Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 10:15:55 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Trying to mine with older cards ETH  (Read 832 times)
Brandongotcoins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 05:38:24 PM
 #1

Okay I have been trying a bunch of different miners and I have had nothing but trouble. I am totally lost. I have Amd 4600s  and for every miner so far I am having Opencl errors the most common one being opencl is not for this target. What does this mean? I have tried messing with my .bat file as best I can. I know they won't be profitable but I want to get all my older components mining for me so I would love it if someone had some insight on the subject.
1511561755
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511561755

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511561755
Reply with quote  #2

1511561755
Report to moderator
1511561755
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511561755

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511561755
Reply with quote  #2

1511561755
Report to moderator
"I'm sure that in 20 years there will either be very large transaction volume or no volume." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511561755
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511561755

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511561755
Reply with quote  #2

1511561755
Report to moderator
Brandongotcoins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 05:44:47 PM
 #2

GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe --di detect -epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x3f8ccd12c126dc3b337cf0c9dae5ad834e26951e.worker2 -epsw x

http://imgur.com/a/2DCXA <run logs

something about opencl error -38

any ideas?
LoneRangir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 639


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 05:58:46 PM
 #3

Those cards only have 1GB of memory, it looks.  You needs 3 to 4 GB of memory to mine ETH.
spiz0r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 338



View Profile
May 12, 2017, 06:19:35 PM
 #4

Those cards only have 1GB of memory, it looks.  You needs 3 to 4 GB of memory to mine ETH.

It won't work, it was possible to mine with older cards with 14.x ati drivers, but now the DAG is to big to fit in the memory.
But you can mine new ethash forks before they reach the 1GB DAG size.

Vaccinus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
May 12, 2017, 06:46:43 PM
 #5

probably ETC also is not minable with those gpu, try to mine very new dager coin such as musiccoin or HUSH, hush is profitable now for amd but always consider dual mining if you want more profit, i would recommend siacoin

Brandongotcoins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 06:50:02 PM
 #6

probably ETC also is not minable with those gpu, try to mine very new dager coin such as musiccoin or HUSH, hush is profitable now for amd but always consider dual mining if you want more profit, i would recommend siacoin

do you guys have any links for where to start i feel like i have read so much about mining but still know so little and i dont know where to start for all these different coins so any helpful links would be greatly appreciated. with every failure i am picking things up here and there but i still need to be talked to like a num skull
spiz0r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 338



View Profile
May 12, 2017, 07:00:45 PM
 #7

probably ETC also is not minable with those gpu, try to mine very new dager coin such as musiccoin or HUSH, hush is profitable now for amd but always consider dual mining if you want more profit, i would recommend siacoin

do you guys have any links for where to start i feel like i have read so much about mining but still know so little and i dont know where to start for all these different coins so any helpful links would be greatly appreciated. with every failure i am picking things up here and there but i still need to be talked to like a num skull

HUSH ANN:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1688024.0

You might need to use Radeon 14.4 drivers or maybe even older drivers.

Brandongotcoins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
May 13, 2017, 04:11:56 AM
 #8

probably ETC also is not minable with those gpu, try to mine very new dager coin such as musiccoin or HUSH, hush is profitable now for amd but always consider dual mining if you want more profit, i would recommend siacoin

hey this is what i got


C:\Users\Brandon\Desktop\siacoin-gominer-windows>gominer.exe -I 28 -H siamining.
com:9980 -Q "address=ef69cce6a8a6224ecf408d36109b974fda7cc6e6ebf3768de6ec7201284
28c8429a6ea2a3ef3&worker=yourworker"
2017/05/12 23:10:28 gominer, experimental version 0.3.1 by SiaMining.com
2017/05/12 23:10:28 Platform NVIDIA CUDA
2017/05/12 23:10:28 2 device(s) found:
2017/05/12 23:10:28 0 - GPU - GeForce GT 630
2017/05/12 23:10:28 1 - GPU - GeForce 210
2017/05/12 23:10:28 Platform AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
2017/05/12 23:10:28 2 device(s) found:
2017/05/12 23:10:28 0 - GPU - ATI RV730

2017/05/12 23:10:28 1 - GPU - ATI RV730

2017/05/12 23:10:28 3 - Initializing GPU - ATI RV730

2017/05/12 23:10:28 0 - Initializing GPU - GeForce GT 630
2017/05/12 23:10:28 2 - Initializing GPU - ATI RV730

2017/05/12 23:10:28 1 - Initializing GPU - GeForce 210
2017/05/12 23:10:28 2 - cl: build error on "ATI RV730\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x0
0\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x0
0\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x0
0\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00\x00": "C:\Users\Brandon\AppData\Local\Temp\OCLF43B.tmp
.cl", line 3: warning:
          storage-class specifiers not allowed for routines
  inline static uint2 ror64(const uint2 x, const uint y)
         ^

"C:\Users\Brandon\AppData\Local\Temp\OCLF43B.tmp.cl", line 8: warning:
          storage-class specifiers not allowed for routines
  inline static uint2 ror64_2(const uint2 x, const uint y)
         ^

"C:\Users\Brandon\AppData\Local\Temp\OCLF43B.tmp.cl", line 14: error:
          storage-class specifiers extern/static/register not allowed for
          variables
  __constant static const uchar blake2b_sigma[12][16] = {
             ^

"C:\Users\Brandon\AppData\Local\Temp\OCLF43B.tmp.cl", line 64: error:
          identifier "blake2b_sigma" is undefined
        ROUND( 0 );
        ^

2 errors detected in the compilation of "C:\Users\Brandon\AppData\Local\Temp\OCL
F43B.tmp.cl".

Internal error: clc compiler invocation failed.


C:\Users\Brandon\Desktop\siacoin-gominer-windows>pause
Press any key to continue . . .

any ideas i mean cant anything just fucking work
adaseb
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1428



View Profile
May 13, 2017, 07:24:45 AM
 #9

Go out and buy a real GPU. Buy a Radeon 7950 for like $50 off Craigslist. Those GPUs you are trying to mine with are a complete joke. Your CPU can probably make more money than those GPUs.

FORTUNEJACK.COM[
                            
9 BTC WELCOME PACK FOR 1ST 5 DEPOSITS
FREE 1,000 mBTC daily for LuckyJack winners
[
          
]
Vaccinus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
May 13, 2017, 08:18:31 AM
 #10

Go out and buy a real GPU. Buy a Radeon 7950 for like $50 off Craigslist. Those GPUs you are trying to mine with are a complete joke. Your CPU can probably make more money than those GPUs.

but the 7950 is too old is not good anymore for ETH, the size of GB required is too high for the tiny 3gb that the 7950 offers, better for him to buy a recent 470 with 4gb which is still very cheap at $150, or take it second hand at $100

Catnitam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 13, 2017, 09:02:28 AM
 #11

Go out and buy a real GPU. Buy a Radeon 7950 for like $50 off Craigslist. Those GPUs you are trying to mine with are a complete joke. Your CPU can probably make more money than those GPUs.

but the 7950 is too old is not good anymore for ETH, the size of GB required is too high for the tiny 3gb that the 7950 offers, better for him to buy a recent 470 with 4gb which is still very cheap at $150, or take it second hand at $100

7950 is good for ZEC mining.
Vaccinus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
May 13, 2017, 09:55:15 AM
 #12

Go out and buy a real GPU. Buy a Radeon 7950 for like $50 off Craigslist. Those GPUs you are trying to mine with are a complete joke. Your CPU can probably make more money than those GPUs.

but the 7950 is too old is not good anymore for ETH, the size of GB required is too high for the tiny 3gb that the 7950 offers, better for him to buy a recent 470 with 4gb which is still very cheap at $150, or take it second hand at $100

7950 is good for ZEC mining.

dunno i find nvidia to be much better for zec, gtx 1060 if you want to be cheap, amd even new generation gpu are not that good on zec, but they still do fine if that what you mean

snowyNNN
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 271

Pasl [Xci-r.i.p.] Eth Zcl Kmd Zen Rep Xmr Sc Neo


View Profile
May 13, 2017, 11:22:00 AM
 #13

Go out and buy a real GPU. Buy a Radeon 7950 for like $50 off Craigslist. Those GPUs you are trying to mine with are a complete joke. Your CPU can probably make more money than those GPUs.

but the 7950 is too old is not good anymore for ETH, the size of GB required is too high for the tiny 3gb that the 7950 offers, better for him to buy a recent 470 with 4gb which is still very cheap at $150, or take it second hand at $100

7950 is good for ZEC mining.

dunno i find nvidia to be much better for zec, gtx 1060 if you want to be cheap, amd even new generation gpu are not that good on zec, but they still do fine if that what you mean
Well 7950 is 220-260 H/s depending on model (that I have) and intensity settings etc. for zcash.  Roll Eyes

Libre Bazaar - A Decentralized Anonymous MarketplacePre-ICOAnnouncement Thread
Blockchain and Data Storage Network Coupled With P2P Anonymous Networking
User Friendly ▲▼ Anonymous ▲▼ Community Driven

█▀▀▄░▄▀▀▄░▄▀▀▀░█░░░  Xmr Sc Pasc Rlc Zen           ✦       (\__/)       ✦
█▀▀░░█▀▀█░░▀▀▄░█░░░  Zcl Kmd Ltc Rep Dash                  (='.'=) 
█░░░░█░░█░███▀░███░ Pasl [Xci-r.i.p.] Eth Btc             ✦   (")_(")  ✦
Vaccinus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
May 13, 2017, 01:27:17 PM
 #14

Go out and buy a real GPU. Buy a Radeon 7950 for like $50 off Craigslist. Those GPUs you are trying to mine with are a complete joke. Your CPU can probably make more money than those GPUs.

but the 7950 is too old is not good anymore for ETH, the size of GB required is too high for the tiny 3gb that the 7950 offers, better for him to buy a recent 470 with 4gb which is still very cheap at $150, or take it second hand at $100

7950 is good for ZEC mining.

dunno i find nvidia to be much better for zec, gtx 1060 if you want to be cheap, amd even new generation gpu are not that good on zec, but they still do fine if that what you mean
Well 7950 is 220-260 H/s depending on model (that I have) and intensity settings etc. for zcash.  Roll Eyes

a 1060 is 300 sol and consume less than 90watt, the 7950 consume too much, like 150 or 200, not worth it for me, even if you can find it for very cheap like $50

Brandongotcoins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
May 13, 2017, 02:41:17 PM
 #15

Go out and buy a real GPU. Buy a Radeon 7950 for like $50 off Craigslist. Those GPUs you are trying to mine with are a complete joke. Your CPU can probably make more money than those GPUs.

iknow but id really like to gerts these working so if you have any ideas i will invest when i learn more i cant get hardly anything working
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!