Bitcoin Forum
August 22, 2019, 08:10:03 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 [137] 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][YAC] yacoin: yet another altcoin. START is now.  (Read 346178 times)
KillaGT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:13:18 PM
 #2721

sorry electricity isn't that cheap over here so my supporting is done!
1566461403
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566461403

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566461403
Reply with quote  #2

1566461403
Report to moderator
1566461403
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566461403

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566461403
Reply with quote  #2

1566461403
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566461403
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566461403

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566461403
Reply with quote  #2

1566461403
Report to moderator
1566461403
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566461403

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566461403
Reply with quote  #2

1566461403
Report to moderator
1566461403
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566461403

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566461403
Reply with quote  #2

1566461403
Report to moderator
bitdwarf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


The cryptocoin watcher


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:13:37 PM
 #2722

YaCoin got some people to install Linux -- it's already a success. Grin

𝖄𝖆𝖈: YF3feU4PNLHrjwa1zV63BcCdWVk5z6DAh5 · 𝕭𝖙𝖈: 12F78M4oaNmyGE5C25ZixarG2Nk6UBEqme
Ɏ: "the altcoin for the everyman, where the sweat on one's brow can be used to cool one's overheating CPU" -- theprofileth
markm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366
Merit: 1028



View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 06:14:07 PM
 #2723

This coin has got to be the worst idea. Its made in good faith, but botnets are going to cash in ridiculously hard with this.

The goal of fairness for all is more than negated by this. I sincerely hope this coin dies. :/

There have been all along many chains where even people with no GPU can get plenty of coins.

BBQcoin was such a coin for maybe about a year or more, not sure if it was more or less than a year but it was a long long time in cryptocurrency time.

Now that BBQcoin was picked up again by the big miners the common people with only a CPU to mine with are being rewarded handsomely for all that time spent mining BBQcoin, and they continue to pick up several other types of coins that the big miners have not yet come back to. The longer it takes before the big miners return, the more profit the CPU miners stand to make, so it is all good.

-MarkM-


Browser-launched Crossfire client now online (select CrossCiv server for Galactic  Milieu)
Free website hosting with PHP, MySQL etc: http://hosting.knotwork.com/
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:15:38 PM
 #2724

Miner shows some pretty strange numbers occasionally so you would need to do that command multiple time during some longer period to find out what the hash really could be.

Number hovers around 350-425 KH/s

As I said above, all I did was compile with those flags in Linux

Trying this now. I'm still downloading the blockchain in ubuntu so I'm assuming that my gethashespersec of 0 will change once that is done?

Here are the instructions

Edit the qt .pro

Code:
QMAKE_CXXFLAGS += -O3 -march=core-avx-i
QMAKE_CFLAGS += -O3 -march=core-avx-i

Compile, run
Code:
./yacoin-qt -gen -genproclimit=8

I welcome tips if this helps!
YH1q1wuVyznBAzKJN19akXgFaBSdbgbQih

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
mnx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:15:48 PM
 #2725

I managed to mine 744 YAC, over the last 24 hours across 4 PC's.  (I actually had 5 but one of them produced nothing).

However, I haven't seen a block on any of them in > 6 hours now....  A pool would definitely be nice!
FiatKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:16:29 PM
 #2726

after all night with nada on 3 machines, I suddenly got my second block

maybe because you all went to RoyalCoins  lol

LTC: LdxgJQLUdr8hZ79BV5AYbxkBUdaXctXAPi
MoonCoin Gambling: https://coin-horse.com/MON/
bbxx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


cryptoshark


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 06:16:52 PM
 #2727

yeah. i setup fresh ubuntu server, clocked my oc
used only 3 cores, set cpu affinity to linux core 0,1,2
compliled minerd, getting about 200khs

now i am mining at windows btc with 1 core and computing Smiley

3570@4GHZ here

since i did this i mined 3 blocks Smiley

this coin is great guys

stop mining this, more for me Smiley
Caesar V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 368
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:18:00 PM
 #2728

We need a workin windows 64 binary, or else how can we help mine this coin?

Uh...you can mine the coin with the current client just fine on x64
you're getting blocks?
xibeijan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:18:52 PM
 #2729

YaCoin got some people to install Linux -- it's already a success. Grin

+1

Notable projects 2019: Semux, Dero, Wagerr, BEAM
kalgecin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:19:52 PM
 #2730

YaCoin got some people to install Linux -- it's already a success. Grin

Indeed. I still can't belive I'm installing non-Microsoft OS for the first time in my life right now. It is happening, the end must be near! Shocked

I haven't used MS as my OS for the past 11 years. have never regreted it one bit. You want new and fast stuff, switch to linux.






██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄███████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▀▀████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████





...INTRODUCING WAVES........
...ULTIMATE ASSET/CUSTOM TOKEN BLOCKCHAIN PLATFORM...






Hadez
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:21:27 PM
 #2731

So why am I only getting 8kh/s on an i5 and 6-7kh/s on an i7 when other people are reporting numbers in the hundreds?

Using win7 64bit on all systems I guess is the issue? But then I see a few people with the same OS reporting these high numbers?

What the hell is going on?
bbxx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


cryptoshark


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 06:24:31 PM
 #2732

So why am I only getting 8kh/s on an i5 and 6-7kh/s on an i7 when other people are reporting numbers in the hundreds?

Using win7 64bit on all systems I guess is the issue? But then I see a few people with the same OS reporting these high numbers?

What the hell is going on?

cause you forget to add -a scrypt-jane to minerd command line
i was such a noob too getting same khs on i5 lol
WindMaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 347
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:25:09 PM
 #2733

YaCoin got some people to install Linux -- it's already a success. Grin

+1, the world is now a slightly better place..
kalgecin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:25:31 PM
 #2734

So why am I only getting 8kh/s on an i5 and 6-7kh/s on an i7 when other people are reporting numbers in the hundreds?

Using win7 64bit on all systems I guess is the issue? But then I see a few people with the same OS reporting these high numbers?

What the hell is going on?

some other process is taking a chunk of cpu usage. check your task manager






██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄███████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▀▀████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████





...INTRODUCING WAVES........
...ULTIMATE ASSET/CUSTOM TOKEN BLOCKCHAIN PLATFORM...






Hadez
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:30:01 PM
 #2735

So why am I only getting 8kh/s on an i5 and 6-7kh/s on an i7 when other people are reporting numbers in the hundreds?

Using win7 64bit on all systems I guess is the issue? But then I see a few people with the same OS reporting these high numbers?

What the hell is going on?

some other process is taking a chunk of cpu usage. check your task manager

Definitely not, I'm an IT manager and in IT for over 20 years, so I am fully aware of everything my PC is currently doing. If I had an option and the programs I require ran properly in VMBox or WINE I would have Linux installed.

I still think there is something not "quite right" with the builds running on x64 windows....
gudmunsn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:30:44 PM
 #2736

I guess you can't use a vm... it's true that AVX is not working right in VirtualBox.

~/yacoin/yacoin$ ~/.yacoin/yacoind gethashespersec
24939

^ i7 3770 *in a vm*

I kinda wanna try installing it natively on this system but unfortunately I need it for work.

WeissJT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:31:13 PM
 #2737

So why am I only getting 8kh/s on an i5 and 6-7kh/s on an i7 when other people are reporting numbers in the hundreds?

Using win7 64bit on all systems I guess is the issue? But then I see a few people with the same OS reporting these high numbers?

What the hell is going on?

Same problem with an 8 core xeon. 5 kh/s per core.
And using -a scrypt-jane.
r2edu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:33:13 PM
 #2738

I have none because of the lag with the central node and the missing UPnP option in the client, and conections where limited to 8....



Doesn´t work with my router... besides, any other client just works fine in my PC, this one doesn´t...
bbxx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


cryptoshark


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 06:33:19 PM
 #2739

i have moved to UbuntuVM from windows7 and i got 3 blocks within hour Smiley
kalgecin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 06:33:28 PM
 #2740

So why am I only getting 8kh/s on an i5 and 6-7kh/s on an i7 when other people are reporting numbers in the hundreds?

Using win7 64bit on all systems I guess is the issue? But then I see a few people with the same OS reporting these high numbers?

What the hell is going on?

some other process is taking a chunk of cpu usage. check your task manager

Definitely not, I'm an IT manager and in IT for over 20 years, so I am fully aware of everything my PC is currently doing. If I had an option and the programs I require ran properly in VMBox or WINE I would have Linux installed.

I still think there is something not "quite right" with the builds running on x64 windows....

Yeah... that explains why one of my friends missed all the initial mining. He's on win7 and to be honnest the client seemed to be a bit buggy from the moment i unpacked it Sad






██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄███████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▀▀████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████





...INTRODUCING WAVES........
...ULTIMATE ASSET/CUSTOM TOKEN BLOCKCHAIN PLATFORM...






Pages: « 1 ... 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 [137] 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!