Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 04:52:03 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Ethereum GPU mining with multiple cards (need dummy plug?)  (Read 829 times)
mrkubanftw
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 377



View Profile WWW
June 08, 2017, 03:18:03 PM
 #1

Sooo this might sound dumb to some lol. I haven't GPU mined on the newest gen of cards too much. My glory days were when litecoin was fighting to get above $3.00 and i was running 4 gpu 7950 rigs. So today is quite a bit different, and with the advent of claymore's cuda miner (always been nVidia guy for gaming), i have since looked to Ethereum for gpu mining on the array of cards i currently have.


So my particular question is this:

Since these newer cards lack DVI altogether, do we need any kind of dummy plug to get the cards to fire up like we use to? I use to have to have a DVi-VGA adapter plug with 4-6 resistors in it to trick it into thinking it was plugged into a monitor source, otherwise the cards wouldn't mine. So we still need to do this somehow? I recall needing to do it with my GTX 980 even when i putzed with ethereum about a year ago.



Thanks for the help guys.
"I'm sure that in 20 years there will either be very large transaction volume or no volume." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513097523
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513097523

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513097523
Reply with quote  #2

1513097523
Report to moderator
1513097523
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513097523

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513097523
Reply with quote  #2

1513097523
Report to moderator
1513097523
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513097523

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513097523
Reply with quote  #2

1513097523
Report to moderator
Vann
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 03:20:56 PM
 #2

You need a monitor or a dummy plug in the card plugged in the primary PCI-E x16 slot for the drivers to be able to read and set the fan and temperature settings. You also need to change the primary video to the PCI-E slot and not the on board video in the motherboard Bios.
mrkubanftw
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 377



View Profile WWW
June 08, 2017, 03:23:56 PM
 #3

You need a monitor or a dummy plug in the card plugged in the primary PCI-E x16 slot for the drivers to be able to read and set the fan and temperature settings. You also need to change the primary video to the PCI-E slot and not the on board video in the motherboard Bios.


Ahh so only one plug is needed for the main line. Got ya.



With that established what do we use on cards that no longer have DVI?
iamnoobplzhelp
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 06:55:58 PM
 #4

Headless HDMI

https://www.amazon.com/CompuLab-fit-Headless-Display-Emulator/dp/B00FLZXGJ6
nu1mlock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
June 08, 2017, 07:00:33 PM
 #5

You only need a dummy plug if you use Windows, at least for AMD.
mrkubanftw
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 377



View Profile WWW
June 08, 2017, 07:57:21 PM
 #6


Beautiful, thanks a bunch! Going to be running a 4 GPU 1060 rig and that will work perfectly.
mrkubanftw
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 377



View Profile WWW
June 08, 2017, 07:58:58 PM
 #7

You only need a dummy plug if you use Windows, at least for AMD.

I do run windows right now but really only because I don't know linux well enough. Hashrates appear to all be better under linux even for nvidia.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!