Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 05:38:05 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can I use 8-pin (Type3) --- 6+2 pin (PCIe) [2 outlets] cable to power the riser?  (Read 41 times)
rizabbasi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131


View Profile
Today at 03:59:08 PM
 #1

Hi,

I need to know one thing:

I have Corsair HX1200i. Can I use 8-pin (Type3) ---> 6+2 pin (PCIe) [2 outlets] cable to power the riser? My riser is VER007 6-pin.

Thanking you in anticipation.

Regards,

Rizwan

I am really thankful to BitcoinTalk community for helping me. I am not a hardware person. You great people always shown a way for any query, concern, or issue that I posted here.
THANK YOU ALL!
1513100285
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513100285

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513100285
Reply with quote  #2

1513100285
Report to moderator
1513100285
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513100285

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513100285
Reply with quote  #2

1513100285
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513100285
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513100285

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513100285
Reply with quote  #2

1513100285
Report to moderator
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154

CryptoLearner


View Profile
Today at 04:09:45 PM
 #2

Do you mean using the cpu power output in 8pin ? it will not work the pins aren't the same as the PCI-E one.

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
rizabbasi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131


View Profile
Today at 04:21:07 PM
 #3

Do you mean using the cpu power output in 8pin ? it will not work the pins aren't the same as the PCI-E one.

No. CPU cable is different and marked as CPU on the cable.

I am really thankful to BitcoinTalk community for helping me. I am not a hardware person. You great people always shown a way for any query, concern, or issue that I posted here.
THANK YOU ALL!
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154

CryptoLearner


View Profile
Today at 04:25:46 PM
 #4

Do you mean using the cpu power output in 8pin ? it will not work the pins aren't the same as the PCI-E one.

No. CPU cable is different and marked as CPU on the cable.

Ok just wanted to be sure, in that case yes you can double a PCI-E 8pin cable to power 2 risers

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
rizabbasi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131


View Profile
Today at 04:29:51 PM
 #5

Yeah thanks. Just visited this link:

https://www.reddit.com/r/EtherMining/comments/6qpsfx/risers_6_pin_to_6_pin/

I am really thankful to BitcoinTalk community for helping me. I am not a hardware person. You great people always shown a way for any query, concern, or issue that I posted here.
THANK YOU ALL!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!