Bitcoin Forum
January 22, 2017, 04:22:21 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Something weird after installing Catalyst 11-6  (Read 850 times)
OCedHrt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 01:49:13 AM
 #1

I was on 11-5 with my 4850 and everything was running fine. I upgraded to 11-6 and the following weird things happened:

1. I used to run work size of 64. Now, any work size < 256 crashes the miner in MSVCR90.dll. Any gpu miner. This can be phoenix, diablo, poclbm, whatever. CPU mining is not affected.

Code:
Faulting application name: phoenix.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4918019b
Faulting module name: MSVCR90.dll, version: 9.0.30729.6161, time stamp: 0x4dace5b9
Exception code: 0x40000015

2. However, the miner works ONCE without vectors and once with vectors regardless of work size. Even after rebooting it doesn't work. I ran it with poclbm at work size 64 with and without vectors and now I can't run them with work size < 256. Here's a phoenix example:

Code:
[18/06/2011 18:31:08] Phoenix 1.50 starting...
[18/06/2011 18:31:09] Connected to server
[18/06/2011 18:31:09] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[18/06/2011 18:31:09] New block (WorkQueue)
[18/06/2011 18:31:09] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[65.84 Mhash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
C:\Users\Michael Hsu\Desktop\guiminer>phoenix.exe -v -u http://MxNbKXPBRqyw31ecG
2V5BNwqqrRLTWwWM3:myko1324@bitparking.com:9098 DEVICE=0 WORKSIZE=1024 -k phatk
[18/06/2011 18:31:40] Warning: Worksize exceeds the maximum of 256, using default.
[18/06/2011 18:31:40] Phoenix 1.50 starting...
[18/06/2011 18:31:40] Connected to server
[18/06/2011 18:31:40] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[18/06/2011 18:31:40] New block (WorkQueue)
[18/06/2011 18:31:40] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[64.25 Mhash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
C:\Users\Michael Hsu\Desktop\guiminer>phoenix.exe -v -u http://user:pass@bitparking.com:9098 DEVICE=0 WORKSIZE=64 VECTORS
[18/06/2011 18:37:29] Phoenix 1.50 starting...
[18/06/2011 18:37:29] Connected to server
[18/06/2011 18:37:29] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[18/06/2011 18:37:29] New block (WorkQueue)
[18/06/2011 18:37:30] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[60.94 Mhash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
C:\Users\Michael Hsu\Desktop\guiminer>phoenix.exe -v -u http://user:pass@bitparking.com:9098 DEVICE=0 WORKSIZE=64 VECTORS
[18/06/2011 18:37:53] Phoenix 1.50 starting...
[18/06/2011 18:37:53] Connected to server
[18/06/2011 18:37:53] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[18/06/2011 18:37:53] New block (WorkQueue)
[0 Khash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC]
This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more information.

C:\Users\Michael Hsu\Desktop\guiminer>phoenix.exe -v -u http://MxNbKXPBRqyw31ecG2V5BNwqqrRLTWwWM3:myko1324@bitparking.com:9098 DEVICE=0 WORKSIZE=256
[18/06/2011 18:38:02] Phoenix 1.50 starting...
[18/06/2011 18:38:02] Connected to server
[18/06/2011 18:38:02] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[18/06/2011 18:38:02] New block (WorkQueue)
[18/06/2011 18:38:02] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[66.08 Mhash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]

Above, I run with worksize 1024 (too large?) and get ~66MH/s. Then I run 64 with vectors. With vectors because I already ran it without vectors and that doesn't work anymore. I then abort it and run it again: crash. Work size of 256 still works.

3. There used to be a performance hit at work size 256 (and 128) but I'm not seeing that now. Don't have current numbers for work size 64 to show it though.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1485102141
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485102141

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485102141
Reply with quote  #2

1485102141
Report to moderator
1485102141
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485102141

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485102141
Reply with quote  #2

1485102141
Report to moderator
1485102141
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485102141

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485102141
Reply with quote  #2

1485102141
Report to moderator
xali
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 04:15:20 AM
 #2

REINSTALL DRIVER. that is all

Smiley ;/)
OCedHrt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 07:44:56 AM
 #3

REINSTALL DRIVER. that is all

Tried a normal reinstall but not a full reinstall with clean uninstall. But, worksize 256 >= than worksize 64 on 11-5 catalyst so it's not a big deal yet.
pizzaman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19



View Profile WWW
July 04, 2011, 10:40:10 AM
 #4

Was having the same problem with a 4870 but not with a 5970 on the same machine, removed worksize from all the miners (including the 5970) and actually gained 10MH/s.

BTC: 1LuisfqKdwXPJXqPK1gBFWWibJerECcoey
lechuck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 10:46:31 AM
 #5

i had a problem witg the new catalyst too, it "stole" 60Mh/s from my 6950 - simply went back to the previous driver version

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!