Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2018, 09:09:56 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Miners - What speed are you getting?  (Read 954 times)
blindfaith
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


www.coincloud.tk :)


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 06:00:00 PM
 #1

Very new to mining but just thought I'd start a thread so people can compare speeds/results etc.

I'm apparently mining at 438 khash/s just now, on an Advent 'Roma' laptop..

No idea if it's good or bad for what it is but atleast I'm mini-mining Cheesy lol

A Ship Is Safe In The Harbor,  But That's Not What Ships Are For | PrimeDice.com | The New Way To Roll
~ 3 BTC Raffle! Free Entry! > here! .. Also check out my own little project here & find out how to earn mBTC by chatting here ~ Smiley
BOUNTY PORTALS
BLOG
WHERE BOUNTY MANAGEMENT
MEETS AUTOMATION
SIGNATURE CAMPAIGNS
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
MEDIA CAMPAIGNS
AND MORE!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534583396
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534583396

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534583396
Reply with quote  #2

1534583396
Report to moderator
1534583396
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534583396

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534583396
Reply with quote  #2

1534583396
Report to moderator
1534583396
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534583396

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534583396
Reply with quote  #2

1534583396
Report to moderator
ctlegacy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 06:01:33 PM
 #2

For Bitcoin I am getting 1.04Gh/s Or 1040Mh/s However you want to look at it. I'd say it's better then normal beginner miners but way WAY off from other GPU miners.
BitshireHashaway
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
May 13, 2013, 06:04:18 PM
 #3

For bitcoins that is extremely slow. I am mining on a laptop and getting 31mh/s or 31,000kh/s... though its a high end Alienware. Most people with high end multiple GPU miners get 2.0gh/s or 2,000,000kh/s.
esbex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 06:12:37 PM
 #4

Was getting about 280 mh/s on my 6850, not really worth it though.
dude581
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 06:19:53 PM
 #5

I mine 10+ Ghash as I have huge amount of idling hardware but I mine only 1/3 of a day.
yacoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 06:27:03 PM
 #6

I mine yacoins exclusively and get around 4 MH/s Smiley

Bitcoin is the tool which will be used to pave the path to a better future Smiley
blindfaith
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


www.coincloud.tk :)


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 06:31:26 PM
 #7

I have a few workers set up for different sites but only usually have 1 or 2 on at a time but think I probably waste some efforts by chopping and changing.

The highest I've seen mine at was 1M/s but that was only really brief.

I'm attempting to mine BTC (and NMC ) via slush's pool and have various ones set up for ltc but yet to see good results..

as I said before just happy to be able to get anything lol Smiley "every little helps" but wow! at some of you guy's speeds - I've got a better pc at home but havent tested it out yet


Also though about mining something easy then selling to btc etc. but still really new to all this!

A Ship Is Safe In The Harbor,  But That's Not What Ships Are For | PrimeDice.com | The New Way To Roll
~ 3 BTC Raffle! Free Entry! > here! .. Also check out my own little project here & find out how to earn mBTC by chatting here ~ Smiley
slicko
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


jersey 4 life !!!


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 07:17:33 PM
 #8

around 1,2 GH from 3 gpu´s. slow as ****  Undecided

still waiting for the redeemer ...
Nik1ab
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500


freedomainradio.com


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 07:33:25 PM
 #9

And what hardware are you using to get this higher rates of > 1GHash?

No signature ad here, because their conditions have become annoying.
Constantinex13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 13, 2013, 08:03:03 PM
 #10

1.7GHs here, 2x6970, a 5870, 7790, and 4670 (laptop) later today 2 more 6970's will be added to the array! (2.5ghs) I wonder why no PCBS have been created with just pci-e's and an RPI to manage them. seems like it would be a cheap hashing alternative.

Disable Cookies?
suwaro626
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 01:34:22 AM
 #11

It's a decent hashrate for scrypt mining to get you started. I have one 7950 running at 630 kh/s
blueblade123
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 01:35:33 AM
 #12

I'm mining at a whopping 200mhs. ATI 5770. Don't know why I bother..
ik2013
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 01:41:51 AM
 #13

I was getting 300 mhs from my 5850, but back then BTC was only about 10 USD a coin so it wasn't really covering my electricity..hoping to get into ASIC mining soon

Single board ATX power supply interface for Raspberry Pi: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=263567.msg2815917#msg2815917    Like my work? Donations accepted here: 1FXYreNr35PzZVimEQkSzR68EdNutqefYh   I sell on Tindie: https://www.tindie.com/stores/KD8SSF/     Reputation thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=264089.0
nightfox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 01:43:16 AM
 #14

I get 500 from my compaq q5
Stouse49
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 05:51:52 AM
 #15

I bought a 7870 card recently and overclock it for BTC mining at about 425 MH/s.  On LTC, I have had trouble getting more than 300KH/s.  Overclocking crashes the system.  It will take a long while to pay off the card.

BTC:
bitcointrader55
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 05:54:42 AM
 #16

100 mh =/
Khanage
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 05:59:58 AM
 #17

Got a 7970, mining at 400mh/s, not really worth it.
tempbtc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 06:04:06 AM
 #18

Got a 7970, mining at 400mh/s, not really worth it.

khanage what mining application are you using where you are only getting 400mh/s on a 7970.... I can push a couple of mine to 680mh/s. I'll be glad to share my cgminer config settings.

4 jalops hashing over 7ghs...
Khanage
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 07:17:52 AM
 #19

sorry, its a 7870, not 7970.

Using GUIminer
atlosas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 08:09:33 AM
 #20

3000 kh/s, mining litecoins
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!