over twice as expensive as the PSU's mentioned earlier and you still have to buy the boards and the PCI cables. For an S7, that's overkill.

You could buy two of the PSU kits I mentioned to power two S7's/S9's and still have some money left over.

If you are going to buy that PSU, I would talk with the people who sell it to you. I'm sure they will probably have break-out boards and cables or can point you to someone who does.

BITMIXER.IO Gone Baby, Gone.. ;-)
Not any good sig campaigns out there that I want!
Jigor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2017, 02:12:56 AM
 #11

Its 105$ on newegg but it needs 240v.

Are the ones above 110v? If so then ill def buy them.
.
wmabern
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


Visualize whirledps


View Profile
May 08, 2017, 02:20:57 AM
 #12

Its 105$ on newegg but it needs 240v.



And then you still have to buy the boards, cables and use a 240v outlet.

Much simpler to buy the other PSU's that come with everything you need and use 110/120v. In case you were not fully understanding, you get two PSU's in that kit with all the boards and cables pre-assembled for $119.00.

If you want to go in another direction, that's fine. But I think I was giving you the best option.

BITMIXER.IO Gone Baby, Gone.. ;-)
Not any good sig campaigns out there that I want!
Jigor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2017, 02:29:33 AM
 #13

Yea your right, wasnt thinking straight. Would have to get 240 volt plugs for them.

If power here is .101 cents a kw and i have two s7's is there a way to calculate how much i would save a month using the plat over the gold?
Jigor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2017, 02:41:23 AM
 #14

How much do you think a s7 would use over clocked to like 5.6 th/s?
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254
Merit: 1357


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
May 08, 2017, 04:08:04 PM
 #15

How much do you think a s7 would use over clocked to like 5.6 th/s?

I think it won't do it.  but if it did it would be  5600/4   = 1400 to 1500 watts

rule of thumb divide  hash rate by 4 and add 7%  so 5600/4 = 1400 x 1.07 = 1498 watts   this is for the s-7 at 5.6 th

for s-9 divide hash rate by 10  and add 10%  so 13.5tb s-9 =  13500 /10 = 1350 x 1.1 = 1485 watts for the  s-9 at 13.5 th


And I would be surprised to see a s-7 do 5.6th

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Jigor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2017, 04:48:30 PM
 #16

My s-7 at 700hz runs weird. I've seen it hop up to 5.8 as a 10 min avg, but also it goes down to 4.3. Very Incons
Gogreen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 11, 2017, 11:08:58 AM
 #17

My s-7 at 700hz runs weird. I've seen it hop up to 5.8 as a 10 min avg, but also it goes down to 4.3. Very Incons

you psu is failing?

Bitcoin mining Antminer s7 4.7 TH Used in Good Condition Best Offer Prices @ ebay seller order directly here https://goo.gl/uaoh1r. Bitcoin payment optional.
smutboy420
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 323
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 15, 2017, 10:36:59 AM
 #18

Quote
My s-7 at 700hz runs weird. I've seen it hop up to 5.8 as a 10 min avg, but also it goes down to 4.3. Very Incons

you psu is failing?

it could even be the plugs going bad were they connect in to the hashboards. esp if its got plugs with only 2 wires going to each 6 pin pci- connector. and if the female pins are lose it can cause high resistance right at the connection which causes heat which in turn causes more resistance and more heat..  they can even end up burning up the plugs and melting them selves in place. 






   ⚡⚡ PRiVCY ⚡⚡   ▂▃▅▆█ PRiVCY (PRIV) is a new PoW/PoS revolutionary privacy project  ☞ Best privacy crypto-market! █▆▅▃▂
    Own Your Privacy! ───────────────── WebsiteGithub  |  Bitcointalk  |  Twitter  |  Discord  |  Explorer ─────────────────
   ✯✯✯✯✯                 ✈✈✈[Free Airdrop - Starts 9th June][Tor]✈✈✈ ║───────────║ Wallet ➢ Windows  |  macOS  |  Linux
smutboy420
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 323
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 15, 2017, 12:45:26 PM
 #19

OH wow I should of knocked on wood.

Right after making the post above I noticed one of my s9s  had a board that stopped hashing and would come back after a restart for about 20 mins then it would drop out and not hash again.  and it was on a miner I already had some problems with the plugs on already as it was and the same board that I had some burnt connectors.   But when I went out They looked really burnt and I had to bust off the old female pci-e connectors off the board and then had to cut off all the plugs and a few inchs of my wires and had to put on new crimps and solder then all at the butt crack of dawn. Then cleaned up all the pins and got her fired back up again and its running stable and no heat on them plugs now. 





   





   ⚡⚡ PRiVCY ⚡⚡   ▂▃▅▆█ PRiVCY (PRIV) is a new PoW/PoS revolutionary privacy project  ☞ Best privacy crypto-market! █▆▅▃▂
    Own Your Privacy! ───────────────── WebsiteGithub  |  Bitcointalk  |  Twitter  |  Discord  |  Explorer ─────────────────
   ✯✯✯✯✯                 ✈✈✈[Free Airdrop - Starts 9th June][Tor]✈✈✈ ║───────────║ Wallet ➢ Windows  |  macOS  |  Linux
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!