Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2018, 03:19:36 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Msi After Burner , cant overlock AMD  (Read 327 times)
alred911
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 11:04:30 AM
 #1

Hi guys,


Got an issue with MSI afterburner, it is working fine on my other rigs but on this one it is just not showing anything, so im not able to overclock or do anything really, what did i miss ?  any idea ?
i have a bunch of amd 480s in it.

I will appreciate any input, thanks.


screen cap.

http://imgur.com/a/Zxrx4



edit: i tried with a dummy hdmi, but still nothing, i can move the core clock and memory clock, but when i apply it all goes back to 0.
i cant move the core voltage, temp and voltage limit.
1537715976
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537715976

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537715976
Reply with quote  #2

1537715976
Report to moderator
1537715976
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537715976

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537715976
Reply with quote  #2

1537715976
Report to moderator
Einax Airdrops and Bounties made easy! List your ERC-20 token
FREE
ETH markets launching soon!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537715976
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537715976

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537715976
Reply with quote  #2

1537715976
Report to moderator
1537715976
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537715976

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537715976
Reply with quote  #2

1537715976
Report to moderator
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 13, 2017, 11:36:26 AM
 #2

Hi guys,


Got an issue with MSI afterburner, it is working fine on my other rigs but on this one it is just not showing anything, so im not able to overclock or do anything really, what did i miss ?  any idea ?
i have a bunch of amd 480s in it.

I will appreciate any input, thanks.


screen cap.

http://imgur.com/a/Zxrx4



edit: i tried with a dummy hdmi, but still nothing, i can move the core clock and memory clock, but when i apply it all goes back to 0.
i cant move the core voltage, temp and voltage limit.


Yes... if you use internal gpu you can't use msi afterburner with Amd Cards... you need an monitor (or a fake hdmi) plugged to 1 card for let them work for overclock.

With nvidia there is not this problem they work wonderfully without it
alred911
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 01:44:12 PM
 #3

yep i tried that already, i still have the same issue, anything else i should test ?
should i uninstall the radeon crimson, maybe there is a conflict with that ?

Thx.
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 13, 2017, 01:46:44 PM
 #4

yep i tried that already, i still have the same issue, anything else i should test ?
should i uninstall the radeon crimson, maybe there is a conflict with that ?

Thx.


You must be sure that in the bios u set primary video in pco express
I use 16.9.2 driver
hagbase
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 13, 2017, 01:50:35 PM
 #5

Did you try AMD Wattman? Seems AfterBurner does not even detect your gpus.
alred911
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 14, 2017, 05:37:42 PM
 #6

i tried to set up primary on PCI but so far no result,

Wattman is working but im not use to it,

What will be the right setting for my   saphire rx 480 nitro at the moment i have stock setting i got  24 per cards, id like to overclock and undervolt, i know how to do it in afterburner but wattman is confusing for me.
Gus_Chiggins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2017, 05:50:44 PM
 #7

i tried to set up primary on PCI but so far no result,

Wattman is working but im not use to it,

What will be the right setting for my   saphire rx 480 nitro at the moment i have stock setting i got  24 per cards, id like to overclock and undervolt, i know how to do it in afterburner but wattman is confusing for me.


I would highly discourage undervolting, if anything just lower the power usage. This is how you use WattMan

Right click your desktop and go to AMD Raedon Settings

When is opens go to gaming, should be on the lower left hand corner.

Click on Global Settings

You should see your cards appear in tabs.

Click on the card you want to change.

Scroll down the first section and on the left it should say Frequency.

Click that and change it to Dynamic.

You should see seven stages, stage 7 is the one you want to change.

I am not familiar with stock settings for your card, but I would bring the frequency up to 1100mhz and click apply.

Your card should increase in power and you should see the hashrates reflect this. Let it ride for an hour or so and keep an eye on the temp changes, if it is stable you can alter it from there.

Of course you can mess with everything else in that Wattman panel, but again for stability reasons, without quite a bit of computer knowledge, undervolting can be very tricky.

Good luck to you, hope this helps.
iamnoobplzhelp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 14, 2017, 08:12:33 PM
 #8

Make sure there is a display plugged into at least one of the video cards. If you're using the onboard video. Or use headless HDMI
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!