Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 03:47:53 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Sapphire HD7970 OC version with cgminer only getting 100Kh/s  (Read 2015 times)
ethought
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 06:45:45 AM
 #1

Hi all -

Got my first HD7970 GPU today and after plugging it in and running litecoin BAMT I am only getting on average 100Kh/s.

I have tried just about every configuration I can find and still it always averages at around 100Kh/s.

Using an old Dell (Optiplex GX280) with P4 3.4Ghz cpu, 1Gb ram, no hdd, no other cards.

Could the stock dell power supply be the problem?

Tried:

--intensity 13 --worksize 256 -g 1 --shaders 2048 --thread-concurrency 8192 --auto-fan --gpu-memclock 1650  --gpu-engine 1110

--intensity 13 -g 2 --thread-concurrency 8192 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-engine 1044 --gpu-memclock 1500

--shaders 2048 --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 14 -g 2 -w 256

--worksize 256 -v 1 -I 13 -g 2 --thread-concurrency 8192 --lookup-gap 2 --shaders 2048 --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 80 --temp-cutoff 85 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 0-80

All produce the same result around 100Kh/s

Any ideas?
1513007273
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513007273

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513007273
Reply with quote  #2

1513007273
Report to moderator
1513007273
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513007273

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513007273
Reply with quote  #2

1513007273
Report to moderator
FORTUNEJACK.COM[
                            
9 BTC WELCOME PACK FOR 1ST 5 DEPOSITS
FREE 1,000 mBTC daily for LuckyJack winners
[
          
]
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513007273
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513007273

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513007273
Reply with quote  #2

1513007273
Report to moderator
1513007273
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513007273

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513007273
Reply with quote  #2

1513007273
Report to moderator
ethought
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 08:43:52 AM
 #2

no one?
ethought
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 08:44:42 AM
 #3

AMDOverdriveCtrl -i0
root@bamt-miner:/opt/miners/cgminer# INF: Nr. of Adapters: 4
INF: Adapter index: 0, active, ID:146809272, AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
INF: Adapter index: 1, inact., ID:146809272, AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
INF: Adapter index: 2, inact., ID:146809272, AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
INF: Adapter index: 3, inact., ID:146809272, AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
INF: Adapter index 1 choosen.
INF: Nr. of Performance Levels: 0
WRN: failed to read the GPU temperature.
WRN: failed to get fan speed information.
WRN: failed to read current fan speed.
WRN: failed to get Overdrive parameters.
WRN: failed to read current GPU activity.
WRN: failed to read default GPU/Memory clocks.
INF: Nr. of Displays to check 6
INF: Color temp disp(4) :
INF: current 6500K default 6500K
INF: min 4000K max 10000K step 100K
INF: Sunrise:5:0
INF: Sunset:20:36
phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 09:15:45 AM
 #4

Two thoughts.  1) You only have 1GB of RAM and that matters with scrypt.  2) Your AMD OpenCL/drivers are probably not ideal.
zxc003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 09:38:43 AM
 #5

ethought, if BIOS of your card is below version 015.025.* update it(search in techpowerup, e.g.  Sapphire HD 7970 3072 MB BIOS(DUAL-X OC Boost). Then overclok it to 1025/1500 and try again.
ethought
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 10:23:54 AM
 #6

Two thoughts.  1) You only have 1GB of RAM and that matters with scrypt.  2) Your AMD OpenCL/drivers are probably not ideal.

Thanks - will get some more RAM from a friend tonight and try it out.
ethought
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 10:45:48 AM
 #7

Does this driver need to be replaced / updated?

fglrxinfo
display: :0.0  screen: 0
OpenGL vendor string: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
OpenGL renderer string: AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
OpenGL version string: 4.2.11332 Compatibility Profile Context
phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 02:48:33 PM
 #8

There is no relevant driver info in that command output you posted.  Have you installed this? - http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/linux/Pages/radeon_linux.aspx?type=2.4.1&product=2.4.1.3.42&lang=English
s7ryker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
May 16, 2013, 05:34:11 PM
 #9

I have same card and same problem 102-104 khs
Post when u fiind a fix pls.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
May 16, 2013, 05:35:22 PM
 #10

Try flashing the card with non OC bios. Can be found on techpowerup.
Someminir
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61



View Profile
May 16, 2013, 05:48:17 PM
 #11

Wait,
Are you using a 230Watt PSU for a card that uses more then 300watt on full load..?
If so, upgrading your RAM will NOT solve the problem. Unless you get a PSU that provides enough power.

Edit: I cannot into correct sentences.

Ltc:  LXdWrHFVZEkckdoh2JAcbgesafyygszHgW
Earn Devcoins by Writing Dvc: 1Bh1Ts7maUWRGtKYv5XPz38uAocR9FVVdw
Someminir
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61



View Profile
May 16, 2013, 06:39:30 PM
 #12

Wait,
Are you using a 230Watt PSU for a card that uses more then 300watt on full load..?
If not, upgrading your RAM will solve the problem.

I think you mean WILL NOT solve the issue.

Whoops.  Embarrassed

Ltc:  LXdWrHFVZEkckdoh2JAcbgesafyygszHgW
Earn Devcoins by Writing Dvc: 1Bh1Ts7maUWRGtKYv5XPz38uAocR9FVVdw
s7ryker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
May 16, 2013, 06:57:42 PM
 #13

i use bamt 5.0 seasonic x 1250 ,  8 gb ram, i flash the card with new bios and no change
mepsipax
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68



View Profile
May 18, 2013, 07:10:27 PM
 #14

Try this -  go to your device manager winkey+pause, then select your onboard graphics and disable (even if you are certain that your graphics card is the default)

Reboot your PC, and hopefully you should be full speed.

TB2MDU-WEZH5M-ODG4FI-6TWSTO-VVLAKO-TVIZO7-4XCK
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!