Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2018, 01:49:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What type of pool payouts do you prefer?
Bitcoins - 3231 (80.4%)
Bank transfer / USD - 415 (10.3%)
Gold/silver coins and bars - 371 (9.2%)
Total Voters: 4015

Pages: « 1 ... 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 [582] 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 ... 1142 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [2.5+ EH] Slush Pool (slushpool.com); World's First Mining Pool  (Read 4327339 times)
Sharky444
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 727
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 16, 2013, 09:09:26 PM
 #11621

NMC mining does not work anymore, cause it is not supported by Slush's Pool Sad

Thanks. This means I'll stay on Bitminter. I really liked the Slush pool. But farming without Namecoins is not an option for me.

Radix - just imagine
1529675353
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529675353

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529675353
Reply with quote  #2

1529675353
Report to moderator
1529675353
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529675353

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529675353
Reply with quote  #2

1529675353
Report to moderator
1529675353
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529675353

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529675353
Reply with quote  #2

1529675353
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529675353
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529675353

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529675353
Reply with quote  #2

1529675353
Report to moderator
1529675353
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529675353

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529675353
Reply with quote  #2

1529675353
Report to moderator
mdopro1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250


Double your Personal Bitcoin Funds.


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2013, 05:13:06 AM
 #11622

I need help figuring out if what I'm trying to do is possible.

I use BFGMiner with 10 ASIC block erupters. I need 5 erupters to go to a different wallet than one I have all of them configured.

Is it possible to define two separate login information on one computer?

Can I run two instances of BFGMiner and define which erupters are used with each instance?

I appreciate any help.

New Bitcoin fund doubling platform has launched!
Receive Automated Payment Every 2 Hours
Appealing alternative with Sophisticated algorithms.
https://Btc-Funds.com
willinliv
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2013, 09:15:32 AM
 #11623

I need help figuring out if what I'm trying to do is possible.

I use BFGMiner with 10 ASIC block erupters. I need 5 erupters to go to a different wallet than one I have all of them configured.

Is it possible to define two separate login information on one computer?

Can I run two instances of BFGMiner and define which erupters are used with each instance?

I appreciate any help.

Someone asked something similar on my build log (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=255582.20 post 37). I was doing a comparison between btcguild PPS vs btcguild PPLNS vs slush (better with slush I thought after a week). For my setup on my raspberry pi I had it to run three instances of CGminer each using different block erupters (2 each), so I had different -S tags in the script that would load up cgminer automatically on power up (but on PC you can just put this in your .exe command to run), and then each using a different .conf file with different worker and server settings. All instances worked perfectly, although there was a warning about the API being already in use but this was a non-fatal warning and did not effect mining. I am assuming the BFGMiner is written very similarly to CGMiner so a first job would be to check this but quite possible then

Raspberry Pi block erector build: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=255582 (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=255582)
Any use consider a bonation: 1PhtdmAhwUB2ywGiYGEYHLY7ponXykKfBY
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 501



View Profile
August 17, 2013, 10:33:29 AM
 #11624

Why not just run the Load Balancing option after you've set up the pools?


            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
         █████████████████████████▄  
       ███████                 ██████
     ██████                      ██████
    █████      ███████████▄        ████
   ████      █████████████▀         ████
  ████      █████            ██      ████
 █████     ████     ▄▄▄      ███     ████
 █████     ████   ███████   ████
 ████      ████   ███████   ████
 ████      ████   ██████    ████      ███
  ████     █████   ▀▀▀▀     ████     ████
  ████      █████            ██      ████
   ████      █████████████▄         ████
    █████      ███████████▀        ████
     ██████                       ████
       ██████
         ██████████████████████▄
             ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
SKYFchain
█▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█      █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄█

█▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█      █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄█
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1000


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 01:38:27 PM
 #11625

you can run as many instances of bfgminer as you would like, i tend to create a worker for each hub i am running
mdopro1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250


Double your Personal Bitcoin Funds.


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2013, 06:10:56 PM
 #11626

you can run as many instances of bfgminer as you would like, i tend to create a worker for each hub i am running

That's exactly what I want to do. one worker for each hub but also different account.

I suppose having two copies of bfgminer is good but one of them will need to avoid using gpu. that's -g switch I think.

New Bitcoin fund doubling platform has launched!
Receive Automated Payment Every 2 Hours
Appealing alternative with Sophisticated algorithms.
https://Btc-Funds.com
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1000


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 06:39:33 PM
 #11627

-S all -- disable gpu
mdopro1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250


Double your Personal Bitcoin Funds.


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2013, 10:59:07 PM
 #11628

Got stuck at the fact I don't know how to tell each instance to use which devices in the config file or file parameters.

New Bitcoin fund doubling platform has launched!
Receive Automated Payment Every 2 Hours
Appealing alternative with Sophisticated algorithms.
https://Btc-Funds.com
willinliv
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2013, 11:40:53 PM
 #11629

Got stuck at the fact I don't know how to tell each instance to use which devices in the config file or file parameters.

When you run bfgminer dont you pass it information about the devices to use? like:

bfgminer.exe -o http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u username -p password --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM4

You can then save this as a desktop shortcut or some kind of .bat to autorun on boot. Then create a duplicate of this specifying different com ports for each of your devices and different worker details.

There is probably a better way to specify this in a config file but I have forgotten how. I'm sure someone else with clearer instructions will come along.

Raspberry Pi block erector build: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=255582 (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=255582)
Any use consider a bonation: 1PhtdmAhwUB2ywGiYGEYHLY7ponXykKfBY
chadtn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 436
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 18, 2013, 08:00:29 AM
 #11630

Got stuck at the fact I don't know how to tell each instance to use which devices in the config file or file parameters.

Since all of the mining hardware is identical and an even number I would just wait for the pay out and then send 1/2 of the amount to another wallet.  ie...If it takes you six weeks to mine 1 BTC just send .5 BTC to the other wallet after the pool pays out.

Chad

aurel57
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 18, 2013, 01:34:03 PM
 #11631

2 invalid blocks in a row  Undecided


19659 2013-08-18 00:43:31 0:24:25 12918777 3385 0.00626088 252722  25.00000000 invalid 
19658 2013-08-18 00:19:06 0:41:44 21756147 5705 0.00652499 252730  25.44870012 invalid 
5120-01-518-6126
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 100


< My mining rig >


View Profile
August 18, 2013, 02:08:19 PM
 #11632

2 invalid blocks in a row  Undecided


19659 2013-08-18 00:43:31 0:24:25 12918777 3385 0.00626088 252722  25.00000000 invalid 
19658 2013-08-18 00:19:06 0:41:44 21756147 5705 0.00652499 252730  25.44870012 invalid 


252730 is reported as valid on Blockchain and attributed to Slush.  Hopefully Slush will fix this one.  The 252722 is defo a weird late one, and not found on Blockchain.
aurel57
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 18, 2013, 02:37:01 PM
 #11633

2 invalid blocks in a row  Undecided


19659 2013-08-18 00:43:31 0:24:25 12918777 3385 0.00626088 252722  25.00000000 invalid 
19658 2013-08-18 00:19:06 0:41:44 21756147 5705 0.00652499 252730  25.44870012 invalid 


252730 is reported as valid on Blockchain and attributed to Slush.  Hopefully Slush will fix this one.  The 252722 is defo a weird late one, and not found on Blockchain.
252730 is posted as "Orphaned" so we get nothing
jtkanpp2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 18, 2013, 04:10:49 PM
 #11634

2 invalid blocks in a row  Undecided


19659 2013-08-18 00:43:31 0:24:25 12918777 3385 0.00626088 252722  25.00000000 invalid 
19658 2013-08-18 00:19:06 0:41:44 21756147 5705 0.00652499 252730  25.44870012 invalid 


252730 is reported as valid on Blockchain and attributed to Slush.  Hopefully Slush will fix this one.  The 252722 is defo a weird late one, and not found on Blockchain.
252730 is posted as "Orphaned" so we get nothing

How does and Orphaned block happen?
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 18, 2013, 05:36:27 PM
 #11635

2 invalid blocks in a row  Undecided


19659 2013-08-18 00:43:31 0:24:25 12918777 3385 0.00626088 252722  25.00000000 invalid 
19658 2013-08-18 00:19:06 0:41:44 21756147 5705 0.00652499 252730  25.44870012 invalid 


252730 is reported as valid on Blockchain and attributed to Slush.  Hopefully Slush will fix this one.  The 252722 is defo a weird late one, and not found on Blockchain.
252730 is posted as "Orphaned" so we get nothing

How does and Orphaned block happen?


When more than one solo miner and/or pool find a block at almost the same time each can get added to different instances of the blockchain. When another block is added to one of the instances that one is longer and becomes "The" Chain and the other block is disgarded, orphanned.
mdopro1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250


Double your Personal Bitcoin Funds.


View Profile WWW
August 19, 2013, 01:29:03 AM
 #11636

Got stuck at the fact I don't know how to tell each instance to use which devices in the config file or file parameters.

When you run bfgminer dont you pass it information about the devices to use? like:

bfgminer.exe -o http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u username -p password --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM4

You can then save this as a desktop shortcut or some kind of .bat to autorun on boot. Then create a duplicate of this specifying different com ports for each of your devices and different worker details.

There is probably a better way to specify this in a config file but I have forgotten how. I'm sure someone else with clearer instructions will come along.

My startup goes up to bfgminer.exe -o http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u username -p password --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S with no com ports defined, it then uses everything. I guess that answers the question though.

New Bitcoin fund doubling platform has launched!
Receive Automated Payment Every 2 Hours
Appealing alternative with Sophisticated algorithms.
https://Btc-Funds.com
BadAss.Sx
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


Bulletproof VPS/VPN/Email @ BadAss.Sx


View Profile WWW
August 19, 2013, 07:09:06 AM
 #11637

bfgminer does not use comports in their string like cgminer

Need BadAss Bulletproof VPS or Bulletproof VPN or why not just mail safe with Safe-Mail. We care about your privacy.
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 19, 2013, 07:21:01 PM
 #11638

Got stuck at the fact I don't know how to tell each instance to use which devices in the config file or file parameters.

When you run bfgminer dont you pass it information about the devices to use? like:

bfgminer.exe -o http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u username -p password --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM4

You can then save this as a desktop shortcut or some kind of .bat to autorun on boot. Then create a duplicate of this specifying different com ports for each of your devices and different worker details.

There is probably a better way to specify this in a config file but I have forgotten how. I'm sure someone else with clearer instructions will come along.

My startup goes up to bfgminer.exe -o http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u username -p password --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S with no com ports defined, it then uses everything. I guess that answers the question though.


do you intentionally not tell it not to use the GPU also?
sabichul
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
August 19, 2013, 08:09:17 PM
 #11639

Why http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332 and http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 are dead in my bfgminer?
The pool down or URL changed?

Buy me some coffee to 1G89jFKAiyyERw2KrHhssyS8wtbwmkn6nq
thegun69
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 19, 2013, 08:11:55 PM
 #11640

Got stuck at the fact I don't know how to tell each instance to use which devices in the config file or file parameters.

When you run bfgminer dont you pass it information about the devices to use? like:

bfgminer.exe -o http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u username -p password --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM4

You can then save this as a desktop shortcut or some kind of .bat to autorun on boot. Then create a duplicate of this specifying different com ports for each of your devices and different worker details.

There is probably a better way to specify this in a config file but I have forgotten how. I'm sure someone else with clearer instructions will come along.

this is more or less exactly what i did when trying to compare different payout methods. you can run multiple instances of cgminer and mining_proxy.exe from the same directory and just have a couple of batch files on your desktop, or in the directory itself with shortcuts on the desktop with the different settings you require.
for example:

proxy1.bat
mining_proxy --host pool-host --port pool-port --stratum-host 192.168.0.1 --stratum-port 6161 --getwork-host 192.168.0.1 --getwork-port 6162 --no-midstate

proxy2.bat
mining_proxy --host pool-host --port pool-port --stratum-host 192.168.0.1 --stratum-port 6163 --getwork-host 192.168.0.1 --getwork-port 6164 --no-midstate

cgminer1.bat
cgminer-nogpu.exe --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM13 -S //./COM16 --url 192.168.0.1:6161 --userpass user.worker:password

cgminer2.bat
cgminer-nogpu.exe --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S //./COM17 -S //./COM22 --url 192.168.0.1:6163 --userpass user.worker:password

of course, substitute your own ports/ip's/comms/usernames/passwords where required.
these are copied from my own batch files which use cgminer 3.1.1 and i DID read somewhere that later versions require you to drop the "//./" from the comm port settings or you will run into problems and start pulling more hair out.

from my experience using getwork even on the local network yields about 5% less return (interested to know other peoples results regarding this) so unless you have a reason tto use getwork or problems using stratum, i recommend using stratum from the pool all the way through to the client.


if you use the latter method, you can still edit the batch files directly from the desktop shortcuts with a right-click -> edit. to edit the shortcut itself you need to right-click -> properties.

cheers ladies.

wanted to sign-up for income protection insurance, called them and they told me bit-coin mining wasn't a valid occupation..

1FamtwNPEmqrMdxdNNt3rpT9bU6PXxNHJj
Pages: « 1 ... 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 [582] 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 ... 1142 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!