Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2018, 03:40:51 AM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: cgminer with cpu  (Read 1375 times)
mircot80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
July 07, 2017, 09:21:32 AM
 #1

Hello.
I am trying cgminer on a server with Xeon cpu, i know it is not convenient to do the mining with cpu but it is a test.
I would like to use the antpool pool, this is the start command:
Cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:3333 -u userid.test -p PASSWORD
The mining does not start, see photo:

http://www.assistenzainformatica.tv/immagine/cgminer/cgminer.PNG

Something wrong?
Thank you
1516506051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516506051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516506051
Reply with quote  #2

1516506051
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516506051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516506051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516506051
Reply with quote  #2

1516506051
Report to moderator
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 07, 2017, 09:49:21 AM
 #2

First, Post in the CGMIner support thread.
Second, CGMiner hasn't supported CPU mining for years now.  So it's not going to ever start mining.

You can't mine Bitcoin with CPU or GPU anymore.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
mircot80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
July 07, 2017, 10:08:14 AM
 #3

ok thanks
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!