Bitcoin Forum
July 20, 2018, 11:17:34 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE][TUTORIAL][XMR,ETH,ETN]How To Mod Bios RX470/570/480/580 VEGA Mining 💰  (Read 190588 times)
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 298


MINING-BIOS.eu 💲⛏


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2018, 04:13:05 PM
 #801

Yes compute on all 3.  Here's my data:

Card #1 NO BIOS mod just clocks and voltages in wattman

1100/2145   
28.1 mhs

Card #2 BIOS mod  (yours)

1100/2000 <--- unable to overclock ram much without errors, maybe not enough volts?
27.5 mhs

Card #3 BIOS mod

1100/2150
29 mhs

Is this typical?  Maybe card #1 will go over 30 with a BIOS mod?   The cards are MSI V1.  The 3 are within 7 numbers of the serial (663,668,670) with the same Micron ram.

Is there a way to split the voltages? I always check to make sure the BIOS is properly applied.


Probably timings problem. If you bought bios from my store, contact me via e-mail.
I've never had problem with same voltages for Vcore and Vram. You should use Overdriventool instead of Wattman.

Buy Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.eu │👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ miner, 1% dev fee + support POW forks, MoneroV7, CN-Heavy (SUMO, XHV, XTL), Lite V3, V7 (IPBC, AEON),...│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON + Miners Downloads ⛏│ Guides:How to Mine ⚡️Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏Bios mods and performance timings Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│🆘 Did I help you? Hit +Merit on my post. 🤜🤛👌
1532085454
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532085454

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532085454
Reply with quote  #2

1532085454
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532085454
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532085454

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532085454
Reply with quote  #2

1532085454
Report to moderator
1532085454
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532085454

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532085454
Reply with quote  #2

1532085454
Report to moderator
big al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 05:43:01 PM
 #802

Probably timings problem. If you bought bios from my store, contact me via e-mail.
I've never had problem with same voltages for Vcore and Vram. You should use Overdriventool instead of Wattman.

I will play with voltages a bit more and a few other things, get more data then email you.  I just don't want to waste your time until I've covered all my bases.

Should I uninstall Wattman?  How would I do that?  It is an annoying program.
big al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 10, 2018, 06:41:12 AM
 #803

email is sent!

For the one card yes it did respond to more volts.  But none of the 3 cards respond to any memory speeds above 2000. 

The non flashed card is running 27.7 currently, the two flashed cards 28.9 and 29.0.

Am I wrong to assume there is more to tweak here or is this expected?
big al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 10, 2018, 11:13:25 AM
 #804

Happy to report much success!

One card can go to 2250 and another 2270.  I find you take the GPU memory clock rate and divide by 1.81 that gives you the optimal GPU clock.  Clock rate less than optimal affects hash rate, clock rate above optimal causes you to increase voltage or risk stability.  Also I was using claymore 10.6 and 11.2 is faster for hashing but seems unstable if you're pushing the cards hard.

One card max is 32.9/986 but that's really pushing it hard at 1254/2270 and 143 watts.  I'm happy with both at 1215/2200 and 129 watts.    The better card does 32.1/965 there. The cards seem to behave the same regarding voltages but their output/efficiency is different and max GPU memory speed is different.   Silicon lottery.

edit: It makes sense economically to run it at max speed but these are single fan units and they're already screaming.  Does running at max clocks affect GPU life or is that strictly heat?  130 watts, 61c and 2800 rpm fan.

edit again:

32.2/966 card 1
30.6/920 card 2

Both are set at 1215/2200 and 880 mv.  125-130 watts
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 434
Merit: 256


The Future of Digital Collectibles


View Profile
March 11, 2018, 12:12:11 PM
 #805

I am in doubt which of these RX 580 GPUs should i buy that gives the most hashrate for ETH and or ETH dual mining with decred, or it doesent matter which RX 580 GPU i will take they all have very similar hashrate (30-32) with Pro Performance Settings ?? MSI Radeon RX 580 Armor 8G OC , ASUS Dual Radeon RX 580 OC , POWERCOLOR Radeon RX 580 Red Dragon V2 , XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS Black Edition , XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS XXX Edition , GIGABYTE Aorus Radeon RX 580 8G , ASUS ROG Strix Radeon RX 580 TOP , ASUS ROG Strix Radeon RX 580 OC , all gpus are 8GB memory.

I don't know if I got lucky or what but I had a couple of ASUS ROG Strix RX480's and on CryptoNote mining they gave slightly over 1000 h/s, when my other cards (including XFX RX580's) would get around 850 h/s.

EPIK



              ▄▄███████▄▄
        ▄███████████████▄
    ▄█████████    ████████▄
  ▄█████▀▀              ▀▀█████▄
▄█████      ▄██    ██▄███████▄
███████      ▀▀    ▀▀█████████
████████    ▄▄    ▄▄█████████
██████▀    ███    ██▀████████
  █████▄      ▀▀    ▀▀  ▀██████
  ▀███████▄▄▄    ▄▄███████▀
      ▀████████▄▄███████▀
          ▀█████████████▀
                  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
TOKEN

THE FUTURE OF DIGITAL COLLECTIBLES
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████

████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
Ann Thread
  Telegram  Twitter  Facebook  Medium  Reddit  Whitepaper 



▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  █
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀
██████████████  ▄▀███
██████████████▄  ▀▀▀▀
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
WALLET

          

██████████  █████████
██████████  █████████
██████████  █████████
  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
  █████████  ████████
  █████████  ████████
  █████████  ████████
  █████████  ████████
  █████████  ████████
ITEMS
big al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 12, 2018, 04:31:22 AM
 #806

I had to downclock from 1215/2200 to 1200/1170 to stay stable on claymore 11.3. The faster speeds are stable on 10.6. Maybe ram strappings need to change? Micron ram.

Anyways at the slower speeds and 24 hours

Eth:  30.1, 31.7
Shares: 534, 581
Rejected: 0, 1
incorrect: 28, 18.  < ---- about 4%

Decred: 902, 952
rejected: 30, 30  < ---- about 2.5%

Temp: 62c, 63c
gpu memory errors: 0, 0

Should I:

1) slow it down a bit
2) revert to 11.2 or 10.6 I think I could run faster AND more stable
3) try different straps maybe they will work better with 11.3
4) not worry about it? Are the numbers ok?
badral07
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 07:16:58 AM
 #807

Hello Matthev,

I have 6 rx cards 5 msi 1 gigabyte.

The gigabyte one is causing lot of troubles for me, it has hynix memory i tried couple of mods to make it run good. For now i can only get 28mhz tops with 109watt. I want to reduce the watt but its quite hard.
I tried to buy from ur store but i couldnt find Gigabyte RX580 Gaming 4GB.
big al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 07:52:41 PM
 #808

Gentlemen if you are having issues with claymore 11.x that you didn't have with 10.x but it want to mine keccak or verge do this.  Upgrade to 11.5 which was just released.  You need to add "-oldkernels 1".  You will have your stability back with no incorrect shares and a small speed bump too!

I have one micron card doing 32.2 and 245 keccak.  1215/2200 at 900mv
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 298


MINING-BIOS.eu 💲⛏


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2018, 09:10:18 PM
 #809

Gentlemen if you are having issues with claymore 11.x that you didn't have with 10.x but it want to mine keccak or verge do this.  Upgrade to 11.5 which was just released.  You need to add "-oldkernels 1".  You will have your stability back with no incorrect shares and a small speed bump too!

I have one micron card doing 32.2 and 245 keccak.  1215/2200 at 900mv
Great result and good tip.

Hello Matthev,

I have 6 rx cards 5 msi 1 gigabyte.

The gigabyte one is causing lot of troubles for me, it has hynix memory i tried couple of mods to make it run good. For now i can only get 28mhz tops with 109watt. I want to reduce the watt but its quite hard.
I tried to buy from ur store but i couldnt find Gigabyte RX580 Gaming 4GB.
You can use this guide for modding or buy the PBE 2.2 if you want better timings. 109W at wall is good result, but if you undervolr it might be better also VDDCI undervolting saves you few extra watts.
I hope that I will start adding more bios in next couple of weeks.

Buy Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.eu │👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ miner, 1% dev fee + support POW forks, MoneroV7, CN-Heavy (SUMO, XHV, XTL), Lite V3, V7 (IPBC, AEON),...│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON + Miners Downloads ⛏│ Guides:How to Mine ⚡️Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏Bios mods and performance timings Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│🆘 Did I help you? Hit +Merit on my post. 🤜🤛👌
wizzra
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 15, 2018, 06:22:04 PM
 #810

Here are my steps:

1. Switch to High Huh/Low switch on the card, Bios 3 and backed them up.
2. Tried to flash the bought bios from @Mattthev website with ATIWinFlash, but it failed, with an error "SubSystemID mismatch" or something that like,
3. Loading Polaris 1.4.1 showed no timings, so i loaded Polaris 1.6.7 and it worked fine, and here are the differences between my bios and the bought bios:

Original:
VendorID: 0x5249
DeviceID: 0x1002
Sub ID: 0x387E
Sub Vendor ID: 0x174B

Bought Bios
VendorID: 0x5249
DeviceID: 0x1002
Sub ID: 0x353E
Sub Vendor ID: 0x174B

So what now?
Do I replace the bought bios' Sub ID with mine? (patch on polaris)

Or how else do I flash?

These issues were not described by Mattthev ...

Send me your bios via e-mail.

I sent you an email. please let me know if you receive it.
Thanks!
xxshazxx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 15, 2018, 10:13:26 PM
 #811

Hello guys and girls,

You can now edit pp_table under Linux using amdtweak : https://github.com/kobalicek/amdtweak
This is NOT a tool to edit memory stripes.

There is a command-line tools based on node.js that can be use with any bash script.
This is a pure software tool, you do not need to flash the bios or reboot the system to apply any new settings.
It doesn't need a GUI so you can use it in a remote SSH session on your rig.

There is much more parameters you can set than on any other tools, so take care !
Dump pp_table from your card first and start to learn with it before to inject any stupid setting in your card.
This tool can be use in test mode on a pp_table file (a dump from your card bios pp_table) before to play with your real GPU.

I have validated it on Rx 560 and Rx 480 (bios mod 580), so it should work with any RX 4xx and RX 5xx.

Test system :
Linux Ubuntu 16.04.3 LTS,
ROCm kernel (4.11.0-kfd-compute-rocm-rel-1.6-148),
amdpgu-pro driver (amdgpu-pro-17.30-458935).
AMD-APP-SDK-v3.0.130.136-GA-linux64.

Tested and validated parameters :
 - core : clock and Vddc
 - mem : clock and Vddc

GPU P-5 sample :
  --set SocClockDependencyTable.Entries[5].SocClock=120000 \
  --set SocClockDependencyTable.Entries[5].Vddc=11 \
  --set VddcLookupTable.Entries[11].Vdd=900 \

MEM P-2 sample :
  --set MemClockDependencyTable.Entries[2].MemClock=206000 \
  --set MemClockDependencyTable.Entries[2].Vddc=1 \
  --set VddcLookupTable.Entries[1].Vdd=850 \

Note : All offset parameters doesn't seams to be taken in account by the driver.

I will test it on Rx Vega soon.

Best regards,

--------------------------------------------------------------
ETH: 38bda5b65ab2b9a5e065e03132b56273f199931d
ETN: etnkPyfjGRujFanK4pHnn6FMDKq7irdheeNiLiJC13gKdxXteGFZYfYBJY5aMm8VJnFxS2ZVXU5WJL1 SDCkgHgmo87cRiCQ3gL
KRB: Kg2Khr4AesTWwoENxDVJn8LEVUvKQceGBBpPD2YXc1iVLkzrpz9emiH4MGXddC8AwGYiyt7ytkwYH5Z Av2f3jkgzP1phQd4
SIA: 447b9f8dbd3209eb9a876216fd6e273e61c64e00cf3b0cbd5bed171a3483b77b48066234fb86
ZCL: t1Jk3pUtC1nH4pZzN9nhCWneM3eVAjJgrCo


Hi, great info on how to use this tool.
I'm trying to use it to undervolt my RX580. Were you able to use it for this purpose ?

Thanks
alexhendershott
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2018, 01:28:23 PM
 #812

@Mattthev,

Awesome work. This is my first time finding this tutorial, and your website with downloadable bios. I just sent you an email last night, but in case you don't check, I figured I'd post here too.

1. I have a MSI RX 580 Gaming X 4GB Elpida/Hynix. I found your bios here: https://mining-bios.eu/product/mining-bios-msi-rx-580-gaming-x-4gb-elpida-hynix-performance-timings/ . Everything matches perfect, except Type is off by a tiny amount .632 vs .630.

Your Type: 113-MSITV341MH.632
My Type: 113-MSITV341MH.630

Screenshot: https://s3.amazonaws.com/public-ashott/0.png

Will this work for my card or no?

2. I cannot my find my other card on your site. It's a MSI RX 580 8 GB Samsung. No OC, no gaming.

Screenshot: https://s3.amazonaws.com/public-ashott/0-1.png

Do you have timings available for this one?

Thanks!
wizzra
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2018, 10:10:01 AM
 #813

@Mattthev,

Awesome work. This is my first time finding this tutorial, and your website with downloadable bios. I just sent you an email last night, but in case you don't check, I figured I'd post here too.

1. I have a MSI RX 580 Gaming X 4GB Elpida/Hynix. I found your bios here: https://mining-bios.eu/product/mining-bios-msi-rx-580-gaming-x-4gb-elpida-hynix-performance-timings/ . Everything matches perfect, except Type is off by a tiny amount .632 vs .630.

Your Type: 113-MSITV341MH.632
My Type: 113-MSITV341MH.630

Screenshot: https://s3.amazonaws.com/public-ashott/0.png

Will this work for my card or no?

2. I cannot my find my other card on your site. It's a MSI RX 580 8 GB Samsung. No OC, no gaming.

Screenshot: https://s3.amazonaws.com/public-ashott/0-1.png

Do you have timings available for this one?

Thanks!


Got the same issue! Downloaded the rom, but the vendor type id doesn't match therefore you can't flash it.
I have sent @Mattthev an email, and I am waiting for the new Bios.
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 298


MINING-BIOS.eu 💲⛏


View Profile WWW
March 19, 2018, 04:44:15 PM
 #814

Mining-bios.eu now supports payments in XMR, ETH and some tokens also.

Monero payments now with 5% discount on everything. Discount is automatically applied to XMR exchange rate.

Buy Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.eu │👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ miner, 1% dev fee + support POW forks, MoneroV7, CN-Heavy (SUMO, XHV, XTL), Lite V3, V7 (IPBC, AEON),...│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON + Miners Downloads ⛏│ Guides:How to Mine ⚡️Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏Bios mods and performance timings Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│🆘 Did I help you? Hit +Merit on my post. 🤜🤛👌
mylife
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 23, 2018, 02:27:05 PM
 #815

I bought a pro version mod by paying $ 30 these days. But when I load it I got 0 MH value in my cards.

tested hiveos and simple mining

Radeon RX 560 4096M
SK Hynix H5GQ8H24MJR, 113-C98121-H01

https://www.amazon.com/MSI-RX-560-AERO-ITX/dp/B072J422CZ/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1521814605&sr=8-1&keywords=msi+rx+560+aero+itx+4g+oc


https://mining-bios.eu/product/mining-bios-msi-rx-560-aero-itx-4gb-hynix-pro-performance-timings/

Where did I make a mistake ?
kapetanos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 25, 2018, 11:21:58 AM
 #816

Hi there miners!

I recently started to mine Ethereum a month ago, but I have a problem and I think maybe you can help me with an advice.
My RIG is an Intel Pentium with 4 PCI-E motherboard, 2x4GB RAM and SATA HDD.
It has 4 Sapphire RX 570 pulse 4 GB with Elpida mem [first is EDW4032BABG (Micron-Elpida) and second H5GC4H24AJR (SK Hynix)].
I have a 450W PSU for system and 600W modified Dell server PSU for the cards.
I have 4 risers: PCE164P-N07 PCI-E 1X TO 16X VER 007 NTH
I modified the BIOS in SRBPolaris with custom timing found on this forum:
777000000000000022AA1C00315A5436A0550F15B68C1506004082007C041420CA8980A9020004C 01712262B612B3715
I raised the mem freq to 2070 to 2120 (depending how much the card was able to handle).
I set the core to 1150 and the voltages to 850.
I am using Claymore 11.2 with only this in the start.bat:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool pool_adress -ewal wallet_adress -epsw x -dcri 6
Immediately when i start the miner it gives me some errors in hwmonitor (mostly under 10 errors), but after this it gives me none.
My rig runs at 124.9mh and i never had a single rejected share!
But my problem is this: from time to tine (from 1 to 7 days), the rig either restarts or freezes (simply the desktop remains like it is and i can’t do nothing, even moving the mouse).
Did I undervolt it too much? Did I raised the mem freq to much? It is possible to be the PSU for the system (a no-name 450W cheap one, but worked good before on my desktop)? Are there the risers? What can i do? I would be grateful for any advice!

PS: Can I change something to improve performance? (now that I stopped the RIG i will put the latest Claymore version)
PS2: Can I dualmine (ETH+DEC) with not risking to burn the PSUs? How can I know the power consumption if i don't have a plug power meter?

Thanks!
SKBitCoinX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 25, 2018, 09:10:25 PM
 #817

Mattthev...  i'm just checking out on your site for the BiosMod program and just wanted to know before I run your 2.2 program for my RX570 & 580 cards should I flash back the original BIOS for each card?

if so, ok.... and then i'm guessing steps would be use your 2.2 to flash all my cards (one at a time), then DDU AMD drivers? reboot and install updated AMD adrenaline drivers, DAG patcher, reboot...?

I used the One Click BIOS mod program and just finding it not giving my RX570 & 580 4GB cards much more then 24-25 MH also having issues bringing GPU watts down.

I'm hoping your program will fix my issues.

Tks
Kevin




Gentlemen if you are having issues with claymore 11.x that you didn't have with 10.x but it want to mine keccak or verge do this.  Upgrade to 11.5 which was just released.  You need to add "-oldkernels 1".  You will have your stability back with no incorrect shares and a small speed bump too!

I have one micron card doing 32.2 and 245 keccak.  1215/2200 at 900mv
Great result and good tip.

Hello Matthev,

I have 6 rx cards 5 msi 1 gigabyte.

The gigabyte one is causing lot of troubles for me, it has hynix memory i tried couple of mods to make it run good. For now i can only get 28mhz tops with 109watt. I want to reduce the watt but its quite hard.
I tried to buy from ur store but i couldnt find Gigabyte RX580 Gaming 4GB.
You can use this guide for modding or buy the PBE 2.2 if you want better timings. 109W at wall is good result, but if you undervolr it might be better also VDDCI undervolting saves you few extra watts.
I hope that I will start adding more bios in next couple of weeks.
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 298


MINING-BIOS.eu 💲⛏


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2018, 06:30:03 AM
 #818

Hi there miners!

I recently started to mine Ethereum a month ago, but I have a problem and I think maybe you can help me with an advice.
My RIG is an Intel Pentium with 4 PCI-E motherboard, 2x4GB RAM and SATA HDD.
It has 4 Sapphire RX 570 pulse 4 GB with Elpida mem [first is EDW4032BABG (Micron-Elpida) and second H5GC4H24AJR (SK Hynix)].
I have a 450W PSU for system and 600W modified Dell server PSU for the cards.
I have 4 risers: PCE164P-N07 PCI-E 1X TO 16X VER 007 NTH
I modified the BIOS in SRBPolaris with custom timing found on this forum:
777000000000000022AA1C00315A5436A0550F15B68C1506004082007C041420CA8980A9020004C 01712262B612B3715
I raised the mem freq to 2070 to 2120 (depending how much the card was able to handle).
I set the core to 1150 and the voltages to 850.
I am using Claymore 11.2 with only this in the start.bat:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool pool_adress -ewal wallet_adress -epsw x -dcri 6
Immediately when i start the miner it gives me some errors in hwmonitor (mostly under 10 errors), but after this it gives me none.
My rig runs at 124.9mh and i never had a single rejected share!
But my problem is this: from time to tine (from 1 to 7 days), the rig either restarts or freezes (simply the desktop remains like it is and i can’t do nothing, even moving the mouse).
Did I undervolt it too much? Did I raised the mem freq to much? It is possible to be the PSU for the system (a no-name 450W cheap one, but worked good before on my desktop)? Are there the risers? What can i do? I would be grateful for any advice!

PS: Can I change something to improve performance? (now that I stopped the RIG i will put the latest Claymore version)
PS2: Can I dualmine (ETH+DEC) with not risking to burn the PSUs? How can I know the power consumption if i don't have a plug power meter?

Thanks!
The 600W might be enough, but you should probably undervolt a bit more or get better PSU.
Buy a power meter, they sell them in every hobby market.

Buy Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.eu │👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ miner, 1% dev fee + support POW forks, MoneroV7, CN-Heavy (SUMO, XHV, XTL), Lite V3, V7 (IPBC, AEON),...│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON + Miners Downloads ⛏│ Guides:How to Mine ⚡️Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏Bios mods and performance timings Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│🆘 Did I help you? Hit +Merit on my post. 🤜🤛👌
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 298


MINING-BIOS.eu 💲⛏


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2018, 06:32:16 AM
 #819

Mattthev...  i'm just checking out on your site for the BiosMod program and just wanted to know before I run your 2.2 program for my RX570 & 580 cards should I flash back the original BIOS for each card?

if so, ok.... and then i'm guessing steps would be use your 2.2 to flash all my cards (one at a time), then DDU AMD drivers? reboot and install updated AMD adrenaline drivers, DAG patcher, reboot...?

I used the One Click BIOS mod program and just finding it not giving my RX570 & 580 4GB cards much more then 24-25 MH also having issues bringing GPU watts down.

I'm hoping your program will fix my issues.

Tks
Kevin
You don't need to flash cards with stock bios. You need to use stock bios in PBE and then flash the modded.
Make sure you also OC the memory. For the best power consumption you have to undervolt core with Overdriventool or Afterburner.
https://mining-bios.eu/guides-and-miners/bios-mod-faqs/

Buy Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.eu │👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ miner, 1% dev fee + support POW forks, MoneroV7, CN-Heavy (SUMO, XHV, XTL), Lite V3, V7 (IPBC, AEON),...│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON + Miners Downloads ⛏│ Guides:How to Mine ⚡️Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏Bios mods and performance timings Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│🆘 Did I help you? Hit +Merit on my post. 🤜🤛👌
mylife
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 26, 2018, 09:53:35 AM
 #820

I got the money mode, I paid about 40 bucks, but I can't use any of it. He hasn't responded for three days ??

I paid for it, but you're not helping me.

mail: yusufozturkx@gmail.com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!