Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 10:05:52 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: cgminer multiple GPU display problem  (Read 1680 times)
CartmanSPC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 09:23:28 PM
 #1

Anyone run into this?

The GPU #, temp, and RPM lines are mixed up:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/95598166@N05/8724607830/

Sorry about the hyperlink to flickr. What do you use to embed the image?

1513202752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513202752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513202752
Reply with quote  #2

1513202752
Report to moderator
1513202752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513202752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513202752
Reply with quote  #2

1513202752
Report to moderator
1513202752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513202752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513202752
Reply with quote  #2

1513202752
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513202752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513202752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513202752
Reply with quote  #2

1513202752
Report to moderator
1513202752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513202752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513202752
Reply with quote  #2

1513202752
Report to moderator
1513202752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513202752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513202752
Reply with quote  #2

1513202752
Report to moderator
ektwr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131



View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 09:27:13 PM
 #2

That happens when you use intensity >15
The GPU load becomes very big and unstable behavior may occurred
Use thermal monitoring system for your OS

My cool bitcoin ASIC sites http://mining-bitcoins.co and http://mineasics.com and http://litecoinx.gr
My tip pot: 11bwtjmaNBFX88MParnc7xPxSHmVxjaBJ
CartmanSPC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 09:32:47 PM
 #3

Seems to happen no matter what the intensity is set at. In the example it is set to 13.

CartmanSPC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 09:36:33 PM
 #4

Think it has something to do with --gpu-map
Investigating Smiley

CartmanSPC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 09:54:07 PM
 #5

Think I figured it out.

Adding this setting fixed it: --gpu-map 0:1,1:0

I guessed as I did not know how to find the ADL number. Anyone know how to find the ADL number without having to install the AMD Display Library?

ektwr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131



View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 10:02:58 PM
 #6

You must install the SDK libraries anyway or else it wont work. I had broken my head to find out. If any one has other idea just say it.

My cool bitcoin ASIC sites http://mining-bitcoins.co and http://mineasics.com and http://litecoinx.gr
My tip pot: 11bwtjmaNBFX88MParnc7xPxSHmVxjaBJ
CartmanSPC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
May 09, 2013, 10:09:57 PM
 #7

Ok, it's all in the GPU-README.

 Embarrassed
(lack of sleep)

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!