Bitcoin Forum
April 19, 2024, 10:23:12 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux]  (Read 383264 times)
HQLD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2014, 06:37:08 PM
 #1241

There are a few things to it.
One> You need 2 API key pairs.
Two> You need to adjust the time delay so that you don't request data from the exchange too often.

I do this currently.
HttpRequestsInterval=1200
This is in the (name of your API).ini file. You will need to adjust the http requests interval for both instances. Actually even if you used separate computers but one API I think you still have to add the delay to both as the minimum interval is set per user.

How am I able to install the second instance on a Raspberrry Pi? I am using the testing git version.

Thanks in advance for your help! Smiley
1713522192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713522192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713522192
Reply with quote  #2

1713522192
Report to moderator
1713522192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713522192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713522192
Reply with quote  #2

1713522192
Report to moderator
"Bitcoin: mining our own business since 2009" -- Pieter Wuille
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713522192
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713522192

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713522192
Reply with quote  #2

1713522192
Report to moderator
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 981
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
December 17, 2014, 11:34:50 PM
 #1242

There are a few things to it.
One> You need 2 API key pairs.
Two> You need to adjust the time delay so that you don't request data from the exchange too often.

I do this currently.
HttpRequestsInterval=1200
This is in the (name of your API).ini file. You will need to adjust the http requests interval for both instances. Actually even if you used separate computers but one API I think you still have to add the delay to both as the minimum interval is set per user.

How am I able to install the second instance on a Raspberrry Pi? I am using the testing git version.

Thanks in advance for your help! Smiley

I have never tried on a raspberry pi. Currently I am using windows 7. I assume the procedure for starting would be the same. Of course depending on where you have the bin would matter.

When I start the first one I get a pop up box asking what one to start. There is an option to add another API Key pair its the + button next to the profile drop down on windows. I assume the design is consistent across OSes. Click it and add your second API key pair. Another option is to start your first instance and down in the lower left is a button that says "New Window" click on that as it opens the same box.

Add your second API key pair (you need to make a second one not reuse the first one) and name your new profile.

Once back to the pop up box use the drop down to select your new profile and click ok. Now both can run. Each needs to start individually but you can start one then use it or the bin to start the second one.

One final thought. I don't believe this will use too much memory or processor to run two instances. It might be worth a look at top to see what its using. There is likely something better then top but its what I am most familiar with.

EDIT: After re-reading your question I think I see the issue. I could suggest how to compile a second one but I don't believe there would be any advantage. If you don't understand my instructions I can try something else to show it.

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
Trolololo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 263
Merit: 280



View Profile
December 19, 2014, 12:45:14 PM
 #1243

Today my antivirus (Avast) has recognized Qt Bitcoin Trader as "Malware".
IGHOR (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065



View Profile WWW
December 19, 2014, 12:59:54 PM
Last edit: December 19, 2014, 01:15:37 PM by IGHOR
 #1244

Today my antivirus (Avast) has recognized Qt Bitcoin Trader as "Malware".

I see it Avast problem only.
https://www.virustotal.com/uk/file/734cf55b4bda0eebc1705c3789cda60446bb080d445433cf09adc70c7dad72e7/analysis/1418994705/
I'll report false positive detection.

I feeling much better and now working again.

Qt Bitcoin Trader
Verify digital signature of the app in the file properties every time you download it.
bitbudget
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2014, 11:24:46 PM
Last edit: December 22, 2014, 06:30:51 AM by bitbudget
 #1245

Bug: when a space is added after the comma, the result is always zero

trader.get("Balance", "USD")
returns 0

trader.get("Balance","USD")
returns the correct dollar amount


EDIT:
this doesn't work either, returns 0

var coin = "BTC";
trader.log( trader.get("Balance",coin) );
bitbudget
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2014, 04:10:50 AM
 #1246

Is there a way to pause script execution? I tried this but it doesn't seem to be working. The "dummy" function is executed asynchronously, but I want it to lock the script for 5 seconds.

Script:
Quote
trader.log("====");
trader.delay(5, "dummy()");
trader.log("====");

function dummy() {};

Output:
Quote
11:09:26PM> ====
11:09:26PM> ====

Same issue applies to the timer.

Quote
trader.log("====");
trader.timer(5, "dummy()");
trader.log("====");

function dummy() { trader.log("RUN"); };

Quote
11:11:41PM> ====
11:11:41PM> ====
11:11:47PM> RUN
11:11:52PM> RUN
grahvity
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
December 31, 2014, 08:58:22 AM
 #1247

Hey IGHOR,

The following user is PMing a bunch of spam to my inbox.
http://forum.centrabit.com/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=1664

This one too but not as much.
http://forum.centrabit.com/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=1399

Not a priority, just annoying.



Thanks!

COINIGYProfessional Tools For Cryptocurrency Traders ◾️ The Rational Investor’s School For Trader Development
Madness
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500


My goal is becaming a billionaire.


View Profile WWW
December 31, 2014, 03:39:50 PM
 #1248

Today my antivirus (Avast) has recognized Qt Bitcoin Trader as "Malware".

I see it Avast problem only.
https://www.virustotal.com/uk/file/734cf55b4bda0eebc1705c3789cda60446bb080d445433cf09adc70c7dad72e7/analysis/1418994705/
I'll report false positive detection.

I feeling much better and now working again.


That's a pretty nice project mate ! Good job on it and nicely done by making it Open source . so more people can develop it
If you need any help on translation to Arabic or French let me know since I see that you didn't mention those couple of languages . they are my main languages so I have no problem doing the translation Grin

~~ Madness

IGHOR (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065



View Profile WWW
January 04, 2015, 10:24:27 PM
 #1249

Today my antivirus (Avast) has recognized Qt Bitcoin Trader as "Malware".

Answer from Avast

Quote
25 December 2014 12:35
Hello
Thank you for contacting our support center with your concerns.

Thank you for your message.
It's false positive. The detection will be fixed in the next VPS.
We are sorry for the inconvenience.

If I can be of any further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact me again.

Best regards,

Lukas Havel
Technical Support Specialist

www.avast.com

grahvity, thanks, fixed

Qt Bitcoin Trader
Verify digital signature of the app in the file properties every time you download it.
IGHOR (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065



View Profile WWW
January 04, 2015, 10:32:39 PM
 #1250

Is there a way to pause script execution? I tried this but it doesn't seem to be working. The "dummy" function is executed asynchronously, but I want it to lock the script for 5 seconds.

Script:
Quote
trader.log("====");
trader.delay(5, "dummy()");
trader.log("====");

function dummy() {};

Output:
Quote
11:09:26PM> ====
11:09:26PM> ====

Same issue applies to the timer.

Quote
trader.log("====");
trader.timer(5, "dummy()");
trader.log("====");

function dummy() { trader.log("RUN"); };

Quote
11:11:41PM> ====
11:11:41PM> ====
11:11:47PM> RUN
11:11:52PM> RUN

As I understand you want to make sleep 5 seconds between two of trader.log("===="); ?

Qt Bitcoin Trader
Verify digital signature of the app in the file properties every time you download it.
IGHOR (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065



View Profile WWW
January 04, 2015, 11:54:19 PM
 #1251

v1.08.03 Released!
Added bitcurex.com exchange.
Bugfix release.
Fixed calculations, JL Script bugs and minor bugs.
Bulgarian translation updated.
Very soon is coming big update.

https://centrabit.com/?m0prm=6

Qt Bitcoin Trader
Verify digital signature of the app in the file properties every time you download it.
ASFx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 08, 2015, 06:16:00 AM
Last edit: January 08, 2015, 08:38:48 AM by ASFx
 #1252

Hi Ighor,

Every since the last update, the "All In" button doesn't seem to work. It just doesn't do anything when i click on it, as if i didn't have any money in my account. I am also unable to place any orders. But i can see my balance at the top, and the order book seems to be updating just fine. I tried re-adding my exchange account as well as restarting the program.
Gumbork
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 583
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 09, 2015, 03:34:00 AM
 #1253

Picking up on my trading with this.



              ▄
            ▄███▄
          ▄███████▄
   ▄▄▄    █
█████████
   ███
    ███████████▄
██    ████    ████████▄
      ████    ██████████
  ████    ████▀██████████
  ████    ██▀   ▀█████████▄
      █████       █████████▄
      ███▀         ▀████████
  ██████▀           ▀███████
  █████▀             ▀█████
   ████ █▄▄▄     ▄▄▄█ ████
    ███ ▀███████████▀ ███
     ▀▀█▄ █████████ ▄█▀▀
        ▀▀▄▄ ▀▀▀ ▄▄▀▀
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
|●  facebook
●  reddit
●  ann thread
|
█ ██
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██

██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
██ █
Ronan-
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2015, 10:01:47 PM
 #1254

v1.08.03 Released!
Added bitcurex.com exchange.
Bugfix release.
Fixed calculations, JL Script bugs and minor bugs.
Bulgarian translation updated.
Very soon is coming big update.

https://centrabit.com/?m0prm=6

It seems to be working, thanks IGHOR! much appreciated, you shall reap much karma Smiley
CloakT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2015, 11:00:17 PM
 #1255

Picking up on my trading with this.


same here
mistercoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1038
Merit: 1000


https://r.honeygain.me/XEDDM2B07C


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2015, 04:28:42 PM
 #1256

Super happy to see you are continuing development on this. You have my support. If you want a small ad placed on my site I certainly can do that for you.

rajan1788
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2015, 02:44:59 AM
 #1257

It is not working with Bitstamp. After configuring with api keys, it goes to setup screen again.
btcdrak
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 19, 2015, 02:48:04 AM
 #1258

It is not working with Bitstamp. After configuring with api keys, it goes to setup screen again.

Bitstamp is a dying exchange anyway. You should try Bitfinex or okcoin.com instead.
rajan1788
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2015, 05:26:04 AM
 #1259

It is not working with Bitstamp. After configuring with api keys, it goes to setup screen again.

Bitstamp is a dying exchange anyway. You should try Bitfinex or okcoin.com instead.

Why is it a dying exchange? I never had any issues with them.
Crypto9er
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 19, 2015, 05:58:39 AM
 #1260

Hey,

Great tool. Any plans for adding OKCoin?
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!