Bitcoin Forum
May 25, 2018, 11:37:07 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 ... 163 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] dstm's ZCash / Equihash Nvidia Miner v0.6.1 (Linux / Windows)  (Read 205772 times)
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 119


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 02:12:54 PM
 #401

In comparison with EWBF's is extracted more solutions?
Thanks you for your work.

I'm not doing this kind of comparisons myself.
Mainly because of security since some miners don't scan clean.
Testers reported about similar solution rate on windows.
However I got no reports how the solution rate on pool side looks in comparison yet.

Quote
You could add in the display of information how much is consumed now watt?
And make different colors of temperature.
0-70 degrees green
70-80 in yellow
80 and higher in red.

I can't do this simply like this, because different GPU-microarchitectures have different thermal specifications.

Quote
As done by the EWBF. And also highlight the total number of solutions obtained by color?
Why? Smiley
1527291427
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527291427

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527291427
Reply with quote  #2

1527291427
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 119


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 03:05:30 PM
 #402

Windows 0.5.2 alpha

This is an alpha, so it might contain bugs, pls report them if you hit any.
Launch options are described on the OP, or simply run zm.exe without any arguments to get a description.
If you get an error about missing VCRUNTIME140.dll you need to install the 'Visual C++ Redistributable for visual studio 2015'

Big thx to santan for providing access to a windows system.
dr.
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 03:42:55 PM
 #403

Working fine and gives higher hashrate than EWBF (W10.16299.19, NVD387.92, eu1-zcash.flypool.org). Tested with under/overclocked GTX10603GB/6GB, GTX1070, GTX1080.
Although, it also gives me "connection error 100061" when using proxy, which is kinda sad =(
xyburcoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 04:16:50 PM
 #404

Yay!!! Thanks dstm   Cheesy
Dirard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 04:20:40 PM
 #405

Windows_ver_alpha: 6x1080ti +100sol/s vs EWBF
xyburcoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 04:24:03 PM
 #406

I got this:

 GPU0 69C  Sol/s: 318.3  Sol/W: 2.40  Avg: 314.3  I/s: 167.1  Sh/s: 0.538

What is "I/s" and "Sh/s"

using GTX1060 3gb

dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 119


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 04:40:20 PM
 #407

I got this:

 GPU0 69C  Sol/s: 318.3  Sol/W: 2.40  Avg: 314.3  I/s: 167.1  Sh/s: 0.538

What is "I/s" and "Sh/s"

using GTX1060 3gb



The solution rate (Sol/s) is subjected to probability, this is why it's jumping all the time. It's not an accurate measure for performance. So if you're tuning your system look at the I/s - this is the amount of iterations your GPU is doing per second, that's the actual performance value for your GPU. Sh/s = Shares/second.
taalex79
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 07:16:56 PM
 #408

I do not run this application, a window appears and disappears immediately. and did not understand where to prescribe their parameters. or is it done after the application is launched?
WIN 10.

p.s. I use google translator. maybe because of his translation, something did not understand (.
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 07:30:38 PM
 #409

I do not run this application, a window appears and disappears immediately. and did not understand where to prescribe their parameters. or is it done after the application is launched?
WIN 10.

p.s. I use google translator. maybe because of his translation, something did not understand (.

like with every other miner, you need to create a batch file with parameters to execute the program. If you already did that then add the word pause after the command line so you can see the error message before the window disappear.

You can also just type the name of your batch file manually at the prompt using Windows Powershell, but you will need to move to the directory where you put that file first.
taalex79
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 07:50:10 PM
 #410

Thank you! Everything worked.
5 * Gigabyte GeForce P106-100 6144MB. It was 1610, it was 1680. Total + 4.5%.
abudfv2008
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 105


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 08:07:20 PM
 #411

In comparison with EWBF's is extracted more solutions?
Thanks you for your work.

I'm not doing this kind of comparisons myself.
Mainly because of security since some miners don't scan clean.
Testers reported about similar solution rate on windows.
However I got no reports how the solution rate on pool side looks in comparison yet.
Your miner now has little more hashrate than ewbf. 1060 get around 10+Sol/s.
Thank you for your work.
dr.
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 08:15:17 PM
 #412

dstm, Sorry for being persistent, but is there any way to use your miner with a proxy? EWBF, ccminer and, basically, any other miner I've used worked flawlessly with my HTTP proxy server.
dstm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 119


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 08:23:57 PM
 #413

dstm, Sorry for being persistent, but is there any way to use your miner with a proxy? EWBF, ccminer and, basically, any other miner I've used worked flawlessly with my HTTP proxy server.

Don't hesitate to ask Smiley

Could you please describe in more detail how you setup your proxy - I'll try to reproduce why it isn't working.
Herbalking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 08:50:33 PM
 #414

Can you give example of batch file?
taalex79
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 08:56:57 PM
 #415

Can you give example of batch file?

timeout 15

zm --server eu1-zcash.flypool.org --port 3333 --cuda_devices 0 1 2 3 4 --user t1JjQf4RUWSNxmEzsr2sbTJE34ghtAQ5ztE.gsmp106 --pass x --templimit 81 --log 2 --pec


you asked this?
dr.
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 08:57:47 PM
 #416

dstm, Sorry for being persistent, but is there any way to use your miner with a proxy? EWBF, ccminer and, basically, any other miner I've used worked flawlessly with my HTTP proxy server.

Don't hesitate to ask Smiley

Could you please describe in more detail how you setup your proxy - I'll try to reproduce why it isn't working.
Sure. I'm using latest 3proxy, my current config looks like this:
Code:
internal 192.168.0.7
external xxx.xxx.xxx.104
nserver 8.8.8.8
nscache 65536

auth none
log
tcppm -ixxx.xxx.xxx.104 20017 eu1-zcash.flypool.org 3333
tcppm -i192.168.0.7 20017 eu1-zcash.flypool.org 3333

maxconn 2047
proxy
admin -p8081
, where 20017 is one of my internal open ports, xxx.xxx.xxx.104 and 192.168.0.7 are external and internal IPs of my DMZ server.

My zm batch file looks like this:
Code:
@echo off
cd /d %~dp0

:start
zm --server xxx.xxx.xxx.104 --port 20017 --user t1xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.%computername% --pass z
ping 127.0.0.1 > nul
goto start
Herbalking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 09:01:30 PM
 #417

Can you give example of batch file?

timeout 15
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
zm --server eu1-zcash.flypool.org --port 3333 --cuda_devices 0 1 2 3 4 --user t1JjQf4RUWSNxmEzsr2sbTJE34ghtAQ5ztE.gsmp106 --pass x --templimit 81 --log 2 --pec


you asked this?

Yap for that i asked Smiley thanks Smiley btw this your full batch file or not?
abudfv2008
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 105


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 09:06:24 PM
 #418

Can you give example of batch file?

timeout 15
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
zm --server eu1-zcash.flypool.org --port 3333 --cuda_devices 0 1 2 3 4 --user t1JjQf4RUWSNxmEzsr2sbTJE34ghtAQ5ztE.gsmp106 --pass x --templimit 81 --log 2 --pec
All lines except the last are for amd. They has no sense for nvidia.
taalex79
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 09:09:12 PM
 #419

Can you give example of batch file?

timeout 15
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
zm --server eu1-zcash.flypool.org --port 3333 --cuda_devices 0 1 2 3 4 --user t1JjQf4RUWSNxmEzsr2sbTJE34ghtAQ5ztE.gsmp106 --pass x --templimit 81 --log 2 --pec
All lines except the last are for amd. They has no sense for nvidia.



I agree. It will be right. So:
ZM --server eu1-zcash.flypool.org --port 3333 --cuda_devices 0 1 2 3 4 --user t1JjQf4RUWSNxmEzsr2sbTJE34ghtAQ5ztE.gsmp106 --pass х --templimit 81 --log 2 --pec

It's enough.
dr.
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 09:10:11 PM
 #420

Can you give example of batch file?

timeout 15
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
zm --server eu1-zcash.flypool.org --port 3333 --cuda_devices 0 1 2 3 4 --user t1JjQf4RUWSNxmEzsr2sbTJE34ghtAQ5ztE.gsmp106 --pass x --templimit 81 --log 2 --pec
All lines except the last are for amd. They has no sense for nvidia.

Also, this last line contains EWBF parameters (--cuda_devices == --dev, --templimit ~= --temp-target, log and pec) that will not work with dstm's ZCash miner Wink
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 ... 163 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!