Bitcoin Forum
January 23, 2017, 02:50:30 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Do I need a dummy plug?  (Read 504 times)
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 07:46:35 PM
 #1

Hey,

So I just ordered a 5830 to go alongside my 6970... I heard Windows won't recognize it unless it's connected to another monitor.

Stupid question, but does it need to be a VGA/DVI connection? The card has HDMI out so I can just hook it up to my TV that way. Would that work?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1485139830
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485139830

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485139830
Reply with quote  #2

1485139830
Report to moderator
1485139830
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485139830

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485139830
Reply with quote  #2

1485139830
Report to moderator
1485139830
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485139830

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485139830
Reply with quote  #2

1485139830
Report to moderator
drknark
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 07:51:40 PM
 #2

Yup, HDMI to your TV will work. That's exactly the way my computer is setup.
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 07:54:09 PM
 #3

Cool, thanks Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!