Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2018, 02:58:25 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Altcoin farm electrical setup advice  (Read 525 times)
juvx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 07:26:08 PM
 #1

I would really appreciate some advice on setting up a small farm on the third floor of my house.

First off, I need to mention that I live in the US, Texas to be exact. Energy costs are very low here. 0.05 or even lower on medium usage.

I'm planning on running 50 antminers L3+ (880w) and 10-20 ethereum GPU rigs (1200w) on the third floor of my house, it’s a pretty big space with AC that never gets used and has no furniture and is away from everything so that the noise wouldn’t matter. My issue is how do I run that amount of power up there and what equipment would be needed? That’s approx 44-88 kw of constant power. Probably would try for 100 kw capacity for future expansion.

I would obviously call an pro to setup the wiring and boxes needed but any advice on what the best setup would be? Any idea on the cost of bringing in so much power? Should I ask for 220v connection? What server PDUs would I need? Any other equipment?

I’m totally clueless when it comes to electrical so please treat me like 5 year old. haha  Grin



1529765905
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529765905

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529765905
Reply with quote  #2

1529765905
Report to moderator
1529765905
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529765905

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529765905
Reply with quote  #2

1529765905
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529765905
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529765905

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529765905
Reply with quote  #2

1529765905
Report to moderator
badger88
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 09:52:32 PM
 #2

you need a warehouse and way more A/C

 Tongue
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 10:57:17 PM
 #3


I’m totally clueless when it comes to electrical so please treat me like 5 year old. haha  Grin


OK, go to timeout and sit there before you make a big mistake.

Managing that many machines is pretty close to a full time job.

That is between 350 - 400 amp service for just the machines. I would be surprised if the power company would allow it.

You don't need any AC, you need air flow. There is a great video of someone in florida cooling his machines outside in 90 degree weather. People don't realize how much heat this machines produce. I would have twice as many if it wasn't for the heat.

I would get all the L3+s running first.

search ebay for PDUs. I got 6 x 30 amp PSUs for dirt cheap.
juvx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 11, 2017, 01:58:52 PM
 #4


I’m totally clueless when it comes to electrical so please treat me like 5 year old. haha  Grin


OK, go to timeout and sit there before you make a big mistake.

Managing that many machines is pretty close to a full time job.

That is between 350 - 400 amp service for just the machines. I would be surprised if the power company would allow it.

You don't need any AC, you need air flow. There is a great video of someone in florida cooling his machines outside in 90 degree weather. People don't realize how much heat this machines produce. I would have twice as many if it wasn't for the heat.

I would get all the L3+s running first.

search ebay for PDUs. I got 6 x 30 amp PSUs for dirt cheap.

What brand and model PDUs did you use?

After doing more research, i have 320A service so its a no go I can maybe run 10 if i spread them out and asking the power company for 600A service would require jumping through a million hoops with regulations and HOA rules as permits with the city. Ill have to rent an climate controlled warehouse and figure out how to get airflow going in it.

For any US based guys with more rigs or units, are you running 220v to keep amps down?
Billz007
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 11, 2017, 02:15:34 PM
 #5

Yes, I'm running 220V to keep the amps down.  

Also bought some of these for a good price.  http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-APC-AP9571-Basic-Rack-PDU-Power-Distribution-Unit-4-Network-Server-Switch-/201977347893?epid=1801033606&hash=item2f06c9bf35:g:~-8AAOSwjRpZXNT1

Got 2 of them for $34.  Keep an eye out for a deal on those.  
juvx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 11, 2017, 03:04:14 PM
 #6

Yes, I'm running 220V to keep the amps down.  

Also bought some of these for a good price.  http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-APC-AP9571-Basic-Rack-PDU-Power-Distribution-Unit-4-Network-Server-Switch-/201977347893?epid=1801033606&hash=item2f06c9bf35:g:~-8AAOSwjRpZXNT1

Got 2 of them for $34.  Keep an eye out for a deal on those.  

thanks I will.

Any suggestions on what to look for if i were to go in a differant direction and rent a warehouse? 3 phase 500amp and 220v transformer?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!