Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 05:01:18 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Any way to see total YACoin network hashrate?  (Read 935 times)
serge79
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 12:08:24 AM
 #1

I can't find proper command in the help section of the console.
The Bitcoin network protocol was designed to be extremely flexible. It can be used to create timed transactions, escrow transactions, multi-signature transactions, etc. The current features of the client only hint at what will be possible in the future.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513530078
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513530078

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513530078
Reply with quote  #2

1513530078
Report to moderator
1513530078
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513530078

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513530078
Reply with quote  #2

1513530078
Report to moderator
Vycid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


♫ the AM bear who cares ♫


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 01:45:14 AM
 #2

I can't find proper command in the help section of the console.

As far as I know, there isn't a way to tell directly. However, we can approximate from the difficulty using the following relation:

Code:
Hashrate = Difficulty * 2^32 / 600

At the current difficulty ~ 0.6482, that means we can guess 4640000 hashes/sec, i.e. 4.64 MHash/s.

EDIT: Hold on, that's clearly wrong. Let me figure out what the correct equation is.

serge79
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
May 10, 2013, 01:49:37 AM
 #3

I can't find proper command in the help section of the console.

As far as I know, there isn't a way to tell directly. However, we can approximate from the difficulty using the following relation:

Code:
Hashrate = Difficulty * 2^32 / 600

At the current difficulty ~ 0.6482, that means we can guess 4640000 hashes/sec, i.e. 4.64 MHash/s.

EDIT: Hold on, that's clearly wrong. Let me figure out what the correct equation is.

Grin TY
Vycid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


♫ the AM bear who cares ♫


View Profile
May 10, 2013, 02:06:34 AM
 #4

I can't find proper command in the help section of the console.

As far as I know, there isn't a way to tell directly. However, we can approximate from the difficulty using the following relation:

Code:
Hashrate = Difficulty * 2^32 / 600

At the current difficulty ~ 0.6482, that means we can guess 4640000 hashes/sec, i.e. 4.64 MHash/s.

EDIT: Hold on, that's clearly wrong. Let me figure out what the correct equation is.

Grin TY

Well, I can't find the information anywhere. I'd have to dig through the YACoin code, I suspect.

That relation is valid for BTC and LTC and their derivatives (Bytecoin, FTC etc), however Novacoin derivatives like YACoin have some weirdness with their difficulty adjustment (like varying the block reward), so I'm guessing that's why the difficulty/hashrate computation is inaccurate.

Sorry I wasn't more help. Maybe someone more knowledgeable has the answer.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!