Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2018, 10:09:52 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CGMiner Intensity=0, but GPU load is still above 90%?  (Read 7421 times)
GGuyZ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2013, 01:52:18 PM
 #1

Hi,

I've tried setting cgminer with the lowest possible intesity (0). While the hash rate significantly dropped, my GPU load remains significantly high (above 90%).

Is there any way to better control that amount of resources used by the miner?

In case it's relevant - I'm mining litecoins.

Thanks,
  Guy
1537610992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537610992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537610992
Reply with quote  #2

1537610992
Report to moderator
1537610992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537610992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537610992
Reply with quote  #2

1537610992
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537610992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537610992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537610992
Reply with quote  #2

1537610992
Report to moderator
1537610992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537610992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537610992
Reply with quote  #2

1537610992
Report to moderator
Anonymailer
aka BitBacco
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 661
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
May 06, 2013, 06:51:14 PM
 #2

the intensity goes down as far as -10

other setting (copied and pasted from cgminer -h )

--gpu-dyninterval <arg> Set the refresh interval in ms for GPUs using dynamic intensity (default: 7)
--gpu-platform <arg> Select OpenCL platform ID to use for GPU mining (default: -1)
--gpu-threads|-g <arg> Number of threads per GPU (1 - 10) (default: -1)
--lookup-gap <arg>  Set GPU lookup gap for scrypt mining, comma separated

MacMiner - The first, best and easiest to use native Mac coin mining app: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=197110.0

BTC: 12vZf8mjaXvHorXWVWfv7nZspHa8L8kfoG LTC: LLRqwo3YcLqoRyfZRVmUevtd2Y35Vvnt4w
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 07, 2013, 12:58:06 AM
 #3

Hi,

I've tried setting cgminer with the lowest possible intesity (0). While the hash rate significantly dropped, my GPU load remains significantly high (above 90%).

Is there any way to better control that amount of resources used by the miner?

In case it's relevant - I'm mining litecoins.

Thanks,
  Guy

I don't know squat about LightCoin.

But I have heard that the way it works you can't use the PC for other things at the same time like you can when Bitcoin mining.  In Bitcoin mining you can set your intensity to dynamic and it will automatically adjust according to how busy your desktop is.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!