Bitcoin Forum
January 18, 2018, 02:24:32 PM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 6 gpu not working  (Read 261 times)
fistfullofbtc
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 210


View Profile
June 24, 2017, 01:21:04 PM
 #1

my spec is

MSI Intel® Z170A PC Gaming Pro Carbon
Intel Celeron G3900 2.8 GHz LGA1151 2 MB Cache
GTX 1070 GRAPHICS asus x 5 1 x msi gtx 1070
4 GB DDR
120 GB SSD
CORSAIR RM1000i 80+ Gold Modular PSU

i have updated bios as per link for 7 gpu

i have checked each gpu in different pcie and they work, just seems limit is 5 gpus any ideas?

works fine on 5
1516285472
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516285472

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516285472
Reply with quote  #2

1516285472
Report to moderator
1516285472
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516285472

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516285472
Reply with quote  #2

1516285472
Report to moderator
1516285472
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516285472

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516285472
Reply with quote  #2

1516285472
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516285472
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516285472

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516285472
Reply with quote  #2

1516285472
Report to moderator
1516285472
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516285472

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516285472
Reply with quote  #2

1516285472
Report to moderator
1516285472
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516285472

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516285472
Reply with quote  #2

1516285472
Report to moderator
GaryH
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


View Profile
June 24, 2017, 01:54:55 PM
 #2

You don't mention what OS you are using.  I have 3 1070s undervoltaged to 85% TDP and am pulling 512 watts at the wall using a Kilowatt meter.  You don't specify if you are undervolting or not.  At least with my current settings there is no way I could run 6 GPUs on a 1000 watt P/S.

With 5 GPUs in, check the power draw at the wall and see how close you are to 1000 watts.  If you don't have enough power you can either go to a larger single power supply (1300 watt) or get two 750 watt and get the connector that turns them both on at the same time.

Also you don't mention what happens when you put the 6th GPU in, does the system not boot or does the system turn off when you start the miner?
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
June 24, 2017, 02:31:06 PM
 #3

my spec is

MSI Intel® Z170A PC Gaming Pro Carbon
Intel Celeron G3900 2.8 GHz LGA1151 2 MB Cache
GTX 1070 GRAPHICS asus x 5 1 x msi gtx 1070
4 GB DDR
120 GB SSD
CORSAIR RM1000i 80+ Gold Modular PSU

i have updated bios as per link for 7 gpu

i have checked each gpu in different pcie and they work, just seems limit is 5 gpus any ideas?

works fine on 5


In windows 10 you have to obligatory have it in uefi mode or you won't ise your 6 GPU.

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion




   ▄▄▄▄▄          ▄▄██████▄
 ▄█▀▀▀▀▀█▄      ▄███▀▀   ▀██
 ▀       ▀     ██▀
    ▄███▄          ▄█████▄
   ███████ █      █████████
           █
          █     █▄            ▄█
█▄       █      ▀██▄▄      ▄▄██▀
 ███▄▄▄▀▀█▄▄▄███▀ ▀▀██████████
  ██ ██▄ ▀▀▄███▄    ▄▄▄██  ██
   ██ ▀█████▀ ▀██████▀▀▀  ██
    ██                ▄▄  ██
     ██  ▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀▀    ██
      ██    ███
       ██   ███
        ██   ███
Highly Secure
Instant Confirmations
Secure Wallet
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
fistfullofbtc
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 210


View Profile
June 24, 2017, 05:48:36 PM
 #4

You don't mention what OS you are using.  I have 3 1070s undervoltaged to 85% TDP and am pulling 512 watts at the wall using a Kilowatt meter.  You don't specify if you are undervolting or not.  At least with my current settings there is no way I could run 6 GPUs on a 1000 watt P/S.

With 5 GPUs in, check the power draw at the wall and see how close you are to 1000 watts.  If you don't have enough power you can either go to a larger single power supply (1300 watt) or get two 750 watt and get the connector that turns them both on at the same time.

Also you don't mention what happens when you put the 6th GPU in, does the system not boot or does the system turn off when you start the miner?

the psu runs fine with 5, 6 shouldnt be a problem. i use windows 10.

edit maybe upgrade my psu or get another one i think.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!