Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2017, 12:49:44 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Do I need a dummy plug?  (Read 514 times)
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 07:46:35 PM
 #1

Hey,

So I just ordered a 5830 to go alongside my 6970... I heard Windows won't recognize it unless it's connected to another monitor.

Stupid question, but does it need to be a VGA/DVI connection? The card has HDMI out so I can just hook it up to my TV that way. Would that work?
1487681384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487681384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487681384
Reply with quote  #2

1487681384
Report to moderator
1487681384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487681384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487681384
Reply with quote  #2

1487681384
Report to moderator
1487681384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487681384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487681384
Reply with quote  #2

1487681384
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1487681384
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487681384

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487681384
Reply with quote  #2

1487681384
Report to moderator
drknark
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 07:51:40 PM
 #2

Yup, HDMI to your TV will work. That's exactly the way my computer is setup.
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
June 18, 2011, 07:54:09 PM
 #3

Cool, thanks Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!