Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 10:53:54 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Prestashop Module  (Read 6359 times)
grondilu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
February 15, 2011, 08:24:02 PM
 #21



I really suck at PHP and I need to check out how Apache works exactly on my web provider, so it's gonna take some time for me to test that, but I've just sent 1 BTC already, as I promessed.

Thanks.
1480935234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480935234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480935234
Reply with quote  #2

1480935234
Report to moderator
1480935234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480935234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480935234
Reply with quote  #2

1480935234
Report to moderator
1480935234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480935234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480935234
Reply with quote  #2

1480935234
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480935234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480935234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480935234
Reply with quote  #2

1480935234
Report to moderator
1480935234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480935234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480935234
Reply with quote  #2

1480935234
Report to moderator
1480935234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480935234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480935234
Reply with quote  #2

1480935234
Report to moderator
breandan81
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
February 15, 2011, 08:30:59 PM
 #22

Thanks!  I'll be adding the module to my electronics shop at avrthing.com in a few minutes, I'll post that in the list of stuff that accepts bitcoins too.  You shouldn't need to modify anything other than the config file, and that's just plugging in name, address, key, etc.  prestashop installs more or less without having to look at the code at all, one of the nice things about it over, for example, zencart.  Just make sure you have a mysql database you can point it to, and follow there browser based install process.  As far as whether your server is set up appropriately, I can't help you with that but one would hope that any decent hosting service would be able to offer PHP and mysql.  I'm on a VPS on dreamhost, I've had my gripes with them, but it's still a bargain for 15 dollars a month.  I may make a second module that uses JSON-RPC and a bitcoin client running on the server, I'm not sure yet. 

Electronics and components at http://avrthing.com
grondilu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
February 15, 2011, 08:34:42 PM
 #23


For what it's worth, here is the phpinfo() output of the server I intend to use:

http://grondilu.freeshell.org/infos.php


Please let me know if you see anything that would prevent me from using prestashop or your prestashop module.
breandan81
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
February 15, 2011, 08:39:01 PM
 #24

Nothing that I see right away, just install prestashop and see if it runs, it shouldn't take you too long.  Oh, one more thing though, my module just passes the 3 letter code for the currency that is selected to mybitcoin.  So any currencies enabled in your shop should be on the list of ones they have exchange rates for too.  That shouldn't cause too much trouble though I expect, but I don't know where you are.  If that is no good let me know, I could add a function that translates the total to USD and sends that to mybitcoin or something.


Electronics and components at http://avrthing.com
breandan81
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
February 17, 2011, 11:50:05 PM
 #25

I found a bug that was causing my module to list currency wrong in the invoices in the back office (the correct amount was being charged though, don't worry).  It's been fixed.  If you got it right away when I posted it go back and download it again for the fix.


Electronics and components at http://avrthing.com
praxeologist
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91



View Profile
February 25, 2011, 05:36:45 AM
 #26

After looking at a bunch of ways to set up my shop, I am trying Prestashop for now and I will do the same with your module. Right now I am just having problems with my theme and some of the modules appearing random places below the main area, I guess because they aren't designed for the theme.

wobber
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
April 11, 2011, 11:00:44 AM
 #27

30 BTC bounty for whoever makes this work on PS 1.4. It won't save the orders, but procesesse payments correctly.

If you hate me, you can spam me here: 19wdQNKjnATkgXvpzmSrkSYhJtuJWb8mKs
wobber
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
April 12, 2011, 09:39:27 AM
 #28

nobody?

If you hate me, you can spam me here: 19wdQNKjnATkgXvpzmSrkSYhJtuJWb8mKs
fabianhjr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


Do The Evolution


View Profile
April 12, 2011, 01:40:20 PM
 #29

You would have to wait. Maybe someone is already working on it. Wink

Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!