Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2018, 01:57:21 PM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: invalid receive address  (Read 720 times)
rkt989
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2017, 04:01:53 AM
 #1

coinbase[ will not recognize the receive address I generate thru bitcoin armory  tried this about 10 different times

It must be possible  Am I doing something wrong or forgetting something
1537451841
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537451841

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537451841
Reply with quote  #2

1537451841
Report to moderator
Einax Airdrops and Bounties made easy! List your ERC-20 token
FREE
ETH markets launching soon!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537451841
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537451841

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537451841
Reply with quote  #2

1537451841
Report to moderator
1537451841
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537451841

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537451841
Reply with quote  #2

1537451841
Report to moderator
1537451841
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537451841

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537451841
Reply with quote  #2

1537451841
Report to moderator
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1631


3F1Y9yquzvY6RWvKbw2n2zeo9V5mvBhADU


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2017, 04:05:05 AM
 #2

Are you absolutely sure that the address is correct? Make sure that you aren't missing a character and that everything is exactly as Armory gave you.

digaran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 611

111113DUwES2ZNWSJztA3oBuhzfcdmiaG


View Profile
May 10, 2017, 04:08:54 AM
 #3

We can't magically know everything, show us the address.

They either start with 1 or 3 other addresses starting with something else is not for Bitcoin.

@achow101, what are those addresses in blockchain showing as "unable to decode"? what happens to coins sent to them?

HOWEYCOINS   ▮      Excitement and         ⭐  ● TWITTER  ● FACEBOOK   ⭐      
  ▮    guaranteed returns                 ●TELEGRAM                         
  ▮  of the travel industry
    ⭐  ●Ann Thread ●Instagram   ⭐ 
✅    U.S.Sec    ➡️
✅  approved!  ➡️
PhilPrime
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 10, 2017, 04:20:04 AM
 #4

maybe you are copying a space character when you select the address that you use to paste on coinbase, I experience also this kind of problem but I figured out that I'm copying a space on the start of the address, But if you already tried it on 10 times, Then something wrong to your process on armory.

▄█████▀
████▀▀
████

████
████
████
████
████


████
████▄▄▄▄
██████▀
.
.D e a l j o y.
▄██████
▀▀▀▀████
████

████
████
████
████
████


████
▄▄████
▄█████▀
ranochigo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1086


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2017, 04:35:54 AM
 #5

@achow101, what are those addresses in blockchain showing as "unable to decode"? what happens to coins sent to them?
A transaction has an output script to it that specify the conditions that the output can be spent. The output will contain the Hash160 of the address you are sending to. This is how the blockexplorer calculates the address.

If the blockexplorer is unable to decode, it means that the output script is likely OP_return with some data. The coins sent there cannot be spent and will be lost.

pooya87
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1159


Buy bitcoin they said... who listened?


View Profile
May 10, 2017, 04:47:28 AM
 #6

@achow101, what are those addresses in blockchain showing as "unable to decode"? what happens to coins sent to them?
A transaction has an output script to it that specify the conditions that the output can be spent. The output will contain the Hash160 of the address you are sending to. This is how the blockexplorer calculates the address.

If the blockexplorer is unable to decode, it means that the output script is likely OP_return with some data. The coins sent there cannot be spent and will be lost.

i should add that not all blockexplorers are like this, just blockchain.info! it has been years and they have not yet bothered with adding anything to their platform to simply decode OP_Return hex strings! you can see them on most of the other blockexplorers
https://live.blockcypher.com/btc/tx/8593956e0eef311a58b324b682b5edbd2ac43e2ef5829d07fc0000cb89a22516/
https://www.smartbit.com.au/tx/8593956e0eef311a58b324b682b5edbd2ac43e2ef5829d07fc0000cb89a22516
https://www.blocktrail.com/BTC/tx/8593956e0eef311a58b324b682b5edbd2ac43e2ef5829d07fc0000cb89a22516#tx_messages

others who don't decode, at least show it as OP_Return
https://blockexplorer.com/tx/8593956e0eef311a58b324b682b5edbd2ac43e2ef5829d07fc0000cb89a22516 (click the + button)

rkt989
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2017, 05:28:46 AM
 #7

here is an address generated

1Joh4PtDaqVFdDHVQtKfqfSUWbbqMif7NE


thanks
ranochigo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1086


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2017, 06:42:40 AM
 #8

here is an address generated

1Joh4PtDaqVFdDHVQtKfqfSUWbbqMif7NE


thanks
It is valid. Did you accidentally include a space in the address column?

Did you accidentally include a space in the address? Did you select the correct wallet before sending? You have to make sure you selected BTC.

TravelMug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 254



View Profile
May 10, 2017, 12:37:41 PM
 #9

here is an address generated

1Joh4PtDaqVFdDHVQtKfqfSUWbbqMif7NE


thanks

Hmm. It looks like this is a valid bitcoin address. I have experienced putting in wrong address. But I found out its either an extra space in the beginning or at the end. You need to double check. Another possibility is that you might selected not a btc wallet in the bitcoin armory.


       █
      ██
     ██
   ██ ██
 █ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
   
       █
      ██
     ██
   ██ ██
 █ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
  B

          ▄▄▄▄▄▄
     ▄▄████████████▄▄
   ▄█████▀▀    ▀▀█████▄
  ████▀            ▀████
 ████                ████
▐███                  ███▌
███▌                  ▐███
▐███           ▄▄     ███▌
 ████         ▀███▄  ▐███
  ████▄         ▀███▄███
   ▀█████▄▄     ▄█████▀
     ▀▀████████████▀▀
          ▀▀▀▀▀▀
T 
Better. Quick.

Transparent.






             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀






▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████▀       ████
██████████████      ▄▄▄████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████            ▐████
██████████            █████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████████    ▐████████
▀█████████████    ▐███████▀






                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌
DannyHamilton
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198
Merit: 1373



View Profile
May 10, 2017, 02:15:19 PM
 #10

here is an address generated

1Joh4PtDaqVFdDHVQtKfqfSUWbbqMif7NE


thanks

I have a Coinbase account.  I just tried entering that address at Coinbase.  It worked fine.

Perhaps you are making a typing error when you enter it?  Perhaps there is something wrong with the copy/paste on your computer that is modifying the address when you try to paste it into your Coinbase webpage?

carlfebz2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 515



View Profile
May 10, 2017, 03:20:12 PM
 #11

here is an address generated

1Joh4PtDaqVFdDHVQtKfqfSUWbbqMif7NE


thanks

I have a Coinbase account.  I just tried entering that address at Coinbase.  It worked fine.

Perhaps you are making a typing error when you enter it?  Perhaps there is something wrong with the copy/paste on your computer that is modifying the address when you try to paste it into your Coinbase webpage?
Maybe just mistakenly put up a space or another character when he do try to paste it up on the address bar on coinbase. For op better to check it carefully because the address you have given is valid and which means the error is on the time you paste the address on coinbase.


       █
      ██
     ██
   ██ ██
 █ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██

       █
      ██
     ██
   ██ ██
 █ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
  B

          ▄▄▄▄▄▄
     ▄▄████████████▄▄
   ▄█████▀▀    ▀▀█████▄
  ████▀            ▀████
 ████                ████
▐███                  ███▌
███▌                  ▐███
▐███           ▄▄     ███▌
 ████         ▀███▄  ▐███
  ████▄         ▀███▄███
   ▀█████▄▄     ▄█████▀
     ▀▀████████████▀▀
          ▀▀▀▀▀▀
T 
.Better. Quick..

.Transparent....






             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀






▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████▀       ████
██████████████      ▄▄▄████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████            ▐████
██████████            █████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████████    ▐████████
██████████████    ▐████████
▀█████████████    ▐███████▀






                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌
chaser15
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1005


View Profile
May 10, 2017, 03:26:48 PM
 #12

here is an address generated

1Joh4PtDaqVFdDHVQtKfqfSUWbbqMif7NE


thanks

I have a Coinbase account.  I just tried entering that address at Coinbase.  It worked fine.

Perhaps you are making a typing error when you enter it?  Perhaps there is something wrong with the copy/paste on your computer that is modifying the address when you try to paste it into your Coinbase webpage?

Maybe yes.

Can be identical to my similar problem back to the Bitmixer signature. It has something to do with the browser. OP must tried it first to different browser and check if the same error will happen. Also don't just copy remember to do a backspace if ever the first digit of the address is not exactly beside with the box where address should be posted. Also check if there is a space after the last digit.

OP can also paste it first to Notepad or Ultraedit then do the copying there before pasting to Coinbase.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!