Bitcoin Forum
May 24, 2018, 08:47:01 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: RX570 GPUs installed but not recognized by miner I will give you 1 day of mining  (Read 179 times)
QuantMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 12:51:19 AM
 #21

Add "-mode 1" to your Claymore config line.


Tried this but nothing..
With this recomendation

C:\Users\Miner1\Downloads\Claymore 11.7>EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethpool.org:3333 -ewal 0x0fAea99B63369dc4eaeB50217e1DED7FDb91F551 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mode 1

╔════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╗
║                Claymore's Dual GPU Miner - v11.7               ║
║              ETH + DCR/SIA/LBC/PASC/BLAKE2S/KECCAK             ║
╚════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╝

ETH: 1 pool is specified
Main Ethereum pool is us1.ethpool.org:3333

C:\Users\Miner1\Downloads\Claymore 11.7>



Without this recommendation (original)...
C:\Users\Miner1\Downloads\Claymore 11.7>EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethpool.org:3333 -ewal 0x0fAea99B63369dc4eaeB50217e1DED7FDb91F551 -epsw x -allpools 1

╔════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╗
║                Claymore's Dual GPU Miner - v11.7               ║
║              ETH + DCR/SIA/LBC/PASC/BLAKE2S/KECCAK             ║
╚════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╝

ETH: 1 pool is specified
Main Ethereum pool is us1.ethpool.org:3333
DCR: 0 pool is specified

C:\Users\Miner1\Downloads\Claymore 11.7>
1527151621
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527151621

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527151621
Reply with quote  #2

1527151621
Report to moderator
1527151621
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527151621

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527151621
Reply with quote  #2

1527151621
Report to moderator
1527151621
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527151621

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527151621
Reply with quote  #2

1527151621
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
cudapop
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 01:16:16 AM
 #22

For ethminer: do not use the "-U" switch, that makes ethminer use CUDA which is for nvidia cards only, instead use the "-G" switch which will make ethminer use OpenCL for your AMD cards.

Updated... still no go

What is the ethminer command line you used now, and what is the new error?
SpceGhst
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 01:24:28 AM
 #23

To rule out a power problem, disconnect all your cards except for one.  If it still doesn’t work, I think you have an OS problem.
QuantMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 02:16:06 AM
 #24

For ethminer: do not use the "-U" switch, that makes ethminer use CUDA which is for nvidia cards only, instead use the "-G" switch which will make ethminer use OpenCL for your AMD cards.

Updated... still no go

What is the ethminer command line you used now, and what is the new error?

This is what I just used..
ethminer.exe --farm-recheck 200 -G -S us1.ethermine.org:4444 -FS eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -O 0x0fAea99B63369dc4eaeB50217e1DED7FDb91F551.Miner1

There isn't an error now. It's like the the program runs, but doesn't start mining.

C:\Users\Miner1\Downloads\ethminer-0.13.0-Windows>ethminer.exe --farm-recheck 200 -G -S us1.ethermine.org:4444 -FS eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -O 0x0fAea99B63369dc4eaeB50217e1DED7FDb91F551.Miner1

C:\Users\Miner1\Downloads\ethminer-0.13.0-Windows>
cudapop
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 02:57:22 AM
 #25

This is what I just used..
ethminer.exe --farm-recheck 200 -G -S us1.ethermine.org:4444 -FS eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -O 0x0fAea99B63369dc4eaeB50217e1DED7FDb91F551.Miner1

There isn't an error now. It's like the the program runs, but doesn't start mining.

C:\Users\Miner1\Downloads\ethminer-0.13.0-Windows>ethminer.exe --farm-recheck 200 -G -S us1.ethermine.org:4444 -FS eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -O 0x0fAea99B63369dc4eaeB50217e1DED7FDb91F551.Miner1

C:\Users\Miner1\Downloads\ethminer-0.13.0-Windows>

Can you run the following command so ethminer lists out the cards it detects:

ethminer.exe -G --list-devices
darkneorus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 03:21:36 AM
 #26

make sure that your disk is using GUID Partition Table (GPT) scheme and Windows on your rig boots in UEFI mode (not MBR/CSM/Legacy). it makes a big difference.

https://www.windowscentral.com/how-convert-mbr-disk-gpt-move-bios-uefi-windows-10
QuantMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 12:24:59 PM
 #27

This is what I just used..
ethminer.exe --farm-recheck 200 -G -S us1.ethermine.org:4444 -FS eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -O 0x0fAea99B63369dc4eaeB50217e1DED7FDb91F551.Miner1

There isn't an error now. It's like the the program runs, but doesn't start mining.

C:\Users\Miner1\Downloads\ethminer-0.13.0-Windows>ethminer.exe --farm-recheck 200 -G -S us1.ethermine.org:4444 -FS eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -O 0x0fAea99B63369dc4eaeB50217e1DED7FDb91F551.Miner1

C:\Users\Miner1\Downloads\ethminer-0.13.0-Windows>

Can you run the following command so ethminer lists out the cards it detects:

ethminer.exe -G --list-devices

Doesn't show anything...

C:\Users\Miner1\Downloads\ethminer-0.13.0-Windows>ethminer.exe -G --list-devices

C:\Users\Miner1\Downloads\ethminer-0.13.0-Windows>
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


“Blockchain Connection Framework”


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 12:29:10 PM
 #28

I would start by checking that all GPUs are shown in the device manager under display devices.
If not, the problem's not with the miner config.

███████████████████████████████████████
███████▀ ▄▄▄ ▀██▌ ███ ▐███ ▀████ ██▌ ██
███████ █████ ██ ▌▐█▌▐ ███ ▄ ▀██ ██▌ ██
███████▄ ▀▀▀ ▄█▌▐█ █ █▌▐██ ██▄ ▀ ██▌ ██
███████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█ ███ ███ ██ ████▄ ██▌ ██
███████████████████████████████████████
███████▄▄▄ ▄▄▄█ ████ ██ ▄▄▄▄▀███ ▄▄▄▄██
██████████ ████ ████ ██ █████ ██ ▀▀▀███
██████████ ████ ████ ██ █████ ██ ██████
██████████ ████▄▀▀▀▀▄██ ▀▀▀▀▄███ ▀▀▀▀██
██████████████████████████████████████▀
████████████████████████████████████▀
██████████████████████████████████▀
OMNITUDE▄████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
▀████
.
TWITTER     REDDIT     LINKEDIN
ANN THREAD
FACEBOOK          TELEGRAM
████▄
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
████▀
  JOINNOW
SpceGhst
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 12:46:19 PM
 #29

Okay, you said in first post that device manager and Gpu-Z both see your cards.  Yet it appears none of the mining programs see them.  This leads me to think it’s an OpenCL problem.  What version AMD driver are you using?  Have you tried reinstalling the driver with a clean install?

Did you have Windows Defender turned off when installing miners?  Sometimes it will delete what it thinks is malware.  Compare the contents of original zip file to the files that are actually in the folder.

I find it rather strange that all the miners are just quitting without giving any kind of error!
QuantMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 05:04:09 PM
 #30

Okay, you said in first post that device manager and Gpu-Z both see your cards.  Yet it appears none of the mining programs see them.  This leads me to think it’s an OpenCL problem.  What version AMD driver are you using?  Have you tried reinstalling the driver with a clean install?

Did you have Windows Defender turned off when installing miners?  Sometimes it will delete what it thinks is malware.  Compare the contents of original zip file to the files that are actually in the folder.

I find it rather strange that all the miners are just quitting without giving any kind of error!


I also have suspicions about OpenCL. If you look at the pictures I attached you will see that the check box for opencl is not checked, but when I look at information online other people have their boxes checked. Is there a way to install opencl on the drivers? I’ve never dealt with it so I’m unsure how to proceed. I’ve googled it but couldn’t find anything definitive.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 558


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 05:19:22 PM
 #31

I have said it a million times and ill say it again.

STOP mining on Windows. Run a linux based distro and you will find everything just works. No need to monkey with 6 different tuning programs, no need to worry about which of a dozen different drivers will work for your setup, no more reliability problems.

I reboot my linux GPU rigs maybe once every 3 months? I have dozens that have been mining away with 150 day uptimes.


www.getpimp.org <--- go look at this linux mining distro, it is the most flexible and reliably mining OS I have used, I have over 500 machines running it right now.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
SpceGhst
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 05:20:01 PM
 #32

Download AMD driver here:
https://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop/previous/detail?os=Windows%2010%20-%2064&rev=18.3.4

Install then reboot your rig.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!