Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2022, 02:05:35 AM *
News: Reminder: do not keep your money in online accounts
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Cannot get a 1070 rig to stop freezing  (Read 502 times)
Arthus110031 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 07:14:24 PM
 #1

First I will just start off with what I have
Asus z270 prime motherboard
Hyperx 4gb ddr4
1000w gold EVGA power supply
120gb SSD
Intel 3900 2.8ghz
2 EVGA 1070 super clocked black edition
2 Asus 1070 super clocked

I can get 3 running but when I try to do 4 it just freezes. I have updated the BIOS I have changed 4g to enabled, the DIM To first get and the other one as well ( I can't remember the one below it) graphics cards are updated. Yet every time I use nice hash it freezes. I have 4 other cards waiting to be thrown in this rig but I just cannot get it to work. I was wondering if anyone could help? Thank you for your time
1670119535
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670119535

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670119535
Reply with quote  #2

1670119535
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1670119535
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670119535

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670119535
Reply with quote  #2

1670119535
Report to moderator
Bitfort
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 337

invest trade and gamble wisely


View Profile
June 23, 2017, 08:03:50 PM
 #2

Seems that fourth one is faulty. Is it brand new? Have you tried that one alone?

I also recall nicehash recommend to increase virtual memory when using multiple cards. Have you tried that?


MY HINTs
◄M► MINING
◄G► GAMBLING
◄E► EXCHANGE

◄E► (KCS) Kucoin-Staking, Auto-Lending, Trading-Bot
◄E► (BNB) Binance-Staking, Savings, 10% RefBack
◄E► (TRX) Poloniex-Staking, Lending, Fee Discount
◄E► (LEO) Bitfinex-Staking, Auto-Lending

◄G► Betfury-Faucet, Dividend Earnings (BFG holders, mine BFG by playing)
◄G► Bitvest -  Faucet, Bankroll Invest
◄G► CryptoGames-Faucet, Lotto
◄G► PrimeDice-Faucet

◄M► Prohashing (Multipool)-Payout in any coin, get 0.50% bonus for 30 days
◄M► MiningRigRentals (Marketplace)-buy hashrate or rent your miners
◄M► Viabtc  (Pool)-payout to Coinex (exchnage) without fees


cryptoico
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2017, 08:31:08 PM
 #3

One of the cards might be faulty or your mobo won't support it
Laferty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 07:10:35 AM
 #4

Thanks for the reply guys. I am the one with the rig; Arthus posted on my behalf. I have proven that none of the 4 cards are faulty along with none of the risers. I have had all cards running in sets of 2 for a few days with no freeze. As soon as I put 3 or 4 cards in it will freeze when using nicehash. I followed a video on youtube and set the bios to mimic what he had working with 8 cards. The only difference is that he had 8 AMD gpus, not 8 1070s. But.... nicehash used this board to make a rig of 8 1060s. That is why I bought is.
BTCish
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 28, 2017, 09:11:17 AM
 #5

That is strange, maybe too littlepower to those 3 or 4 cards ? Did you checked PSU ?

dailycoins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 100

Dailycoins.net


View Profile WWW
June 28, 2017, 10:37:20 AM
 #6

That is strange, maybe too littlepower to those 3 or 4 cards ? Did you checked PSU ?
1070's don't use that much power so I guess EVGA 1000W should be enough.

Laferty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 01:40:28 AM
 #7

Hey everyone. Sorry this topic was dropped, but in a effort to help anyone else who comes across this thread, I figured out the problem. Turns out that the power cable for the risers was a type 4 sata cable from the PSU. Once I changed it to a standard sata power supply cable everything worked fine for 8 cards.
ivakar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 507



View Profile
November 26, 2017, 03:40:39 AM
 #8

good to know that your problems has been solved
usually all problems comes from this risers, cause they have sooooo loosey connections insede mainboard and so on
it is nice your rig is set to full power!
do you have problem with M2 risers?
bigjee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 107



View Profile
November 26, 2017, 03:55:39 AM
 #9

Hey everyone. Sorry this topic was dropped, but in a effort to help anyone else who comes across this thread, I figured out the problem. Turns out that the power cable for the risers was a type 4 sata cable from the PSU. Once I changed it to a standard sata power supply cable everything worked fine for 8 cards.

Please do not use sata anything with your riser cards.
That crap cable that comes with the risers is an accident waiting to happen.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!