Bitcoin Forum
September 15, 2019, 03:30:50 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: RX 560 hashrates  (Read 24669 times)
wacko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1014


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 02:29:56 AM
 #141

Is it possible to add the missing timing blocks to my bios or would that be impossible as i stop at 1500 block even with it unlocked i couldn't really take full advantage of it could i without having those extra timing blocks in place?
Why would you need those "missing" blocks?  Smiley The way it works is that when you apply a particular set of timings for a particular clock it means that this set of timings is used at that clock and above. So when you've got lines in your bios for 1500, 1750, 2000 and 2250 (the way it is for rx 560 cards with hynix vram, for example), you can use one set of timings for any clock between 1500 and 1749, then another set for clocks in between 1750 and 1999, then yet another set for anything between 2000 and 2250, and finally another set for anything above 2250. If your last line in BIOS is the 1500 MHz strap, then all it means is that when you put a particular set of timings in there, those timings are applied at 1500 MHz and any clock above that. Having the max strap in the bios at only 1500 MHz makes no difference whatsoever, for mining purposes you usually just pick one set of timings and then try to find the highest memclock the card can work at. Just put the timings you want to use on that 1500 line and as long as your memory clock is 1500 MHz or anything above that — those timings will be used.
1568561450
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568561450

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568561450
Reply with quote  #2

1568561450
Report to moderator
According to NIST and ECRYPT II, the cryptographic algorithms used in Bitcoin are expected to be strong until at least 2030. (After that, it will not be too difficult to transition to different algorithms.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568561450
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568561450

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568561450
Reply with quote  #2

1568561450
Report to moderator
1568561450
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568561450

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568561450
Reply with quote  #2

1568561450
Report to moderator
nightkiss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 03:20:31 AM
 #142

Is it possible to add the missing timing blocks to my bios or would that be impossible as i stop at 1500 block even with it unlocked i couldn't really take full advantage of it could i without having those extra timing blocks in place?
Why would you need those "missing" blocks?  Smiley The way it works is that when you apply a particular set of timings for a particular clock it means that this set of timings is used at that clock and above. So when you've got lines in your bios for 1500, 1750, 2000 and 2250 (the way it is for rx 560 cards with hynix vram, for example), you can use one set of timings for any clock between 1500 and 1749, then another set for clocks in between 1750 and 1999, then yet another set for anything between 2000 and 2250, and finally another set for anything above 2250. If your last line in BIOS is the 1500 MHz strap, then all it means is that when you put a particular set of timings in there, those timings are applied at 1500 MHz and any clock above that. Having the max strap in the bios at only 1500 MHz makes no difference whatsoever, for mining purposes you usually just pick one set of timings and then try to find the highest memclock the card can work at. Just put the timings you want to use on that 1500 line and as long as your memory clock is 1500 MHz or anything above that — those timings will be used.

Ahh right right so im just being stupid in that case xD thanks for the info

Sadly using the unlocked bio's with the strap you provided i get 15.2mh but i get a crash after about 15 minutes badluck xD

however using the original bio's and the strap i get 14mh with my memory clock maxed out using the current up to date driver's

I'm currently using win7 is there a better driver to use without having to jump to win10 to use beta blockchain workloads aug11 driver i've seen floating around everywhere?
Vlizzjeffrey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 503


Bitcoin King BTC


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 03:46:41 AM
 #143

i have a rx460 with unlocked shaders so its basicly a rx560.
I see people posting here they get 500 hash on cryptonight, but i only get 300 hash.
i tried drivers 15.12 and 16.12 and 17.12.1.
What miner software is the best for this card on cryptonight?

Thank you

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion★  Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Anonymous and Untraceable
★  Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
wacko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1014


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 03:53:46 AM
Merited by Vlizzjeffrey (1)
 #144

I see people posting here they get 500 hash on cryptonight, but i only get 300 hash.
i tried drivers 15.12 and 16.12 and 17.12.1.
What miner software is the best for this card on cryptonight?
As with most AMD cards, flashing aggressive memory timings is the key, that's where most of the hashrate increase comes from. Provided you've done that, you'll want the "mining" drivers, which is either the blockchain beta (august 17), or any of the recent drivers with the "gpu workload" switch set to "compute" (i'm currently using the latest 18.1.something driver). And all the miner software is mostly the same, there's claymore, sgminer, xmr-stak and maybe xmrig, all doing very similar hashrates.
Vlizzjeffrey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 503


Bitcoin King BTC


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 04:22:51 AM
 #145

I see people posting here they get 500 hash on cryptonight, but i only get 300 hash.
i tried drivers 15.12 and 16.12 and 17.12.1.
What miner software is the best for this card on cryptonight?
As with most AMD cards, flashing aggressive memory timings is the key, that's where most of the hashrate increase comes from. Provided you've done that, you'll want the "mining" drivers, which is either the blockchain beta (august 17), or any of the recent drivers with the "gpu workload" switch set to "compute" (i'm currently using the latest 18.1.something driver). And all the miner software is mostly the same, there's claymore, sgminer, xmr-stak and maybe xmrig, all doing very similar hashrates.

Thank you, i will look into how to flash agressive memory timings.
Good to see you are using one of the latest drivers, i will try that too then, i also didnt set it to compute.
I will post my results tomorrow.

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion★  Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Anonymous and Untraceable
★  Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
hack4love
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 04:27:24 AM
 #146

ASUS ROG Strix Radeon RX 560 4GB OC GDDR5

SAPPHIRE PULSE Radeon RX 560 4GB GDDR5

Gigabyte Radeon RX 560 4GB OC GDDR5 (GV-RX560OC-4GD)



what the best of them
Vlizzjeffrey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 503


Bitcoin King BTC


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 04:37:01 AM
 #147

ASUS ROG Strix Radeon RX 560 4GB OC GDDR5

SAPPHIRE PULSE Radeon RX 560 4GB GDDR5

Gigabyte Radeon RX 560 4GB OC GDDR5 (GV-RX560OC-4GD)



what the best of them

Depends what type of memory they use, you can search it up by model, altho im not sure if 1 model all cards use same memory.
Also what algorith you want to mine with it? I found out in this topic that rx550 does same hash as rx560 in cryptonight algorithm, with less power usage.

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion★  Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Anonymous and Untraceable
★  Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
gun812
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 12:41:49 PM
 #148

I am new and I have Gigabyte rx 560 4gb and I ordered 6 but only 1 came as samsung memory and 5 micron.
But the problem I am facing is that the Samsung memory has the memory timings 0:1500, 0:1625, 0:1750, 0:2000.
However, my micron memory has only up to 0:1500.

What am I doing wrong?
I got the bios from gpu-z directly.
https://ibb.co/bXPsMw
https://ibb.co/mALouG

Anybody please help me Smiley
Branko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 252



View Profile
January 29, 2018, 08:34:03 PM
 #149

I am new and I have Gigabyte rx 560 4gb and I ordered 6 but only 1 came as samsung memory and 5 micron.
But the problem I am facing is that the Samsung memory has the memory timings 0:1500, 0:1625, 0:1750, 0:2000.
However, my micron memory has only up to 0:1500.

What am I doing wrong?
I got the bios from gpu-z directly.



Anybody please help me Smiley


How about you read previous posts on this page?
Vlizzjeffrey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 503


Bitcoin King BTC


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 05:16:13 AM
 #150

I see people posting here they get 500 hash on cryptonight, but i only get 300 hash.
i tried drivers 15.12 and 16.12 and 17.12.1.
What miner software is the best for this card on cryptonight?
As with most AMD cards, flashing aggressive memory timings is the key, that's where most of the hashrate increase comes from. Provided you've done that, you'll want the "mining" drivers, which is either the blockchain beta (august 17), or any of the recent drivers with the "gpu workload" switch set to "compute" (i'm currently using the latest 18.1.something driver). And all the miner software is mostly the same, there's claymore, sgminer, xmr-stak and maybe xmrig, all doing very similar hashrates.

The blockchain drivers didnt work on my 7950´s, and on the andrenalin drivers only 30 hash, on 15.12 drivers i got 280h/s

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion★  Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Anonymous and Untraceable
★  Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
wacko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1014


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 05:18:47 AM
 #151

The blockchain drivers didnt work on my 7950´s, and on the andrenalin drivers only 30 hash, on 15.12 drivers i got 280h/s
What timings are you using to get 280 H/s? I don't think drivers matter all that much for cryptonight, it's essential to get ones with "dag fix" for Ethereum mining, but not that important for anything else.
kaguraqt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 05:20:55 AM
 #152

ASUS ROG Strix Radeon RX 560 4GB OC GDDR5

SAPPHIRE PULSE Radeon RX 560 4GB GDDR5

Gigabyte Radeon RX 560 4GB OC GDDR5 (GV-RX560OC-4GD)



what the best of them

All is the best
but, Asus ROG is my favorite
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 353


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2018, 09:59:45 AM
Merited by wacko (1)
 #153

The blockchain drivers didnt work on my 7950´s, and on the andrenalin drivers only 30 hash, on 15.12 drivers i got 280h/s
What timings are you using to get 280 H/s? I don't think drivers matter all that much for cryptonight, it's essential to get ones with "dag fix" for Ethereum mining, but not that important for anything else.
With compute workload you can set higher intensity and you will get slightly higher hashrate. But all my AMD still run on 17.6.2 drivers Cheesy

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│🔐Protect from phishing sites with Cryptonite!🛡️│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
Vlizzjeffrey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 503


Bitcoin King BTC


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 05:42:18 PM
 #154

About the memory straps, if you found a good strap for say ethhash, will this also usually be the best strap to mine for example cryptonight with it?

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion★  Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Anonymous and Untraceable
★  Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 353


👉MINING-BIOS.eu💲⛏


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2018, 05:53:55 PM
 #155

About the memory straps, if you found a good strap for say ethhash, will this also usually be the best strap to mine for example cryptonight with it?
Not really, but they might be very good on both. However for the best performance you need timings optimized for XMR or ETH.

Mining Bios with Performance Timings 👍 Mining-Bios.euPBE 1.7PBE 3 PRO👌⛏│AFFILIATE system 10% ref 💰💲BTC│👉 XMR-AEON-STAK 🔝⛏ Monero V9 (CNv4) ✅│XMRig AMD🔝⛏ CNv4 ✅
🚀Upcoming/Active ICO list📈🤑│🔐Protect from phishing sites with Cryptonite!🛡️│👉Free Bitcoin BTC Faucet💰💲│Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│PBE.eu
CRYPTO to FIAT BTC💲💳│ How to Mine XMR/RYO and CN coins + Miners Downloads💰⛏│Guides:How to Mine AEON💰⛏
monerobiosedit@gmail.com│✅Did I help you? Give me some +Merit 🤜🤛👌
Vlizzjeffrey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 503


Bitcoin King BTC


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 02:06:14 AM
 #156

About the memory straps, if you found a good strap for say ethhash, will this also usually be the best strap to mine for example cryptonight with it?
Not really, but they might be very good on both. However for the best performance you need timings optimized for XMR or ETH.

Ok, thank you.
I tried to edit my mem timings in Hex editor, but i cant figure out how to copy paste the new code into the old code, i have to type every digit 1 by 1 and its not working, brainexplosion, and im scared to brick my gpu it has no dual bios.

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion★  Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Anonymous and Untraceable
★  Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
wacko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1014


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 02:23:44 AM
Last edit: January 31, 2018, 03:04:03 AM by wacko
 #157

I tried to edit my mem timings in Hex editor, but i cant figure out how to copy paste the new code into the old code, i have to type every digit 1 by 1 and its not working, brainexplosion, and im scared to brick my gpu it has no dual bios.
There's ~ a billion guides on how to edit and flash bioses for AMD cards out there. Smiley Plenty of software gui tools that allow easy copy/paste editing. Here's one such guide: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1954245.0
Vlizzjeffrey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 503


Bitcoin King BTC


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 03:03:48 AM
Merited by wacko (1)
 #158

I tried to edit my mem timings in Hex editor, but i cant figure out how to copy paste the new code into the old code, i have to type every digit 1 by 1 and its not working, brainexplosion, and im scared to brick my gpu it has no dual bios.
There's ~ billion guides on how to edit and flash bioses for AMD cards out there. Smiley Plenty of software gui tools that allow easy copy/paste editing. Here's one such guide: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1954245.0

Hi, i really didn't want to look like some lazy guy, i've been figuring out how to do it all day ( litterly)
Read some russian tutorial and i feel like im close to succes, but i just cant figure out how to copy paste the desired numbers into the hex editor.
Thanks for you link, i'm gonna try that out tomorrow.

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion★  Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Anonymous and Untraceable
★  Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
wacko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1014


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 03:10:52 AM
 #159

Read some russian tutorial and i feel like im close to succes, but i just cant figure out how to copy paste the desired numbers into the hex editor.
You'd need to use a hex editor for something like unlocking the 2 extra CU in the 14 CU version of RX 460/560, but for most other things (including voltages and timings editing) there are simple GUI programs that are very easy to use. At least that's the case for Polaris-based cards.
Vlizzjeffrey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 503


Bitcoin King BTC


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 03:54:40 AM
Last edit: January 31, 2018, 04:17:09 AM by Vlizzjeffrey
 #160

Read some russian tutorial and i feel like im close to succes, but i just cant figure out how to copy paste the desired numbers into the hex editor.
You'd need to use a hex editor for something like unlocking the 2 extra CU in the 14 CU version of RX 460/560, but for most other things (including voltages and timings editing) there are simple GUI programs that are very easy to use. At least that's the case for Polaris-based cards.

Ya im sorry i wasn't being precise, i have a rx460 that i flashed a bios on so the 2 extra cu's are already unlocked.
I think i will be able to mod the timings on the rx460 with that polaris bios editor, it looked easy

But i also have 2x 7950's, wich after i read this thread, i also wanted to mod the timings on, this is how i ended up with the hex editor.
I found a topic on some forum where someone explains hows to do it, im gonna try it tomorrow, aftwer that ill do my rx460, it only does 320h/s on cryptonight and i see people in this topic reporting 500 hash.

Im also wondering, in etherium you cant mine with rx460 2 gb, you need 2 gb, how is this for equihash? you mine faster with 4 gb vs 2 gb or it doesnt matter?
And for cryptonight? i heard cryptonight uses memory so does a rx560 4gb do more hash then a rx560 2gb?

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion★  Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Anonymous and Untraceable
★  Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!