Bitcoin Forum
October 24, 2017, 09:54:15 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Asrock H81 Pro BTC R2 - Only 5 GPU problem  (Read 2872 times)
ggg25
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 09:04:47 AM
 #1

Hi there i think i have really specific problem...
Have motheboard Asrock H81 Pro BTC R2 and 6 GPU RX 470 with EVGA 1300 .
Have connected extra power on motheboard.



Windows show only 5 GPU
http://imgur.com/a/nxBkE


Have 6 PCI-E Powered Risers 1x to 16x
1 GPU flashing on green and 5 other on red colors



1508838855
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508838855

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508838855
Reply with quote  #2

1508838855
Report to moderator
1508838855
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508838855

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508838855
Reply with quote  #2

1508838855
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508838855
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508838855

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508838855
Reply with quote  #2

1508838855
Report to moderator
1508838855
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508838855

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508838855
Reply with quote  #2

1508838855
Report to moderator
1508838855
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508838855

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508838855
Reply with quote  #2

1508838855
Report to moderator
ggg25
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 09:53:45 AM
 #2

Reserved.
Vaccinus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
May 12, 2017, 10:56:53 AM
 #3

what windows there win 10? win 10 have no problem detecting 6 gpu, i find it strange, maybe it's the riser try to swap it with another that is connected to the other gpu, or try to do the same with the gpu itself, did you try already to restart? some times it fix this issue quickly

ggg25
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 11:11:45 AM
 #4

Yes it is Windows 10, updates and restart dont help, and when i try swap riser ... nothing hapens.
Vaccinus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
May 12, 2017, 12:39:03 PM
 #5

Yes it is Windows 10, updates and restart dont help, and when i try swap riser ... nothing hapens.

you swapped the gpu? maybe it's faulty i can't think of anything else, mmh, or maybe that slow you are trying to use is faulty, either one of the two is not working right

evakka
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 308



View Profile
May 12, 2017, 03:35:17 PM
 #6

Remove the GPUs one by one or the opposite, connect them one by one, for sure you are going to find the one that's not connected

Swap also the GPU power cables, maybe a cable is faulty or it's not attached properly to the PSU port

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ICO ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
WIRELINE.io  -  Largest Fund worldwide for distributed application makers
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
ggg25
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 05:19:25 PM
 #7

Remove the GPUs one by one or the opposite, connect them one by one, for sure you are going to find the one that's not connected

Swap also the GPU power cables, maybe a cable is faulty or it's not attached properly to the PSU port

I removed one gpu with risers (try 5 GPUs)
and try ethos after 1 hour of running system with no problem is now kernel panic and cant boot up ...
evakka
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 308



View Profile
May 12, 2017, 06:41:23 PM
 #8

Remove them all and boot the system with ONLY ONE at a time.
If it works well add one more and so on...

But FIRST of all remove all the power cables and check their pins one by one

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ICO ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
WIRELINE.io  -  Largest Fund worldwide for distributed application makers
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
marcos5872
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 06:44:34 PM
 #9

Hi there i think i have really specific problem...
Have motheboard Asrock H81 Pro BTC R2 and 6 GPU RX 470 with EVGA 1300 .
Have connected extra power on motheboard.



Windows show only 5 GPU
http://imgur.com/a/nxBkE


Have 6 PCI-E Powered Risers 1x to 16x
1 GPU flashing on green and 5 other on red colors





Hello I have a similar problem, How mamy ram do you have? My rigs do that when I have 4gb ram I updated to 8 gb ram and now works fine.
evakka
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 308



View Profile
May 12, 2017, 11:05:05 PM
 #10

Hi there i think i have really specific problem...
Have motheboard Asrock H81 Pro BTC R2 and 6 GPU RX 470 with EVGA 1300 .
Have connected extra power on motheboard.



Windows show only 5 GPU
http://imgur.com/a/nxBkE


Have 6 PCI-E Powered Risers 1x to 16x
1 GPU flashing on green and 5 other on red colors





Hello I have a similar problem, How mamy ram do you have? My rigs do that when I have 4gb ram I updated to 8 gb ram and now works fine.

This is very Interesting...
So You mean that windows did not recognize all the GPUs and after the upgrade all the cards went up?

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ICO ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
WIRELINE.io  -  Largest Fund worldwide for distributed application makers
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
ggg25
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
May 13, 2017, 07:50:36 AM
 #11

I try swap all and connect one by one, but when i try connect GPU 5 windows 10 say windows thread stuck in device driver
dragonmike
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Genesis Vision - ICO is live!


View Profile
May 13, 2017, 09:12:34 AM
 #12

Please do these steps:

1. Uninstall the drivers using DDU (as recommended, i.e. In safe mode, and with the option to prevent windows from automatically installing a driver)
2. Don't reboot. Tell DDU to shut down (to install new video card)
3. Plug on all 6 cards
4. Boot to bios - make sure "4G Encoding" is DISABLED
5. Reboot to Windows - which should see 3 or 4 display adapters. Install your AMD driver.
6. When done, reboot to BIOS, and ENABLE "4G Encoding"
7. Proceed to Windows - All 6 cards should be installed (sometimes one is still failing, but give it a couple of minutes and it will get installed all by itself)
8. Enjoy

ggg25
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
May 13, 2017, 10:16:18 AM
 #13

Please do these steps:

1. Uninstall the drivers using DDU (as recommended, i.e. In safe mode, and with the option to prevent windows from automatically installing a driver)
2. Don't reboot. Tell DDU to shut down (to install new video card)
3. Plug on all 6 cards
4. Boot to bios - make sure "4G Encoding" is DISABLED
5. Reboot to Windows - which should see 3 or 4 display adapters. Install your AMD driver.
6. When done, reboot to BIOS, and ENABLE "4G Encoding"
7. Proceed to Windows - All 6 cards should be installed (sometimes one is still failing, but give it a couple of minutes and it will get installed all by itself)
8. Enjoy

My BIOS dont have param - 4G Encoding
dragonmike
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Genesis Vision - ICO is live!


View Profile
May 13, 2017, 11:34:05 AM
 #14

It might be called differently in your bios... Memory encodes or something. It's the setting that allows the OS to see more than 4 cards.

ggg25
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
May 13, 2017, 12:17:39 PM
 #15

It might be called differently in your bios... Memory encodes or something. It's the setting that allows the OS to see more than 4 cards.

I looked again and did not see it there...

If someone have Asrock H81 Pro BTC R2 with these let me know
ggg25
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
May 14, 2017, 12:16:21 PM
 #16

Best solution for me is set up ethOS Mining OS with 4 working gpu.
DevonMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446



View Profile
May 14, 2017, 01:55:43 PM
 #17

It might be called differently in your bios... Memory encodes or something. It's the setting that allows the OS to see more than 4 cards.

I looked again and did not see it there...

If someone have Asrock H81 Pro BTC R2 with these let me know

In the BIOS you should see an item under chip configuration > PCIe ... giving you three choices: Auto, Gen1 or Gen2 .... choose Gen 1 and see, I have many rigs with x5 RX470s on that board and Gen 1 does the trick. If Nvidia cards, then choose Gen 2, especially when using SMOS under Linux.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!