Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2018, 02:00:38 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Help getting my 7970 past the 660 Mhash/s barrier  (Read 6224 times)
edubai
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 12, 2013, 10:25:57 PM
 #21

ok guys i have taken the risk and flashed my bios.. it DOES WORK !


speed went up from 1080Mhz to 1170Mhz

hashspeed from 620Mhash/s to 700Mhash/s


for more information read this thread

http://www.overclock.net/t/1294856/cant-increase-voltage-gigabyte-7970-windforce-3x-gv-r797oc-3gd/70


 Smiley

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527040838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527040838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527040838
Reply with quote  #2

1527040838
Report to moderator
1527040838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527040838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527040838
Reply with quote  #2

1527040838
Report to moderator
drlukacs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250


Blockchain Just Entered The Real World


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 04:35:46 AM
 #22

I'm only running 3x 7970 gigabyte hd edition and they crank out 2.3-2.5 mh/s. I can post my config for you if you want OP.

Please do.

      ███████████████████████
     ███▄ ▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄█▀▀  █████
    ███  █▀  ▀█▀▀▀       ▐█ ███
   ███  ▄██▄▄█▀▄▄▄        █▌ ███
  ███ ▄█▀  █     ▀█▄▄     ▐█  ▐██
 ███▄█▀    █        ▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄ ██
████▀      █           ▀██▀   ▀█ ██
 ██▀█▄     █          ▄█▀▀█▄▄▄█▀██
  ██ ▀█▄   █      ▄▄█▀▀    ▐█  ██
   ██  ▀█▄█▀▀█▄▄█▀▀        █▌ ██
    ███  █▄  ▄█▀█▄▄▄      █▌███
     ███  ▀▀▀▀     ▀▀▀█▄▄▐████
      ███████████████████████

 ▄▄       ▄▄▄        ▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄ 
  ▀█▄   ▄█▀ ▀█▄    ▄█▀ ▄█▀▀   ▀▀█▄
    ▀█▄█▀     ▀█▄▄█▀  ▐█         █▌
    ▄█▀█▄      ▄█▀    ▐█         █▌
  ▄█▀   ▀█▄  ▄█▀       █▄       ▄█
▄█▀       ▀██▀          ▀▀█▄▄▄█▀▀


Network
BLOCKCHAIN JUST ENTERED THE REAL WORLD
  Decentralized Crypto-Location Oracle Network
GET WHITELISTED FOR TOKEN SALE ( Limited )

WHITE PAPER  ││  ANN Thread  Telegram   Medium   Twitter   Reddit
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1004



View Profile
May 26, 2013, 07:52:03 AM
 #23

What part of "every card is different" don't you understand? Just because someone gets 1200mhz on their card doesn't mean yours will. You could have good or bad asic quality. You could have really good power circuitry (such as pure reference cards) or really meh power circuitry, which also influences clock speed capabilities. Power quality from your PSU is also a factor; Having low ripple and incoming voltage at 12v (or very slightly higher) is optimum.

I find that "reference but not reference" cards, meaning cards with reference cooler but different color PCB and no AMD logo by the PCI-E connector, clock significantly lower than pure reference, something like 100-150MHz at the same voltage as a pure reference. Speaking from experience with 14 7970's.

superfastkyle
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 08:46:17 AM
 #24

Every card is different if you want to read asic quality read it with the program gpu-z. If your 60%-70% which I would guess you probably are you won't get 700 megahash. Sorry to ruin it for you. IIRC correctly you need 75-80% to hit over 700 megahash reliably
drlukacs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250


Blockchain Just Entered The Real World


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 02:26:41 PM
 #25

ok guys i have taken the risk and flashed my bios.. it DOES WORK !


speed went up from 1080Mhz to 1170Mhz

hashspeed from 620Mhash/s to 700Mhash/s

Which bios did you use for flashing?

      ███████████████████████
     ███▄ ▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄█▀▀  █████
    ███  █▀  ▀█▀▀▀       ▐█ ███
   ███  ▄██▄▄█▀▄▄▄        █▌ ███
  ███ ▄█▀  █     ▀█▄▄     ▐█  ▐██
 ███▄█▀    █        ▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄ ██
████▀      █           ▀██▀   ▀█ ██
 ██▀█▄     █          ▄█▀▀█▄▄▄█▀██
  ██ ▀█▄   █      ▄▄█▀▀    ▐█  ██
   ██  ▀█▄█▀▀█▄▄█▀▀        █▌ ██
    ███  █▄  ▄█▀█▄▄▄      █▌███
     ███  ▀▀▀▀     ▀▀▀█▄▄▐████
      ███████████████████████

 ▄▄       ▄▄▄        ▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄ 
  ▀█▄   ▄█▀ ▀█▄    ▄█▀ ▄█▀▀   ▀▀█▄
    ▀█▄█▀     ▀█▄▄█▀  ▐█         █▌
    ▄█▀█▄      ▄█▀    ▐█         █▌
  ▄█▀   ▀█▄  ▄█▀       █▄       ▄█
▄█▀       ▀██▀          ▀▀█▄▄▄█▀▀


Network
BLOCKCHAIN JUST ENTERED THE REAL WORLD
  Decentralized Crypto-Location Oracle Network
GET WHITELISTED FOR TOKEN SALE ( Limited )

WHITE PAPER  ││  ANN Thread  Telegram   Medium   Twitter   Reddit
monstrs
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 542
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 27, 2013, 06:10:36 AM
 #26

I got on my sapphire refernce card 65% asic quality and it still gets 700MH/s. By default it uses 1.175V, need to get 1.181 to be stable at 1174 MHz on core. Memory -160Mhz and it's mining happy.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!